Two Gallatin neighborhoods sit at the top of every appreciation list since 2021. One of them gained 61 percent per square foot. The other gained 14.7 percent and ranks 17th out of 19. On the leaderboard everyone publishes, they look like neighbors.
Want to know what your Gallatin home has actually gained since you bought it?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Search for the fastest appreciating neighborhoods in Gallatin and you will find lists. Most of them rank neighborhoods by how much the median sale price moved. That number is easy to pull and it is the wrong number, and I can show you exactly where it breaks.
I ran all 8,815 closed Gallatin sales from January 2021 through August 29, 2026, pulled from RealTracs. Then I ranked every subdivision with enough volume to measure two ways: by median sale price, the way everyone does it, and by price per square foot, which controls for the size of the homes actually selling. If the median were a decent proxy for appreciation, the two lists would look roughly alike.
They do not. The rank correlation between them is 0.09, which is close enough to zero to be meaningless. Savannah and Kensington Downs place first and second on the median list. On the per square foot list, Savannah is still first and Kensington Downs falls to 17th out of 19. If you own in Gallatin and you have been reading appreciation figures for your subdivision, there is a real chance the number in your head describes the builder's floor plan catalog rather than your equity. Ryan Beals can pull the closed sales for your specific size band and phase and show you the difference on your street.
Here is the second finding, and for anyone buying today it matters more than the rankings: nearly all of Gallatin's five-year appreciation happened in a single twelve-month stretch between 2021 and 2022. The four years since have been close to flat.
What 8,815 Gallatin Closings Show About the Last Six Years
The table below covers every closed sale in Gallatin, resale and new construction together, in the twelve months ending August 29 of each year. Using a trailing twelve-month window for every year keeps the comparison honest, since a partial year would load the figures toward whichever months happened to fall inside it.
| 12 Months Ending Aug 29 | Closed Sales | Median Price | Median $/Sq Ft | $/Sq Ft Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,055 | $345,000 | $171.74 | baseline |
| 2022 | 1,801 | $400,000 | $207.50 | +20.8% |
| 2023 | 1,413 | $435,000 | $216.09 | +4.1% |
| 2024 | 1,487 | $424,300 | $215.15 | -0.4% |
| 2025 | 1,554 | $412,420 | $217.38 | +1.0% |
| 2026 | 1,505 | $430,000 | $218.40 | +0.5% |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Closed sales only, Gallatin TN, trailing twelve months ending August 29 of each year.
One Year Did Almost All of the Work
Read that last column down the page. Gallatin gained 20.8 percent per square foot between August 2021 and August 2022. In the four years since it has gained 5.3 percent in total, which is slower than inflation over the same stretch. Roughly 79 percent of the entire five-year per-foot gain landed in that first twelve months.
This is the single most useful thing in the data and it gets lost every time someone posts a five-year appreciation figure. A headline of "Gallatin is up 27.2 percent since 2021" is technically true and practically misleading, because it invites you to assume a rate of about 5 percent a year that has never once occurred. What happened was a one-time repricing, then a plateau that has now run four years.
It changes what the neighborhood rankings mean, too. A subdivision that looks like a five-year star mostly tells you it was underpriced in 2021 relative to where the whole city landed in 2022. That is history. It is not a forecast, and it is not a reason to expect the same neighborhood to lead the next five years.
The Two Rankings, Side by Side
Below are the nineteen Gallatin subdivisions with at least eight closed sales in calendar 2021 and at least eight in calendar 2025. I use two complete calendar years here rather than reaching into 2026, because a partial year would let seasonality contaminate a growth rate. The table is sorted by median growth, the conventional ranking. The right-hand columns show where each neighborhood lands once you control for home size.
