Selling Your Home in Hendersonville TN in 2026: 899 Resale Closings, a $499,900 Median, and What a Price Cut Really Costs

Hendersonville resale sellers who never cut their price closed at 99.26 percent of their original asking price. The 37.2 percent who did cut closed at 93.93 percent. On a $500,000 original ask, that gap is more than $26,000.

Want to see the resale comps for your street and school zone before you pick a list price?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Eight hundred ninety-nine resale homes closed in Hendersonville over the 12 months ending September 3, 2026, at a median of $499,900. The year before, 826 resale closings landed at exactly the same median, $499,900. Two full years of closings, and the price a typical resale seller received did not move.

What did move was the cost of getting the list price wrong. Of those 899 sellers, 334 closed with a list price below where they started. They sold at a median 93.93 percent of their original ask after 59 days on market, while sellers who never reduced sold at 99.26 percent of original in a median 8 days. In a flat market, there is no appreciation coming to rescue an optimistic opening number.

These figures are resale only. New construction closings are left out of the seller analysis because builder listings often go in at contract, which makes their days on market and list-to-sale numbers look better than anything a resale seller will experience. If you want to see how your specific home fits into this data before you set a price, Ryan Beals can pull the resale comps for your subdivision and school zone and walk you through what buyers at your price point are actually paying.

What a Price Reduction Actually Costs a Hendersonville Seller

The median price cut among Hendersonville resale sellers was $20,000, about 3.8 percent of the original list price. The median seller who cut ended up $32,600 below their original ask at closing. The cut is only part of the cost. By the time a listing reduces, buyers have watched it sit, and the negotiation starts from the new number rather than stopping there.

The market also got slower for sellers who missed. Reducing sellers took a median 59 days to sell in the past 12 months, up from 47 days the year before. The share of all resale homes taking 60 days or longer rose from 16.7 percent to 21.6 percent, 194 homes in total, and 85.1 percent of those long-sitting listings had cut their price at least once.

The conversation I have most often with Hendersonville sellers starts with some version of "let's list a little high, we can always come down." I understand the instinct, because it feels like leaving room to negotiate. What I walk sellers through instead is who sees a listing in its first week: the buyers who have been watching that school zone and price range for months, and they are the ones most ready to pay a full price. If the number is right on day one, that group shows up, and if it is not, they wait for the reduction along with everyone else.

That is the core argument of how to price your Hendersonville TN home without leaving money on the table, and it is also the first item on the list of what Hendersonville TN home sellers keep getting wrong in 2026.

Hendersonville TN Seller Market Data (2026)

Metric Value
Resale Closed Sales (Past 12 Months) 899
Sale Price Range $155,000 – $3,090,000
Median Sale Price $499,900
Average Sale Price $564,601
Price Per Sq Ft Range $106 – $638
Median Price Per Sq Ft $226.19
Median Square Footage 2,294 sq ft
Median Year Built 1995
Median Sale-to-List Ratio 98.89%
Median Sale-to-Original-List Ratio 97.45%
Sold At or Above Final List Price 40.2%
Sold After a Recorded Price Reduction 37.2%
All Hendersonville Closings Incl. New Construction 1,100 at a $530,000 median
Prior 12-Month Resale Median $499,900
Year-Over-Year Change $0 (0.0%); median price per sq ft up 0.7%
Resale School Zones (High School) Hendersonville High 43.7% / Beech 38.7% / Station Camp 14.2% / Liberty Creek 2.6%

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period ending September 3, 2026. Closed sales only. Resale excludes homes marked New, To Be Built, or Model.

What Is Your Hendersonville Home Worth Right Now?

Hendersonville resale homes closed anywhere from $106 to $638 per square foot in the past 12 months, and the same size home prices differently in the Beech, Hendersonville High, and Station Camp zones, so a citywide average will not tell you your number.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Hendersonville TN

Recently Sold in Hendersonville TN (Past 12 Months)

Who Is Actually Buying in Hendersonville, and When They Look

The buyer for a typical Hendersonville resale home is usually a move-up household coming out of a smaller home elsewhere in Sumner County, a relocating buyer who wants lake proximity and a manageable commute, or a downsizer trading square footage for a single-level plan. All three are comparing your home against every other listing in their school zone and price range, and most of them have been watching the market long enough to recognize an overpriced listing on sight.

The commute is a big part of what they are paying for. Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, Highway 386, runs the length of Hendersonville to I-65, and downtown Nashville is typically 30 to 45 minutes most mornings depending on which side of town you start from. North Hendersonville communities such as Durham Farms and Laurel Park reach 386 by New Shackle Island Road or Saundersville Road. Buyers comparing Hendersonville with Gallatin usually notice the difference once they have sat through the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109 at rush hour, and that shorter drive is part of why the same money buys less house here. Vanderbilt Medical Center, HCA Healthcare, and TriStar Hendersonville Medical Center pull a steady stream of healthcare buyers into this corridor.

