Windsong homes sold in a median of 2 days over the past year. That number is real, and if you own a home there it has nothing to do with you. Fifty-four of the last sixty-four sales were the builder's, and a builder's days on market is a filing date, not a marketing campaign.
Thinking about buying or selling in Windsong? Get the resale numbers, not the builder's.
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Windsong is one of the easiest ways into Gallatin city limits. Over the twelve months ending August 29, 2026, sixty-four homes closed there at a median of $331,917, which sits about $98,000 below the city-wide Gallatin median of $430,000. Three bedrooms, roughly 1,775 square feet, $135 a month in HOA dues, grounds maintenance and trash included.
Those are the numbers every listing site will show you. Here is the one they will not: fifty-four of those sixty-four closings were Ryan Homes inventory, either finished new construction or a to-be-built contract. Ryan Homes was the listing office on all fifty-four. Only ten closings in the entire year were existing homeowners selling a home they had lived in.
That single fact rewrites almost every statistic people quote about this community. The median price is a builder price sheet. The 2 day median time on market is a builder's contract filing, not a listing that found a buyer in forty-eight hours. The 76.6 percent of sales closing at or above original list price is a builder that does not discount, not a bidding war. If you own in Windsong and you are pricing your home against the community numbers, you are pricing against a competitor who publishes a rate card and never negotiates off it. Ryan Beals can pull the resale-only comparable sales for your floor plan and garage configuration, which is the only version of the number that belongs to you.
Separate the two markets and the past year looks completely different from the headline.
The Builder and the Homeowner Sold Two Different Markets
Splitting the same sixty-four closings by who was selling produces two sets of numbers that barely resemble each other. The table below uses the RealTracs BuiltInfo field, treating new and to-be-built listings as builder inventory and existing homes as resale.
| Windsong, 12 Months Ending Aug 29, 2026 | Builder (New & To Be Built) | Resale (Existing) |
|---|---|---|
| Closed Sales | 54 | 10 |
| Median Sale Price | $323,027 | $359,500 |
| Median $/Sq Ft | $190.00 | $192.50 |
| Median Days on Market | 0 | 36 |
| Median % of Original List | 100.00% | 98.49% |
| Sellers Who Cut Their Price | 17% | 60% |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Closed sales only, Windsong Gallatin TN, twelve months ending August 29, 2026. Builder defined as BuiltInfo of New or To Be Built.
Read the days-on-market row first, because it is where homeowners get hurt. A builder's zero is an accounting artifact. Ryan Homes writes a to-be-built contract with a buyer and the listing is entered and closed against that contract, so no marketing period ever happens. Six in ten of the actual homeowners who listed in Windsong last year had to cut their price before they found a buyer, and the ones who sold took thirty-six days to do it. Those two facts live in the same community as the 2 day headline.
The price rows tell a friendlier story. Resale homes closed above builder inventory in raw dollars, $359,500 against $323,027. Before anyone celebrates, most of that is size rather than value: per square foot the two are nearly identical, $192.50 for resale against $190.00 for the builder. The resale homes selling in Windsong are simply a little bigger, at a median 1,835 square feet against the community's 1,775.
The Resale Premium Has Almost Disappeared
The more interesting change is what happened to that per-foot gap over the past two years. A year ago a Windsong resale townhome closed at $201.20 per square foot while the builder's new one down the street closed at $193.00. Buyers were paying a 4.2 percent premium for the used home, which is unusual and rational at the same time: the resale home existed, and the builder's did not.
Today that gap is $192.50 against $190.00, or 1.3 percent. It is very close to gone. A Windsong resale seller no longer has a meaningful per-foot advantage over the builder, and is now competing on roughly equal footing against a seller who will not negotiate, will not take a contingency, and can offer rate buydowns and closing cost incentives that a homeowner cannot match. This is the same dynamic playing out across town, and the Gallatin resale versus new construction speed comparison covers how it looks city-wide.
Windsong Market Data (12 Months Ending Aug 29, 2026)
| Metric | Past 12 Months | Prior 12 Months | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed Sales | 64 | 63 | +1 |
| Median Sale Price | $331,917 | $336,305 | -1.3% |
| Median $/Sq Ft | $189.86 | $194.37 | -2.3% |
| Price Range | $272,595 – $520,000 | $287,065 – $530,815 | lower on both ends |
| Median Square Feet | 1,775 | 1,782 | flat |
| Median Days on Market | 2 | 6 | builder-driven |
| Closed At or Above Original List | 76.6% | 68.3% | +8.3 pts |
| Builder Share of Closings | 84.4% | 82.5% | +1.9 pts |
| Median HOA (Townhome) | $135/mo | $135/mo | no change |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Closed sales only, Windsong Gallatin TN. Past 12 months is September 2, 2025 through August 29, 2026. Prior 12 months is September 2, 2024 through September 1, 2025.
