Oxford Station Gallatin TN | New Construction Townhomes Near Station Camp Schools | 2026 Market Data

Oxford Station is a legitimate entry point into the Gallatin market below $335,000, with Station Camp High School and newer construction. But it comes with two details every buyer and seller needs to understand before making a move: the school zone is not the full Station Camp feeder pipeline, and the builder is still selling final phases that compete directly with every resale listing in the community.
Thirty-four homes closed at Oxford Station in the most recent 12-month period at a median of $330,955, with the full range spanning $283,000 to $408,190. Those numbers look straightforward until you factor in that new construction is still actively priced and incentivized in the same community. For resale sellers, that builder presence is the single most important variable in how you position your home and what you realistically expect to net. I have friends in this community who were considering selling recently, and what they quickly discovered was how the math changes when the builder is still working the final phases. A resale seller at $330,000 is competing directly against new construction at a similar price point, often with the builder offering rate buydowns, upgraded selections, or closing cost contributions. The way to win that comparison is not to ignore it. It is to price knowing it exists. If you want to work through what that looks like for your specific unit, Ryan Beals can pull the current builder pricing and your resale comp set side by side before any decision is made.

The School Zone: What Oxford Station Actually Delivers

Every one of the 68 homes that closed at Oxford Station in the RealTracs data shows the same school assignments, and most of them are not what buyers assume when they hear "Station Camp." The elementary school is Howard Elementary. The middle school is Rucker Stewart Middle School. Only for high school do students enter Station Camp High School. This distinction matters to families with young children. Buyers who have specifically searched for Station Camp Elementary will not find it at Oxford Station. The community sits in a zone that shares the high school but not the earlier feeder schools. For high school students or families with older children, the Station Camp High assignment still carries real value and contributes to resale demand. For buyers who want the full feeder pipeline from kindergarten through graduation, there are other communities in Gallatin worth evaluating, and the comparison between new construction and resale options in Gallatin shows where those communities tend to fall by price. For buyers coming in eyes-open on the school situation, Oxford Station checks most of the other boxes. The homes are newer, the price range is accessible relative to the broader Gallatin market, and the location off Tappan Lane in the 37066 zip code puts you close to Highway 386 and everyday retail without the premium that comes with communities deeper into the established Station Camp zone.
New construction townhomes on Tappan Lane in Oxford Station Gallatin TN 37066 Station Camp High School zone
Oxford Station townhomes on Tappan Lane in Gallatin TN 37066 offer newer construction from $283,000 in the Station Camp High School zone.

The Homes at Oxford Station

Oxford Station is primarily a townhome community. Of the 68 closed sales over the past 24 months, 53 were attached townhomes. Ten were HPR-detached units, and five were site-built homes. The floor plans run compact, 1,214 to 2,033 square feet, with two to four bedrooms and two to three full baths plus a half bath. This is not large-home territory. It is well-suited to first-time buyers, couples, or smaller households who want newer construction in Gallatin without stretching into the $400,000s for additional square footage. Construction leans heavily on hardboard and partial brick exteriors, with a smaller portion built using fiber cement. Year built ranges from 2020 through 2025, which means even the earliest homes in the community are relatively recent. For buyers comparing this to established Gallatin subdivisions with older homes, the lower maintenance expectation on a 2022 or 2023 townhome is a legitimate advantage. For buyers comparing this against other new construction options in the $300s, the full breakdown of Gallatin neighborhoods under $425,000 shows how Oxford Station stacks up against what else is available in this price range. These are practical homes for first buyers or right-sizers. But here is the reality I have seen with my own friends in this community: the floor plans are compact by design, and as families grow, the need for more space tends to arrive faster than expected. That is not a criticism of the community. It is a planning consideration. If you are buying with a three-to-five-year horizon, you should also be thinking about your resale strategy from day one, and part of that strategy is accounting for ongoing builder competition on the resale side. For a broader look at how builder inventory affects resale pricing in communities like this, the Gallatin new construction builder guide is worth reading before you commit.

Oxford Station Market Data (2025 – 2026)

Metric Value
Total Closed Sales (12 mo.) 34
Sale Price Range $283,000 – $408,190
Median Sale Price $330,955
Average Sale Price $334,324
Price Per Sq Ft $191 – $254
Square Footage 1,214 – 2,033 sq ft
Bedrooms 2 – 4
Bathrooms 2 – 3 full / 1 half
HOA Fee $85 – $170/mo (townhomes: $141–$170; detached: $85–$110)
Year Built 2020 – 2025
School Zone Howard Elementary / Rucker Stewart Middle / Station Camp High School
Prior 12-Month Median $325,000
Year-Over-Year Change +$5,955 (+1.8%)
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only. A year ago Oxford Station was closing at a median of $325,000. Today that number is $330,955. That modest 1.8% increase tells you the market here is stable rather than appreciating sharply, which is useful context for both buyers setting offer expectations and sellers calibrating their list price against builder competition.

