A foot of Gallatin house costs about the same whether you spend $320,000 or $650,000. What actually changes as your budget climbs is which high school the house is zoned for, and that line crosses right at $500,000.
Not sure what your budget actually reaches in Gallatin? Let's find out before you start touring.
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Almost every price tier guide answers the same question: how many square feet does each budget buy. I ran that number for Gallatin and it turned out to be the least interesting thing in the data.
Here is why. I pulled every closed sale in Gallatin from RealTracs for the twenty four months ending August 31, 2026, which is 3,039 transactions, and split it into the most recent twelve months, 1,504 closings, and the twelve before that, 1,535 closings. Then I broke the recent year into five price tiers and calculated the median price per square foot in each one. If budget bought quality of house, that rate should climb steadily as you move up.
It does not. Price per square foot runs $194 under $300,000, $215 in the $300s, $206 in the $400s and $220 from $500,000 to $700,000. That is a flat line with noise on it. From $300,000 to $700,000, a Gallatin dollar buys space at essentially one rate, and the extra money goes into more of the same rather than into better. Ryan Beals can pull the closed sales for the exact size band and zone you are shopping so you can see where your specific budget actually lands.
What does change, dramatically and in a straight line, is the school zone. The Station Camp and Liberty Creek zones make up 12 percent of closings under $300,000, 22.2 percent in the $300s, 31.4 percent in the $400s, then 60.2 percent from $500,000 to $700,000 and 69.7 percent above that. Your budget in Gallatin is not buying square footage tiers. It is buying odds on a school zone.
Price Per Square Foot Barely Moves. The School Zone Does.
The cleanest way to see this is to hold size constant and compare the two sides of town. Take every Gallatin home that closed between 2,100 and 2,500 square feet in the past twelve months, which is the size band most move up families land in.
In the Gallatin Senior High zone, 122 of them closed at a median of $450,715, at a median size of 2,278 square feet, with a median year built of 2025. In the Station Camp and Liberty Creek zones, 92 closed at a median of $526,734, at 2,312 square feet, with a median year built of 2018.
Same size. The zoned homes are seven years older. They cost $76,019 more, which is 16.9 percent, and $227 per square foot against $196. That gap is not a nicer house. It is an address.
| Home Size | Gallatin Senior High Zone | Station Camp / Liberty Creek | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | $309,950 | $329,215 | +6.2% |
| 1,500 to 1,800 sq ft | $361,514 | $343,265 | –5.0% |
| 1,800 to 2,100 sq ft | $399,900 | $437,250 | +9.3% |
| 2,100 to 2,500 sq ft | $450,715 | $526,734 | +16.9% |
| 2,500 to 3,000 sq ft | $537,830 | $599,950 | +11.6% |
| 3,000 to 4,000 sq ft | $750,000 | $825,000 | +10.0% |
Gallatin closed sales, twelve months ending August 31, 2026. RealTracs MLS. Resale and new construction combined.
Notice the one negative row. Between 1,500 and 1,800 square feet the zoned side is actually 5 percent cheaper, and that is not a bargain hiding in plain sight. Of the 100 closings in that band inside the Station Camp and Liberty Creek zones, 76 were townhomes or attached homes. That band is where the zone's entry level product lives, and it prices like attached product because it is attached product. It is also, for a lot of buyers, the only realistic door into those schools, which I come back to below.
Under $300,000: The Tier That Is Disappearing
167 homes closed under $300,000 in the past twelve months at a median of $274,500 for 1,359 square feet. A year earlier that tier had 242 closings. It lost 31 percent of its volume in one year, by far the largest move of any tier in either direction.
The reason is builders. New construction was 52.1 percent of the under-$300,000 tier a year ago and is 29.9 percent now. When the builders left the price point, what remained was older resale, and the numbers show it plainly: the median year built in this tier moved from 2023 to 2000 in twelve months, and among resale only, the median Gallatin home closing under $300,000 was built in 1974.
