Gallatin sellers who never cut their price sold in a median of 5 days at 100 percent of what they asked. The ones who cut took 53 days and finished $22,500 below their original number. Same market, same year, one decision apart.
Want to know what your Gallatin home would actually sell for before you pick a number?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Gallatin closed 1,505 homes in the past 12 months at a median of $430,000. That is up 4.3 percent from $412,420 the year before, and it is the number most sellers anchor to when they decide what their house is worth. It is also the number that gets people in trouble, because price per square foot moved only 0.5 percent over that same stretch, from $217.38 to $218.40. The median went up because the homes that closed were bigger, not because Gallatin appreciated 4 percent.
That distinction is the whole game. If you price off a headline percentage instead of your own comparable sales, you are starting from a number the market never agreed to. And in Gallatin right now, starting high is expensive in a way that is easy to measure.
Here is the split that should decide your list price. Of the 1,505 closings, 1,045 sellers never reduced their asking price. Those homes went under contract in a median of 5 days and sold for exactly 100 percent of what they originally asked. The other 445 cut at least once. Those homes took a median of 53 days and closed at 95.48 percent of their original ask, a median of $22,500 left behind. If you want that comparison run against your specific street before you commit to a number, Ryan Beals can pull your closed comps and separate the two groups for you.
What Gallatin Sellers Actually Got in the Past 12 Months
Everything below comes from closed sales only, pulled from RealTracs for the 12 months ending in late August 2026. No active listings, no wishful pricing, only what buyers actually paid.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales | 1,505 |
| Sale Price Range | $75,000 – $6,375,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $430,000 |
| Average Sale Price | $529,817 |
| Price Per Sq Ft (Median) | $218.40 |
| Square Footage Range | 1,092 – 4,592 sq ft (typical) |
| Bedrooms | 2 – 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 – 4 |
| HOA Fee | $135 / month (median); 397 sales had no HOA |
| Year Built Range | 1900 – 2026 (median 2022) |
| Median Days on Market | 14 |
| Sold At or Above List Price | 58.8% |
| Sold Below Original List Price | 51.4% |
| Sellers Who Cut Price at Least Once | 29.9% |
| School Zone | Howard / Guild / Vena Stuart / Station Camp Elementary, Gallatin, Station Camp & Liberty Creek High |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $412,420 |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$17,580 (+4.3%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.
What Is Your Gallatin Home Worth Right Now?
Gallatin mixes 1900s homes near the square with 2026 builder inventory, and the median home is only four years old. An automated estimate that blends those into one number is guessing at your house.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Gallatin
Recently Sold in Gallatin (Past 12 Months)
What a High Starting Price Costs, by the Day
Group every Gallatin sale by how long it took to go under contract and the pattern is not subtle. The faster a home sold, the less likely it ever needed a reduction, and the closer it finished to its original ask.
| Days on Market | Sales | Cut Price | Sold vs. Original List | Median Original Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 days or less | 594 (39.9%) | 2.0% | 100.00% | $429,015 |
| 8 – 30 days | 408 (27.4%) | 28.2% | 98.85% | $426,995 |
| 31 – 60 days | 243 (16.3%) | 51.4% | 97.50% | $460,095 |
| 61+ days | 245 (16.4%) | 78.8% | 94.00% | $494,900 |
Read the last two columns together. The homes that took more than 60 days started with a median asking price of $494,900, well above the $429,015 median of the fast group. They were not better homes competing for a smaller buyer pool. They were ordinary homes carrying an ambitious number, and 78.8 percent of them eventually cut it.
The strongest evidence is what both groups finally sold for per square foot. Homes that sold in a week closed at a median of $220.78 per square foot. Homes that took more than 60 days closed at $219.68. Buyers paid essentially the same rate either way. The slow sellers spent two extra months and a price cut to arrive at the number the market was always going to pay.
■ The Cost of Starting High
Never cut price: 5 days, 100.00% of original ask | Cut price: 53 days, 95.48% of original ask | Median gap: $22,500
Where Mispricing Is Getting More Expensive
Not every price band moved the same direction this year. The $600,000 to $800,000 range changed the most, and not in the seller's favor. Reductions in that tier climbed from 24.6 percent to 34.5 percent, and median days on market went from 12.5 to 23. If you are listing in that band, the pricing cushion you may remember from last spring is gone.
Below $600,000 the market held steady. Homes between $350,000 and $600,000 still close at 100 percent of their original ask at the median and go under contract in 12 to 13 days. Above $800,000 conditions actually improved slightly, with the share selling at or above list rising from 30.7 percent to 41.1 percent. For a fuller view of how each budget behaves, the Gallatin price tier breakdown walks through what buyers get at every level.
