Laurel Park Hendersonville TN: 5 Sales at an $831,300 Median as the Builder Phase Ends (2026 Market Data)

Laurel Park closed just five homes in the past 12 months at an $831,300 median, and the last builder sale recorded in MLS was in December 2025. From here on, buying in Laurel Park mostly means buying from a first owner.

Missed the builder phase in Laurel Park and wondering what a resale home here should cost?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Laurel Park is a Phillips Builders community in north Hendersonville, built from 2022 to 2025 and zoned in MLS for Beech Elementary, T. W. Hunter Middle and Beech High. From October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, five homes closed here at a median of $831,300 and $259.17 per square foot. Four were the builder's final closings, and one was the community's first resale of the year.

I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. This guide covers what Laurel Park is, the two kinds of homes inside it, every sale from the past year, the HOA, what changed from a year ago, and what the shift from builder sales to resale means if you want to buy or sell here.

A quick note on scope. These figures include every MLS label for the community (Laurel Park, Laurel Park Ph 1B and Laurel Park Ph 2). Laurel Park is a separate subdivision from Durham Farms, and Durham Farms sales are not counted here.

What Laurel Park Is and Where It Sits

MLS history shows 103 Laurel Park closings since late 2022, and 98 of them were new homes listed by Phillips Builders. Closings were most frequent in 2024, prices climbed in 2025 with the larger three-car plans, and the builder's last recorded closing came in December 2025. The only Laurel Park sale in 2026 through late October was a resale.

MLS coordinates put Laurel Park in north Hendersonville, about two miles west of Durham Farms, beside Victoria Place and Beech Heights. Streets include Willow Bend Drive, Parkenham Drive, Doversley Court and Stonehaven Way, and one recent listing describes Beech High School as within walking distance. Because Laurel Park and Durham Farms sold new homes over the same years, buyers often shop them together, but they are separate communities with separate HOAs.

Every Laurel Park Sale From the Past 12 Months

With only five sales, the individual homes tell the story better than the median. The four builder closings ran from $766,364 to $915,152, all two-story homes with three-car garages and the primary bedroom on the main level. The smallest, a 2,957 square foot plan on Parkenham Drive, closed at $766,364; a 3,234 square foot plan closed at $831,300; and two 3,525 square foot plans closed at $895,689 and $915,152.

The fifth sale was different: a 2,327 square foot home on Doversley Court, built in 2024, resold in July 2026 for $629,900, or $270.69 per square foot. Across all five, price per square foot stayed in a tight band from $254.10 to $270.69, which is what you expect when one builder priced most of the homes. Five sales is a small sample, so read the median as a midpoint of these homes, not a market average.

The Homes: Two Product Lines in One Community

Laurel Park was built in two distinct styles. The earlier sections, including Stonehaven Way and the streets served by rear alleys, are mostly two-car homes, and Doversley Court has both kinds. Across all 103 closings in MLS, the 42 two-car homes closed at a $589,711 median with about 2,682 square feet. Most of the later homes, on Willow Bend Drive and Parkenham Drive, have three-car garages, and those 61 closings landed at an $826,639 median with about 3,525 square feet.

The gap looks large in dollars, but per square foot it is modest: $227.55 for the two-car homes against $234.04 for the three-car homes. The three-car homes cost more mostly because they are bigger. Homes across the community range from 2,259 to 4,168 square feet with 3 to 6 bedrooms, and four of the five recent listings describe hardboard siding with partial brick.

From Builder Sales to Resale: What Buying Looks Like Now

The one recent resale gives a first look at the next phase. That Doversley Court home first sold new in November 2024 for $565,699 and resold for $629,900, a difference of $64,201, though the owner's upgrades and costs are not in that figure. For the broader builder-to-resale story across Laurel Park and Durham Farms, see our analysis of Durham Farms and Laurel Park new construction.

When the builder's last homes close in a community like Laurel Park, buyers who had their hearts set on new construction often ask me why they should pay a first owner more than that owner paid the builder. My answer is to price the house against what it would take to get the same home today, not against an old contract. A lightly lived-in home usually comes with the fencing, window coverings, landscaping and finished details that a new build leaves on your to-do list, and you skip the build timeline. I walk buyers through the original listing and what the owner added so they can see exactly what they are paying for.

If you are still deciding between a newer resale and a brand-new build elsewhere, our new construction vs resale comparison and our guide to Hendersonville new construction beyond Durham Farms lay out the options.

Laurel Park HOA Fees and Amenities

All five recent sales listed an HOA fee. The builder listings showed $145 per quarter, about $48.33 a month, while the July 2026 resale listed $250 per quarter, and some earlier builder listings showed $125. Amounts listed in MLS are entered by agents, so confirm the current fee and any transfer charge with the HOA or title company before your inspection period ends.