| Neighborhood | 2021 Median | 2025 Median | Median Growth | $/Sq Ft Growth | Median Size Change | Rank Median / Rank $ Per Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savannah | $680,000 | $1,175,000 | +72.8% | +61.0% | +7.2% | 1st / 1st |
| Kensington Downs | $342,960 | $534,324 | +55.8% | +14.7% | +23.4% | 2nd / 17th |
| Hunt Club | $535,420 | $780,000 | +45.7% | +40.7% | +6.0% | 3rd / 3rd |
| Fairway Farms | $426,860 | $604,500 | +41.6% | +33.5% | +3.7% | 4th / 5th |
| Carellton | $383,401 | $529,000 | +38.0% | +24.8% | +11.6% | 5th / 13th |
| Knoll at Fairvue | $298,832 | $410,370 | +37.3% | +27.3% | +2.5% | 6th / 8th |
| Baywood Pointe | $542,950 | $744,000 | +37.0% | +14.5% | +13.7% | 7th / 18th |
| Foxland Harbor | $665,000 | $867,113 | +30.4% | +20.3% | +28.2% | 8th / 14th |
| Oxford Station | $256,870 | $333,405 | +29.8% | +20.3% | +15.7% | 9th / 15th |
| Patterson Farms | $317,115 | $409,000 | +29.0% | +26.1% | +6.3% | 10th / 11th |
| Twin Eagles | $355,000 | $449,450 | +26.6% | +25.9% | +2.3% | 11th / 12th |
| Lenox Place | $275,000 | $339,450 | +23.4% | +18.5% | -1.5% | 12th / 16th |
| Retreat at Fairvue | $349,900 | $427,500 | +22.2% | +45.1% | -23.0% | 13th / 2nd |
| Kennesaw Farms | $443,950 | $535,000 | +20.5% | +27.5% | +5.9% | 14th / 7th |
| Fairvue Plantation | $860,000 | $1,024,950 | +19.2% | +33.8% | +1.0% | 15th / 4th |
| Cambridge Farms | $358,780 | $427,450 | +19.1% | +26.5% | -11.1% | 16th / 9th |
| Elk Acres | $337,500 | $378,450 | +12.1% | +26.2% | -16.3% | 17th / 10th |
| Foxland | $890,000 | $900,000 | +1.1% | +28.3% | -15.2% | 18th / 6th |
| Cumberland Point | $308,103 | $305,000 | -1.0% | +1.4% | 0.0% | 19th / 19th |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Closed sales only. Calendar year 2021 compared with calendar year 2025, the two most recent complete years. Subdivisions require at least eight closings in each year. Savannah, Baywood Pointe, Patterson Farms and Retreat at Fairvue are near that floor, so treat their figures as directional.
The rank correlation between the two growth columns is 0.09 across these nineteen neighborhoods. Ranking Gallatin subdivisions by median growth tells you essentially nothing about which ones gained the most value per square foot. Look at the last column and you can watch the two rankings come apart: 1st and 1st, then 2nd and 17th.
Kensington Downs: The Runner-Up That Is Not
Kensington Downs sits near the top of every median-based appreciation list for Gallatin, and it is the clearest example of why those lists mislead. Its median rose from $342,960 in 2021 to $534,324 in 2025, a gain of 55.8 percent. On price per square foot it gained 14.7 percent, which ranks 17th of the nineteen neighborhoods measured.
The reason is straightforward once you look at what closed. In 2021 every Kensington Downs sale was new construction and the median home was 1,976 square feet. In 2025 the median home closing there was 2,438 square feet, and about three quarters of sales were still new builds. The builder moved to larger floor plans, and that alone accounts for most of the headline number.
This matters to an actual homeowner. If you bought a 1,976 square foot home in Kensington Downs in 2021, you have not gained 55.8 percent. Your home gained something closer to the per-foot figure. The rest of that leaderboard number belongs to the larger houses that have closed around you since. It is a real neighborhood with real demand, and an owner there has done fine. They have just not done what the internet is telling them they did.
Foxland: The Same Error in Reverse
At the other end of the table, Foxland shows a median up 1.1 percent since 2021, from $890,000 to $900,000. Read casually, that says one of Gallatin's premier lakeside addresses went nowhere for four years. It did not.
The median home closing in Foxland is now 3,365 square feet against 3,966 square feet in 2021, a 15.2 percent reduction. Smaller homes have been trading. On a per square foot basis the neighborhood is up 28.3 percent, sixth best of the nineteen. Both of those facts come from the same set of closings, and only one of them describes what happened to values there. If you are looking at the top of the Gallatin market specifically, the $700,000-and-above segment has its own dynamics worth reading separately.
