Sumner County School Zones Ranked by Home Price: Six High School Zones From $392,535 to $585,000 (2026)

Sumner County's six high school zones closed 2,848 home sales in the past year, from a $392,535 median in Gallatin Senior to $585,000 in Beech. The ranking changes once you look at resale homes only.

Not sure which high school zone your target address actually falls in?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Sumner County school zones do not follow city lines, and the prices inside them do not follow the headlines. From September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, homes in the Beech Senior High zone closed at a $585,000 median, the highest of the six zones, with Station Camp High right behind at $580,000 and Gallatin Senior High at the entry end with $392,535.

Look only at resale homes off the water and Station Camp moves to the top at $606,250, while Beech drops to $517,450. I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and this guide ranks all six zones on the same closed-sale basis, then shows where new construction and lake frontage are doing the work behind a zone median.

If you are relocating with kids and want the step-by-step version, including how to look up an address, the guide to using school zones to narrow your Sumner County search walks through it. This post sticks to what each zone costs.

How Sumner County's Six High School Zones Rank by Price

The basis is every closed sale in Gallatin, Hendersonville and White House, Sumner County side only: 1,516 Gallatin sales, 1,101 Hendersonville sales and 231 White House sales, 2,848 in all at a $466,253 median. Each sale is grouped by its MLS high school assignment.

Beech and Station Camp are $5,000 apart at the top, Liberty Creek and Hendersonville hold the middle, and White House and Gallatin Senior anchor the value end. Gallatin Senior is also the busiest zone by far with 912 sales, while Liberty Creek closed 200. The new construction column matters as much as the price column: 47.8 percent of Gallatin Senior sales and 43.0 percent of White House sales were new homes, against 3.0 percent in Liberty Creek.

Sumner County School Zone Market Data at a Glance

High School Zone Closed Sales Median Price Median $/Sq Ft New Construction Share Year-Over-Year
Beech Senior High 456 $585,000 $235 23.7% –$11,495 (–1.9%)
Station Camp High 617 $580,000 $230 37.3% +$45,000 (+8.4%)
Liberty Creek High 200 $513,663 $216 3.0% –$6,338 (–1.2%)
Hendersonville High 425 $457,420 $226 7.3% +$1,721 (+0.4%)
White House High 237 $428,556 $204 43.0% +$14,625 (+3.5%)
Gallatin Senior High 912 $392,535 $214 47.8% +$22,590 (+6.1%)
All Six Zones Basis 2,848 $466,253 $222 32.1% +$19,253 (+4.3%)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026. Closed sales in Gallatin, Hendersonville and White House, Sumner County only, all property types, grouped by MLS high school assignment. Year-over-year compares the prior 12 months on the same basis. One sale with no high school listed is in the basis total but not in a zone.

What Is Your Sumner County Home Worth Right Now?

Median prices ran from $204 to $235 per square foot depending on the school zone, so a countywide average says little about what your home will bring.

Get My Home Value

The listings below cover all of Sumner County, while the zone table above covers the three-city basis.

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract Across Sumner County

Recently Sold Across Sumner County (Past 12 Months)

The Resale Reality Check: What the Zone Premium Looks Like on Resale Homes

A zone median mixes townhomes, new builds, lake homes and resales, and each zone has a different mix. To compare the assignment more honestly, the table below keeps only resale homes and removes lake and river frontage, 61 sales across the basis.

High School Zone Resale Sales Resale Median Resale $/Sq Ft Median Sq Ft Resale Year-Over-Year
Station Camp High 362 $606,250 $229 2,736 +1.0%
Beech Senior High 348 $517,450 $233 2,321 +5.1%
Liberty Creek High 193 $515,000 $216 2,455 –1.0%
Hendersonville High 373 $455,000 $219 2,086 +0.1%
White House High 135 $399,000 $208 1,933 +3.6%
Gallatin Senior High 465 $359,900 $214 1,765 0.0%

Resale = not new construction (MLS BuiltInfo other than New, To Be Built or Model). Lake and river frontage removed. Same window and basis as the table above.

Two things change. First, Beech falls from first to second, and it lands within a few thousand dollars of Liberty Creek. The Beech median is lifted by 108 new homes that closed at a median of $765,632, much of it in newer communities like Durham Farms, Mansker Farms, Oak Creek Estates and Norman Farm. On price per square foot, though, Beech still led on both bases, $235 on all sales and $233 on resales.

Second, Station Camp's resale median is higher than its overall median, because its 230 new homes closed at $509,507 and the zone carries more townhomes than Beech. Only 74.2 percent of Station Camp sales were detached site-built homes, against 95.4 percent in Beech.