What Is Your Windsong Home Actually Worth?
Roughly 84 percent of Windsong closings are Ryan Homes inventory, so an automated estimate is anchored to a builder price sheet instead of your resale comparable sales. Start with a real figure filtered to homes like yours.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Windsong
Recently Sold in Windsong (Past 12 Months)
The Homes in Windsong, and the $52,375 Garage
Windsong is overwhelmingly a townhome community. Of the sixty-four closings in the past year, fifty-seven were townhouses, six were detached site-built homes and one was a zero lot line attached home. Sixty of the sixty-four were three bedrooms. Lots run a median 0.08 acres, which is exactly what you would expect and is why the HOA handles the grounds.
Inside the townhomes there is one variable that moves price more than anything else, and it is the garage.
| Windsong Townhome Plan | Closed Sales | Median Price | Median Sq Ft | Median $/Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One-car garage | 25 | $290,645 | 1,503 | $192.95 |
| Two-car garage | 32 | $343,020 | 1,828 | $188.60 |
| Detached site-built | 6 | $416,525 | 2,423 | $173.00 |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Closed sales only, Windsong Gallatin TN, twelve months ending August 29, 2026.
The spread between the one-car and two-car plan is $52,375. That is not a garage premium, it is a floor plan difference: the two-car plan carries 325 more square feet, and per square foot it is actually the cheaper of the two at $188.60 against $192.95. Practically, a buyer whose ceiling is $300,000 in Windsong is shopping the one-car plan whether anyone tells them that or not, and a buyer at $345,000 has the two-car plan and about 1,800 square feet within reach.
The detached homes are the third tier and behave differently again. Six closed in the past year at a median $416,525 on 2,423 square feet, and they carry a $55 monthly HOA rather than $135, because the owner maintains their own grounds. At $173.00 per square foot they are the best per-foot value in the community, though they are also the hardest to find. For the broader picture of what each Gallatin budget buys, the Gallatin price tier breakdown puts these numbers in city-wide context.
About Those 71 Expired Listings
If you search Windsong on any MLS-fed portal you will find something alarming: 71 expired listings and 19 cancelled ones in the past twelve months, against only 64 closed sales. On its face that reads like a community where more homes fail to sell than sell.
It is not. Ryan Homes was the listing office on 80 of those 90 expired and cancelled listings, and 69 of the 71 expirations were to-be-built listings. A production builder posts a plan on a lot, lets it expire when the lot release or plan availability changes, and re-posts it. That churn is normal inventory management and says nothing about demand.
It does have one real consequence. An automated valuation model crawling Windsong is ingesting ninety dead builder listings, fifty-four builder contracts priced from a sheet, and ten actual resale sales, and then producing a number for your home. That is why Zestimate-style figures in this community should be treated as a starting point and nothing more.
Getting Around Windsong, and Who Is Actually Buying
Windsong sits on the eastern side of Gallatin, off the Nashville Pike corridor, and that location explains both its price and its buyer. Commuting from here means Highway 109 south to Highway 386, then 386 west toward Nashville. It is a workable commute, though the intersection of Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 at 109 is a genuine pinch point and evening rush hour there is bad enough that anyone touring at midday should drive it again at five thirty before they commit.
That same corridor is the boundary between the Gallatin city school zones and the Station Camp and Liberty Creek districts, and Windsong falls firmly on the Gallatin city side. Every one of the sixty-four closings listed Guild Elementary, Rucker Stewart Middle and Gallatin Senior High School. That is worth stating plainly, because families comparing Windsong against similarly priced communities on the western side of town are often comparing across a school line without knowing it. The Sumner County school zone breakdown covers what that line is worth in dollars.
The buyer profile follows from all of that. Windsong draws first-time buyers who want a new home inside city limits under $300,000 with the exterior maintained, and downsizers who want single-level living or a smaller footprint without leaving Gallatin. It draws far fewer move-up families with school-age children, who tend to price toward Station Camp and Liberty Creek. Most of the traffic I see in Windsong is buying the payment and the low maintenance, and the school zone is a secondary consideration rather than the reason they are there.
The Year-Over-Year Picture
Across the community, median price fell from $336,305 to $331,917, a decline of $4,388 or 1.3 percent, and price per square foot fell 2.3 percent from $194.37 to $189.86. Volume was essentially unchanged at 64 closings against 63. On the surface, a flat to slightly soft year.