The Retreat at Fairvue runs the same pattern harder: 13th of 19 by median, 2nd by price per square foot, with homes closing 23 percent smaller than in 2021. Elk Acres and Cambridge Farms do it too. Any list built on medians ranks all of these as laggards, and any buyer who acts on that ranking is misreading the market.
Savannah: The One That Holds Up Both Ways
Savannah is the standout, because it ranks first on both measures: median growth of 72.8 percent and per square foot growth of 61.0 percent, with median home size up only 7.2 percent. That combination means the gain is real appreciation rather than a change in what is being sold. The caution is sample size, since Savannah had eight closings in 2025 against 33 in 2021, so treat the exact figure as directional and the direction as solid.
When a neighborhood's median growth and per-foot growth land close together, the number is trustworthy. Hunt Club (+45.7 percent and +40.7 percent), Fairway Farms (+41.6 percent and +33.5 percent), Patterson Farms (+29.0 percent and +26.1 percent) and Twin Eagles (+26.6 percent and +25.9 percent) all pass that test. Those are the neighborhoods whose headline appreciation figure means what a homeowner would assume it means.
Cumberland Point deserves its own mention as the honest laggard. It finishes last on both measures, down 1.0 percent on median and up 1.4 percent per square foot, with median home size unchanged. When both numbers agree and both are flat, that is a genuine reading rather than an artifact. It is the only neighborhood here that has essentially not participated in the last four years.
Gallatin TN Market Snapshot
The figures below cover every closed sale in Gallatin over the twelve months ending August 29, 2026, resale and new construction together.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales | 1,505 |
| Sale Price Range | $75,000 – $6,375,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $430,000 |
| Average Sale Price | $529,818 |
| Resale Median Sale Price | $459,900 |
| New Construction Share of Closings | 42.9% |
| Price Per Sq Ft Range | $178 – $286 (median $218) |
| Square Footage Range | 1,403 – 3,304 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 2 – 5 |
| Median Days on Market (Resale) | 26 |
| HOA Fee (where applicable) | $135 / month median |
| Year Built Range | 1900 – 2026 |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $412,420 |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$17,580 (+4.3%) |
| Five-Year Change (2021 to 2026) | +24.6% median, +27.2% per sq ft |
| School Zone | Howard / Guild / Vena Stuart / Station Camp / Benny C. Bills / Jack Anderson Elementary, Joe Shafer / Rucker Stewart / Station Camp / Liberty Creek Middle, Gallatin Senior High / Station Camp High / Liberty Creek High |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Twelve months ending August 29, 2026. Closed sales only.
What Has Your Gallatin Home Actually Gained?
Roughly 42.9 percent of Gallatin closings are new construction, so automated tools credit your home with appreciation that belongs to the larger builder homes down the street. Start with a real figure before you assume a neighborhood average applies to you.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Gallatin
Recently Sold in Gallatin (Past 12 Months)
Getting Around Gallatin, and Who Is Buying Where
The appreciation pattern lines up with commute geography more than most rankings admit. The neighborhoods that gained the most per square foot sit on the western and lake sides of Gallatin, closer to Highway 386 and the Nashville commute. Savannah, Foxland, Fairvue Plantation and the Retreat at Fairvue are all in that band. Oxford Station and Lenox Place, on the older east and central side of town, gained about 20 percent per foot, well behind those leaders, despite being the entry price points buyers ask about most.
The intersection of Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 at 109 is the pinch point, and evening rush hour there is genuinely bad. That same corridor is also the boundary between the Gallatin city school zones and the Station Camp and Liberty Creek districts, which is why homes a few streets apart can price so differently. Carellton and Twin Eagles sit in the Liberty Creek zone. Kennesaw Farms and Fairway Farms feed Station Camp. Most agents do not know exactly where that line falls, and it moves money.
