Hendersonville closed at a $100,000 higher median than Gallatin this past year. Compare resale site-built homes to resale site-built homes and the gap is $14,000. Most of the difference is the house, not the city.
Want to see what the same house costs in Hendersonville and in Gallatin at your budget?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
The Hendersonville vs Gallatin price gap is smaller than it looks. Over the rolling 12 months ending September 25, 2026, Hendersonville closed 1,106 homes at a median of $535,000 and Gallatin closed 1,514 at a median of $435,000. That is a $100,000 gap, down from $133,250 a year earlier.
Most buyers read that as a $100,000 premium for living in Hendersonville. It is not. Per square foot, the two cities were $11.04 apart, $229.65 against $218.61. The median Hendersonville home was 408 square feet larger, and Gallatin sold far more new construction, townhomes and entry-level homes that pull its median down.
So the useful question is not which city costs more. It is what the specific house you want costs in each one. If you want that comparison run at your budget and home size, Ryan Beals can pull the closed sales on both sides of the county's two biggest cities and show you where the difference is real.
What the $100,000 Gap Is Actually Measuring
A city median is the middle sale of whatever happened to close. In Gallatin, 40.6 percent of this year's 1,514 closings were new construction and 22.6 percent were townhomes, condos or other homes that are not site-built. In Hendersonville, those shares were 18.1 percent and 11.6 percent. Gallatin's new construction median was $416,115 at 1,868 square feet, and its new attached homes alone closed at a median of $329,990.
That mix shows up everywhere in the price distribution. 40.4 percent of Gallatin closings were under $400,000, against 24.2 percent in Hendersonville. At the top end the two cities were close: 96 Gallatin sales and 90 Hendersonville sales closed at $1,000,000 or more.
The medians tell the same story. Gallatin's median year built was 2021, with a median of 3 bedrooms and 2,041.5 square feet. Hendersonville's median year built was 2001, with a median of 4 bedrooms and 2,449.5 square feet. Two different houses will always have two different prices. For a closer look at one budget, the full Hendersonville market data at a $500,000 budget shows what that money buys across the city.
Resale Against Resale: The Gap Falls to $14,000
Strip out new construction and attached homes and compare resale site-built homes only. Hendersonville closed 811 at a median of $529,000. Gallatin closed 748 at a median of $515,000. That is a $14,000 gap between homes of nearly the same size, 2,440 square feet against 2,421.5, at $228.91 per square foot against $225.08.
The difference that remains is age. The median Hendersonville resale was built in 1994 and the median Gallatin resale in 2007. Lot sizes were effectively the same, a median of 0.36 acres against 0.35. For about the same money, Gallatin tends to sell you a house 13 years newer on a similar lot.
Line the homes up by age and the premium mostly disappears. Resales built from 2000 to 2009 closed at $550,000 in Hendersonville and $535,000 in Gallatin, and the Hendersonville homes were larger. Resales built from 2010 to 2019 closed at $637,000 in Hendersonville and $647,500 in Gallatin, so Gallatin ran $10,500 higher.
Where Hendersonville does cost more is in mid-size resales. Between 1,800 and 2,400 square feet, the Hendersonville median was $470,000 against $433,500 in Gallatin, a $36,500 difference, for homes a median of 11 years older. Between 2,400 and 3,200 square feet it flipped, and Gallatin closed $15,100 higher with homes built 13 years later. That $36,500 is the clearest measure of what buyers pay for a Hendersonville location.
When people ask me to compare these two cities, I tell them the real choice is usually not the city, it is the age of the house. For about the same money, Gallatin tends to put you in a newer home, and Hendersonville tends to put you in an established one closer to I-65. The character of an established street is different from a brand-new one, in the trees, the landscaping and the maintenance list, and that difference rarely shows up in listing photos. I have buyers drive both at rush hour and read both inspection reports before they decide which trade matters more to them.
