The Beech High School Zone in Hendersonville TN: A $580,560 Median, and How Much of the Premium Is Really the House

The Beech High School zone in Hendersonville closed at a $580,560 median this past year, $125,560 above the Hendersonville High zone. Put a same-size resale on each side of the line and that gap shrinks to $40,000.

Want to know what the Beech zone premium actually costs on the house you're considering?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Four hundred sixty-two homes with Hendersonville addresses closed in the Beech High School zone over the rolling 12 months ending September 3, 2026, at a median of $580,560. The 427 closings in the Hendersonville High zone came in at $455,000. On paper, that is a $125,560 premium for the Beech zone.

A year ago the same comparison was $140,990, $595,990 against $455,000. It has narrowed slightly, and the more useful finding is what sits inside it. The Beech median home was 2,558 square feet and built in 2012. The Hendersonville High median home was 2,038 square feet and built in 1986. Most of the raw gap is a bigger, newer house, and when you line up comparable resales the premium tied to the zone itself is closer to $40,000.

That is the number worth knowing before you set "Beech zone" as a hard filter. If you want the comparison run on the exact size, age, and budget you are shopping, Ryan Beals can pull the closed sales on both sides of the line and show you what each dollar of the premium is buying.

What Makes Up the Beech Zone

The Beech zone covers the north and east side of Hendersonville, from established neighborhoods near Drakes Creek Road out to the builder communities along New Shackle Island Road. It is one of the most mixed zones in Sumner County. Of the 462 closings, 348 were resales at a median of $497,450 and 114 were new construction at a median of $765,632.

Durham Farms was the busiest name, with 93 closings across its phases and sections at a median of $640,000, and newer sections ran higher, such as Phase 3 Section 31 at $792,450 and Phase 4 Section 33 at $885,422. Mansker Farms closed 56 homes, including Fields and Groves at Mansker Farms, at $569,535, and Colonial Acres closed 31 at $390,000 with no HOA. At the top, Oak Creek Estates closed 22 new builds at a median of $1,248,995.

Norman Farm added 21 closings, including The Retreat at Norman Farm, at $649,990 and Laurel Park 12 at $809,621, both mostly new construction. Established resale streets fill in the rest: Tower Hill at $703,550, Somerset Downs at $887,000, Country Homes at $567,450, and smaller-home pockets like Glen Oak at $355,500 and Rolling Acres at $374,950. The Hendersonville luxury homes breakdown covers the Beech zone sales above $700,000 in more detail.

How Much of the Beech Premium Is Really the House

The Beech median actually fell this year, from $595,990 to $580,560, while the median price per square foot rose from $228.73 to $234.10. Those two moves only make sense together once you look at the mix. New construction was 38.6 percent of Beech zone closings a year ago and 24.7 percent this year, so fewer large new builds pulled the median down even as each square foot sold for more.

A year ago the Beech zone was closing at a median of $595,990. Today that number is $580,560. That decrease tells you the zone did not get cheaper, it sold a different set of houses, and a buyer reading the lower median as a softening market would be misreading it.

Strip out new construction and the gap shrinks fast. Beech zone resales closed at $497,450 against $465,000 for Hendersonville High resales, a $32,450 difference. Narrow it further to site-built resales between 2,000 and 3,000 square feet and Beech closed at $565,000 against $525,000, a $40,000 gap, at $230.45 per square foot against $213.57. Even in that band the Beech homes were newer, with a median year built of 2006 against 1984, so part of the $40,000 is still the age of the house.

The buyer I talk with most about this has already made "Beech zone" the first filter on the search, before budget, size, or commute. I do not argue with that priority, because it is the family's call. What I do is pull a same-size resale just inside the line and a similar one just outside it, then walk through what the price difference is actually paying for: the zone, the square footage, or the year built. Once buyers see those pieces separated, they make the decision with clear eyes, whichever side of the line they land on.

Beech Zone Prices by Elementary Feeder

The Beech median hides a spread of almost $400,000 between elementary feeders. Burrus at Drakes Creek is the largest, with 217 of the 462 closings, and Beech Elementary carries the highest median. At the other end, George A. Whitten and Gene W. Brown feed mostly established neighborhoods of smaller homes.

Elementary Feeder Closed Sales Median Price Median $/Sq Ft Median Sq Ft
Dr. William Burrus Elementary at Drakes Creek 217 $649,990 $234.93 2,858
Beech Elementary 73 $735,000 $246.73 2,965
George A. Whitten Elementary 72 $359,950 $230.73 1,540
Madison Creek Elementary 59 $565,000 $222.90 2,694
Gene W. Brown Elementary 38 $347,500 $263.60 1,389

Beech High School zone closings with Hendersonville addresses, rolling 12 months ending September 3, 2026. Benny C. Bills Elementary had only 3 closings and is not shown.

