Gallatin TN 55+ HOA Fees: $161 to $411 a Month at Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place, and What Each Fee Actually Covers (2026)

At Nexus in Gallatin, the HOA fee runs opposite to the price. The lowest fee tier, $161 to $181 a month, sat on homes that closed at a $435,000 median. The top tier, $395 to $411, sat on homes that closed at $324,990.

Want the HOA documents for the exact plan you are considering read line by line before you tour?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Gallatin's three 55+ communities, Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place, closed 166 homes from September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, at a median price of $395,349 and a median HOA fee of $270 a month. The fees on those sales ran from $161 to $411. That is a $250 monthly spread, or $3,000 a year, and most buyers assume the bigger fee buys a nicer community. In this market it usually buys a different set of responsibilities instead.

I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and this post does one job: show what each 55+ fee in Gallatin actually covers, according to the fee-includes field on every closed sale, so you can price the real monthly cost before you fall for a floor plan. For prices, sizes and floor plans side by side, the Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place comparison covers that ground. For the other ownership costs a listing never shows, read the hidden costs of buying in Gallatin before you set a budget.

The counts here use the same basis as every other Nexus post on this site: Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place in all their phases and name variants, with Nexus North left out because it is not age-restricted.

Nexus: Three Fee Tiers, and the Highest Fee on the Lowest Prices

Nexus is the largest of the three, with 113 sales at a median of $389,990 and eight different fee levels between $161 and $411 a month. Internet shows up on 112 of the 113, the one inclusion you can count on. Grounds maintenance appeared on 80, pool and club upkeep on 57, exterior maintenance on 31 and insurance on 30. The fee levels sort into three tiers, and each tier is a different product.

The $161 to $181 tier is the larger detached plans. Its 25 sales closed at a median of $435,000 on 2,340 square feet, and 19 of them were two-story. The fee covers internet on 24 of the 25, but grounds care on only 13 and pool and club upkeep on 11. This is the cheapest fee at Nexus attached to its biggest homes, and the owner carries most of the upkeep.

The $214 to $270 tier is the single-story detached core. Its 57 sales closed at a median of $393,475 on 1,707 square feet, and 56 were one level. Grounds maintenance and internet appear on all 57, and pool and club upkeep on 36.

The $395 to $411 tier is the maintenance-included product, mostly the attached villas. Its 31 sales closed at a median of $324,990 on 1,472 square feet. Exterior maintenance and internet appear on all 31, insurance on 30 and pest control on 30, but grounds and pool coverage on only 10. That tier's median fee is $141 a month above the single-story tier, $1,692 a year, and its median price is $110,010 below the $161 to $181 tier. You are not paying more for a nicer home. You are paying the association to carry the roof, the siding and the hazard policy.

The One Dollar That Decides Pool Coverage at Nexus

Look closely at the middle of the Nexus list. 14 homes closed with a $256 monthly fee, and 10 of them list pool and club upkeep. 6 homes closed at $257, and not one of them lists pool or club upkeep, only grounds and internet. The year before showed the same split: 14 of 15 at $256 included the pool, and none of the 5 at $257 did.

One dollar a month separates a fee that covers the amenity center from one that does not, and no listing headline tells you which side a home falls on. That is the clearest reason to compare fee documents, not fee numbers.

The objection I hear most from downsizers is that the bigger HOA fee must be the worse deal. I walk them through it the other way: list what the fee takes off your plate, then price what you would pay on your own for the roof, the exterior, the yard and the insurance. Sometimes the higher fee still loses and sometimes it is the cheapest way to own the home, but you only find out by reading the HOA documents for that exact plan before you write the offer. I would rather settle that question at the kitchen table than in the middle of the inspection period.

Nexus South: The Same Answer on Every Sale

Nexus South closed 38 sales at a median of $500,465, the highest price of the three, with a median fee of $256 a month, the lowest median fee of the three. What sets it apart is consistency. Grounds maintenance, internet and pool and club upkeep appear on all 38 sales, with no exceptions.