Timing follows the calendar in a predictable way. Resale homes that closed in June and July got a median 98.65 percent of original list in the past 12 months, while September closings got 96.47 percent, and the prior year showed the same shape. A closing month reflects a contract signed about a month earlier and a listing before that, so the strong June and July closings were mostly spring listings. The full month-by-month breakdown is in the best month to list your home in Hendersonville TN.

Flat Prices, Longer Timelines: The Year-Over-Year Picture

A year ago Hendersonville resale homes were closing at a median of $499,900. Today that number is $499,900. That lack of movement tells you prices are holding but not climbing, so the list price has to be right for today's buyer rather than for next spring's hoped-for market. Median price per square foot edged up 0.7 percent, from $224.54 to $226.19, which is a rounding error against a typical negotiation.

The headline citywide median tells a slightly different story. All 1,100 Hendersonville closings, new construction included, came in at a median of $530,000, down from $544,884 a year earlier. That dip is mostly a mix shift: new construction closings fell from 268 to 201, and new homes carry a higher median, $649,990 over the past 12 months. Resale values did not fall. For a sense of what a buyer gets at the center of the market, what $500,000 buys in Hendersonville TN breaks down the band where most of these sales happen.

The timeline stretched even as prices held. The median resale seller took 39 days from listing to signed contract, up from 34, and another 31 days from contract to closing, so listing to keys took a median 73 days against 67 a year ago. If you are selling to buy, whether to sell first or buy first depends heavily on that number.

How the Market Differs by Price Range and School Zone

Every price band between $350,000 and $1 million closed at a median between 97.6 and 98.3 percent of original list, so the discount is consistent. What varies is how many sellers had to cut to get there. Under $350,000, 41.5 percent of resale sellers reduced, the highest share of any band. Between $550,000 and $700,000, the reduction rate rose from 34.7 percent to 40.9 percent year over year and median days on market went from 16 to 19. Above $1 million, 50 resale homes closed at a median 93.1 percent of original list after 32 days, which is the one tier where a longer campaign is normal.

By MLS high school assignment, 43.7 percent of resale closings were zoned Hendersonville High, 38.7 percent Beech, and 14.2 percent Station Camp. The medians are $465,000, $497,450, and $573,500, but that ranking is mostly the mix of homes. Station Camp resale homes are the largest, 2,698 square feet at the median, and actually sold for the least per foot of the three at $216.53. Beech came in at $232.86 per foot and Hendersonville High at $222.57, with Hendersonville High homes older at a median build year of 1985 against 2000 in Beech. The zone lines themselves are covered in the Hendersonville school zone guide.

Some sellers face a different competitor entirely. If a builder is active near you, pricing a resale home against Durham Farms new construction calls for its own strategy, and the new construction versus resale comparison explains where resale still wins. Lake homes are priced on access, frontage, and dock, which is why selling a waterfront home on Old Hickory Lake gets its own breakdown.

What Separates a One-Week Sale From a Two-Month Listing

Two hundred eighty-two resale homes, 31.4 percent, went under contract in 7 days or fewer. They closed at a median 100 percent of original list, and 58.9 percent of them closed at or above list. Those sellers did not have bigger homes. The fast group had a median 2,276 square feet and sold for $234.16 per foot, while the 194 homes that sat 60 days or longer were larger at 2,484 square feet and sold for $212.53 per foot.

Condition is the other half. Buyers at this price level forgive dated finishes they can plan around, but they discount hard for an old roof, an aging HVAC system, or anything that will show up on an inspection. The pre-listing work that actually returns its cost is covered in what moves the needle on price in Hendersonville, and if you are deciding whether to sell now or hold, which Hendersonville neighborhoods hold their resale value best and the neighborhoods with the fastest appreciation since 2021 show where equity has gone. Sellers weighing the county line can compare the Gallatin seller data for the same period.

Why Work with Ryan Beals to Sell in Hendersonville TN

I grew up in Hendersonville and live in Gallatin now, so I know where the school zone lines fall street by street and which subdivisions buyers compare against each other. Before any listing conversation, I pull resale-only comps inside your own zone and size range, because builder sales and zone mix make a citywide median almost useless for setting your price.

A flat market is unforgiving for sellers who price on memory. Many sellers still have 2022 in their heads, and the data above shows exactly what that costs. My job is to show you the closed numbers, lay out the options, and let you make the call with the full picture, including what the 73-day median path from listing to keys means for your next purchase.

Most of the sellers I work with are also buyers, moving up or downsizing within Sumner County, and the sale and the purchase have to be planned together. If you want a straight read on what your home will sell for and how long it will realistically take, call me at 629-263-0248 and I will walk you through the actual numbers before you decide anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to sell a home in Hendersonville TN in 2026?

The median resale home spent 20 days on market over the past 12 months, the same as the year before. Days on market only counts active days, though. From the listing date to a signed contract took a median of 39 days, and contract to closing took another 31, so the median seller went from listing to handing over keys in 73 days, up from 67 a year ago. Plan your next purchase around roughly two and a half months, not two weeks.

