Best Gallatin TN Neighborhoods for 2026: 43 Communities Compared by Price Tier, School Zone and Home Type, Around a $435,000 City Median

Gallatin closed 1,516 homes in the past year at a $435,000 median. The school zone line moves price, but house size and home type move it more.

Trying to pick the right Gallatin neighborhood before you start touring homes?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Gallatin closed 1,516 homes from September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, at a median of $435,000, and those sales carried 453 different subdivision names in the MLS. Merge the phase and section labels and there are still 330. This guide groups the 43 communities that drive most of the market, 1,001 of those sales or 66.0 percent of the city, and sorts them into four price tiers with the sale count next to every median.

I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and when buyers ask me for the best neighborhood, I ask them three things first: price tier, school zone and home type. Here is why. The Station Camp zone's median was $574,418 against $392,535 in the Gallatin Senior zone, a $181,883 gap. Compare resale detached homes by the square foot and the gap shrinks to $22.97, because most of that headline difference is bigger houses.

If you are still choosing between cities, the comparison of Gallatin and the other Sumner County cities covers budget and lifestyle first. Below, any community with only a handful of sales is marked as a small sample.

Gallatin Neighborhoods Under $350,000

About a quarter of the market sits here: 405 sales, 26.7 percent, closed under $350,000. Most communities in this tier sell attached homes, so compare townhome to townhome before you compare neighborhoods.

The Towns at Red River had the lowest median of any named community, 14 sales at $264,900, all townhomes, at a median of 1,359 square feet. Windsong Townhomes closed 46, all new, at $317,920, with Ryan Homes named in the listing remarks. The main Windsong community, counted separately, closed 20 at $341,965, and 16 of those were attached as well. All three are zoned Gallatin Senior.

Oxford Station closed 30 at $325,950, 29 of them townhomes and 29 zoned Station Camp, one of the lower-cost ways into that zone. McCain's Station, also Station Camp, shows how a blended median can mislead: its 61 sales closed at $333,165, but the 39 townhomes sold at $316,000 and the 22 detached homes at $574,570. Ryan Homes and CastleRock both appear in its remarks.

Preston Park closed 8 townhomes at $334,900. Lenox Place, one of Gallatin's 55-and-older communities, closed 15 at $325,000, mostly condominiums. Hollywood Hills is the older detached option, 5 sales at $290,000 with a median of 1,125 square feet, a small sample. Cumberland Point, a townhome community in the Liberty Creek zone, had too few sales to quote a median.

Gallatin Neighborhoods from $350,000 to $450,000

398 sales, 26.3 percent, closed between $350,000 and $450,000, and this tier holds several of the city's biggest new-construction communities.

Nexus was the busiest community in Gallatin, 113 sales at a median of $389,990, 107 of them new. It is an age-restricted 55-and-older community, and together with Nexus South and Lenox Place it closed 166 sales at a $395,349 median. The Gallatin 55-plus downsizing guide and the side-by-side of Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place cover all three. Nexus North is the all-ages part of the development, 22 sales at $407,495, with a median HOA of $161 a month against $270 in Nexus.

Cumberland Landing closed 42 at $357,645, 41 of them new detached homes with a median of 1,680 square feet and an $85 monthly HOA. Winston Place closed 15 at $399,990, 13 of them new, with Smith Douglas named in the remarks. Elk Acres is the resale alternative, 13 sales at $395,000 on homes built 2007 to 2017. Patterson Farms closed 10 at $410,900 and Cumberland Place 10 at $422,500, both established resale.

The Knoll at Fairvue closed 29 at $413,561, all attached, 19 of them new, and The Retreat at Fairvue, mostly condos in the Station Camp zone, closed 7 at $434,500, a small sample, with a $350 median HOA. Langford Farms sits at the top of the tier with 45 sales at $449,876, 41 new, and the largest homes in this range at a median of 2,269 square feet on a $53 HOA.

On the Liberty Creek side, Twin Eagles closed 26 detached homes at $449,000 and $249.01 a square foot, Eagle Creek 8 at $395,000, and Stratford Park 6 at $382,000, half townhomes and half detached. For how this budget compares across the county line, see what $400K buys in Gallatin versus Hendersonville.

