Gallatin's headline says 58.4 percent of homes sold at or above list. For resale sellers, the real figure was 39.0 percent, and 39.5 percent of resales had to cut their first list price.
Thinking about selling in Gallatin and want a list price built from the closed resales on your street?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Selling a home in Gallatin TN starts with a number that looks friendly. Over the 12 months ending September 25, 2026, 1,516 homes closed in the City of Gallatin at a median of $435,000, up from $410,000 on 1,541 sales the year before. And 58.4 percent of those sales closed at or above their final list price.
That second figure is mostly builders. New construction closed at or above list 86.7 percent of the time, because a builder sets the price and moves incentives outside it. The 899 resales, the homes owners like you actually sell, got full price or better 39.0 percent of the time, and 59.2 percent closed below their final list price.
That resale figure is the one I start with at every listing appointment. If you are planning to sell, Ryan Beals can pull the closed resales around your home and show you where a first list price lands before the sign goes in the yard.
The At-or-Above-List Number Belongs to the Builders
Builders in Gallatin rarely miss their list price on paper. 64.3 percent of new homes closed at exactly list, and the median new home closed at 100 percent of list. The give shows up in closing cost help and upgrades, which never touch the sale price, so the citywide average gets a lift a resale seller cannot borrow.
Resale is a different market. Of 899 resales, 12.6 percent sold above list, 26.5 percent at list and 59.2 percent below, at a median of 98.84 percent of the final list price. That is not a weak market. The median resale still rose to $460,000. It is a market where buyers negotiate with sellers and do not negotiate much with builders.
The overlap is sharpest in the middle. Between $300,000 and $499,999, 401 new construction homes closed against 378 resales, so a resale in that range is often shown the same weekend as a new home with a warranty. The guide to pricing a Gallatin resale against new construction walks through how to position against that.
What the First List Price Costs
The clearest seller number in the data is the price cut. 355 resales, or 39.5 percent, closed with a final list price below the original one. The median cut was $19,100, about 3.4 percent, and those homes closed at a median of 94.51 percent of their original asking price, $26,000 below where the seller started.
The 528 resales that never cut tell the other side. They closed at a median of 99.29 percent of their original list price, and 46.6 percent sold at or above their final list price. Only 29.6 percent of the reduced homes did, even after the cut. The gap is the cost of a first price the market was never going to pay.
The hardest conversation in a Gallatin listing appointment is usually about a number the seller remembers rather than one buyers are paying now. I handle it the same way every time: we pull the closed resales on your street and the next few over, set the builder's current price for a similar plan beside them, and read the list price off that page together. Sellers who see their competition laid out like that rarely want to test a high number first, because they can see what the first cut costs. My job is to make that call yours, with the data in front of you instead of a guess.
The list of what Gallatin sellers get wrong in 2026 covers the most common pricing mistakes, and the step-by-step guide to pricing your Gallatin home shows how closed comps should set the number.
Where Resale Prices Hold Up
Price range matters more than most sellers expect. Resales between $300,000 and $399,999 did best: 47.5 percent closed at or above final list, at a median of 99.42 percent, across 219 sales. The $500,000 to $599,999 range held 42.1 percent. The $400,000 to $499,999 range managed 35.2 percent.
The top of the market is the hardest. Resales of $800,000 and up closed at or above list 31.4 percent of the time, at a median of 97.58 percent, across 137 sales. Fewer buyers shop there, and each one has more room to wait. If your home sits in that range, the first price needs the most care.
