New Construction vs Resale in Gallatin TN: $416,115 vs $460,000, and Detached Homes Sell for the Same Price Per Foot

Gallatin resales closed $43,885 above new construction at the median. Detached homes on both sides sold for the same price per foot, within $0.38.

Comparing a Gallatin new build to a resale and want both priced on the same terms for your budget?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

New construction vs resale in Gallatin TN looks like a price question, and at first glance the builder wins. Over the 12 months ending September 25, 2026, 617 new construction homes closed in Gallatin at a median of $416,115, and 899 resales closed at a median of $460,000. That is a $43,885 discount for buying new, at least on paper.

Then you check what was sold. A quarter of the new sales, 25.3 percent, were townhouses, against 7.6 percent of resales, and the median resale was 322 square feet larger. Compare detached house to detached house and the gap per foot nearly disappears: $225.46 new against $225.08 resale.

That matched comparison is the one I run before a buyer tours a single model home. If you want it applied to your own budget and part of town, Ryan Beals can pull the closed sales on both sides and show you what the same money buys new and resale in Gallatin.

Why the Headline Medians Mislead

Builders in Gallatin sell a lot of attached product. Of the 617 new sales, 191, or 31.0 percent, were townhouses, zero lot line homes or condos. New townhouses alone closed at a median of $324,123, and they pull the overall new construction median down. Resale is mostly detached, older and larger, and it also carries the top of the market: 287 resales closed at $600,000 or more, against 68 new homes.

Strip that out and the two sides converge. Detached new homes closed at a median of $470,343 and detached resales at $515,000, but the resale was 214 square feet larger, so per foot they were $0.38 apart. Within the same size range, 1,800 to 2,599 square feet, new actually sold for less per foot, $205.62 against $214.36, with a median build year of 2025 against 2007 for the resale.

So the real question is not which side is cheaper. It is whether you want a newer house on a smaller lot with an HOA, or an established house with more land and a list price that usually has some give. The neighborhood breakdown for Gallatin homes under $425,000 shows how that trade looks at the entry level, and the comparison of what $400,000 buys in Gallatin vs Hendersonville runs it across the county line.

The MLS Is the Builder's Receipt

Closed MLS data tells you a lot about resale and only part of the story on new construction. A resale goes on the market, gets shown, takes offers and records the negotiated price. Many builder homes are sold from the sales office, sometimes before a foundation is poured, and the MLS entry is closer to a receipt than a record of the negotiation. Of the 617 new sales, 175, or 28.4 percent, were To Be Built homes where the buyer picked the lot and plan before construction.

That shows up in the numbers. New construction closed at a median of 100 percent of list price, and 86.7 percent of new sales closed at or above list. Only 13.3 percent closed below their final list price, against 59.2 percent of resales. Builders are not refusing to deal. They give on design options, closing costs and lot premiums, and none of that appears in the sale price. The MLS is a partial record of builder inventory, so treat the closed new construction figures as a floor for what builders are moving, not a full count.

The guide to Gallatin upgrade packages and builder negotiation walks through where that value tends to hide. Buyers often bring me a builder's price sheet and a resale listing and ask which one is the better deal. I explain that the new build's sale price was largely set when the contract was signed, so I ask the sales office to put every incentive in writing and then line that total up against what a resale seller is likely to give on price. Sometimes the new home wins and sometimes the resale does, but the buyer sees both on the same terms before signing anything.

Where Gallatin New Construction Is Selling

Counting every MLS spelling and section, Nexus led the city with 157 new sales at a median of $409,990. Windsong Townhomes added 46 at $317,920, and listing remarks name Ryan Homes (no relation) on many of those and on McCain Station. Langford Farms had 41 new sales at $449,876, Cumberland Landing 41 at $359,615, nearly all of them To Be Built, and Woods Crossing 35 at $512,702, where remarks name Davidson Homes. Bledsoe Springs added 20 at $470,495 with M/I Homes in the remarks, and smaller sections like Tomkins Farms round out the list.

For who is building in each community and what they offer, the Gallatin new construction builders and communities guide has the detail. If your search includes the lake, the look at new construction near Old Hickory Lake covers the few builder options there, because almost all lakefront sales were resales: 30 Lake Front resales against 2 new homes.