Why the Gap Narrowed From $133,250 to $100,000
A year ago Gallatin was closing at a median of $410,000. Today that number is $435,000. That increase tells you less about Gallatin prices rising than about which Gallatin homes sold, because Gallatin price per square foot rose only 0.6 percent while the median rose 6.1 percent.
The Gallatin mix got bigger and less entry-level. New construction fell from 46.9 percent to 40.6 percent of closings, townhomes, condos and other non-site-built homes fell from 30.1 percent to 22.6 percent, and the median sale grew from 1,868 to 2,041.5 square feet. Gallatin's new construction median moved from $382,670 to $416,115 as the new homes selling got larger.
Hendersonville moved the other way on the median and the same way on value. Its median slipped 1.5 percent, from $543,250 to $535,000, while its price per square foot rose 1.6 percent. New construction fell from 24.2 percent to 18.1 percent of Hendersonville closings, and those new homes carry a higher median than its resales, so fewer of them pulled the median down.
Neither city got cheaper per square foot. In fact the per-square-foot gap widened slightly, from $8.66 to $11.04, so the narrowing median gap is not Gallatin catching up on value. It is two different mixes of homes moving closer together.
New Construction Is Where Hendersonville Really Costs More
The one place the gap is large on every measure is new site-built homes. Hendersonville closed 167 at a median of $694,990. Gallatin closed 424 at a median of $470,343. That is a $224,648 difference.
Most of it is size. The Hendersonville new homes had a median of 2,957 square feet against 2,220 in Gallatin. Price per square foot was $245.21 against $225.30, a $19.91 gap, which is the largest per-square-foot difference anywhere in this comparison. Hendersonville's new construction is mostly larger single-family homes, and Gallatin's covers a much wider range, including 191 new attached homes at a median of $329,990.
For a buyer who wants new construction under $500,000, the numbers point to Gallatin. For a buyer who wants an established resale close to I-65, Hendersonville costs somewhat more for the location, but not $100,000 more.
Hendersonville vs Gallatin Market Data Side by Side
| Metric | Hendersonville TN | Gallatin TN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales | 1,106 | 1,514 |
| Sale Price Range | $155,000 – $5,450,000 | $75,000 – $6,375,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $535,000 | $435,000 |
| Average Sale Price | $606,554 | $531,856 |
| Median Price Per Sq Ft | $229.65 | $218.61 |
| Median Square Footage | 2,449.5 sq ft | 2,041.5 sq ft |
| Median Year Built | 2001 | 2021 |
| New Construction Share | 18.1% (200 closings) | 40.6% (615 closings) |
| Townhome, Condo & Other Non-Site-Built Share | 11.6% | 22.6% |
| Resale Site-Built Median | $529,000 (built 1994) | $515,000 (built 2007) |
| New Site-Built Median | $694,990 (2,957 sq ft) | $470,343 (2,220 sq ft) |
| HOA Fee | 57.9% of homes; median $84 / month | 73.2% of homes; median $95 / month |
| High School Zones (closings) | Beech (459) / Hendersonville High (427) / Station Camp (192) / Liberty Creek (22) / White House (6) | Gallatin Senior High (910) / Station Camp (425) / Liberty Creek (178) / Beech (1) |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $543,250 | $410,000 |
| Year-Over-Year Change | −$8,250 (−1.5%) | +$25,000 (+6.1%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.
What Is Your Hendersonville or Gallatin Home Worth Right Now?
City medians in both markets swing with the mix of new construction, townhomes and resales, so the number that matters is what homes like yours actually closed for. Start with a value built on those.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Hendersonville and Gallatin
Recently Sold in Hendersonville and Gallatin (Past 12 Months)
Getting Around: The Commute Math Behind the Premium
For most buyers weighing these two cities, the commute is what the Hendersonville location premium is really paying for. From the Indian Lake Boulevard side of Hendersonville, the drive runs onto Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, Highway 386, and then to I-65, and downtown Nashville is typically 40 to 50 minutes most mornings.
