260 Hendersonville homes closed at $700,000 or more in the past year at an $880,000 median. On Old Hickory Lake the price per square foot ran 80.1 percent higher than off the lake, for houses roughly half a century older.
Weighing a lakefront home against a newer build in Durham Farms or Oak Creek at the same budget?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
If you are shopping luxury homes in Hendersonville TN, the first thing to know is that the top of this market is really two markets. From October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, 260 homes closed at $700,000 or more in Hendersonville, 23.9 percent of the city's 1,089 sales, at a median of $880,000 and $255.20 per square foot. The citywide median over the same 12 months was $533,900.
I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and this is how I break down the $700,000-and-up market for buyers and sellers: lakefront against off-lake, new construction against resale, and where the sales actually happen. If you want the closed sales for the exact streets you are considering, I can pull them before you spend a weekend touring.
Every figure here comes from closed sales in the City of Hendersonville, and every comparison uses the same basis on both sides, so a median never makes the argument on its own.
Old Hickory Lake Sets the Top of the Market
All 32 Lake Front sales in Hendersonville closed at a median of $1,575,000, about 2.9 times the citywide median, and 30 of those 32 cleared $700,000. Those 30 closed at a median of $1,612,500 and $443.65 per square foot, from $850,000 up to the year's top sale of $5,450,000, a 2024 home of 8,295 square feet. The other 230 homes at $700,000 and up, everything off the lake, closed at $854,960 and $246.36 per square foot.
That is an 80.1 percent premium per foot for lakefront, and it is not paying for newer houses. The lakefront homes had a median build year around 1970, against 2018 off the lake, and only 1 of the 30 was new construction. What buyers pay for on the water is shoreline, a dock or dock permit and a lot that cannot be recreated. Most of these homes also skip the HOA: 25 of the 30 had none. Our Old Hickory Lake waterfront homes guide breaks down what a private dock adds to the price, and the Old Hickory Lake waterfront communities guide compares the lake neighborhoods one by one.
The lake names that repeat in this price range are Cherokee Woods and Indian Lake Forest, each with 7 sales above $700,000, 4 of them lakefront, at medians of $1,145,000 and $1,260,000. The Cherokee Woods guide covers that lake community on its own.
The question I hear most from move-up buyers at this price is whether to stretch for the lake or take the newer house off it. My answer starts with how they will actually use the property, because a lakefront home here is usually an older house on shoreline that cannot be recreated, while the same budget off the water buys a newer floor plan and less upkeep. I set a lakefront home and a newer off-lake home side by side, then walk through dock status, likely updates and the closed sales behind each price before anyone writes an offer. Once buyers see that they are choosing between the water and the house, most of them know quickly which one matters more.
New Construction vs Resale Above $700,000
79 of the 260 sales, 30.4 percent, were new construction, at a median of $915,859 and $265.99 per square foot. The 181 resales closed at $860,000 and $248.80. That headline gap disappears or flips once you compare within the same price band:
| Price Band | New ($/sq ft) | Resale ($/sq ft) | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| $700,000 – $900,000 | 37 at $229.67 | 103 at $233.08 | New larger: 3,462 vs 3,299 sq ft |
| $900,000 – $1.2 million | 21 at $312.75 | 35 at $250.77 | Oak Creek Estates drives the new side |
| $1.2 million and up | 21 at $331.82 | 43 at $396.38 | 23 of the 43 resales are lakefront |
| $1.2 million and up, off the lake | 20 at $330.67 | 20 at $331.82 | Resales sit on a median 4.08 acres |
Between $700,000 and $900,000, builders were not charging a premium: new homes ran slightly lower per foot and were larger. The gap opens between $900,000 and $1.2 million, where Oak Creek Estates sits. Above $1.2 million and off the lake, new and resale homes priced almost identically per foot, with the resales carrying far more land. Our new construction vs resale breakdown for Hendersonville shows the same pattern across every price range, and the new construction luxury homes guide covers the builders in the top tier.
Where the $700,000-Plus Sales Happen
Durham Farms carried the most volume, 34 sales at a median of $857,487 and $256.32 per square foot, 16 of them new construction, up from 32 at $805,000 a year earlier. Oak Creek Estates was the other big name, 22 sales, every one new construction, at a median of $1,251,427 and $328.26 a foot, from $1,094,373 to $1,605,198, mostly on Firefly Lane and Reddenwood Road. A year earlier it had 6. The Oak Creek Estates guide covers that community in detail.
Laurel Park went the other way. It had 33 sales at $700,000 and up in the prior 12 months, 32 of them new, and just 4 in this window, as its new construction wound down; all of Laurel Park closed 5 homes against 37. The Laurel Park guide covers what resale there looks like now. Millstone added 15 sales at $760,460, 14 of them new, and Meadows of Indian Lake added 14 at $884,925.
Established resale neighborhoods fill in the rest. Somerset Downs closed 8 homes at a median of $827,500, all resale, and Ballentrae closed 3 above $700,000. For custom homes on land, 46 off-lake homes on an acre or more closed at a median of $1,042,500 on 2.96 acres, and Governors Point and Cumberland Hills each had 3 sales at $700,000 and up.
