Hendersonville closed 1,089 homes in the past 12 months. The Station Camp High zone posted the highest median at $599,000 and the Hendersonville High zone the lowest at $457,420, a $141,580 spread. Compare resale homes of the same size and age, and the zones price within a few percent of each other.
Want to know what a specific Hendersonville address is zoned to, and what matched homes on each side of the line sold for?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Ask most people in Sumner County which Hendersonville school zone is the expensive one and you will hear Beech. The latest 12 months of closed sales tell a more useful story. From October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, Hendersonville recorded 1,089 closed sales at a citywide median of $533,900 and $229.48 per square foot. The Station Camp High zone finished on top at a $599,000 median, Beech Sr High came second at $585,000 and Hendersonville High finished at $457,420.
A year earlier Beech led at $597,128 and Station Camp sat at $571,000, so the top two traded places. Neither move says much about the schools. Almost all of the gap between zones comes from the houses inside them: their size, their age, how many were new construction and how many sat on Old Hickory Lake.
I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and this is the comparison I walk through with anyone choosing between zones here. If you want it tested against your budget and the streets you are considering, I can pull matched closed sales zone by zone before you tour.
Station Camp Passed Beech, and Beech Resale Kept Climbing
The Beech zone median slipped from $597,128 to $585,000, down 2.0 percent. That drop does not describe a Beech home losing value. It describes a change in what closed. New construction made up 37.3 percent of Beech zone sales in the prior 12 months and 22.1 percent in the past 12, as deliveries in Durham Farms, Norman Farm and Laurel Park slowed, even with Mansker Farms and Oak Creek Estates adding new homes.
Meanwhile Beech resale homes away from the lake rose from a $499,000 median to $525,000, up 5.2 percent, with price per square foot nearly flat at $231.98 a year ago and $233.05 now. The zone median fell while the resale side held firm.
Station Camp went the other direction for the same reason. Its new construction share rose from 23.1 to 29.4 percent, and its median new home climbed from $525,320 to $666,078, led by Millstone and Crutcher Station. That pushed the zone to the top of the table. For a closer look at each zone, see our guides to the Beech High School zone, the Hendersonville High School zone and the Station Camp zone in Hendersonville.
Match the Houses and the School Zone Gap Mostly Disappears
Start by removing new construction and lakefront homes, which leaves the resale pool in each zone:
| Zone (resale, no lakefront) | Sales | Median | $/Sq Ft | Median Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Station Camp High | 133 | $565,000 | $214.53 | 2,637 |
| Beech Sr High | 338 | $525,000 | $233.05 | 2,336 |
| Hendersonville High | 372 | $455,000 | $219.54 | 2,055 |
On this basis Beech still runs $70,000 above Hendersonville High, but its homes are about 280 square feet larger and its price per square foot is 6.2 percent higher. Station Camp has the highest resale median and the lowest price per foot of the three, because its homes are about 582 square feet larger than Hendersonville High's.
Narrow it to homes of similar size and age and the gap shrinks to almost nothing. Among resale homes of 1,800 to 2,400 square feet built from 1995 to 2015, Beech closed at a $459,900 median and $221.29 a foot, Hendersonville High at $469,000 and $227.52, and Station Camp at $483,750 and $227.91. In that band Beech was actually the lowest of the three. From 2,400 to 3,200 square feet over the same build years, the zones landed at $205.68, $208.99 and $205.33 a foot, a spread of 1.8 percent.
Beech does hold a real edge in one place. Among resale homes of 3,000 square feet and up, Beech closed at $229.77 a foot against $197.44 in Hendersonville High and $199.41 in Station Camp, 16.4 percent above Hendersonville High. If you are shopping a large, newer home, the Beech premium is genuine. For mid-size homes it is hard to find.
The question I hear first from almost every buyer moving into Hendersonville is which school zone they should buy in, and my answer is that the zone and the house are two separate decisions. I have them pick the zone for the school assignment and the drive that fit their life, then we compare homes of similar size and age on both sides of the line. The common objection is that a higher zone median proves one side is worth more, and walking through matched closed sales usually settles that in one sitting. It also keeps buyers from paying a school premium that is really a square footage or new construction premium.