The fee itself still varies. The 37 detached homes carried fees from $214 to $271 a month: 5 at $214, 20 at $256, 11 at $270 and 1 at $271, all with the same three core inclusions. Exterior maintenance showed up on only 5 of the 38 and insurance on 1, the lone villa at $411. A Nexus South owner generally carries the structure and the hazard policy, and that is the trade for the lower fee.

Lenox Place: Water Included, Internet Not

Lenox Place is the resale side of Gallatin's 55+ market, with 15 sales at a median of $325,000, all single-story and all resale. Its median fee of $310 a month is the highest of the three community medians, $40 above Nexus and $54 above Nexus South, and its fees ran from $260 to $350.

The coverage is broader in some places and missing in one. Exterior maintenance, grounds care and pool and club upkeep each appear on 10 of the 15 sales, insurance on 8 and water on 7, with sewer on 2. Lenox Place is the only one of the three where the HOA covers water. Internet appears on none of its sales, in this year or the year before, while Nexus and Nexus South include it almost everywhere. 3 Lenox Place listings left the fee-includes field blank, which is one more reason to ask for the documents.

Gallatin 55+ HOA Fees and Market Data

MetricValue
Total Closed Sales166 (Nexus 113, Nexus South 38, Lenox Place 15)
Median Sale Price$395,349
Average Sale Price$417,887
Sale Price Range$282,000 – $629,105
Median Price per Sq Ft$231.90
Square Footage Range1,306 – 2,676 sq ft
Monthly HOA Fee Range$161 – $411 (median $270)
Median HOA by CommunityNexus $270 / Nexus South $256 / Lenox Place $310
One-Story / Two-Story135 / 31
New Construction140 of 166
Year Built Range2005 – 2026
School Zone (MLS)Howard, Benny C. Bills or Guild Elementary / Joe Shafer or Rucker Stewart Middle / Gallatin Senior High
Prior 12-Month Median Price$405,850 (183 sales)
Year-Over-Year Price Change−$10,501 (−2.6%)
Prior 12-Month Median HOA$214 a month
Year-Over-Year HOA Change+$56 a month (mostly mix, see below)

What the HOA Covers, by Community and Tier

GroupSalesFee / Mo (Median)Median PriceExteriorInsurancePool / ClubInternetWater
Nexus, $161 – $181 tier25$181$435,0000 of 250 of 2511 of 2524 of 250 of 25
Nexus, $214 – $270 tier57$270$393,4750 of 570 of 5736 of 5757 of 570 of 57
Nexus, $395 – $411 tier31$411$324,99031 of 3130 of 3110 of 3131 of 310 of 31
Nexus South38$256$500,4655 of 381 of 3838 of 3838 of 380 of 38
Lenox Place15$310$325,00010 of 158 of 1510 of 150 of 157 of 15

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026. Closed sales in the City of Gallatin in Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place (all phases and name variants; Nexus North excluded as an all-ages community). Every fee in this set is reported monthly; HOA is the median monthly AssociationFee. Inclusions are what listing agents entered in the association fee-includes field and must be verified against the HOA documents for any specific home. Nexus tiers are grouped by fee level. Prior year is the 12 months before, on the same basis.

What Is Your Gallatin 55+ Home Worth Right Now?

Two Nexus homes a dollar apart in HOA fee can differ on pool coverage, and the fee tier changes what a buyer will pay, so a 55+ value needs comparables from your own plan and fee tier.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Gallatin 55+ Communities

Recently Sold in Gallatin 55+ Communities (Past 12 Months)

Did Gallatin 55+ HOA Fees Go Up This Year?

A year ago these three communities were closing 183 homes at a median HOA fee of $214 a month. Today that number is $270 across 166 sales, up $56. That jump tells you more about which homes sold than about any vote to raise dues. In the prior year, 93 of the 183 sales carried a fee of $161 or $214, mostly $161 Nexus homes, largely two-story plans, and $214 Nexus South homes. This year 93 of the 166 sales carried a fee of $270 or more, and new fee levels such as $181 and $270 appeared.