Hendersonville Luxury Market Data ($700,000 and Up, Rolling 12 Months)
| Metric | Hendersonville TN, $700,000 and Up |
|---|---|
| Closed Sales, $700,000 and Up | 260 (23.9% of 1,089 citywide sales) |
| Median Sale Price | $880,000 |
| Average Sale Price | $1,066,640 |
| Sale Price Range | $700,000 – $5,450,000 |
| Median Price per Sq Ft | $255.20 |
| Median Size | 3,537 sq ft (4 bedrooms) |
| Median Lot | 0.45 acres |
| Sales of $1 Million or More | 95 (61 prior year) |
| New Construction | 79 at $915,859 ($265.99 / sq ft) |
| Resale | 181 at $860,000 ($248.80 / sq ft) |
| Lakefront (Lake Front) at $700,000+ | 30 at $1,612,500 ($443.65 / sq ft) |
| Off the Lake | 230 at $854,960 ($246.36 / sq ft) |
| Median Sale-to-List | 100% (129 of 260 at or above list) |
| Median Sale-to-Original-List | 98.6% |
| Homes With an HOA | 175 of 260, median $83 / month |
| High School Zone (MLS) | Beech 135 / Hendersonville High 76 / Station Camp 44 / Liberty Creek 4 / White House 1 |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $851,800 (234 sales) |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$28,200 (+3.3%) |
| Price per Sq Ft, Year Over Year | $241.47 to $255.20 (+5.7%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026. Closed sales in the City of Hendersonville at a sale price of $700,000 or more, deduplicated. Lakefront = MLS waterfront description includes Lake Front (Retreat at Norman Farm excluded), the same basis as our Old Hickory Lake posts. New construction = MLS BuiltInfo New, To Be Built or Model. Price per square foot is the median of each sale's price divided by total square feet. Sale-to-list uses final list price. Durham Farms includes every Durham-named section; Meadows of Indian Lake and Indian Lake Forest include their section variants. Prior year is the 12 months before, on the same basis.
What Is Your Hendersonville Luxury Home Worth?
Above $700,000 the past year ran from $157.59 to $806.30 a square foot, and lake frontage, age and lot move the number more than any automated model can see.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract Homes $700,000 and Up in Hendersonville TN
Recently Sold Homes $700,000 and Up in Hendersonville TN (Past 12 Months)
What Changed From a Year Ago
A year ago the Hendersonville $700,000-and-up market was closing at a median of $851,800 across 234 sales. Today that number is $880,000 across 260, up $28,200 or 3.3 percent, and the median price per square foot rose 5.7 percent, from $241.47 to $255.20. Sales of $1 million or more rose from 61 to 95.
That increase tells you more about what sold than about rising values. Lakefront closings at $700,000 and up more than doubled, from 14 to 30, and citywide the Lake Front median rose 29.5 percent, from $1,216,250 across 16 sales to $1,575,000 across 32. Take the lake out and the picture flattens: the off-lake median moved only 0.6 percent, from $849,450 to $854,960, and off-lake resale homes fell 3.9 percent, from $848,000 to $815,000. New construction's share also fell, from 38.0 percent to 30.4 percent, as Laurel Park finished. Durham Farms is the cleanest like-for-like read, with its median up 6.5 percent and its price per foot up 7.9 percent.
Schools and Zones Above $700,000
By MLS assignment, 135 of the 260 sales, 51.9 percent, were in the Beech High School zone, 76 in Hendersonville High and 44 in Station Camp. Hendersonville High had the higher median, $942,500 against $886,169 for Beech, but the zone is not the reason. Hendersonville High holds 23 of the 30 lakefront sales, and Beech holds none. Off the lake, Hendersonville High zone homes closed at $837,450 and $236.73 a foot, below Beech at $255.56, and the Beech homes were much newer, a median build year of 2020 against 2004. Like for like, the mix of lake, age and new construction drives the difference, not the zone.
Every Oak Creek Estates and Somerset Downs sale listed Beech High, as did 33 of 34 in Durham Farms, and all 15 Millstone sales listed Station Camp. Our Hendersonville school zones guide maps the assignments. Zone lines change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools before you write a contract.
Who Buys Above $700,000 and How They Get to Nashville
The buyers I see in this range are mostly Sumner County owners moving up to more house or land, and Nashville professionals who want more space than the same money buys closer in. The breakdown of who is actually buying luxury homes in Hendersonville covers why many of them skip Brentwood, and our Hendersonville vs Brentwood and Franklin comparison puts the per-foot numbers side by side.
Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, State Route 386, is the spine for nearly all of them. From Durham Farms, Millstone and the north Hendersonville communities, you reach 386 through the local connector roads; from the Indian Lake and Sanders Ferry side, Indian Lake Boulevard and Sanders Ferry Road feed the same highway. Most mornings the drive to downtown Nashville via 386 and I-65 typically runs 30 to 45 minutes, so drive your route at commute time before you commit.