Gallatin New Construction vs Resale Market Data

Metric New Construction Resale All Gallatin Sales
Closed Sales (Past 12 Months)6178991,516
Share of Sales40.7%59.3%100%
Sale Price Range$249,900 – $2,950,000$75,000 – $6,375,000$75,000 – $6,375,000
Median Sale Price$416,115$460,000$435,000
Average Sale Price$462,340$579,375$531,742
Median Price Per Sq Ft$214.55$221.33$218.69
Detached (Site Built): Price Per Sq Ft$225.46$225.08n/a
Same Size (1,800–2,599 sq ft): Price Per Sq Ft$205.62$214.36n/a
Median Square Footage1,868 sq ft2,190 sq ft2,041 sq ft
Townhouse Share of Sales25.3%7.6%n/a
Median Year Built202520102021
Median List-to-Sale Ratio100%98.84%100%
Closed Below Final List Price13.3%59.2%40.5%
Share With an HOA97.7%56.4%73.2%
Median Monthly HOA Fee$135$80$95
Prior 12-Month Median$382,670 (723 sales)$447,445 (818 sales)$410,000 (1,541 sales)
Year-Over-Year Change+$33,445 (+8.7%)+$12,555 (+2.8%)+$25,000 (+6.1%)
Prior 12-Month Price Per Sq Ft$206.89$224.91$217.29

Data from RealTracs MLS. Closed sales in the City of Gallatin, Sumner County, September 26, 2025 through September 25, 2026; prior 12 months September 26, 2024 through September 25, 2025, same basis. New construction means an MLS Built Info of New, To Be Built or Model; resale is everything else. List-to-sale ratio is sale price divided by final list price.

What Is Your Gallatin Home Worth Right Now?

Gallatin resales compete with the 617 new homes that closed nearby in the past year, so your value depends on how your house stacks up against the builder down the road, not a citywide average.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract Homes in Gallatin

Recently Sold in Gallatin (Past 12 Months)

How New and Resale Moved Year Over Year

A year ago new construction in Gallatin was closing at a median of $382,670. Today that number is $416,115, up $33,445 or 8.7 percent. Resale rose from $447,445 to $460,000, up 2.8 percent. That narrowing gap tells you the builders moved up market, not that resale fell behind.

Much of the new construction jump is mix. New townhouse sales fell from 251 to 156, and total new sales fell from 723 to 617 while resales rose from 818 to 899, so new construction went from 46.9 percent of the market to 40.7 percent. On detached homes alone, the same basis both years, the new median rose 4.9 percent and the resale median 3.0 percent. Per foot, detached new rose 1.9 percent and detached resale slipped 1.7 percent, which is how the two ended up nearly even.

Citywide, all sales moved from a $410,000 median on 1,541 closings to $435,000 on 1,516, up 6.1 percent. The look at how Gallatin resale homes compete with new construction goes deeper on the resale side, and sellers can use the guide to pricing a Gallatin resale against new construction.

HOA, Lot Size and the Finished Cost of New

HOA is close to universal on the new side. 97.7 percent of new sales carried an association fee, with a median of $135 a month, against 56.4 percent of resales at $80. Lot size is where resale pulls ahead: among sales that reported acreage, the median resale sat on 0.34 acre and 30.4 percent reached half an acre, while the median new home sat on 0.24 acre and 19.3 percent did.

A newer resale can split the difference. 176 of this year's resales were built in 2021 or later, so many arrive with the fence, window coverings and landscaping already done. Compare the finished cost of a new build, options included, to a finished resale, not a base price to a list price.

Who Is Actually Buying New vs Resale in Gallatin, and When They Look

New construction buyers here are often relocating households and first-time buyers who want a warranty and a predictable monthly cost, plus Sumner County owners moving into a larger plan. To Be Built buyers start months ahead of a move, because the home is priced and contracted before it exists. Resale buyers tend to want land, an established street, lakefront or a home without an HOA, and they shop closer to their move date, when the listings they want are on the market. Older resale neighborhoods like Cumberland Point are part of that mix.

Most Gallatin commuters take Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386) west to I-65 into Nashville, typically 45 to 55 minutes to downtown most mornings. Vanderbilt University Medical Center and HCA Healthcare are common downtown and Midtown destinations. The friction point for eastern Gallatin is the Hwy 386 interchange at Hwy 109 and Long Hollow Pike at rush hour, so drive it at commute time before you commit to a community on that side of town.

Comparing cities? The Hendersonville new construction vs resale breakdown and the White House new construction vs resale comparison run the same test next door, and the White House builders guide covers who is building there.

Schools Behind the Numbers

By MLS assignment, new construction in Gallatin is concentrated in two high school zones: 436 new sales were zoned to Gallatin Senior High School, 174 to Station Camp High School and 6 to Liberty Creek High School. Resales spread more widely, with 476 Gallatin Senior, 251 Station Camp and 172 Liberty Creek. A buyer set on the Liberty Creek zone is shopping resale almost by default. The Sumner County school zone guide covers the lines, and zones can change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer.