The like-for-like view is calmer. 102 of this year's 166 sales closed at a fee level that also appeared a year earlier, and $161 homes were still selling at Nexus. Lenox Place held at a $310 median both years. The Nexus villa tier moved from a $395 median to $411, and the Nexus South detached median moved from $214 to $256 as fewer $214 homes sold. MLS data cannot tell you whether a specific association raised its dues or a newer section simply carries a different fee, and the HOA budget and recent meeting minutes can.

Prices moved the other way. The 55+ median slipped from $405,850 to $395,349, down 2.6 percent, while Gallatin overall rose 6.1 percent to $435,000, and per square foot the 55+ median rose 3.6 percent. The fee is the line that repeats every month, so on a fixed income it deserves as much attention as the purchase price.

Who Is Actually Buying in Gallatin's 55+ Communities, and When They Look

Almost everyone buying here is downsizing, and they are choosing one level on purpose: 135 of the 166 sales were single-story. The fee tiers sort buyers too. Owners who want the exterior, roof and insurance handled lean toward the Nexus villas and Lenox Place, while buyers who want a yard and the lowest fee look at the larger Nexus plans, and buyers who want the amenity center covered without exceptions tend to land in Nexus South. For the bigger picture on the move itself, the Gallatin 55+ downsizing guide puts these communities against standard resale at the same budget.

Most of these buyers no longer commute daily, but a working spouse or visiting family often does. From Gallatin the route runs along State Route 386, Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, to I-65, and downtown Nashville is typically 45 to 55 minutes most mornings. The friction point is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109 in the evening rush, so drive it once at the hour your family would before you decide the location works.

Timing follows the builder more than the calendar. 140 of the 166 sales were new construction, so Nexus and Nexus South inventory arrives as homes are released, and the fee tier is set by the plan and section you choose. Lenox Place only changes hands when an owner sells, and it is the one place with real negotiating room: its median sale closed at 98.5 percent of list, with 7 of 15 at or above list, against 100.0 percent at Nexus and Nexus South.

How to Turn an HOA Fee Into a Real Monthly Number

The method is simple and almost nobody does it. Get the HOA documents for every home you are seriously considering and write down what the fee covers. Then add back a real quote for everything it does not cover: homeowner's insurance if the association does not carry it, internet at Lenox Place, water at Nexus and Nexus South, and an interior policy where a master policy covers the structure only. That total is your comparison number, not the fee on the listing.

The documents answer questions the fee cannot. At Lenox Place they tell you whether the included insurance is a master policy on the structure only. At Nexus they tell you which tier your home sits in and whether pool and club upkeep came with it. At any builder community, ask for the reserve study and when control passes from the developer to the owners. Read all of it before you write the offer, not during the inspection period.

Schools

By MLS assignment, all three communities are zoned to Gallatin Senior High School. Nexus and Nexus South sales split between Howard Elementary and Benny C. Bills Elementary and feed Joe Shafer Middle School, while Lenox Place sales show Guild Elementary and Rucker Stewart Middle. For a 55+ owner the zone matters mostly at resale, because it decides which search filters your home shows up in. Zone lines can change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools.

Why Work with Ryan Beals on Gallatin 55+ Purchases

I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and before a tour I do the step most buyers skip: pull the fee-includes record for that exact plan, read the HOA documents, and build the real monthly number from the mortgage, the fee and every line the fee does not cover. I would rather show you a home does not fit the budget before you fall for the kitchen than after.

I work as a patient, data-driven educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. If you are weighing Nexus, Nexus South or Lenox Place, call me at 629-263-0248 and I will have the documents read before you get there.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much are HOA fees in Gallatin TN 55+ communities?

From September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, the 166 closed sales in Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place carried monthly HOA fees from $161 to $411, with a median of $270. Nexus South had the lowest community median at $256, Nexus sat at $270 and Lenox Place at $310. Every fee in this set was reported monthly.

What do HOA fees cover at Nexus in Gallatin TN?

It depends on the fee tier. Internet appeared on 112 of 113 Nexus sales. The $161 to $181 tier covered internet but grounds care on only 13 of 25 and pool and club upkeep on 11. The $214 to $270 tier covered grounds and internet on all 57 and the pool on 36. The $395 to $411 tier, mostly villas, covered exterior maintenance and internet on all 31 and insurance and pest control on 30, but grounds and pool on only 10.