Getting Around Oxford Station

Oxford Station sits along Tappan Lane in Gallatin's 37066 zip code, with Long Hollow Pike serving as the primary connector to Highway 386. From the community, most drivers reach the 386 on-ramp in under ten minutes. From there, the drive into downtown Nashville typically runs 45 to 55 minutes on weekday mornings under normal traffic conditions. The primary friction point for commuters from this part of Gallatin is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109. Evening rush through that stretch can add 10 to 20 minutes to a westbound commute, and that variability is worth building into your schedule if you are working in Nashville daily. Buyers who are commuting to Vanderbilt Medical Center, HCA, or the 386 corridor employers should factor that timing into their due diligence before selecting a neighborhood. The location earns points on the convenience side. Kroger Marketplace is a short drive down Long Hollow Pike, and the full retail and restaurant concentration near the 109 and 386 interchange is close enough to make everyday errands straightforward. For buyers comparing Oxford Station to Hendersonville options at a similar price, the Highway 386 access from this section of Gallatin is a real advantage over communities that require backroads to reach the highway. The buyer profile at Oxford Station skews first-time buyers, young professionals, and smaller households who want a newer home with low maintenance obligations and a reasonable commute at a price below $340,000. The community also attracts buyers who are specifically targeting the Station Camp High School assignment and need to stay below the $400,000 price point that opens up in communities with the full Station Camp feeder.

Amenities and Daily Life

Oxford Station includes a walking trail, dog park, sidewalks throughout the community, park access, and underground utilities. There is no pool or clubhouse, and the amenity package reflects the HOA fee structure. Townhome owners paying $141 to $170 per month get exterior maintenance and common area upkeep alongside the recreational amenities. Detached unit owners at the lower HOA tier cover common areas and community features at a reduced monthly cost. The dog park is a practical draw for the ownership profile this community attracts. Young professionals and couples who want outdoor access without a sprawling yard often land on Oxford Station because the walking trail and park give them that daily outdoor outlet without the maintenance of a larger lot. The surrounding retail on Long Hollow Pike rounds out daily life reasonably well without requiring the longer drives that communities farther from the 386 corridor require.

Schools in Detail

Oxford Station's school assignments run Howard Elementary for kindergarten through fifth grade and Rucker Stewart Middle School through eighth grade before students transition to Station Camp High School. The high school assignment is the strongest part of the zone from a resale demand standpoint. Station Camp High consistently performs well in Sumner County, and buyers who are specifically targeting that high school assignment will find Oxford Station one of the more affordable entry points. The elementary and middle school assignments are worth verifying directly with Sumner County Schools if they are a priority in your search. Zone lines in this part of Gallatin can shift as enrollment patterns change, and the assignments on record in RealTracs reflect the 68 closed sales over the past 24 months, not a guarantee of future assignment. If the full Station Camp feeder from elementary through high school is required for your family's situation, work through the specific zone boundary details before you tour.
Real estate agent meeting with sellers outside a townhome in Oxford Station Gallatin TN 37066 reviewing resale pricing
Resale pricing at Oxford Station in Gallatin TN requires accounting for active builder inventory in the same community.

Why Work with Ryan Beals

I grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and have personal connections to residents in Oxford Station. That means I have a ground-level understanding of how this community has developed and what both buyers and sellers actually encounter here, not just what shows up in the data. The builder competition dynamic at Oxford Station is something I address directly with every client in this community before a single number is discussed. For a buyer, knowing exactly what the builder is offering on new phases means you walk into a resale negotiation with full context. For a seller, understanding how your resale home compares to new construction in the same price range is the only way to price correctly. Listing at $335,000 when the builder is offering a comparable floor plan at $330,000 with a rate buydown is a problem that starts before the sign goes in the yard. My data-backed approach means the conversation starts with closed comps, active builder incentives, and your specific floor plan. That combination gives you an accurate picture before you make any commitment. Call me at 629-263-0248 or visit the agent profile to get started.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price range for homes in Oxford Station?

Oxford Station in Gallatin closed 34 homes in the most recent 12-month period at a median of $330,955. The full price range across all product types ran from $283,000 to $408,190. Townhomes represent the majority of the community and have a median closer to $323,000. The smaller number of HPR-detached and site-built units tends to close at a slight premium in the $325,000 to $372,000 range.

What school zone is Oxford Station in?

Oxford Station feeds Howard Elementary and Rucker Stewart Middle School, then Station Camp High School. This is not the full Station Camp feeder pipeline. Buyers who have specifically searched for Station Camp Elementary and Station Camp Middle School will need to look at communities that sit inside those boundaries. However, the Station Camp High School assignment is consistent across all 68 closed sales in the RealTracs data and does carry meaningful weight for resale demand.