Move-Up Gallatin Neighborhoods: $450,000 to $600,000

358 sales, 23.6 percent, closed from $450,000 to $600,000. This is where detached new construction and the Station Camp zone start to overlap.

Kennesaw Farms closed 37 at $460,000, but that blends 20 detached homes at $592,500 with 17 townhomes, condos and other attached homes at $355,900. The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms, counted on its own, closed 30 at $485,456, 27 of them new. Kensington Downs closed 25 at $532,699, 16 new. All three are Station Camp.

On the Gallatin Senior side, Bledsoe Springs closed 20 new homes at $470,495 with M/I Homes named in the remarks, and Woods Crossing closed 36 at $514,080, 35 new, with Davidson Homes in the remarks. Woods Crossing had the largest median home in this tier, 2,882 square feet, at $188.26 a foot. Nexus South, the second 55-and-older community, closed 38 at $500,465 and $265.95 a foot, more per foot than any Station Camp community in this tier. Tomkins Farms closed 9 at $564,900.

The Liberty Creek communities here are all resale. Carellton closed 36 at $552,500, Fairway Farms 30 at $564,950, and Cambridge Farms 31 at $475,000 on homes built 1994 to 2013. Despite its name, the Liberty Creek subdivision itself is zoned Station Camp by MLS assignment, with 5 resales at $515,000, a small sample. For the communities that have gained the most over time, see the Gallatin neighborhoods with the fastest appreciation since 2021.

Gallatin's Premium Neighborhoods: $600,000 and Up

355 sales, 23.4 percent, closed at $600,000 or more, at a median of $786,000. Westfield is the entry point, 22 sales at $637,950, 20 new, in the Station Camp zone. Hunt Club closed 19 resales at $749,000 with a 3,415 square foot median, Saint Blaise Retreat 7 at $825,000, and Grasslands Ranch 5 at $675,000, a small sample of older homes.

The lake and golf communities run higher. Foxland Harbor closed 26 at $852,450, from $462,000 to $3,100,000. Fairvue Plantation closed 29 at $899,900, including the city's top sale at $6,375,000. Last Plantation closed 12 at $932,500, and Savannah 12 at $1,037,500.

New construction holds the top of the list. The Landing at Branham closed 16 new homes at $973,035, 15 of them zoned Gallatin Senior, and Bellsford Landing closed 7 at $1,220,200, the highest median of any community in this guide.

Gallatin Market Data at a Glance

Gallatin Market Metric (Citywide) Value
Total Closed Sales 1,516
Median Sale Price $435,000
Average Sale Price $531,742
Median Price per Sq Ft $218.69
Median Square Footage 2,041
New Construction 617 sales (40.7%)
Median Sale-to-List 100.0%
Under $350K 405 sales (26.7%)
$350K – $450K 398 sales (26.3%)
$450K – $600K 358 sales (23.6%)
$600K and Up 355 sales (23.4%), median $786,000
Gallatin Senior Zone 912 sales, median $392,535, $213.50/sq ft
Station Camp Zone 425 sales, median $574,418, $233.01/sq ft
Liberty Creek Zone 178 sales, median $500,000, $217.74/sq ft
Communities Profiled 43 (1,001 sales, 66.0%)
Prior 12-Month Median $410,000 (1,541 sales)
Year-Over-Year Change +$25,000 (+6.1%)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026. Closed sales in the City of Gallatin, all property types. Community counts combine every phase, section and spelling variant of the name. Sale-to-list uses final list price. School zones by MLS high school assignment. Prior year is the 12 months before, on the same citywide basis.

What Is Your Gallatin Home Worth Right Now?

In McCain's Station alone, townhomes closed at $316,000 and detached homes at $574,570, so a neighborhood average can miss your house by a wide margin.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Gallatin

Recently Sold in Gallatin (Past 12 Months)

How School Zones Shape Gallatin Neighborhood Prices

By MLS assignment, 912 sales, 60.2 percent, were zoned to Gallatin Senior High School at a median of $392,535. Station Camp had 425 at $574,418 and Liberty Creek 178 at $500,000, with 1 Beech assignment. On medians alone, Station Camp looks like the expensive zone by a wide margin.