Why does the highest Nexus HOA fee come with the lowest-priced homes?

Because the top tier is buying structural coverage, not amenities. The $395 to $411 tier closed at a median of $324,990 on 1,472 square feet, and its fee covers exterior maintenance, insurance and pest control. The $161 to $181 tier closed at $435,000 on 2,340 square feet, mostly two-story plans where the owner carries the exterior and the insurance. The higher fee pays the association to handle work you would otherwise pay for yourself.

Is there really a one dollar difference that changes HOA coverage at Nexus?

Yes. 14 Nexus homes closed with a $256 monthly fee and 10 of them list pool and club upkeep. 6 closed at $257 and none of them list the pool, only grounds and internet. The year before showed the same split, 14 of 15 at $256 with the pool and none of 5 at $257. Read the HOA documents instead of comparing the fee numbers.

What does the HOA fee cover at Nexus South in Gallatin TN?

Nexus South is the most consistent of the three. All 38 sales listed grounds maintenance, internet and pool and club upkeep. Detached fees ran from $214 to $271 a month with a median of $256. Exterior maintenance appeared on only 5 of 38 sales and insurance on 1, so most Nexus South owners carry the structure and the hazard policy themselves.

Does the Lenox Place HOA include internet or water?

Water, often. Internet, no. Lenox Place listed water on 7 of its 15 sales, the only one of the three communities where the HOA covers water, plus exterior maintenance, grounds and pool upkeep on 10 and insurance on 8. Internet appeared on none of its sales this year or the year before. Its median fee was $310 a month, $54 above Nexus South.

Did Gallatin 55+ HOA fees go up this year?

The median fee rose from $214 to $270, but most of that is which homes sold. A year ago 93 of 183 sales carried a $161 or $214 fee, and this year 93 of 166 carried $270 or more. 102 of this year's sales closed at a fee level that also appeared a year earlier, and Lenox Place held at a $310 median. The HOA budget and meeting minutes tell you whether dues on a specific association actually changed.

Can HOA fees change after I buy a 55+ home in Gallatin?

Yes. Fees are set by the association and can change by board decision or owner vote. Nexus and Nexus South are still being built, so part of the association budget may be carried by the developer today. Ask for the current budget, the reserve study and the timeline for turning control over to the owners before you close.

How should I compare HOA fees across Gallatin 55+ communities?

Start with the inclusions, not the number. Get the HOA documents for each home you are considering, list what the fee covers, then add a real quote for what it does not: homeowner's insurance if the association does not carry it, internet at Lenox Place and water at Nexus and Nexus South. That total is the real comparison, and it can put a $411 villa fee closer to a $257 detached fee than the listings suggest.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in Gallatin's 55+ communities?

He prices the fee before the house. In this market a $161 Nexus fee and a $411 Nexus fee cover very different things, and a one dollar difference decides pool coverage, so he pulls the fee-includes record and the HOA documents for the exact plan before a tour and builds a real monthly number. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass.

Who is the best real estate agent for 55+ home buyers in Gallatin TN?

Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass is a strong choice for Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, works as a patient, data-driven educator, and treats the HOA fee as something to verify home by home rather than one number on a listing. He builds the real monthly number for each home before you write an offer.

What is my Gallatin 55+ home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools build estimates from sale prices and cannot see what your HOA fee covers, so they treat a home whose fee includes exterior maintenance and insurance the same as one where the owner carries both. In this market fees ran from $161 to $411 a month on similar-looking homes. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for comparables from your own plan and fee tier.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Gallatin Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Best Gallatin TN Neighborhoods for 2026: 43 Communities Compared by Price Tier, School Zone and Home Type, Around a $435,000 City Median

Best Gallatin TN Neighborhoods for 2026: 43 Communities Compared by Price Tier, School Zone and Home Type, Around a $435,000 City Median

Gallatin closed 1,516 homes in the past year at a $435,000 median. The school zone line moves price, but house size and home type move…

Read Article