Old Hickory Lake Outranks Every School Zone
The largest price effect in Hendersonville is not a school line. It is Old Hickory Lake, and most of it sits inside the zone with the lowest median. Lakefront homes in the Hendersonville High zone closed at a $1,345,000 median and $441.60 a square foot across 25 sales, while homes away from the lake in the same zone closed at $449,950 and $223.41. That is a 198.9 percent gap on the median inside one attendance zone.
The Station Camp zone's 7 lakefront sales ran a $1,900,000 median, and the Beech zone had no Lake Front sales in this window. Citywide, 32 lakefront homes closed at a $1,575,000 median. If you are searching Beech because you assume that is where the expensive homes are, you are searching past most of the city's Old Hickory Lake waterfront communities; our Hendersonville lakefront market guide covers that segment in detail.
Hendersonville TN Market Data by School Zone (Rolling 12 Months)
| Metric | Hendersonville TN |
|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales | 1,089 |
| Sale Price Range | $155,000 – $5,450,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $533,900 |
| Median Price per Sq Ft | $229.48 |
| Median Square Footage | 2,440 sq ft |
| Median List-to-Sale | 99.4% |
| Station Camp High Zone | 197 sales | $599,000 median | $227.43 / sq ft |
| Beech Sr High Zone | 434 sales | $585,000 median | $234.83 / sq ft |
| Liberty Creek High Zone | 24 sales | $537,000 median | $187.67 / sq ft |
| Hendersonville High Zone | 427 sales | $457,420 median | $226.00 / sq ft |
| New Construction | 184 sales | $659,628 median |
| Resale | 905 sales | $505,000 median |
| Lakefront (Old Hickory Lake) | 32 sales | $1,575,000 median |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $545,000 (1,125 sales) |
| Year-Over-Year Change | -$11,100 (-2.0% median, +1.3% per sq ft) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026. Closed sales in the City of Hendersonville, Sumner County. School zones are the high school listed in each MLS record and should be verified with Sumner County Schools. White House High (6 sales) and one sale with no school listed are in the citywide totals only. New construction = MLS BuiltInfo New, To Be Built or Model. Lakefront = MLS Lake Front waterfront description. Price per square foot is the median of each sale's price divided by total square feet. List-to-sale uses final list price. Prior year is the 12 months before, on the same basis.
What Is Your Hendersonville Home Worth Inside Its School Zone?
Zone medians blend new construction, lakefront and older resale homes, so your value comes from matched sales of similar size and age, not from the zone average.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Hendersonville TN
Recently Sold in Hendersonville TN (Past 12 Months)
Who Is Actually Buying in Each Zone, and How They Get to Work
Zone choice in Hendersonville is a commute decision as much as a school decision, because each zone reaches Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386) from a different direction. From most of the city, downtown Nashville is typically 30 to 45 minutes most mornings by SR 386 and I-65, with Vanderbilt University Medical Center, HCA and the downtown offices as common destinations.
Hendersonville High zone homes sit closest in, off Center Point Road, New Shackle Island Road and Indian Lake Boulevard, so those drives tend to land at the shorter end of that range. Its buyers are often first-time buyers, downsizers and lake buyers, and its median home is about 2,059 square feet, the smallest of the three main zones.
Beech zone buyers come off Long Hollow Pike and Shackle Island Road, and the friction point is Long Hollow Pike near SR 386 and Highway 109 in the evening. Many are move-up buyers looking for newer homes in Durham Farms or Mansker Farms. Station Camp zone homes in Hendersonville, in Millstone, Saundersville Station, Stonecrest and Wynbrooke, carry Hendersonville addresses with Gallatin-side school assignments and usually sit at the longer end of the commute range by Saundersville Road. If you are weighing the two cities, our Gallatin vs Hendersonville comparison lays out the trade-offs.