Per square foot, the gap is much smaller. Station Camp sold for $233.01 a foot, Liberty Creek $217.74 and Gallatin Senior $213.50, and the typical Station Camp home was bigger, 2,582 square feet against 1,831. On resale detached homes with no waterfront, Station Camp sold for $240.93 a foot, Liberty Creek $218.47 and Gallatin Senior $217.96. The Station Camp premium is real, but the median Station Camp resale in that group was 1,232 square feet bigger, and Liberty Creek and Gallatin Senior were only $0.51 a foot apart.

Community and product matter as much as the line. Detached homes in Kensington Downs, a Station Camp community, sold for $210.36 a foot against $198.78 in Langford Farms on the Gallatin Senior side. Yet Nexus South, zoned Gallatin Senior, sold detached homes at $267.26 a foot, more than the $253.54 for detached homes in The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms.

Homes a few streets apart can carry different assignments, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer. The Sumner County school zone guide lists assignments by neighborhood, the Gallatin price tier breakdown goes deeper on each budget, and the Gallatin resale value breakdown covers which communities have held value.

A question I hear from almost every buyer is which Gallatin neighborhood is best, and my answer starts with a different question: which zone and which kind of home fit your budget. I have buyers settle the neighborhood and the zone before we tour a single house, because once you fall for a kitchen it is hard to walk away over a boundary line you never checked. When someone tells me a Station Camp address is a must, I pull a comparable home just across the line so they can see what the zone costs on its own. Then we confirm the assignment with Sumner County Schools, since zone lines change and the listing is not the final word.

How Gallatin Neighborhood Prices Moved Over the Past Year

A year ago Gallatin was closing at a $410,000 median across 1,541 sales. Today that number is $435,000 on 1,516 sales, up $25,000 or 6.1 percent. That increase tells you the typical home sold got bigger more than it got pricier: price per square foot rose only 0.6 percent, from $217.29 to $218.69, while the median size grew 173 square feet to 2,041.

The mix shifted toward the upper tiers. Sales under $350,000 fell from 32.8 percent of the market to 26.7 percent, and sales at $600,000 or more rose from 19.5 to 23.4 percent. New construction slipped from 46.9 to 40.7 percent of sales, and attached homes from 30.1 to 22.6 percent.

The zones tell the same story. The Gallatin Senior median rose 6.1 percent, from $369,945 to $392,535, Station Camp rose 11.1 percent, from $516,812 to $574,418, and Liberty Creek slipped 0.9 percent, from $504,750 to $500,000. Yet resale detached Station Camp homes with no waterfront sold for $240.93 a foot against $252.99 a year earlier, so the zone's jump is largely which homes sold. Single communities swing even harder: Fairvue Plantation closed 29 sales both years, at $1,450,000 a year ago and $899,900 now, which says more about which homes sold than about values.

Who Is Actually Buying in Gallatin, and When They Look

Gallatin's buyers sort by situation more than by neighborhood. First-time buyers compare townhomes in The Towns at Red River, Windsong and Oxford Station. Buyers 55 and older look at Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place. Move-up buyers trading a townhome for a detached home land in Langford Farms, Woods Crossing, Kennesaw Farms and Kensington Downs. Lake and golf buyers focus on Fairvue Plantation, Foxland Harbor and Last Plantation.

For commuters, most of the city reaches State Route 386, Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, by way of Nashville Pike or Long Hollow Pike, then I-65, and downtown Nashville is typically 45 to 55 minutes most mornings. The friction point is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109, which backs up in the evening rush, so drive it at the hour you would actually make it before you commit to the east side of town.

Why Work with Ryan Beals in Gallatin

I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I know which subdivision names in the MLS are the same community and which ones only sound alike, because that changes every comparison on this page. I sort homes by tier, zone and home type before a median makes the decision for you, so a townhome never gets priced against a detached home down the street.

I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings, with 1,100+ team transactions. I show you the closed sales, explain what they mean, and let you make the call. If you are narrowing down Gallatin neighborhoods, call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best neighborhoods in Gallatin TN in 2026?