Two feeders moved in opposite directions. Beech Elementary fell from $820,000 to $735,000, down 10.4 percent, while Madison Creek rose from $519,777 to $565,000, up 8.7 percent, with 53 percent of its closings new construction, much of it in Mansker Farms. Burrus at Drakes Creek edged up from $618,490 to $649,990. If you want to see how these medians compare with the other Hendersonville zones, the Hendersonville school zone guide lays out every zone side by side.

Beech High School Zone Market Data (2026)

Metric Value
Total Closed Sales 462
Sale Price Range $155,000 – $2,605,000
Median Sale Price $580,560
Average Sale Price $637,153
Median Price Per Sq Ft $234.10
Price Per Sq Ft Range $73 – $638
Square Footage Range 975 – 6,200 sq ft (median 2,558)
Bedrooms 2 – 6
Year Built Range 1832 – 2026 (median 2012)
HOA Fee 63.6% of homes; median $92 / month
Resale Median $497,450 (348 closings)
New Construction Median $765,632 (114 closings)
Middle Schools Knox Doss at Drakes Creek (326) / T. W. Hunter (135)
Prior 12-Month Median $595,990
Year-Over-Year Change –$15,430 (–2.6%)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.

What Is Your Beech Zone Home Worth Right Now?

Beech zone feeder medians run from $347,500 to $735,000, so the zone average says very little about your specific house. Start with a number built on homes like yours.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in the Beech High School Zone

Recently Sold in the Beech High School Zone (Past 12 Months)

Getting Around the Beech Zone in Hendersonville TN

Almost every Beech zone commute runs through Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, Highway 386. From the Drakes Creek side, Indian Lake Boulevard and Drakes Creek Road are the usual on-ramps. From Durham Farms, Norman Farm, and Laurel Park to the north, New Shackle Island Road carries you down to 386. From there the drive to downtown Nashville typically runs 40 to 50 minutes most mornings.

TriStar Hendersonville Medical Center is typically 10 to 15 minutes from most of the zone, and Vanderbilt Medical Center and HCA Healthcare are reached by staying on 386 to I-65. The friction point to know is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109. Beech zone buyers who work toward Gallatin or Lebanon hit it most evenings, and it is worth driving at rush hour before you commit to a house on the east end of the zone.

The buyers competing for Beech zone resales are mostly move-up households already in Sumner County and relocating Nashville workers who want newer square footage than the same money buys closer in. If your budget sits closer to the Beech resale median, the breakdown of what $500,000 buys in Hendersonville shows your options across the whole city.

Community Life in the Beech Zone

Daily life in the Beech zone depends heavily on which side of it you buy. The builder communities up New Shackle Island Road come with HOA amenity packages and newer infrastructure, and 63.6 percent of all Beech zone closings carried an HOA at a median of $92 a month. Durham Farms ran a median of $108 and Oak Creek Estates $144, while Mansker Farms came in at $59.

The established resale neighborhoods, like Colonial Acres, Hillwood Estates, and Town and Country Estates, mostly have no HOA at all, and that is a real line item difference over years of ownership. The Hendersonville HOA fees by neighborhood post breaks down what those fees cover.

Schools in the Beech Zone

By MLS assignment, 326 of the Beech zone closings fed into Knox Doss Middle School at Drakes Creek and 135 into T. W. Hunter Middle School. The Knox Doss side draws from Burrus, Whitten, and Gene W. Brown elementaries; the T. W. Hunter side draws from Beech Elementary and Madison Creek. Zone lines in Sumner County are drawn by address and can shift, so verify any specific home with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer.

For context across the city, the Hendersonville High zone median held flat at $455,000 year over year, and the Hendersonville side of the Station Camp zone rose from $575,000 to $599,000, which now sits above the Beech median. None of this says one zone is a better choice than another. It shows what buyers have been paying, and how much of that is the house.

Why Work with Ryan Beals in the Beech Zone

I grew up in Hendersonville and I live in Gallatin now, so I know the difference between a Beech zone ranch off Drakes Creek Road and a new build up New Shackle Island Road, and I know the traffic that comes with each. My job is to separate the zone from the house so you know what you are actually paying for. The raw premium this year was $125,560; the like-for-like premium was $40,000, and those are very different decisions.

For sellers, the same split matters in reverse. Pricing a 1980s home to the Beech zone median is the fastest way to sit on the market, because buyers compare you to the resale and same-size numbers, not the average. If you want those numbers for your street before you decide anything, call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in the Beech High School zone in Hendersonville TN?

Over the rolling 12 months ending September 3, 2026, 462 homes with Hendersonville addresses closed in the Beech High School zone at a median of $580,560 and an average of $637,153. Prices ran from $155,000 to $2,605,000. The median home had 2,558 square feet, a median year built of 2012, and sold for $234.10 per square foot. Of the 462, 439 were site-built single-family homes, 17 were townhomes, and 5 were condos.

How big is the Beech zone price premium over the Hendersonville High zone?