A year ago the Gallatin median was $412,420. Today it is $430,000. That looks like healthy appreciation until you notice the median home that closed also grew from 1,872 to 2,033 square feet. Your 1,900 square foot house did not gain 4.3 percent. It gained closer to half a percent, and pricing it as though it gained four is exactly how sellers end up in the 61-day column.
There is one more shift worth naming. The Gallatin homes that took more than 60 days to sell this year started at a median asking price of $494,900. A year ago that same slow group started at $435,000. The sellers who are overreaching are no longer the entry-level ones. They are the ones with the more expensive houses, and they have further to fall. Overreaching on the launch price is only one of the patterns that shows up in the closed data, and what Gallatin TN home sellers keep getting wrong in 2026 walks through the five that cost the most.
Three Years of Gallatin Data Say the Same Thing
One year of numbers can be a fluke. Three cannot. Here is every Gallatin closed sale from January 2024 through August 2026, grouped into full twelve-month periods.
| Period | Closed Sales | Median Sale Price | Median Size | Median $ / Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 calendar year | 1,607 | $415,000 | 1,880 sq ft | $216.06 |
| 2025 calendar year | 1,524 | $419,995 | 1,933 sq ft | $218.25 |
| Sept 2025 – Aug 2026 | 1,505 | $430,000 | 2,033 sq ft | $218.40 |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Closed sales only. 2024 and 2025 are calendar years; the final row is the trailing 12 months.
Median sale price rose 3.6 percent across that span. Price per square foot rose 1.1 percent. Nearly all of the headline gain came from the median home growing 153 square feet, as builder inventory with larger floor plans made up more of what closed. Gallatin did not add 3.6 percent of value to the house you already own. It added about one percent, spread over more than two years, and any pricing strategy built on the bigger number is starting from a premise the closed data does not support.
Who Is Actually Buying in Gallatin, and When They Look
Most Gallatin buyers are commuting, and that shapes both who writes an offer and how much they will stretch. From the eastern side of town, the route to work is Long Hollow Pike over to Highway 386 and Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, and most mornings that is a 45 to 55 minute run into downtown Nashville. Employers pulling those buyers include Vanderbilt Medical Center, HCA, the Amazon facility in Lebanon, and the growing cluster of jobs along the 386 and 109 corridor itself.
The friction point every local buyer already knows is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109. Evening rush there backs up, and it is the single reason a buyer will pay more for a Gallatin address two miles west than an otherwise identical home two miles east. That same corridor sits near the boundary between Gallatin city schools and the Station Camp and Liberty Creek zones, so the commute line and the school line run close together. If your home is on the favorable side of either one, that belongs in your pricing case. If it is not, pretending otherwise is what puts a listing into a $22,500 correction.
Timing matters too. Gallatin closings peak in May and June, which means the listings that win the spring were priced correctly in March and April. The best month to list in Gallatin post breaks the seasonal pattern down month by month.
You Are Not Only Competing With Your Neighbors
Of the 1,505 Gallatin homes that closed this year, 681 were built in 2024 or later. Builder inventory sold in a median of 6 days at 100 percent of original list, with only 18.4 percent taking a reduction. Resale homes took a median of 26 days, closed at 97.47 percent of original list, and 39.6 percent of them cut price.
Last spring I watched two nearly identical floor plans go up on the same Gallatin street eleven days apart. One was priced $18,000 above the other. The lower one had a contract in four days. The higher one sat through two open houses, took a cut in May, and closed in July for $6,000 less than the first house got. Same builder, same year, same block. The only difference was which seller believed the first number.
That gap is not because resale homes are worse. It is because a builder prices to move inventory, adjusts with incentives instead of public price cuts, and never gets attached to a number. A resale seller who prices against the house down the street, but ignores the new construction two subdivisions over, is competing in the wrong race. There is a full breakdown of that dynamic in pricing your Gallatin resale home against the builder down the street.
How to Read Your Own Comps Before You Set a Price
You can do a version of this yourself before any agent walks in. Pull the closed sales in your subdivision from the past six months, and for each one write down three things: the original list price, the final sale price, and the days on market. Ignore active listings entirely. An active listing is an asking price, and asking prices are opinions.
Then sort them. The homes that closed at or very near their original list in under two weeks are your real comps, because they are the ones the market agreed with. The homes that took 60 days and cut twice tell you where the ceiling is, not where your price should be. Most sellers do the opposite: they anchor to the highest asking price in the neighborhood, which is usually the listing that has been sitting the longest.
Condition and updates matter, but less than most sellers expect at the pricing stage. What actually shifts the number is covered in what actually moves the price when preparing a Gallatin home to sell. And if you are selling in order to buy again in the area, the Gallatin sellers market guide and the current Gallatin market pricing context are worth reading before you set either side of the move.