Forty percent of the tier is townhomes or attached homes. Eleven of the 167 were manufactured homes. If you are shopping under $300,000 in Gallatin today, you are realistically choosing between an attached home in Windsong Townhomes or The Towns at Red River, both of which closed in the $265,000 to $290,000 range, or a mid century house in one of the older Gallatin Senior High neighborhoods that will need work.
This tier is also the slowest of the affordable ranges, sitting a median of 18 days with a third of sellers cutting price. That is not weak demand so much as it is buyers being selective about older inventory. For a fuller look at what the entry level end of the market offers, the Gallatin neighborhoods under $425,000 breakdown covers the same ground by subdivision.
The clearest single example of that disappearance is The Towns at Red River, the walkable-to-downtown townhome community that supplied 11 of the 20 new construction closings under $285,000 in the entire city this year. It sold out in November 2025. Every unit it will ever produce has been built, so the only way into that price point now is an owner resale.
$300,000 to $400,000: The Busiest Tier, and the Worst Rate Per Foot
This is where Gallatin actually transacts. 454 closings, 30.2 percent of the entire market, at a median of $349,000 for 1,667 square feet. The median year built is 2025 and 51.5 percent of it is new construction, so a buyer in this range is mostly shopping builder inventory.
It is also the most expensive square footage in Gallatin outside the luxury tier. The tier pays $215 per square foot, more than the $400,000 to $500,000 tier does at $206. Narrow it to detached site built homes and the gap widens: $224 per square foot in the $300s against $203 in the $400s.
That is worth sitting with if you are stretching or holding back at the top of this range. In Gallatin, the $300,000 to $400,000 detached house is the worst per foot value on the board, and the tier immediately above it is the best.
41.6 percent of this tier is attached product, mostly the townhome communities on the east and central side of town. Nexus led the tier with 64 closings at a median of $354,990, followed by Cumberland Landing at 39 and McCain Station at 29. Homes here move fast, a median of 11 days, and 69.2 percent closed at or above list price, the highest at-list rate of any tier. Builder inventory is what does that.
$400,000 to $500,000: The Best Value Per Foot in Gallatin
328 closings at a median of $440,000 for 2,137 square feet, a median year built of 2025, and 55.5 percent new construction. At $206 per square foot it is the cheapest rate in the city above the entry tier.
The practical version: stepping from the middle of the $300s to the middle of the $400s costs about $91,000 and buys roughly 470 additional square feet, at a slightly better rate per foot than you were already paying. Nowhere else on the Gallatin price ladder does an increase in budget improve your rate.
The tier is also the first place where school zone access stops being unusual. 31.4 percent of these closings are in the Station Camp or Liberty Creek zones, up from 22.2 percent in the tier below. But the way you get there differs sharply by side of town. In the Gallatin Senior High zone, this budget bought 2,185 square feet at a median year built of 2025 and 70.7 percent of it was new construction. In the Station Camp and Liberty Creek zones, the same budget bought 2,038 square feet, a median year built of 2018, and only 22.3 percent of it was new. Same money, 147 fewer square feet, a seven year older house, in exchange for the zone.
Langford Farms, The Knoll at Fairvue, Nexus North, Bledsoe Springs and Cambridge Farms were the most active subdivisions in this range. If you are weighing this budget against the neighboring market, the $400,000 comparison against Hendersonville runs the same analysis across the county.
Gallatin TN Closed Sales by Price Tier
Every closed Gallatin sale in the twelve months ending August 31, 2026, resale and new construction together, grouped by closing price.
| Price Tier | Closings | Median Price | Median Sq Ft | $ / Sq Ft | Median Year Built | New Construction | Station Camp / Liberty Creek |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300,000 | 167 | $274,500 | 1,359 | $194 | 2000 | 29.9% | 12.0% |
| $300,000 to $400,000 | 454 | $349,000 | 1,667 | $215 | 2025 | 51.5% | 22.2% |
| $400,000 to $500,000 | 328 | $440,000 | 2,137 | $206 | 2025 | 55.5% | 31.4% |
| $500,000 to $700,000 | 337 | $574,990 | 2,692 | $220 | 2022 | 39.2% | 60.2% |
| $700,000 and above | 218 | $948,500 | 3,428 | $289 | 2015 | 16.5% | 69.7% |
| All Gallatin | 1,504 | $430,000 | 2,033 | $219 | 2022 | 42.2% | 38.5% |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Twelve months ending August 31, 2026. Closed sales only, Gallatin TN.