What Changed From a Year Ago
A year ago Hendersonville was closing at a $545,000 median across 1,125 sales. Today that number is $533,900 across 1,089, down $11,100 or 2.0 percent, while price per square foot rose 1.3 percent, from $226.50 to $229.48. That combination tells you buyers bought somewhat smaller homes, not cheaper ones: the median home that closed was 2,440 square feet against 2,504 a year earlier.
By zone, Station Camp rose 4.9 percent, Hendersonville High rose 0.5 percent to $457,420 from $455,000, and Beech fell 2.0 percent on its smaller new construction share. The fairest like-for-like read is resale away from the lake, where Hendersonville High's price per foot moved 0.3 percent and Beech's 0.5 percent. For the full split between new homes and older ones, see our new construction vs resale breakdown.
Liberty Creek and the Smaller Zones
Hendersonville has a small Liberty Creek High footprint, mostly Creekside at Station Camp, Reserve of Creekside and Sweet Oak Ridge. It closed 24 homes at a $537,000 median and $187.67 a square foot, against $579,500 and $213.75 a year earlier, a 12.2 percent drop per foot. With so few sales, a handful of large homes moves the number, so treat it as a signal to price carefully rather than a trend. A few homes on the northern edge of the city list White House High; those 6 sales stay in the citywide totals only.
The Elementary Zones Show What the High School Zones Hide
High school zones are broad. The elementary assignments are where the price differences show up, and the spread inside one city is about 2 to 1. Among elementary zones with more than a handful of sales, Beech Elementary had the highest median at $703,550 across 67 sales, followed by Dr. William Burrus at Drakes Creek at $652,500 across 210, the busiest elementary zone in the city, and Indian Lake Elementary at $645,000. Jack Anderson came in at $600,000, Station Camp Elementary at $599,950 and Madison Creek at $569,035. At the other end, Gene W. Brown closed at $367,500 and George A Whitten at $356,000.
Gene W. Brown splits across two high schools, and it is a good lesson in reading medians. Homes assigned to Gene W. Brown and Beech closed at $362,000, while Gene W. Brown homes feeding Hendersonville High closed at $385,000, $23,000 more. Per square foot it reverses, $266.41 on the Beech side against $215.50, because the Beech-side homes ran about 1,404 square feet against 1,848. Assignments come from MLS records only; this is not a ranking of schools.
HOA Dues by Zone
HOA coverage climbs with the zone medians. In the Hendersonville High zone only 43.1 percent of sales carried an HOA, at a median of about $57 a month where one existed. In the Beech zone 62.0 percent carried one at about $92 a month, and in Station Camp 79.2 percent at about $90. More than half the homes that sold in the Hendersonville High zone had no HOA at all, which matters when you compare monthly costs across the line. If your budget sits near $500,000, our guide to what $500K buys in Hendersonville shows the options zone by zone, and buyers above $700,000 should read our Hendersonville $700K and above guide.
Why Work with Ryan Beals for a Hendersonville School Zone Search
I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I know where the zone lines meet the roads that shape a commute, especially along Long Hollow Pike near SR 386 and Highway 109. I compare zones on a matched basis, resale to resale, similar size and age, so a zone median never makes the decision for you.
I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. I show you the closed sales, explain what drives each number and point you to Sumner County Schools to confirm the assignment, and you make the call. To start with your budget and the zones you are considering, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the price difference between school zones in Hendersonville TN?
On raw medians from October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, the Station Camp High zone closed at $599,000 and the Hendersonville High zone at $457,420, a $141,580 spread, with Beech Sr High at $585,000. Most of that gap is the houses. Among resale homes of 1,800 to 2,400 square feet built from 1995 to 2015, away from the lake, the three zones closed between $459,900 and $483,750, and price per square foot differed by 3.0 percent.
Which Hendersonville TN school zone is the most expensive in 2026?
By median, the Station Camp High zone at $599,000 across 197 sales, ahead of Beech Sr High at $585,000 across 434. A year earlier Beech led at $597,128 and Station Camp was at $571,000. Per square foot the order flips: Beech ran $234.83 and Station Camp $227.43, because Station Camp homes are larger and more of them were new construction, 29.4 percent of its sales against 22.1 percent in Beech.