What does Hendersonville's 98.89 percent sale-to-list ratio tell a seller going into negotiation?

It tells you buyers will pay close to a well set asking price and not much more. Only 11.9 percent of resale homes closed above their final list price, and 58.7 percent closed below it. The more important number is sale-to-original-list, 97.45 percent, because it captures the sellers who had to reduce first. Plan your net proceeds around about 1 percent off a correct list price, and treat any number above that as a pricing risk rather than negotiating room.

How much does a price reduction cost a Hendersonville TN seller?

More than the reduction itself. Of 899 resale closings, 334, or 37.2 percent, had a list price below the original. Those sellers closed at a median of 93.93 percent of their original asking price after a median 59 days on market. Sellers who never reduced closed at 99.26 percent of original in a median 8 days. The median reducing seller ended $32,600 below their original ask, even though the median cut itself was only $20,000.

Are Hendersonville TN home prices going up or down in 2026?

Flat for resale sellers. The resale median was $499,900 in the past 12 months and $499,900 in the prior 12 months, and median price per square foot rose 0.7 percent, from $224.54 to $226.19. The all-in citywide median dipped from $544,884 to $530,000, but that is mostly because fewer new construction homes closed (201 versus 268), not because resale values fell.

What is the best month to sell a home in Hendersonville TN?

By closing month, June and July were the strongest closing months in the past 12 months: resale homes that closed in those two months got a median 98.65 percent of original list in the past 12 months, against 96.47 percent for September closings. The prior year showed the same shape. Remember that a closing month reflects a contract signed roughly a month earlier and a listing earlier still, so the homes closing in June and July were mostly listed in spring.

Does my school zone change what my Hendersonville home will sell for?

The MLS zone assignment shows up in the numbers, but mostly through the mix of homes. Resale homes zoned for Station Camp High had the highest median at $573,500 but the lowest price per square foot of the three largest zones at $216.53, because they are larger, 2,698 square feet at the median. Beech zone homes posted $232.86 per square foot and Hendersonville High zone homes $222.57, with a median build year of 1985 versus 2000 for Beech. Price your home against comps inside your own zone and size range, not against a zone-wide median.

How do Durham Farms and other new construction communities affect my resale price?

They compete for the same buyer and they report differently. New construction closed at a median $649,990 with 79.1 percent at or above list and a median 7 days on market, because builder listings are often entered at or near contract. Resale homes closed at or above list 40.2 percent of the time. If a builder is selling nearby, your price needs to answer the question of why a buyer should take your home over a new one with a warranty.

Why do some Hendersonville homes sell in under a week while others sit for 60-plus days?

Price relative to condition, far more than size. The 282 resale homes that went under contract in 7 days or fewer closed at a median 100 percent of original list, and 58.9 percent closed at or above list. The 194 homes that sat 60 days or longer closed at a median 92.94 percent of original, and 85.1 percent of them had reduced. The slow group was actually larger, 2,484 square feet versus 2,276, and sold for less per foot, $212.53 versus $234.16.

Should I sell my Hendersonville home now or wait for prices to rise?

The data does not reward waiting on price alone. The resale median has been flat for two years of closings, and the market got slower, not hotter: the share of resale homes taking 60 or more days rose from 16.7 percent to 21.6 percent. If your timing is driven by a move, a job, or a downsize, a correctly priced listing now tends to beat an optimistic listing later.

How does Ryan Beals approach selling a home in Hendersonville TN?

He starts with resale-only comps inside the seller's own high school zone and size range, because builder sales and zone mix distort the citywide numbers. With 37.2 percent of resale sellers reducing and those sellers giving up about 6 percent of their original ask, the first list price is the biggest lever a seller controls. He also maps the full 73-day median list-to-keys timeline so the next purchase is planned around it.

Who is the best real estate agent for selling a home in Hendersonville TN?

Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass who grew up in Hendersonville and now lives in Gallatin. He prices listings from zone-specific resale data rather than citywide averages, knows where the school zone lines fall street by street, and works with move-up buyers and downsizers who are buying and selling at the same time. Sellers who want the actual numbers before deciding anything can call Ryan directly.

What is my Hendersonville TN home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools struggle in Hendersonville because they blend 1980s homes near the lake with 2020s builds in Durham Farms, mix school zones that price differently per square foot, and cannot see a lake access easement or a finished bonus room. Use the home value tool above for a quick starting number, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable sale analysis built on your street, your zone, and resale-only data.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Hendersonville Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Luxury Homes in Hendersonville TN: 255 Sales Above $700,000, an $880,000 Median, and Why the Lake Costs More Than the House

Luxury Homes in Hendersonville TN: 255 Sales Above $700,000, an $880,000 Median, and Why the Lake Costs More Than the House

Above $700,000 in Hendersonville, the most expensive thing you can buy is not a new house. It is a 1970s house on Old Hickory Lake,…

Read Article