Which Tier Does Your Current Home Sell Into?
Your budget for the next house starts with what this one actually brings. An automated tool will not know which side of the school zone line you are on, and in a matched size band that line is worth 16.9 percent.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Gallatin
Recently Sold in Gallatin (Past 12 Months)
$500,000 to $700,000: Where the School Zone Flips
337 closings at a median of $574,990 for 2,692 square feet. This is the fastest growing tier in Gallatin, up 16.2 percent from 290 closings a year ago, and it is the price point where the geography of the city inverts.
Below $500,000, the Station Camp and Liberty Creek zones are a minority of everything that closes. At $500,000 they become the majority and stay there. Broken into $50,000 bands, their share of closings runs 28 percent in the $400,000 to $450,000 band, 36 percent from $450,000 to $500,000, then 54 percent from $500,000 to $550,000 and 59.8 percent from $550,000 to $600,000. It never drops back below half at any higher band.
That $500,000 line is the most useful single number in this entire post for a family shopping on school zone. Below it, zoned inventory exists but you are competing for a thin slice of the market. At and above it, you are shopping the mainstream.
The tier is 39.2 percent new construction and the median year built is 2022, so it blends builder product with the 2014 to 2020 vintage resale in the established zoned neighborhoods. Kensington Downs, McCain's Station, Woods Crossing, Nexus South, Fairway Farms and Carellton were the most active. Lots are still modest at a median 0.310 acres. Homes moved in a median 11 days.
$700,000 and Above: You Stop Buying Square Feet and Start Buying Land
218 closings at a median of $948,500 for 3,428 square feet. This is the only tier where the rate per square foot breaks out of the pack, at $289 against roughly $210 everywhere below.
What that premium buys is not finish level. It is acreage. Median lot size in this tier is 0.605 acres, against 0.235 to 0.310 acres in every tier beneath it, and among the new construction closings above $700,000 the median lot is 2.33 acres. Gallatin's luxury market is a land market wearing a house.
It is also the most resale heavy tier in the city at 83.5 percent, and the median year built of 2015 reflects that. Fairvue Plantation led with 21 closings at a median of $1,025,000, then Hunt Club, Foxland, Savannah and The Landing at Branham. Nearly 70 percent of the tier sits in the Station Camp or Liberty Creek zones. The Gallatin luxury market breakdown goes deeper on this tier specifically.
How Much Negotiating Room Each Tier Gives You
Buyers ask about price. They rarely ask about leverage, and in Gallatin leverage varies more by tier than price per square foot does.
In the $300,000 to $400,000 and $500,000 to $700,000 tiers, homes sat a median of 11 days and the median closing came in at 100 percent of the original list price. Those are the two most builder saturated tiers, and builders do not negotiate the way homeowners do. In the $300s, 69.2 percent of closings landed at or above list.
Above $700,000 the picture reverses. Strip out the builder closings and the 182 resale sales in that tier sat a median of 28 days, took a price reduction 35.2 percent of the time, and closed at 96.73 percent of the original list price. Only 40.4 percent of the tier closed at or above asking. On a $950,000 home, the difference between 96.73 percent and 100 percent of original list is more than $31,000.
The under-$300,000 tier is the other place with room, though for a different reason: 33.5 percent of sellers cut price and the median closing landed at 97.52 percent of original list, because the inventory left in that tier is older and buyers are being choosy about it.
If you are selling into any of these tiers, the mechanics of pricing against that mix are covered in how to price your Gallatin home.