The biggest gap shrinks once size is in the picture. Station Camp resales off the water closed $246,350 above Gallatin Senior resales, but they were 971 square feet larger at the median. Per square foot the difference was about $15, $229 against $214. In Gallatin Senior and White House, where new construction is close to half of all sales, the zone median reflects builder pricing as much as the resale market.

What Each Zone Gets You

Beech Senior High covers the Drakes Creek and northern Hendersonville side, with 456 sales at a $585,000 median and a 2,592 square foot median home. It is almost entirely detached, and its new construction runs well above the zone's resale prices. For the Hendersonville side in more detail, see the guide to Hendersonville school zones.

Station Camp High splits between Gallatin and Hendersonville addresses more than any other zone, with 617 sales at $580,000, 28 of them lakefront. The Station Camp school zone neighborhood guide breaks down which subdivisions fall where.

Liberty Creek High closed 200 sales at $513,663, nearly all resale, with a 2,442 square foot median home at $216 a foot. Its boundary is one of the trickiest in the county, which is why the Liberty Creek zone boundary guide shows which subdivisions are in and which miss by one street.

Hendersonville High closed 425 sales at $457,420, mostly established neighborhoods, with 21 lakefront sales and only 7.3 percent new construction. White House High closed 237 sales at $428,556 and had the lowest price per square foot, $204; the White House school zone buyer's guide covers that market. Gallatin Senior High closed 912 sales at $392,535 and holds most of the entry market; for how that budget compares across cities, see what $400,000 buys in Gallatin versus Hendersonville.

Many of my school-zone conversations start with a buyer who has already decided on one zone and wants help finding a house inside it. I ask what is driving that choice, and then I line up resale homes of similar size and age from that zone and the one next to it so we can see what the assignment itself costs. The common worry is that the less expensive zone will hurt resale later, so I show how each zone's resales have actually moved instead of guessing. Some buyers stay with their first choice and some widen the search, and either way I have them confirm the address with Sumner County Schools before we write an offer.

School Feeder Patterns in Sumner County

Each high school draws from specific middle and elementary schools, and an elementary line can split a neighborhood even when the high school does not. The most common assignments in the closed sales are below. They describe assignment only, not school quality.

High School Most Common Middle Schools Most Common Elementary Schools
Beech Senior High Knox Doss at Drakes Creek, T. W. Hunter Dr. William Burrus at Drakes Creek, Beech, George A. Whitten, Madison Creek
Station Camp High Station Camp Middle Station Camp Elementary, Jack Anderson
Liberty Creek High Liberty Creek Middle Howard, Liberty Creek Elementary
Hendersonville High Robert E. Ellis, V. G. Hawkins Nannie Berry, Indian Lake, Walton Ferry, Lakeside Park, Gene W. Brown
White House High White House Middle Harold B. Williams
Gallatin Senior High Joe Shafer, Rucker Stewart Howard, Guild, Vena Stuart, Benny C. Bills

Most common MLS school assignments in closed RealTracs sales. Howard Elementary appears under more than one high school, which is exactly why every address needs its own check. Verify assignments directly with Sumner County Schools.

How Zone Prices Moved Over the Past Year

A year ago the three-city basis was closing at a median of $447,000 across 2,927 sales. Today that number is $466,253 on 2,848 sales, up $19,253 or 4.3 percent. That increase tells you prices held firm, though part of it is a change in what sold: new construction fell from 39.3 to 32.1 percent of sales.

The zone-level changes are mostly mix. Station Camp rose 8.4 percent overall, from $535,000 to $580,000, but its resales off the water rose 1.0 percent; the jump came from pricier new construction and fewer townhomes. Beech fell 1.9 percent overall while its resales rose 5.1 percent, because new homes dropped from 38.2 to 23.7 percent of its sales. Gallatin Senior rose 6.1 percent overall while its resale median stayed at $359,900. White House rose 3.5 percent, Hendersonville 0.4 percent, and Liberty Creek slipped 1.2 percent.

Who Is Actually Buying in the Sumner County School Zones, and When They Look

Most zone-driven buyers fall into a few groups: households relocating to the Nashville area who start with an assignment and work outward, local move-up buyers who want more space without changing schools, and first-time buyers working the new construction and townhome market in the Gallatin Senior and White House zones. Many try to close before the school year starts, so spring and early summer are when a lot of these searches get serious.

The commute is the trade. From most of Gallatin the route runs along Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, State Route 386, to I-65, and downtown Nashville is typically 45 to 55 minutes most mornings. Hendersonville is typically 40 to 50 minutes, and White House, straight down I-65, about 30 to 45 minutes. The Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109 is the friction point on the Gallatin side, and school-zone lines run close to that corridor, so drive it at rush hour before committing to a street.