From eastern Gallatin, the same trip starts farther up 386 and typically runs 45 to 55 minutes. Nashville Pike (US-31E) is the main connection onto 386, and the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109 is the friction point, especially in the evening when traffic heading back toward Gallatin and Lebanon stacks up.
Vanderbilt University Medical Center and HCA Healthcare are the big downtown and Midtown destinations for commuters from both cities. TriStar Hendersonville Medical Center and Sumner Regional Medical Center in Gallatin keep many local healthcare workers close to home, and Highway 109 is the route toward Amazon's Lebanon facility. If your job is in Sumner County or east toward Lebanon, the Hendersonville commute advantage shrinks or reverses.
When the Hendersonville Premium Is Worth It
It is worth it when the location is the point. A buyer who drives to Nashville five days a week, wants an established resale around 2,000 square feet, and values being closer to I-65 is looking at roughly a $36,500 difference at that size, based on this year's closings. Over years of commuting, some buyers decide that is a fair trade.
It is harder to justify when the house is the point. If you want new construction, a newer resale, or a larger home, Gallatin closed comparable or higher-priced homes at 2,400 square feet and up, and its new site-built median was $224,648 lower. Buyers moving up within Sumner County, or downsizing into something newer with less maintenance, often find more house per dollar on the Gallatin side.
The Gallatin vs Hendersonville head-to-head covers lifestyle and neighborhood differences in more detail, and the comparison of Gallatin, Hendersonville, Portland and White House puts both cities next to the rest of the county.
Schools: Zone Assignments in Both Cities
By MLS assignment, Hendersonville's 1,106 closings were zoned mostly to Beech High School (459) and Hendersonville High School (427), with 192 in the Station Camp High School zone. Gallatin's 1,514 closings were zoned mostly to Gallatin Senior High School (910), with 425 in Station Camp and 178 in Liberty Creek.
Station Camp crosses both city lines, which makes it a useful same-zone comparison. The 192 Hendersonville closings in the zone had a median of $599,000 and the 425 Gallatin closings had a median of $574,418. The Gallatin side sold newer homes, a median year built of 2021 against 2014. The Hendersonville school zone guide breaks down the zones inside Hendersonville. Zone lines are drawn by address and can change, so verify any specific home with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools before you write an offer.
White House is the other comparison buyers ask about. The White House TN vs Hendersonville TN comparison lines up both cities on the same 12-month window.
Why Work with Ryan Beals
I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and the first thing I do with anyone comparing the two is take the city medians off the table. A $100,000 gap sounds like a decision. A $14,000 gap between similar resales, or a $36,500 gap between mid-size homes 11 years apart in age, is a much more useful one, because it tells you what you are actually paying for.
I know where the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 corridor backs up, where the Station Camp line falls on both sides of the city line, and which Gallatin subdivisions are selling the new homes that skew the median. If you want those numbers run for your budget and the house you actually want, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much more do homes cost in Hendersonville than in Gallatin TN?
Over the rolling 12 months ending September 25, 2026, the Hendersonville median was $535,000 across 1,106 closed sales and the Gallatin median was $435,000 across 1,514, a gap of $100,000. That headline gap is mostly about what sold. The median Hendersonville home was 2,449.5 square feet against 2,041.5 in Gallatin, and per square foot the two cities were only $11.04 apart, $229.65 against $218.61.
Why did the Hendersonville vs Gallatin price gap shrink this year?
The gap fell from $133,250 to $100,000 mainly because the mix of homes selling changed. New construction dropped from 46.9 percent to 40.6 percent of Gallatin closings, non-site-built homes such as townhomes and condos dropped from 30.1 percent to 22.6 percent, and the median Gallatin sale grew from 1,868 to 2,041.5 square feet. Gallatin price per square foot rose only 0.6 percent. In Hendersonville, new construction fell from 24.2 to 18.1 percent of sales, which pulled the median down 1.5 percent even as price per square foot rose 1.6 percent.