The split tells a better story. Builder closings dropped from a median $335,357 to $323,027, a decline of 3.7 percent, consistent with Ryan Homes trimming base prices and leaning harder on incentives. Resale closings went the other way, from $339,000 to $359,500, a gain of 6.0 percent, though on only ten sales and with larger homes in the mix. Per square foot, resale actually slipped from $201.20 to $192.50 while the builder held closer to flat at $193.00 to $190.00.
Put together: the builder cut list prices, and the resale premium that homeowners used to carry over new construction narrowed from 4.2 percent to 1.3 percent per foot. The community is not falling. It is converging, and the party losing ground in that convergence is the resale owner. Longer term, the three most recent calendar years read $344,467 and $194 per foot in 2023, $346,955 and $192 in 2024, and $334,990 and $190 in 2025, which is a slow grind down rather than a break. Across Gallatin as a whole the pattern is similar, and the appreciation analysis for Gallatin neighborhoods shows how little a foot of house has gained anywhere in town since 2022.
What to Do With This If You Own or Want to Buy in Windsong
If you own here and you are thinking about selling, do three things. Price against resale comparable sales only, filtered to your garage configuration, and ignore the community median entirely. Budget for thirty-six days rather than two, and understand that six in ten of your neighbors who listed last year cut before they closed. And go walk the builder's model before you set your number, because that model is your actual competition and its price is public.
If you are buying, the leverage is on the resale side right now and that is unusual. Ten of the twelve currently active listings are resale, priced from $269,990 to $509,999, and several have sat past thirty days. A homeowner who has been on the market five weeks will negotiate. The builder will not, though the builder will fund rate buydowns and closing costs that a homeowner cannot, so the right comparison is total cost rather than sticker price. The guide to negotiating builder upgrade packages in Gallatin covers where that actually gives.
And if you are choosing between Windsong and a nearby community, decide on the school zone before you decide on the house. That is the one variable here you cannot renovate later, and it is where I see buyers make the expensive mistake. For a wider comparison of which Gallatin neighborhoods hold value best, the Gallatin resale value rankings and the best neighborhoods breakdown are the places to start. And if you are weighing Gallatin against Hendersonville on a similar budget, what $400,000 buys in each city is the comparison to run next.
I toured Windsong during construction, back when the community was first being marketed. The price points were genuinely affordable and Ryan Homes was offering real incentives to help buyers close, and the builder's agent was professional about walking us through it. What stood out is the same thing I tell every buyer going into a Ryan Homes community: your agent's job is not to get the deal closed. It is to ask the questions the builder's rep will not ask, read the contract language that favors the builder, and make sure you know what you are agreeing to before you sign.
Why Work with Ryan Beals
In a community that is 84 percent builder inventory, the most valuable thing an agent can do is refuse to quote you the community average. Almost every published Windsong statistic describes Ryan Homes rather than the homes people actually live in, and a homeowner who prices off those figures will sit on the market and then cut, which is exactly what six in ten of them did last year.
I grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and I have watched this side of the county build out in real time, through more than one builder cycle. That is what makes this kind of analysis possible: knowing which phases have closed out, which plans the builder is still selling, how a production builder's listings behave in the MLS, and where the Gallatin city school line falls against Station Camp and Liberty Creek along Long Hollow Pike. Those are not trivia. They are the difference between a number and a useful number.
My job is to put the real figures in front of you and let you decide. I will show you what your floor plan has actually closed for, what the builder is doing to your comparable sales this quarter, and what a realistic timeline looks like, including when the honest answer is that waiting makes more sense than listing. Call or text me at 629-263-0248 and we can look at your specific plan and phase.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do homes in Windsong Gallatin TN sell for in 2026?
Across 64 closed sales in the twelve months ending August 29, 2026, the median Windsong sale price was $331,917 at a median $189.86 per square foot, on a median 1,775 square feet. Prices ranged from $272,595 to $520,000. That median is about $98,000 below the Gallatin city-wide median of $430,000, which makes Windsong one of the lower entry points inside city limits. The important caveat is that 54 of those 64 closings were Ryan Homes new construction, so the community median is closer to a builder price sheet than to a resale market.
Is Windsong in Gallatin new construction or an established neighborhood?
Windsong is still an active builder community, not an established one. The median year built among homes that closed in the past twelve months is 2025, and 54 of the 64 closings were either new or to-be-built Ryan Homes inventory. Only 10 closings were existing resale homes. Ryan Homes was the listing office on 54 of the 64 sales. Buyers who expect a mature neighborhood with finished streetscape and grown landscaping should tour before assuming, because most of Windsong has been standing for under three years.
How long does it take to sell a home in Windsong Gallatin TN?