What the Price Does Not Show
The median home at $700,000 and up closed at 100 percent of its final list price, with 129 of 260 at or above it, and at 98.6 percent of its original asking price. Lakefront was different: a median 93.4 percent of the final list price and 91.5 percent of the original asking price. Sellers on the water should price from closed sales with the same frontage, not from a neighbor's asking price.
Carrying costs differ too. 175 of the 260 homes had an HOA, at a median of about $83 a month; in Durham Farms it was about $108 and in Oak Creek Estates about $144. Our Hendersonville HOA fees guide lists dues by neighborhood. If your budget sits lower, our guide to what $500K buys in Hendersonville covers the middle of the market.
Why Work with Ryan Beals in Hendersonville
I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I know how the lake side of town and the newer north side trade against each other. Above $700,000, I separate the lakefront market from the off-lake market first, then compare homes on a matched basis, new to new, resale to resale, per foot and per acre, so a blended median never makes the decision for you.
I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. I show you the closed sales, the dock and HOA details to check and the questions to ask, and you make the call. If you are weighing the lake against a newer build, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do luxury homes cost in Hendersonville TN?
In the 12 months from October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, 260 Hendersonville homes closed at $700,000 or more at a median of $880,000 and $255.20 per square foot, from $700,000 to $5,450,000. That is 23.9 percent of the city's 1,089 sales, against a citywide median of $533,900. A typical home in this range had 4 bedrooms and about 3,537 square feet.
How much do lakefront homes on Old Hickory Lake cost in Hendersonville?
All 32 Lake Front sales in Hendersonville closed at a median of $1,575,000, and 30 of them closed at $700,000 or more, at a median of $1,612,500 and $443.65 per square foot. Off the lake, the 230 homes at $700,000 and up closed at $854,960 and $246.36 per square foot. The lake homes were older, with a median build year around 1970, so buyers there are paying for the shoreline more than the house.
Is new construction more expensive than resale above $700,000 in Hendersonville?
It depends on the price band. Between $700,000 and $900,000, 37 new homes closed at $229.67 per square foot against $233.08 for 103 resales, so new was not a premium. Between $900,000 and $1.2 million, new homes ran $312.75 a foot against $250.77 for resale, largely because of Oak Creek Estates. Above $1.2 million and off the lake, the two were almost identical, $330.67 for new and $331.82 for resale.
Which Hendersonville neighborhoods have the most homes over $700,000?
Durham Farms led with 34 sales at a median of $857,487, followed by Oak Creek Estates with 22 new construction sales at $1,251,427, Millstone with 15 at $760,460 and Meadows of Indian Lake with 14 at $884,925. Laurel Park, which had 33 sales at $700,000 and up the year before, had 4 as its new construction wound down. On the lake, Cherokee Woods and Indian Lake Forest each had 7 sales above $700,000, 4 of them lakefront.
What school zones serve luxury homes in Hendersonville?
By MLS assignment, 135 of the 260 sales at $700,000 and up were in the Beech High School zone, 76 in Hendersonville High and 44 in Station Camp. Hendersonville High had the higher median, $942,500 against $886,169 for Beech, but that is because it holds 23 of the 30 lakefront sales; off the lake, Hendersonville High zone homes closed at $837,450. Zone lines change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools.
Did luxury home prices go up in Hendersonville over the past year?
The median at $700,000 and up rose from $851,800 to $880,000, up 3.3 percent, as sales rose from 234 to 260. Most of that came from more lakefront closings, 30 against 14. Off the lake, the median moved only 0.6 percent, and off-lake resale homes fell 3.9 percent, from $848,000 to $815,000.
Do luxury homes in Hendersonville sell for asking price?
The median home at $700,000 and up closed at 100 percent of its final list price, and 129 of 260 closed at or above it. Against the original asking price the median was 98.6 percent. Lakefront homes gave up more: a median 93.4 percent of the final list price and 91.5 percent of the original asking price.
How long is the commute from Hendersonville to downtown Nashville?
Most mornings the drive runs about 30 to 45 minutes via Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, State Route 386, to I-65, depending on where in Hendersonville you start. Drive your route at commute time before you commit to a neighborhood.
How does Ryan Beals help buyers above $700,000 in Hendersonville?
He separates the lakefront market from the off-lake market before comparing anything, then matches homes on price per square foot, age, lot and new versus resale, against recent closed sales on the same basis. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass.
Who is the best real estate agent for luxury homes in Hendersonville TN?
Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass focuses on Sumner County, where he was born and raised. For homes at $700,000 and up he lays out the closed sales for the exact streets you are considering, explains where the lake, the lot or new construction is driving the price, and lets clients make the call with the numbers in front of them.
What is my Hendersonville luxury home worth?
Zestimates and other automated tools often miss on luxury homes in Hendersonville because they lean on a citywide market with a $533,900 median, while homes at $700,000 and up ranged from $157.59 to $806.30 a square foot depending on lake frontage, age and lot. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Hendersonville Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