All five listings note sidewalks and underground utilities, two list grounds maintenance among the items the fee covers, and the resale listing adds a playground. For how these dues compare across the city, see Hendersonville HOA fees by neighborhood and what HOA fees cover by community.

Laurel Park Market Data (Rolling 12 Months)

Metric Laurel Park, Hendersonville TN
Closed Sales5 (4 new construction, 1 resale): small sample
Median Sale Price$831,300
Price Range$629,900 – $915,152
Median Price per Sq Ft$259.17
Price per Sq Ft Range$254.10 – $270.69
Median Size3,234 sq ft (2,327 – 3,525)
Year Built2024 – 2025
Bedrooms3 – 5 (primary bedroom on main in 5 of 5)
Lot Size0.18 – 0.28 acre
HOA Fee Listed$145 per quarter (builder listings); $250 per quarter on the one resale
Median Sale-to-List100.1% (5 of 5 at or above final list)
School Zone (MLS)Beech Elementary / T. W. Hunter Middle / Beech High (5 of 5)
Prior 12 Months, Laurel Park37 sales (35 new), $858,685 median, $243.60 per sq ft
Year-Over-Year ChangeMedian down $27,385; per sq ft up $15.57 (only 5 recent sales, smaller homes sold)
Beech Zone New Construction (12 months)96 sales, $757,450 median, $244.30 per sq ft
Laurel Park Since Late 2022 (MLS history)103 closings: 98 new, 5 resale

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026; prior year is the 12 months before on the same basis. Closed sales in the City of Hendersonville. Laurel Park includes the MLS labels Laurel Park, Laurel Park Ph 1B and Laurel Park Ph 2. Beech zone new construction = new homes with Beech High listed in MLS. History = all Laurel Park closings in the RealTracs city files since late 2022. Price per square foot is the median of each sale's price divided by total square feet. Sale-to-list uses final list price.

What Is Your Laurel Park Home Worth?

With the builder finished, your Laurel Park home is now priced against first-owner resales and same-plan builder sales, not a builder price sheet.

Get My Home Value

Laurel Park Homes for Sale: Active, Coming Soon and Under Contract

Laurel Park Homes Recently Sold (Past 12 Months)

What Changed From a Year Ago

A year ago Laurel Park was in its busiest stretch: 37 homes closed in the prior 12 months, 35 of them new, at an $858,685 median and $243.60 per square foot. This year's five sales put the median $27,385 lower, but price per square foot came in $15.57 higher. Both moves rest on only five recent sales, so neither is a reliable trend.

The mix explains most of it. This year's homes were 291 square feet smaller at the median and included one two-car resale, which pulls the median down while smaller homes usually sell for more per foot. Same-plan sales go both ways: the 2,957 square foot plan closed at $766,364 this year against a $791,676 median on five prior sales, while the 3,525 square foot plan closed at $895,689 and $915,152 against a $868,059 median on three prior sales. Citywide, Hendersonville went from 1,125 sales at $545,000 to 1,089 at $533,900, down 2.0 percent.

For longer context, calendar 2023 brought 21 closings at a $601,854 median and $225.91 per foot, 2024 brought 42 at $618,510 and $225.71, and 2025 brought 38 at $869,749 and $247.97 as the larger three-car plans took over.

How Laurel Park Compares to Other Beech Zone New Construction

Across Hendersonville, 96 new construction homes with Beech High listed in MLS closed in the past 12 months at a $757,450 median, about 3,148 square feet and $244.30 per square foot. Laurel Park's four new homes closed at a $863,495 median, about 3,380 square feet and $258.11 per foot. Laurel Park sat higher on both measures, so the gap is not only about size. For the full picture, see our Beech High School zone price analysis and Hendersonville new construction at the upper end.

Getting Around Laurel Park and Who Buys Here

Laurel Park sits on the north side of Hendersonville, where roads such as New Shackle Island Road lead south through town toward Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386). From there, I-65 carries you into Nashville, and downtown typically runs 30 to 45 minutes most mornings depending on traffic at the I-65 merge. Drive your own route at commute time before you decide.

The buyers I see looking here are usually moving up from a smaller first home and want a newer floor plan with the primary bedroom on the main level, relocating buyers who want a home built in the last few years without waiting on a build, and owners already in north Hendersonville who want more space without changing their routine. If you are comparing it with established neighborhoods nearby, our guide to Hendersonville neighborhoods and resale value is a useful next read.