Gallatin Seller Market Data (Past 12 Months)
| Metric | Resale | New Construction | All Gallatin Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed Sales (Past 12 Months) | 899 | 617 | 1,516 |
| Median Sale Price | $460,000 | $416,115 | $435,000 |
| Average Sale Price | $579,375 | $462,340 | $531,742 |
| Median Price Per Sq Ft | $221.33 | $214.55 | $218.69 |
| Median Sale-to-List Ratio (Final List) | 98.84% | 100% | 100% |
| Sold at or Above Final List | 39.0% | 86.7% | 58.4% |
| Sold Below Final List | 59.2% | 13.3% | 40.5% |
| Final List Cut Below Original List | 39.5% | 17.0% | 30.3% |
| Median Sale to Original List Price | 97.52% | 100% | 99.37% |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $447,445 | $382,670 | $410,000 |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$12,555 (+2.8%) | +$33,445 (+8.7%) | +$25,000 (+6.1%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Closed sales in the City of Gallatin, Sumner County, September 26, 2025 through September 25, 2026; prior 12 months September 26, 2024 through September 25, 2025, same basis. New construction means an MLS Built Info of New, To Be Built or Model; resale is everything else. Sale-to-list uses the final list price; a price cut means the final list price was below the original list price. Shares are of all closed sales in each group; 16 resales had no list price on record.
What Is Your Gallatin Home Worth Right Now?
With 39.5 percent of Gallatin resales cutting their price in the past year, your value has to come from the closed resales nearest your home and the builder competition at your price, not a citywide average.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract Homes in Gallatin
Recently Sold in Gallatin (Past 12 Months)
How the Gallatin Seller Market Moved Year Over Year
A year ago Gallatin was closing at a median of $410,000 on 1,541 sales. Today that number is $435,000 on 1,516, up $25,000 or 6.1 percent. That climb tells you demand held, but much of it came from builders, whose median rose 8.7 percent.
On the resale basis, the median rose from $447,445 to $460,000, up 2.8 percent, and resale price per square foot slipped 1.6 percent because the median resale was 137.5 square feet larger. Resale closings also grew, from 818 to 899.
The seller signals moved in both directions. Resales at or above final list rose from 36.7 percent to 39.0 percent, but the share that cut their price rose from 33.4 percent to 39.5 percent. More homes are reaching the market at a hopeful price and adjusting, and the ones priced right from the start are still getting paid.
Who Is Actually Buying in Gallatin, and When They Look
Many Gallatin buyers are weighing a commute against more house for the money. The usual route runs Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386) to I-65, and the drive to downtown Nashville typically takes 45 to 55 minutes most mornings. Buyers who make that trade are doing the math on drive time, monthly payment and square footage, and they compare your home to the new build down the road on all three.
School assignment is part of that search. By MLS assignment, 476 resales were zoned to Gallatin Senior High School, 251 to Station Camp High School and 172 to Liberty Creek High School. Buyers often search by assignment, so list yours accurately and have them verify the address with Sumner County Schools.
Timing helps at the margin. Resales that went on the market in February and April did best, with 50.0 percent and 48.1 percent closing at or above final list, while listings that started in January and July were the most likely to need a cut, at 50.0 percent and 49.4 percent. Monthly samples are small, so the look at the best month to list a Gallatin home is the better guide to seasonality.
Many sellers are also buyers. If you are moving down in size, the guide to selling first or buying first when downsizing in Gallatin covers sequencing, and the Gallatin downsizing seller’s guide covers the family home. If your next home could be in either city, see what $400,000 buys in Gallatin versus Hendersonville.
Selling Fast Versus Selling Well
Many sellers search for a way to sell a house fast in Gallatin. A cash or as-is buyer can close quickly, but that buyer prices in repairs, holding costs and profit, so the speed is paid for out of your equity. Compare any such offer to what a priced-right listing brings: Gallatin resales that never cut closed at a median of 99.29 percent of their original list price.
On the open market, price is what controls speed. A home that launches at a number closed sales support, with clean photos and the obvious repairs done, gives buyers no reason to wait. Preparing your Gallatin home to sell covers which fixes move the price, and the breakdown of Gallatin seller concessions covers what buyers ask for at the contract stage.
Why Work with Ryan Beals to Sell in Gallatin
I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I price homes here from the closed resales around them, not the citywide headline. When 39.5 percent of resales cut their price in a year, the most valuable thing I can do is help you avoid being one of them.