Getting Around Gallatin, and Who Is Buying in Each Tier
The price tiers map onto Gallatin's geography almost cleanly, and the dividing line is the same one that governs the commute. Highway 386 and Highway 109 carry the Nashville traffic, and the intersection of Long Hollow Pike and 386 at 109 is the pinch point. Evening rush hour there is genuinely bad, and anyone touring homes at 2pm should drive it again at 5:30 before making an offer.
That corridor is also, and this is the part most agents miss, close to the boundary between the Gallatin city school zones and the Station Camp and Liberty Creek districts. Homes a few streets apart can price 10 to 17 percent differently for that reason alone. It is why the western and southern side of Gallatin dominates the upper tiers while the older east and central side of town holds most of the inventory under $400,000. The Sumner County school zone breakdown maps which neighborhoods feed which schools.
The buyer profiles differ by tier in a way that shows up in the data. Under $300,000 you are mostly seeing first time buyers and investors working with older and attached inventory, and it is the most rate sensitive segment in the market. The $300s and $400s are where relocating families and first time move up buyers land, and both tiers are dominated by builder inventory, so those buyers are negotiating with sales offices rather than homeowners. The $500,000 to $700,000 tier is Gallatin's move up family market and the one most driven by school zone, which is exactly where the zoned share crosses half. Above $700,000 the buyers are equity rich move up buyers, out of state relocations and second home buyers on the lake side, largely insulated from rate movement, which is why that tier grew even while the bottom of the market shrank.
For downsizers the tier math runs differently again, since a smaller home in a good zone can cost more per foot than a larger one outside it. That tradeoff is covered in what downsizers get for $400,000 in Gallatin.
The Year-Over-Year Picture
Gallatin's median sale price rose from $412,500 to $430,000 over the past two twelve month windows, an increase of $17,500 or 4.2 percent. That is the figure most local coverage will quote this year.
Median price per square foot over the same two windows moved from $217 to $219, an increase of 0.6 percent. Median home size rose from 1,872 square feet to 2,033.
I ran a second check on that, because a per foot figure can be pushed around by mix too. Holding each tier at last year's share of the market and applying this year's tier medians produces a 0.6 percent increase, matching the per foot number exactly. Two independent methods, same answer. Gallatin home values are essentially flat year over year, and the 4.2 percent headline is composition: the under-$300,000 tier lost 75 closings, the $500,000 to $700,000 tier gained 47, and the middle of the distribution moved up because the bottom of it emptied out.
Resale and new construction moved in opposite directions inside that. Resale medians rose 1.8 percent while resale price per square foot fell 1.7 percent. New construction medians rose 8.5 percent with per foot pricing up 4.3 percent. Builders raised prices this year. The resale market did not. This is the same pattern documented in the Gallatin appreciation analysis, where median based growth figures and per foot growth figures disagree almost completely.
One more year over year note that matters for buyers targeting schools. The Station Camp and Liberty Creek share of closings fell in every single tier, from 14 percent to 12 percent under $300,000, from 30.8 to 22.2 percent in the $300s, from 41.2 to 31.4 percent in the $400s, from 62.1 to 60.2 percent in the $500,000 to $700,000 range and from 73.7 to 69.7 percent above $700,000. Builders are adding inventory faster on the Gallatin Senior High side of town, so zoned homes are a shrinking fraction of what is available at every budget.
What to Do With This Before You Set a Budget
Three practical takeaways.
First, stop thinking about your budget as a quality tier and start thinking about it as a quantity of square footage plus a probability of a school zone. From $300,000 to $700,000 the price per foot is nearly constant, so the money question is really two separate questions: how much space do you need, and does the zone matter to you. If the zone does not matter, the $400,000 to $500,000 band is the best per foot value in Gallatin and you should look hard at it. The best neighborhoods in Gallatin breakdown ranks the individual subdivisions sitting inside that band.
Second, if the zone does matter and your budget is under $500,000, know what you are up against before you get attached to a search. Only 22 detached single family homes closed under $400,000 in the Station Camp or Liberty Creek zones in the entire year, out of 1,504 Gallatin closings. The realistic door in at that budget is a townhome, and the two communities that actually deliver it are McCain Station at a median of $315,493 and Oxford Station at $325,000. That is not a compromise everyone wants to make, but it is worth knowing that it is the compromise on offer.