Is Hendersonville more expensive than Gallatin for the same kind of house?
Only a little. Comparing resale site-built homes only, the Hendersonville median was $529,000 and the Gallatin median was $515,000, a $14,000 gap, with price per square foot of $228.91 against $225.08 and nearly the same size. The difference is age: the median Hendersonville resale was built in 1994 and the median Gallatin resale in 2007. For resales built from 2010 to 2019, Gallatin actually ran $10,500 higher.
Why is new construction so much more expensive in Hendersonville than in Gallatin?
Mostly because it is bigger. New site-built homes closed at a median of $694,990 in Hendersonville against $470,343 in Gallatin, but the Hendersonville homes had a median of 2,957 square feet against 2,220. Price per square foot was $245.21 against $225.30, a real but much smaller $19.91 gap. Gallatin also sold 191 new townhomes, condos and other attached homes at a median of $329,990, which Hendersonville has far fewer of.
Where does a Hendersonville price premium actually show up?
In mid-size resale homes. Among resale site-built homes from 1,800 to 2,400 square feet, Hendersonville closed at a median of $470,000 against $433,500 in Gallatin, a $36,500 difference, even though the Hendersonville homes were a median of 11 years older. From 2,400 to 3,200 square feet the pattern reversed, and Gallatin ran $15,100 higher with homes built 13 years later. The premium is a price for location, not for more house.
Do Gallatin or Hendersonville homes have more HOAs?
Gallatin does. 73.2 percent of Gallatin closings carried an association fee, with a median of $95 a month among those that had one, against 57.9 percent and a median of $84 a month in Hendersonville. Newer subdivisions and townhome communities usually have an HOA, and Gallatin sells more of both. Ask for the exact fee and what it covers before you compare two homes on price.
How do Station Camp zone prices compare in Hendersonville and Gallatin?
The Station Camp High School zone crosses both city lines, which makes it a useful side-by-side. By MLS assignment, 192 Hendersonville closings in the zone had a median of $599,000 and 425 Gallatin closings had a median of $574,418, a $24,582 gap. The Gallatin side sold newer homes, a median year built of 2021 against 2014, at $233.01 per square foot against $225.07. Verify any specific address with Sumner County Schools.
Is the Hendersonville premium worth it if I commute to Nashville?
It can be. From the Indian Lake Boulevard side of Hendersonville, downtown Nashville is typically 40 to 50 minutes most mornings via Vietnam Veterans Boulevard and I-65, while eastern Gallatin typically runs 45 to 55 minutes with the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109 in the way. On a mid-size resale, the Hendersonville difference was about $36,500. Whether ten or so minutes a day is worth that is a personal math problem, and driving both routes at rush hour is the best way to solve it.
How does Ryan Beals approach buying in Hendersonville vs Gallatin?
He compares like with like before anyone talks about which city costs more. The $100,000 city-wide gap shrinks to $14,000 between resale site-built homes, so Ryan Beals starts with the size, age and home type a buyer actually wants, then shows what that house costs on each side of the county line. He grew up in both cities and knows how the commute, the Long Hollow Pike corridor and the school zone lines change what a buyer is really paying for.
Who is the best real estate agent for comparing homes in Hendersonville TN and Gallatin TN?
Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass who was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and lives in Gallatin. He works both markets with closed sales data by home type, age and school zone, and he shows buyers where the price difference between the two cities is real and where it is just a different mix of houses. His approach is to put the numbers in front of clients and let them decide without pressure.
What is my Hendersonville or Gallatin home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools struggle here because city-wide medians in Hendersonville and Gallatin swing with the mix of new construction, townhomes and resale homes, and this year the median gap between the cities moved by $33,250 while price per square foot in each city barely changed. A value built on the city median can miss your home by tens of thousands. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes that match yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Hendersonville Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