I will show you the comps, the builder competition at your price and my honest read on where buyers will land, then you make the call. If you want to compare notes with other local agents, the guide to choosing a Gallatin real estate agent explains what to ask. To talk through your home, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Gallatin TN right now?
Over the 12 months ending September 25, 2026, 1,516 homes closed in the City of Gallatin at a median of $435,000 and an average of $531,742. Resales alone closed at a median of $460,000 on 899 sales, and new construction at $416,115 on 617 sales. A year earlier the citywide median was $410,000 on 1,541 sales.
What share of Gallatin homes sell at or above asking price?
Citywide, 58.4 percent of closed sales went at or above their final list price, but that figure leans on builders: 86.7 percent of new construction did, against 39.0 percent of resales. Among resales, 12.6 percent sold above list, 26.5 percent at list and 59.2 percent below, at a median of 98.84 percent of the final list price.
How often do Gallatin sellers have to cut their price?
Of 899 resales, 355, or 39.5 percent, closed with a final list price below the original one. The median cut was $19,100, about 3.4 percent, and those homes closed at a median of 94.51 percent of their original asking price, $26,000 under where they started. Resales that never cut closed at a median of 99.29 percent of their original list price.
How long does it take to sell a home in Gallatin TN?
It depends mostly on the first list price and the condition at launch, not the calendar. A home priced from closed comps and shown well on day one gives buyers no reason to wait, while a home that needs a cut usually loses its strongest showing weeks first. Plan time for preparation and photos before listing, then a normal contract-to-close period after you accept an offer.
Can I sell my Gallatin house fast for cash?
You can, but speed from a cash or as-is buyer is usually paid for in price, because that buyer is pricing in repairs, holding costs and profit. The open market rewards a home priced from closed sales: Gallatin resales that never cut their price closed at a median of 99.29 percent of their original list price. Compare any cash offer to that number before you sign.
Which Gallatin price range holds list price best for resale sellers?
Resales between $300,000 and $399,999 held up best: 47.5 percent closed at or above final list, at a median of 99.42 percent, across 219 sales. Resales of $800,000 and up were the hardest, at 31.4 percent and a median of 97.58 percent. The $400,000 to $499,999 range sat at 35.2 percent.
Do Gallatin resale sellers compete with new construction?
Directly in the middle of the market. Between $300,000 and $499,999, 401 new construction homes closed against 378 resales. Builders closed at a median of 100 percent of list, so a resale in that range has to justify its price against a new home with a warranty down the road.
How did the Gallatin market change over the past year?
The citywide median rose from $410,000 to $435,000, up 6.1 percent. Resales rose 2.8 percent, from $447,445 to $460,000, while resale price per square foot slipped 1.6 percent because the median resale was larger. More sellers adjusted: the resale price cut share rose from 33.4 percent to 39.5 percent, while resales at or above final list rose from 36.7 percent to 39.0 percent.
What is the best month to list a home in Gallatin TN?
In the past 12 months of resales, homes that went on the market in February and April did best, with 50.0 percent and 48.1 percent closing at or above final list. Listings that started in January and July were the most likely to need a price cut, at 50.0 percent and 49.4 percent. Monthly samples are small, so price and condition still matter more than the month.
How does Ryan Beals approach selling a home in Gallatin?
He prices from closed resales near your home, not the citywide average, and shows you the builder competition in your price range before you list. With 39.5 percent of Gallatin resales cutting their price in the past year, his focus is getting the first price right. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works from RealTracs closed data.
Who is the best real estate agent for selling a home in Gallatin TN?
Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. He builds Gallatin list prices from closed resales on a matched basis and walks sellers through the numbers patiently so they make the call. Sellers can reach him at 629-263-0248.
What is my Gallatin home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools struggle in Gallatin because they blend resales with new construction and cannot see your condition, lot or updates, and resales here ranged from $75,000 to $6,375,000. Your value depends on the closed resales closest to your home and the builder competition at your price. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Gallatin Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