Why Work with Ryan Beals

I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I know these zone lines from the street level, including the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 corridor where school-zone assignments can change from one street to the next. I work as a patient educator: I show you the closed sales on a matched basis, explain what a zone median is really measuring, and let you make the call without pressure.

I work with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings, with 1,100+ team transactions and $500M+ in total team sales. If your move hinges on a specific assignment, call me at 629-263-0248 and I will pull the recent closings for any address you are considering.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the high school zones in Sumner County TN?

Across Gallatin, Hendersonville and White House, Sumner County homes are assigned to six high school zones: Beech Senior High, Station Camp High, Liberty Creek High, Hendersonville High, White House High and Gallatin Senior High. The zones do not follow city lines. In the past 12 months, 192 Station Camp zone sales and 22 Liberty Creek zone sales carried a Hendersonville address. Zone lines can change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools.

Which Sumner County school zone has the most expensive homes?

On every closed sale from September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, the Beech Senior High zone led at a $585,000 median on 456 sales, just ahead of Station Camp High at $580,000 on 617 sales. On resale homes off the water, the order flips: Station Camp led at $606,250 and Beech closed at $517,450. Beech carried the highest median price per square foot either way, $235 on all sales.

Why does Beech lead on the median when Station Camp leads on resale homes?

New construction. 108 new homes closed in the Beech zone at a median of $765,632, which lifts the zone median above its resale median. In Station Camp, the 230 new homes closed at a median of $509,507, below its resale median. Station Camp also mixes in more townhomes and lake homes: 74.2 percent of its sales were detached site-built homes against 95.4 percent in Beech, and 28 were on the lake.

How much does a school zone change home prices in Sumner County?

The gap between the highest and lowest zone medians was $192,465, Beech at $585,000 against Gallatin Senior at $392,535. On resale homes off the water, Station Camp and Gallatin Senior were $246,350 apart, but the Station Camp resales were 971 square feet larger. Per square foot the difference was about $15, $229 against $214, so most of the gap is house size rather than the assignment by itself.

Which Sumner County school zone gives the most house for the money?

White House High had the lowest median price per square foot at $204, with a median home of 2,203 square feet at $428,556. Liberty Creek resales offered 2,455 median square feet at $216 a foot. Gallatin Senior holds the entry market, with a $392,535 median on 912 sales, the most of any zone.

Did home prices go up in the Sumner County school zones over the past year?

Across the three-city basis, the median rose from $447,000 to $466,253, up 4.3 percent, on 2,848 sales. By zone, Station Camp rose 8.4 percent, Gallatin Senior 6.1 percent and White House 3.5 percent, while Beech slipped 1.9 percent and Liberty Creek 1.2 percent. Much of that is mix: Beech resales actually rose 5.1 percent, and Gallatin Senior resales were unchanged at $359,900.

How does the Station Camp zone compare to the Beech zone at the same budget?

At the zone level they are close on price, $580,000 and $585,000, and close on size, 2,600 and 2,592 median square feet. Beech ran higher per square foot, $235 against $230. The difference is the product mix: Beech is mostly detached homes in Hendersonville with a smaller share of new construction, while Station Camp spans Gallatin and Hendersonville and mixes resale, townhomes, new builds and lakefront.

Should I buy in a Sumner County school zone now or wait?

Waiting has not produced a discount. The three-city median rose 4.3 percent and five of the six zones were flat to higher on resale homes off the water. The better question is which assignment, house size and commute fit your budget today, then verifying that assignment with Sumner County Schools before you make an offer.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling around Sumner County school zones?

He starts with closed sales on a matched basis, zone against zone, resale against resale, so a buyer sees what the assignment costs once house size, new construction and lake frontage are separated. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, and has buyers confirm every address with Sumner County Schools before writing an offer.

Who is the best real estate agent for Sumner County school zones?

Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass is a strong choice for buyers whose search starts with a school assignment. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, reads the closed data zone by zone, and explains where new construction and lakefront distort a zone median. His team was ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings.

What is my Sumner County home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools cannot reliably see which school zone a home sits in, and in Sumner County median prices ran from $204 to $235 per square foot depending on the zone, before condition, lot and lake frontage enter the picture. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes in your zone.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Sumner County Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

New Construction vs Resale in Gallatin TN: $416,115 vs $460,000, and Detached Homes Sell for the Same Price Per Foot

New Construction vs Resale in Gallatin TN: $416,115 vs $460,000, and Detached Homes Sell for the Same Price Per Foot

Gallatin resales closed $43,885 above new construction at the median. Detached homes on both sides sold for the same price per foot, within $0.38.Comparing a…

Read Article