On raw medians it is $125,560: Beech at $580,560 against $455,000 for the 427 Hendersonville High zone closings. That number mostly reflects the houses, not the zone. The Beech median home was 2,558 square feet and built in 2012, while the Hendersonville High median home was 2,038 square feet and built in 1986. Compare site-built resales between 2,000 and 3,000 square feet and the gap narrows to $40,000, $565,000 against $525,000.

Why did the Beech zone median price fall if price per square foot went up?

Because the mix changed. New construction made up 38.6 percent of Beech zone closings in the prior 12 months and 24.7 percent in the latest 12. Fewer large new builds pulled the median down from $595,990 to $580,560, a 2.6 percent drop, while the median price per square foot rose 2.3 percent, from $228.73 to $234.10. The homes that sold were a little smaller, not cheaper per foot.

Which elementary and middle schools feed Beech High School in Hendersonville?

By MLS assignment, the Beech zone closings in the last 12 months drew from Dr. William Burrus Elementary at Drakes Creek (217 sales), Beech Elementary (73), George A. Whitten Elementary (72), Madison Creek Elementary (59), Gene W. Brown Elementary (38), and Benny C. Bills Elementary (3). At the middle school level, 326 closings were assigned to Knox Doss Middle School at Drakes Creek and 135 to T. W. Hunter Middle School. Verify any address with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer.

Do most Beech zone homes have an HOA?

Most do. 63.6 percent of Beech zone closings carried an association fee, with a median of $92 a month, down from 70.8 percent a year earlier as fewer new builds closed. Every new construction closing had an HOA; 51.7 percent of resales did. Colonial Acres, with 31 closings at a median of $390,000, showed no HOA fee. The Hendersonville HOA fee breakdown compares fees neighborhood by neighborhood.

Which part of the Beech zone offers the best value right now?

It depends on what you need the house to do. The entry tier is the George A. Whitten and Gene W. Brown feeders, at medians of $359,950 and $347,500 for homes around 1,400 to 1,540 square feet. The middle tier is Madison Creek at $565,000 for a median of 2,694 square feet and $222.90 per foot, the lowest per-foot figure of any major Beech feeder. The premium tier is Burrus at Drakes Creek at $649,990 and Beech Elementary at $735,000. On a per-foot basis, Madison Creek gives you the most house for the money.

How does the Beech zone compare to the Station Camp zone at the same budget?

On the Hendersonville side, Station Camp closed 181 homes at a median of $599,000, now above Beech at $580,560. For a site-built resale between 2,000 and 3,000 square feet, the two land close together: Station Camp at $550,000 and $225.58 per square foot, Beech at $565,000 and $230.45. Both groups had a median year built of 2006. Buyers weighing the two are mostly choosing between specific subdivisions and commute direction, not a large price difference.

What does the Beech zone's 98.78 percent sale-to-original-list ratio tell a buyer going into negotiation?

The overall figure blends two different markets. New construction closed at a median of 100 percent of the original price, so builder pricing in the Beech zone left little room. Resale closed at a median of 97.90 percent of original, which is where a buyer has some leverage, especially on homes that are priced to the zone rather than to their size and age. Last year the overall ratio was 99.21 percent, so sellers are giving up slightly more than they were.

Should I buy in the Beech zone now or wait?

Waiting has not made the Beech zone cheaper per foot. The median price fell 2.6 percent, but the median price per square foot rose 2.3 percent to $234.10, and closings dipped from 487 to 462. The lower median came from fewer new builds in the mix, not from falling values. If you are shopping resale, the 97.90 percent sale-to-original-list ratio gives you room to negotiate today.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in the Beech High School zone?

He separates the zone from the house before he talks price. The raw Beech premium over Hendersonville High is $125,560, but on a comparable 2,000 to 3,000 square foot resale it is $40,000, and Ryan Beals shows clients both numbers so they know what they are actually paying for. He grew up in Hendersonville and knows which roads carry Beech zone commuters to Vietnam Veterans Boulevard and where the Long Hollow Pike traffic backs up.

Who is the best real estate agent for the Beech High School zone in Hendersonville TN?

Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, a Hendersonville native, and a Gallatin resident. He works the Beech zone with closed data by elementary feeder and subdivision, from Colonial Acres to Durham Farms and Oak Creek Estates, and he walks buyers through same-size comparisons across the zone lines. His approach is to show clients the numbers first and let them decide without pressure.

What is my Beech zone home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools struggle in the Beech zone because it mixes older ranches, 2000s resales, and brand-new construction under one school assignment. In the last 12 months, feeder medians ran from $347,500 to $735,000, and a model that leans on the zone average can miss your home by a wide margin in either direction. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes that actually match yours.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Hendersonville Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Gallatin TN vs. Hendersonville TN: A $99,900 Median Gap That Shrinks to $10,000 on the Same Kind of House (2026)

Gallatin TN vs. Hendersonville TN: A $99,900 Median Gap That Shrinks to $10,000 on the Same Kind of House (2026)

Gallatin and Hendersonville are a short drive apart and $99,900 apart in median home price. Compare the same kind of house in both cities, though,…

Read Article