What subdivisions are in each Hendersonville TN school zone?
In the MLS records for this period, Beech Sr High covers most sales in Durham Farms, Mansker Farms, Oak Creek Estates, Norman Farm, Colonial Acres, Somerset Downs and Tower Hill. Station Camp High covers Millstone, Saundersville Station, Stonecrest, Wynbrooke, Crutcher Station, Masters Glenn, Country Hills and River Chase. Hendersonville High covers Lakeside Park, Anderson Park, Meadows of Indian Lake, Indian Lake Forest, Cherokee Woods, Harbortowne and Cumberland Place. Liberty Creek High covers Creekside at Station Camp, Reserve of Creekside and Sweet Oak Ridge. A few subdivisions split across lines, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools. For neighborhood-level detail inside the Beech zone, see the Durham Farms Hendersonville TN guide and the no-HOA homes of Trace at Alexandria.
Which Hendersonville school zone has the lowest HOA fees?
Hendersonville High. Only 43.1 percent of its sales carried an HOA, and where one existed the median was about $57 a month. In the Beech zone 62.0 percent carried one at about $92 a month, and in Station Camp 79.2 percent at about $90. Confirm current dues and what they cover in each association's documents.
Which Hendersonville TN school zone gives the most house for the money?
On resale homes away from the lake, Station Camp had the lowest price per square foot of the three main zones at $214.53, on the largest homes, about 2,637 square feet. Hendersonville High ran $219.54 on homes around 2,055 square feet and Beech $233.05 on homes around 2,336. For mid-size homes the three zones price within a few percent of each other, while above 3,000 square feet Beech runs 16.4 percent more per foot than Hendersonville High.
Why does the Beech zone cost more per square foot?
Mostly because of where its larger homes sit. Among resale homes of 3,000 square feet and up, away from the lake, Beech closed at $229.77 a foot against $197.44 in Hendersonville High and $199.41 in Station Camp. Those are largely newer homes, in communities like Durham Farms and Somerset Downs. In the 2,400 to 3,200 square foot band built from 1995 to 2015, Beech ran $205.68, Hendersonville High $208.99 and Station Camp $205.33.
How much does new construction change the school zone medians?
A lot. New construction made up 22.1 percent of Beech zone sales at a $757,450 median, 29.4 percent of Station Camp sales at $666,078 and 7.0 percent of Hendersonville High sales at $399,900. Citywide, 184 new homes closed at a $659,628 median against 905 resale homes at $505,000. Compare new to new and resale to resale before you compare zones.
What does Hendersonville's 99.4 percent list-to-sale ratio tell a buyer?
The median home closed at 99.4 percent of its final list price. In the Beech and Station Camp zones the median was 100 percent, so expect to pay close to asking on homes that are priced right. In Hendersonville High it was 98.8 percent and in Liberty Creek 98.5 percent, so there is a little more room there, especially on older homes.
Did Hendersonville school zone prices go up over the past year?
Citywide, the median fell 2.0 percent, from $545,000 to $533,900, while price per square foot rose 1.3 percent. The Beech zone median fell 2.0 percent as new construction dropped from 37.3 to 22.1 percent of its sales, yet Beech resale homes away from the lake rose from $499,000 to $525,000. Station Camp rose 4.9 percent and Hendersonville High 0.5 percent.
How does Ryan Beals approach a Hendersonville school zone search?
He separates the zone question from the house question. Buyers choose the zone for the school assignment and commute that fit them, then compare homes of similar size, age and lot across the line, resale to resale and new to new. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass.
Who is the best real estate agent for Hendersonville TN school zones?
Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass focuses on Sumner County, where he was born and raised. For school zone searches he lays out matched closed sales zone by zone, explains what drives each median, and has clients verify the assignment with Sumner County Schools before they write an offer.
What is my Hendersonville TN home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools often miss in Hendersonville because they lean on zone and ZIP code medians that blend new construction, lakefront and older resale homes. In the Hendersonville High zone alone, lakefront homes closed at $441.60 a foot and homes away from the lake at $223.41. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Hendersonville Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