Why Work with Ryan Beals on a Gallatin Move

I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and in Gallatin the new versus resale question decides most searches. I show buyers the detached comparison, $225.46 against $225.08 per foot, before they sit down with a builder, because the headline medians hide it.

For sellers, the builder down the road is your competition, and 59.2 percent of resales closed below their final list price. If you want the numbers for your budget or your home, call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is new construction cheaper than resale in Gallatin TN?

At the median, yes. Over the 12 months ending September 25, 2026, 617 new construction homes closed in Gallatin at a median of $416,115 and 899 resales at a median of $460,000, a gap of $43,885. Most of that gap is mix: 25.3 percent of new sales were townhouses against 7.6 percent of resales, and the median resale was 322 square feet larger.

Do new and resale homes in Gallatin sell for the same price per square foot?

For detached site-built homes, almost exactly. New detached homes sold at a median of $225.46 per square foot and detached resales at $225.08, a difference of $0.38. Within the same size range, 1,800 to 2,599 square feet, new sold for $205.62 per foot and resale for $214.36.

Why does the MLS undercount Gallatin new construction?

The MLS is closer to the builder's receipt than a full record of builder inventory. Of the 617 new sales, 175, or 28.4 percent, were To Be Built homes that a buyer contracted on before construction, and many builder homes are sold from the sales office before or without a full public listing. Incentives such as closing cost help and design upgrades usually do not appear in the sale price.

Do Gallatin builders negotiate on price?

Rarely on base price. New construction closed at a median of 100 percent of list price, and only 13.3 percent of new sales closed below their final list price. Builders tend to negotiate with options, closing costs and lot premiums instead. Resale is different: 59.2 percent of resales closed below list, at a median of 98.84 percent.

Which Gallatin communities had the most new construction sales?

Counting every MLS spelling and section, Nexus led with 157 new sales at a median of $409,990. Windsong Townhomes followed with 46 at $317,920, Langford Farms and Cumberland Landing had 41 each at $449,876 and $359,615, Woods Crossing had 35 at $512,702 and Bledsoe Springs 20 at $470,495.

Do new construction homes in Gallatin have HOA fees?

Almost always. 97.7 percent of new sales carried an association fee, with a median of $135 a month. Among resales, 56.4 percent had an HOA, at a median of $80 a month, so buyers who want no HOA will mostly be shopping resale.

Do Gallatin resale homes have bigger lots?

Usually. Among sales that reported acreage, the median resale sat on 0.34 acre and 30.4 percent were half an acre or more. The median new home sat on 0.24 acre, and 19.3 percent reached half an acre. Resale also holds nearly all the lakefront: 30 of the Lake Front sales were resales against 2 new homes.

How did Gallatin new construction and resale prices change over the past year?

The new construction median rose from $382,670 to $416,115, up 8.7 percent, while resale rose 2.8 percent, from $447,445 to $460,000. Much of the new jump is mix, because new townhouse sales fell from 251 to 156. On detached homes alone, new rose 4.9 percent and resale 3.0 percent.

What high schools serve Gallatin new construction?

By MLS assignment, 436 new sales were zoned to Gallatin Senior High School, 174 to Station Camp High School and 6 to Liberty Creek High School. Resales were spread more widely: 476 Gallatin Senior, 251 Station Camp and 172 Liberty Creek. Zones change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools.

How does Ryan Beals approach new construction vs resale in Gallatin?

He prices both on the same terms. Ryan Beals lines up detached new and resale sales, where the per-foot price was $225.46 against $225.08, then adds the builder incentives in writing, the HOA and the lot size before a buyer chooses. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with closed RealTracs data.

Which real estate agent knows Gallatin new construction and resale?

Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. He compares Gallatin builder pricing against resale sales on a matched basis, so buyers see what the same money buys on each side before they visit a sales office. His approach is to explain the numbers and let clients make the call.

What is my Gallatin home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools struggle in Gallatin because they blend resales with new construction, and resales here ranged from $75,000 to $6,375,000 while builders closed 617 homes at a median of $416,115. Your value depends on how your home compares to the new builds nearby. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Gallatin Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Kensington Green White House TN: 55+ Condo Living at a $309,000 Median in Sumner County (2026)

Kensington Green White House TN: 55+ Condo Living at a $309,000 Median in Sumner County (2026)

Every condo that closed on the Sumner County side of White House in the past 12 months was in Kensington Green. All four were one-level…

Read Article