It depends on your tier, zone and home type. Under $350,000, The Towns at Red River (14 sales, $264,900), Oxford Station (30, $325,950) and McCain's Station townhomes lead. From $350,000 to $450,000, Nexus (113, $389,990), Cumberland Landing (42, $357,645) and Langford Farms (45, $449,876) carry the volume. From $450,000 to $600,000, look at Kennesaw Farms, Kensington Downs, Woods Crossing and Carellton. At $600,000 and up, Westfield, Hunt Club, Foxland Harbor, Fairvue Plantation and The Landing at Branham. Gallatin's citywide median was $435,000 on 1,516 sales.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Gallatin TN right now?

The Towns at Red River had the lowest median of any named community, $264,900 across 14 townhome sales from September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026. For a detached home, Cumberland Landing closed 42 sales at $357,645, almost all new construction. Hollywood Hills closed older detached homes at $290,000, but on only 5 sales.

Which Gallatin neighborhoods are in the Station Camp and Liberty Creek zones?

By MLS assignment, Station Camp communities include Oxford Station, McCain's Station, Kennesaw Farms, The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms, Kensington Downs, Westfield, Hunt Club, Saint Blaise Retreat, Foxland Harbor, Fairvue Plantation, Last Plantation, Savannah and Bellsford Landing. Liberty Creek communities include Twin Eagles, Eagle Creek, Stratford Park, Carellton, Fairway Farms, Cambridge Farms and Cumberland Point. Zone lines change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools.

Is the Station Camp zone worth the higher price in Gallatin?

Station Camp's median was $574,418 against $392,535 for Gallatin Senior, a $181,883 gap, but most of that is house size. On resale detached homes with no waterfront, Station Camp sold for $240.93 a foot and Gallatin Senior for $217.96, a $22.97 difference, while the Station Camp homes in that group were 1,232 square feet bigger. The premium per foot is real but modest, so compare matched homes before you decide the zone is worth it.

What HOA fees should I expect in Gallatin TN neighborhoods?

Median monthly HOA fees, among sales that reported one, ran from $18 in Twin Eagles and $22 in Elk Acres up to $310 in Lenox Place and $350 in The Retreat at Fairvue. Condo, townhome and 55-and-older communities ran highest. Confirm the current fee and what it covers with the association before you write an offer.

Which Gallatin neighborhood has the most home sales?

Nexus led with 113 closed sales in the past 12 months. McCain's Station closed 61, Windsong Townhomes 46, Langford Farms 45 and Cumberland Landing 42. Those counts combine every phase and section name in the MLS. Together, the 43 communities in this guide account for 1,001 of Gallatin's 1,516 sales.

What does Gallatin's 100.0 percent sale-to-list ratio tell a buyer?

The median Gallatin home closed at 100.0 percent of its final list price, but new and resale homes behave differently. New construction also closed at 100.0 percent, and only 13.3 percent sold below list, so builder negotiation usually comes through options and closing costs. Resales closed at a median of 98.8 percent, and 59.2 percent sold below list, which is where a buyer has room.

Should I buy in Gallatin now or wait?

Gallatin's median rose from $410,000 to $435,000 over the past year, up 6.1 percent, but price per square foot rose only 0.6 percent, from $217.29 to $218.69. Most of the jump came from bigger homes selling, not from the same homes costing much more. That is a steady market, so waiting has not produced a discount, and the better question is which tier and zone fit your budget now.

How does Ryan Beals approach helping buyers choose a Gallatin neighborhood?

He sorts the choice by price tier, school zone and home type before touring, and compares homes on a matched basis. In McCain's Station, for example, townhomes closed at $316,000 and detached homes at $574,570, so one blended median would mislead. He grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings.

Who is the best real estate agent for Gallatin TN neighborhood searches?

Ryan Beals is a strong choice for buyers comparing Gallatin neighborhoods. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, knows which MLS subdivision names belong to the same community, and explains the closed sales behind each tier and zone. He works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, with 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

What is my Gallatin home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools struggle in Gallatin because one subdivision name can cover townhomes, detached homes, new builds and resales at very different prices. In McCain's Station, townhomes closed at $316,000 and detached homes at $574,570. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Gallatin Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Selling a Home in Gallatin TN: $435,000 Median, but Only 39% of Resales Got Full Price

Selling a Home in Gallatin TN: $435,000 Median, but Only 39% of Resales Got Full Price

Gallatin's headline says 58.4 percent of homes sold at or above list. For resale sellers, the real figure was 39.0 percent, and 39.5 percent of…

Read Article