What types of homes are in Oxford Station?

The large majority of Oxford Station's inventory is attached townhomes, which accounted for 53 of 68 closed sales over the past 24 months. There are also a smaller number of HPR-detached units and a handful of site-built homes. All three types are relatively compact, ranging from 1,214 to 2,033 square feet. The community was designed primarily as a townhome development, and that is still the dominant product available on both the new construction and resale side.

What are the HOA fees in Oxford Station, and what do they cover?

HOA fees in Oxford Station vary by product type. Townhomes carry fees in the $141 to $170 per month range. HPR-detached and site-built units tend to fall in the $85 to $110 per month range. The fees generally cover exterior maintenance, common area upkeep, and access to community amenities including the walking trail, dog park, and sidewalk network. Always confirm current HOA fee amounts and what is included directly with the HOA before closing.

Is Oxford Station still building new homes in 2026?

Yes. The builder is still actively selling final phases at Oxford Station in 2026. This is a critical fact for anyone buying or selling in the community. New construction competes directly with resale inventory in the same price range, often with rate buydown programs, closing cost contributions, and builder concessions that individual sellers cannot match. If you are buying, you have negotiating tools. If you are selling, you need to price with that competition accounted for.

How large are the homes in Oxford Station?

Oxford Station homes range from 1,214 to 2,033 square feet based on 68 closed sales in the RealTracs data. The smaller end of that range reflects the compact townhome floor plans, which are well-suited to first-time buyers, small households, or buyers who prioritize location over square footage. The upper end includes some of the HPR-detached and site-built units that offer slightly more living space at a modest price premium over the base townhome.

What amenities does Oxford Station have?

Oxford Station includes a walking trail, dog park, sidewalks throughout, park access, and underground utilities. The community does not have a pool or clubhouse. For buyers who use outdoor amenity access regularly, the dog park and walking trail are a genuine draw. For buyers who prioritize pool access or a fitness center, the amenity package here will not check that box.

Is Oxford Station a good fit for first-time buyers in Gallatin TN?

Oxford Station is one of the more accessible entry points into Gallatin's market at this time, with townhomes starting below $285,000 and a median under $335,000. For a first-time buyer who wants a newer home in Gallatin 37066 with the Station Camp High School assignment, it is a practical option. The key caveat is that these homes are compact. Many buyers who start here find themselves needing to move within a few years as their family grows, which is worth factoring into your timeline and your exit strategy.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in Oxford Station?

For buyers at Oxford Station, Ryan Beals starts by separating what the builder is offering on new phases from what is available on resale. The gap between those two options in terms of incentives, rate buydowns, and pricing can be significant. For sellers, he looks at the builder's active inventory before recommending a list price, because a resale home competing at the same price as new construction without equivalent concessions will sit. That distinction drives the entire pricing conversation at Oxford Station.

Who is the best real estate agent for Oxford Station in Gallatin TN?

Ryan Beals at nhg.guru is a strong fit for buyers and sellers in Oxford Station. He grew up in both Gallatin and Hendersonville and has personal connections to residents in this community. His data-backed approach means he will show you exactly what the builder is offering before you make an offer on a resale home, and he will price your resale listing to account for builder competition rather than ignoring it. Reach him directly at 629-263-0248.

Can I find Oxford Station homes before they hit Zillow?

Some resale opportunities in Oxford Station come through agent networks before hitting public portals, though active builder inventory is widely marketed. Ryan Beals works with buyers across Sumner County and is connected to the Gallatin agent network. If early notification on Oxford Station resale listings matters to your search, contact Ryan at 629-263-0248 to be added to his early-alert system.

What is my Oxford Station home worth in today's market?

Automated tools like Zestimate are particularly unreliable for Oxford Station because it is a new construction townhome community with a small closed sale pool and a Station Camp school zone premium baked into buyer demand. Zestimate has three problems here at once: it frequently mixes attached and detached product types in its comp pool, it does not have enough Oxford Station-specific sales to calibrate well to this community, and it cannot isolate the school zone premium when it pulls from outside the boundary. That said, it gives you a rough starting range. If you want to see a potential estimate from a couple of sources in one place, click here for your estimated home value report. For the most accurate Oxford Station valuation based on comparable closed townhome sales in the Station Camp zone, Ryan Beals can pull the right data and give you a real number. Call 629-263-0248.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Want to know which floor plans are still available and what incentives are currently on the table? Text NEW to 629-263-0248 and Ryan will send you the current builder inventory before it hits the public search sites.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools.

Check out this article next

McCain's Station Gallatin TN | Two Builders, Two Products, One Neighborhood | 2026 Market Data

McCain's Station Gallatin TN | Two Builders, Two Products, One Neighborhood | 2026 Market Data

McCain's Station in Gallatin shows up as one community in MLS searches, but it is actually two separate products from two separate builders at two…

Read Article