Third, if you are stretching to hit a price point, check what the extra money is doing. Going from $360,000 to $442,000 buys 562 more square feet at a better rate per foot, which is a real upgrade. Going from $650,000 to $760,000 mostly buys land. Both can be right. They are not the same decision.
The conversation almost always starts with a buyer telling me their number and asking what it gets them in Gallatin. My honest answer now is that from $300,000 to $700,000 the number mostly decides square footage, because a foot of house costs within about $25 of the same amount across all four of those tiers. What the number actually decides is the school zone, and that has a threshold rather than a slope: below $500,000 the Station Camp and Liberty Creek zones are a minority of what closes, and at $500,000 they become the majority and never go back. So I ask families whether the zone matters before I ask what their budget is, because if it does, the budget is less flexible than they think.
Why Work with Ryan Beals
Most price tier guides tell you how many bedrooms each budget buys. That is the easy half of the question and it is not the half that costs people money in Gallatin. The harder half is that a foot of house costs about the same across four price tiers while the school zone attached to it does not, and no square footage chart will show you that. I would rather hand a buyer the number that changes their decision, including when it means telling them their budget does not reach the zone they had in mind.
I grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and I know where those zone lines actually fall, including the streets where they run down the middle of a subdivision. When I work a buyer's search I filter closed sales to their size band and their target zone first, because a city wide median is not a number anyone actually buys at.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does $300,000 buy you in Gallatin TN right now?
In the twelve months ending August 31, 2026, 167 Gallatin homes closed under $300,000 at a median of $274,500 for 1,359 square feet. Forty percent of that tier was townhomes or attached product, and the resale homes in it had a median year built of 1974. Builder activity at this price point has collapsed: new construction was 52.1 percent of the tier a year ago and 29.9 percent now, and the tier lost 31 percent of its closings. Under $300,000 in Gallatin now means a townhome or a house older than most buyers expect.
How much house does $400,000 buy in Gallatin TN?
The $400,000 to $500,000 tier closed 328 sales at a median of $440,000 for 2,137 square feet, a median year built of 2025 and a median lot of 0.235 acres. That works out to $206 per square foot, a lower rate than the $300,000 to $400,000 tier pays at $215. Stepping up from the $300s to the $400s in Gallatin buys roughly 470 additional square feet at a slightly better rate per foot, which makes it the best value band in the city.
Does price per square foot go up as you move up in price in Gallatin TN?
Not meaningfully, until you pass $700,000. Median price per square foot by tier runs $194 under $300,000, $215 in the $300,000 to $400,000 tier, $206 in the $400,000 to $500,000 tier and $220 in the $500,000 to $700,000 tier. That is a narrow band. Above $700,000 the rate jumps to $289 per square foot, and what that premium buys is land: the median lot in the top tier is 0.605 acres against roughly a quarter acre in every tier below it.
What price do you have to reach to buy in the Station Camp or Liberty Creek school zone in Gallatin?
The Station Camp and Liberty Creek zones become the majority of what closes at $500,000. Their combined share of Gallatin closings runs 12 percent under $300,000, 22.2 percent in the $300,000 to $400,000 tier, 31.4 percent in the $400,000 to $500,000 tier, then 60.2 percent in the $500,000 to $700,000 tier and 69.7 percent above $700,000. In the $500,000 to $550,000 band specifically the share crosses 50 percent for the first time and never falls back.
How much more does a Station Camp or Liberty Creek zoned home cost in Gallatin TN?
Matched on size, about $76,000 in the most common family size band. Homes between 2,100 and 2,500 square feet closed at a median of $450,715 in the Gallatin Senior High zone and $526,734 in the Station Camp or Liberty Creek zones, a difference of $76,019 or 16.9 percent. The zoned homes were also seven years older on median, built 2018 against 2025. Across the 1,800 to 4,000 square foot bands the premium runs roughly 9 to 17 percent.