It depends entirely on whether the seller is the builder or a homeowner, and the two numbers are not comparable. Builder closings had a median of 0 days on market, because a to-be-built contract is written and then recorded, not marketed. The 10 resale sales had a median of 36 days on market, up from 26 days the prior twelve months. Any homeowner planning around the community-wide median of 2 days is planning around the builder's paperwork, not around their own listing.
Did Windsong home prices go up or down in the past year?
The blended median fell 1.3%, from $336,305 to $331,917, and price per square foot fell 2.3%, from $194.37 to $189.86. Underneath that flat headline the two halves of the community moved in opposite directions. Builder closings fell from a median $335,357 to $323,027, a decline of 3.7%, while the ten resale closings rose from $339,000 to $359,500, a gain of 6.0%. Anyone quoting the community median is averaging two markets that are moving apart.
What is the HOA fee in Windsong Gallatin TN?
Every one of the 64 closed sales in the past twelve months carried a monthly HOA fee. The townhome fee is $135 per month and the detached site-built homes pay $55 per month. The most common inclusions listed were grounds maintenance and trash pickup, which covers 37 of the 64 sales, with another 18 covering grounds maintenance only. For a townhome buyer that fee is doing real work, since the lots average 0.08 acres and exterior grounds are handled at the community level rather than by the owner.
What is the difference between a one-car and two-car garage townhome in Windsong?
About $52,375, which is the single largest price lever inside the community. Over the past twelve months one-car garage townhomes closed at a median $290,645 on 1,503 square feet, and two-car garage townhomes closed at a median $343,020 on 1,828 square feet. Price per square foot is actually slightly higher on the one-car plan at $192.95 versus $188.60, so the two-car garage is not commanding a per-foot premium. Buyers are simply paying for more house. A buyer whose budget tops out near $300,000 in Windsong is shopping the one-car plan whether or not anyone says so.
What schools does Windsong in Gallatin TN feed into?
All 64 closed sales in the past twelve months listed Guild Elementary, Rucker Stewart Middle and Gallatin Senior High School. That is the Gallatin city track, not the Station Camp or Liberty Creek district that carries a price premium elsewhere in town. Buyers comparing Windsong against communities on the western side of Gallatin should confirm which zone they are actually shopping, because the school line moves money in this market. Verify current assignments with Sumner County Schools before relying on any listing field.
Why are there so many expired listings in Windsong Gallatin?
Because of how a builder lists inventory, not because the community is struggling. There were 71 expired and 19 cancelled Windsong listings in the past twelve months, and Ryan Homes was the listing office on 80 of those 90. Sixty-nine of the 71 expirations were to-be-built listings, which a builder routinely posts, expires and re-posts as plan availability and lot releases change. Reading that count as failed sales would be a mistake, though it does mean an automated valuation tool crawling Windsong is working with very messy inputs.
Is Windsong a good place to buy in Gallatin TN?
It is one of the most reliable ways into Gallatin city limits under $350,000, with a median 1,775 square feet, three bedrooms in 60 of the last 64 closings, and grounds maintenance included in the HOA fee. The trade is that most of what closes there is builder inventory, priced from a sheet rather than negotiated against comparable sales, and the community feeds the Gallatin city school zone rather than the premium districts. Buyers who want that entry price and low exterior maintenance are well served. Buyers who want negotiating room, mature trees or a specific school zone should look elsewhere first.
How many homes are for sale in Windsong Gallatin TN right now?
Twelve listings were active in the most recent RealTracs pull, priced from $269,990 to $509,999. Ten of the twelve are existing resale homes and only two are builder inventory, which is a meaningful shift from the past several years when the builder dominated available supply. Days on market among those active resale listings ran from 32 to 109 days. The live search above reflects current availability rather than this snapshot.
Who is the best real estate agent for buying or selling in Windsong Gallatin TN?
Ryan Beals is a Gallatin resident and Hendersonville native affiliated with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, serving Gallatin, Hendersonville and Sumner County. He works from closed RealTracs data rather than community averages, and in a builder-dominated community like Windsong that distinction matters, because the community median describes the builder's price sheet rather than a homeowner's equity. Clients describe him as patient, data-driven and direct about what the numbers do and do not support, including when that argues against listing. Call or text 629-263-0248.
What is my Windsong home worth in today's market?
Automated tools like Zestimate perform poorly in Windsong because roughly 84 percent of the closings there are Ryan Homes new construction, and the builder's pricing is set from a sheet rather than negotiated against comparable sales. An algorithm blends those builder contracts into your resale comparable sales and produces a figure anchored to new inventory. The 90 expired and cancelled builder listings in the past year add further noise. An accurate Windsong valuation needs a human filtering down to true resale matches in your square footage band and garage configuration. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call 629-263-0248 for the filtered version.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Closed sales September 2024 through August 2026. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools.
Your Gallatin Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