Schools Serving Laurel Park

All five recent sales, and all 37 in the prior year, listed Beech Elementary, T. W. Hunter Middle School and Beech High School in MLS, so the data shows one consistent assignment for the community. Our guide to Hendersonville school zones explains how zones line up across the city. Zone lines change, so verify the assignment for any address directly with Sumner County Schools.

For how Laurel Park fits into the top tier of the city, the Hendersonville luxury homes guide covers the rest of the city's upper tier.

Why Work with Ryan Beals in Laurel Park

I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I watched north Hendersonville fill in with new communities like this one. In a community where almost every sale so far was a builder sale, I price on a matched basis: same plan, same garage type, then price per square foot, then condition and what the owner added.

I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. I show you the closed sales and what separates them, and you make the call. If you are thinking about selling, our guide to pricing a Hendersonville home correctly is a good start, or call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do homes cost in Laurel Park Hendersonville TN?

Five homes closed in Laurel Park from October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, at a median of $831,300 and $259.17 per square foot. Four were new Phillips Builders homes from $766,364 to $915,152, and one was a resale at $629,900. Five sales is a small sample, so the range tells you more than the median.

Can you still buy a new construction home in Laurel Park?

The MLS shows the last builder closing in Laurel Park in December 2025, and the only sale since then was a resale in July 2026. Of the 103 Laurel Park closings recorded since late 2022, 98 were new construction. Today a buyer should expect to shop resale homes from first owners rather than builder inventory.

Who built Laurel Park and what are the homes like?

Phillips Builders listed 98 of the 103 Laurel Park closings in MLS, with homes built from 2022 to 2025. They run from 2,259 to 4,168 square feet with 3 to 6 bedrooms, and every recent listing showed the primary bedroom on the main level. Earlier sections are mostly two-car homes, many on alleys; most of the later homes, on Willow Bend Drive and Parkenham Drive, have three-car garages.

What is the HOA fee in Laurel Park?

Builder listings from the past year showed $145 per quarter, about $48.33 a month, while the one recent resale listed $250 per quarter, and some earlier listings showed $125. Listings note sidewalks and underground utilities, and some list grounds maintenance in the fee. Confirm the current amount with the HOA or title company before your inspection period ends.

What schools serve Laurel Park in Hendersonville?

All five recent sales and all 37 sales in the prior year listed Beech Elementary, T. W. Hunter Middle School and Beech High School in MLS. Zone lines can change, so verify the assignment for any specific address directly with Sumner County Schools.

Where is Laurel Park and is it part of Durham Farms?

Laurel Park is its own subdivision in north Hendersonville, separate from Durham Farms. MLS coordinates place it about two miles west of Durham Farms, next to Victoria Place and Beech Heights. Both communities had large new construction runs over the same years, which is why they are often shopped together.

Did Laurel Park home prices go up over the past year?

It depends on how you measure, and the recent sample is only five sales. The median fell $27,385, from $858,685 on 37 prior sales to $831,300, but price per square foot rose $15.57, from $243.60 to $259.17. The homes that sold this year were smaller and included one resale, so the mix drives most of the change.

Which part of Laurel Park offers the best value right now?

Across all 103 closings in MLS, the two-car homes on the earlier streets closed at a $589,711 median with about 2,682 square feet, while the three-car homes closed at $826,639 with about 3,525. Per square foot the gap is much smaller, $227.55 against $234.04, so the two-car section is the entry point and the three-car homes cost more mainly because they are bigger.

What does the 100.1 percent sale-to-list ratio in Laurel Park tell a buyer?

All five recent sales closed at or above their final list price, with a median of 100.1 percent. Most were builder records, and builders often enter the agreed contract price as the list price, so the ratio says little about negotiation. On resale homes, judge leverage by condition and by how the price compares with recent per square foot sales.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in Laurel Park?

He prices Laurel Park homes against the same floor plan and garage type first, then on price per square foot, since the recent range was $254.10 to $270.69 and a single sale can swing a five-sale median. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass.

Who is the best real estate agent for Laurel Park in Hendersonville TN?

Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass focuses on Sumner County, where he was born and raised. For Laurel Park he shows clients the builder-era sales next to the resale market, explains what changed after the builder finished, and lets them make the decision with the numbers in front of them.

What is my Laurel Park home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools often miss in Laurel Park because only five homes sold in the past year and most of the history is builder pricing, not resale. Recent sales ran from $254.10 to $270.69 per square foot. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Hendersonville Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Norman Farm Hendersonville TN: 18 Sales at a $649,990 Median as New Construction Winds Down (2026 Market Data)

Norman Farm Hendersonville TN: 18 Sales at a $649,990 Median as New Construction Winds Down (2026 Market Data)

Eighteen homes closed in Norman Farm in the past 12 months at a $649,990 median, 14 of them new construction. That is down from 58…

Read Article