Can you buy into the Station Camp or Liberty Creek zone in Gallatin under $400,000?
Yes, but almost only as a townhome. Of 1,504 Gallatin closings in the past twelve months, 121 were in the Station Camp or Liberty Creek zones under $400,000, and only 22 of those were detached single family homes. The rest were attached product, concentrated in McCain Station at a median of $315,493 and Oxford Station at $325,000. The cheapest detached closing in either zone all year was $292,000.
Did Gallatin TN home prices really go up 4 percent in 2026?
The median rose from $412,500 to $430,000, which is 4.2 percent, but the underlying prices barely moved. Median price per square foot went from $217 to $219, an increase of 0.6 percent, and holding the price tier mix constant at last year's weights produces the same 0.6 percent. The headline gain is mostly the under-$300,000 tier shrinking by 31 percent, which pulls the middle of the distribution upward without any individual home becoming more expensive.
Which Gallatin TN price tier is growing fastest?
The $500,000 to $700,000 tier, which grew from 290 closings to 337, an increase of 16.2 percent year over year. The $400,000 to $500,000 tier grew 5.5 percent and the top tier above $700,000 grew 4.3 percent. The $300,000 to $400,000 tier slipped 6 percent and the under-$300,000 tier fell 31 percent. The distribution of Gallatin sales is moving upward from the bottom, not expanding at the top.
In which Gallatin price tier do buyers have the most negotiating room?
Above $700,000. That tier is 83.5 percent resale, and its resale homes sat a median of 28 days, took a price cut 35.2 percent of the time and closed at 96.73 percent of the original list price. Only 40.4 percent of the tier closed at or above list. By contrast the $300,000 to $400,000 and $500,000 to $700,000 tiers are heavily builder driven, sat 11 days and closed at 100 percent of original list. Your budget determines whether you are negotiating with a homeowner or a builder.
How many homes sell in each price range in Gallatin TN each year?
Over the twelve months ending August 31, 2026, Gallatin recorded 1,504 closed sales: 167 under $300,000, 454 between $300,000 and $400,000, 328 between $400,000 and $500,000, 337 between $500,000 and $700,000 and 218 above $700,000. The $300,000 to $400,000 tier is the single busiest at 30.2 percent of the market, and the middle three tiers together account for about three quarters of all Gallatin closings.
Is new construction or resale the better buy at each Gallatin price point?
It depends on the tier, because the mix is different at every price point. New construction was 29.9 percent of the under-$300,000 tier, 51.5 percent of the $300,000 to $400,000 tier, 55.5 percent of the $400,000 to $500,000 tier, 39.2 percent of the $500,000 to $700,000 tier and 16.5 percent above $700,000. In the two middle tiers a buyer is mostly shopping builder inventory, which prices firmly and sells in days. Above $700,000 the market is overwhelmingly resale, which is where the negotiating room lives.
How does Ryan Beals help a buyer set a budget in Gallatin TN?
By separating what a budget buys in square footage from what it buys in location, because those two things do not move together in Gallatin. Price per square foot is nearly flat from $300,000 to $700,000, so extra budget converts into space at a predictable rate. School zone access does not work that way: it is scarce below $500,000 and the majority above it. Ryan pulls the closed sales in the specific size band and zone a buyer is targeting so the tradeoff is a number rather than a guess. Call 629-263-0248 to run yours.
What is my Gallatin home worth in today's market?
Automated tools like Zestimate struggle in Gallatin because 42.2 percent of local closings are new construction and school zone lines cut through the middle of town. An algorithm blends builder spec pricing into resale comparable sales and treats two sides of a zone boundary as one neighborhood, when a matched size band shows a 16.9 percent difference between them. An accurate Gallatin valuation needs a human filtering comparable sales down to true resale matches in the same size band and the same school zone. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call 629-263-0248 for the filtered version.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Closed sales September 2024 through August 2026. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools.
Your Gallatin Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