Why Work with Ryan Beals
I grew up in Hendersonville and live in Gallatin, and I have watched this market change street by street rather than reading about it in a report. When I price a home, I bring the closed sales, split them into the ones that never cut and the ones that did, and show you where your house lands before either of us picks a number. You will hear what I think, and you will hear why, and then you decide.
The two mistakes I see most often are both about anchoring. Sellers anchor to 2022, when peak-COVID timelines and pricing made anything work. Buyers anchor to a 3 percent rate that is not coming back, and if it did, the competition it would create would hand pricing power right back to sellers anyway. Neither anchor helps you set a price today. The closed data does. If you want yours pulled and explained, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if my Gallatin TN home is priced correctly?
The clearest signal is showing traffic in the first ten days. Across 1,505 Gallatin closed sales in the past 12 months, 39.9 percent went under contract within a week, and those homes sold for 100 percent of their original asking price. Homes that sat past 60 days sold for 94 percent of their original ask. If your first ten days are quiet, the price is the variable, not the market.
What does overpricing actually cost a Gallatin seller?
In the past 12 months, 445 Gallatin sellers cut their price at least once. Those homes took a median of 53 days to sell and closed at 95.48 percent of their original asking price, a median of $22,500 below where they started. Sellers who never cut sold in a median of 5 days at exactly their original number.
How long does it take to sell a home in Gallatin TN right now?
The median Gallatin home went under contract in 14 days over the past 12 months, but the average was 31 days because a long tail pulls it up. About 39.9 percent sold within a week and 16.4 percent took more than 60 days. That 61-plus day group grew from 14.1 percent a year ago, so the slow end of the market is getting slower.
What percentage of Gallatin homes sell at or above asking price?
58.8 percent of Gallatin closed sales finished at or above their list price, which sounds like a seller's market until you check the original number. 51.4 percent sold for less than their original list price. The at-or-above figure is measured against a price many sellers had already reduced, so it flatters the market more than the market deserves.
Which Gallatin price range is hardest to price right now?
The $600,000 to $800,000 band shifted the most. Price reductions in that range climbed from 24.6 percent a year ago to 34.5 percent, and median days on market roughly doubled from 12.5 to 23. Sellers in that tier are the most likely to price off last year's momentum and the most likely to pay for it.
Should I price my Gallatin home below market to start a bidding war?
The data does not support pricing under value on purpose. Gallatin homes that sold within a week closed at a median of $220.78 per square foot, and homes that took more than 60 days closed at $219.68 per square foot. The market pays roughly the same either way. Accurate pricing captures the speed without giving up the number.
How does my Gallatin home compete against new construction on price?
Builder inventory is a real competitor here. Homes built in 2024 or later accounted for 681 of the past year's 1,505 closings, sold in a median of 6 days, and closed at 100 percent of their original list. Resale homes took a median of 26 days and closed at 97.47 percent of original list, with 39.6 percent cutting price along the way. A resale seller is pricing against a builder who has incentives and does not get emotional.
Why do some Gallatin homes sell in under a week while others sit past 60 days?
It is almost entirely the starting number. Only 2.0 percent of the homes that sold within seven days ever cut their price, compared with 78.8 percent of the homes that took more than 60 days. The slow group also started higher, with a median original asking price of $494,900 against $429,015 for the fast group, and they were not better homes. They finished at nearly the same price per square foot.
Should I list my Gallatin home now or wait for more buyers?
Waiting has a measurable cost. The Gallatin median rose from $412,420 to $430,000 over the past year, a gain of 4.3 percent, but price per square foot moved only 0.5 percent. Most of that increase came from larger homes closing, not from your specific house gaining value. Holding out for appreciation that is not showing up in the per-foot data usually costs more in carrying expense than it returns.
How does Ryan Beals approach pricing a home in Gallatin TN?
Ryan starts with the closed data rather than an opinion. For Gallatin that means pulling every comparable sale in the past 12 months, separating homes that never cut price from the ones that did, and showing a seller where their home lands in the 14-day median. He also accounts for school zone boundaries around Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386, which move buyer demand block by block in ways most pricing tools miss.
Who is the best real estate agent for selling a home in Gallatin TN?
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who sells in the communities he grew up in. He works from RealTracs closed sale data, not guesswork, and walks sellers through what each pricing decision costs before they make it. Sellers who want a patient, data-backed read on their number rather than a sales pitch tend to be a good fit.
What is my Gallatin TN home worth in today's market?
Automated tools like Zestimate struggle in Gallatin because the city mixes 1900s homes near the square with 2026 builder inventory, and the median year built is 2022. An algorithm blending those into one estimate can miss by tens of thousands. Use the home value tool above for a real starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 to have it checked against the closed comps on your street.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Gallatin Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