Buyer profiles differ by end of the list too. The high per-foot gainers are mostly move-up and second-home buyers who are not rate sensitive. The entry-price neighborhoods that lagged on a per-foot basis are where first-time and relocating buyers shop, and that segment has been the most rate constrained since 2022. If you are weighing Gallatin against the alternative across the county line, the $400,000 comparison against Hendersonville covers what the same budget buys in each city.
The Year-Over-Year Picture
Over the twelve months ending August 29, 2026, Gallatin's median sale price was $430,000 against $412,420 the prior twelve months, an increase of $17,580 or 4.3 percent. That is the number most local reporting will quote.
Price per square foot over the same two windows moved from $217.38 to $218.40, an increase of 0.5 percent. The gap between those two figures is the same effect running at city scale: the median rose because larger homes closed, not because a foot of Gallatin house got meaningfully more expensive. Median home size across the city rose from 1,872 square feet to 2,033 square feet between those windows.
For a seller this is the practical reading. The market will support a higher number than it did a year ago if your home is larger than the typical listing. If it is not, the 4.3 percent headline is not yours to claim, and pricing against it is how homes sit. For a fuller ranking of Gallatin neighborhoods on current value rather than historical gain, the best neighborhoods breakdown covers the same subdivisions on today's numbers.
What to Do With This If You Own in Gallatin
Three practical takeaways. First, do not price off a neighborhood appreciation percentage, no matter where you read it. Ask what homes in your size band, in your phase, in your school zone have actually closed for. In a subdivision with an active builder those two numbers can differ by tens of thousands of dollars.
Second, if you are deciding whether to sell now or wait for more appreciation, the last four years are the relevant evidence, not the last five. Four years of roughly flat per-foot pricing is the current regime. Waiting has not been paying in Gallatin since 2022. The cleanest single piece of evidence for that is a repeat sale in Grasslands Ranch, where the same house on Lake Grassland West sold for $610,000 in April 2022 and $540,000 in October 2024, an 11.5% decline across 30 months with no builder, no new phase, and no square footage change to muddy the comparison.
Third, if you own in a neighborhood that looks like a laggard on median, check the per-foot number before you conclude anything. Foxland, Fairvue Plantation, the Retreat at Fairvue, Elk Acres and Cambridge Farms owners are all sitting on considerably more gain than any median-based list will tell them.
The question I get most often is some version of how much has my neighborhood gone up. I have stopped answering it with a percentage. A neighborhood median moves for two completely different reasons, values rising and the houses themselves changing, and in Gallatin the second one is doing most of the work: 42.9 percent of our closings are new construction, and builders decide what size home closes. When I pull numbers for an owner now I filter to their square footage band first, because that is the only version of the number that belongs to them.
Why Work with Ryan Beals
Most agents will hand you a neighborhood appreciation figure because it is easy to pull and it sounds authoritative. I would rather show you the number that survives scrutiny, including when it is smaller than the one you were hoping for. The second-ranked neighborhood on Gallatin's median appreciation list is 17th of 19 on its per-foot list. That is not a detail, and no homeowner should be making a decision without knowing it.
I grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and I have watched Sumner County build out in real time. That is what makes this specific analysis possible. Knowing which subdivisions have an active builder, which phases have closed out, which ones moved to bigger floor plans midway through, and where the Gallatin city school line falls against Station Camp and Liberty Creek along Long Hollow Pike is the difference between reading a median and understanding it.
My job is to put the numbers in front of you and let you make the call. I will show you what your home has actually gained, what a comparable sale down the street does and does not tell you, and what your realistic range looks like today. Then you decide. Call or text me at 629-263-0248 and we can look at your street specifically.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Gallatin TN neighborhood has appreciated the most since 2021?
Savannah leads on both measures, which makes it the one clear answer. Comparing calendar 2021 with calendar 2025, Savannah's median rose 72.8 percent and its price per square foot rose 61.0 percent. The more useful finding is what happens below it. Kensington Downs ranks 2nd by median at +55.8 percent but only 17th of 19 by price per square foot at +14.7 percent, because the homes closing there got 23.4 percent larger. Across all nineteen measured Gallatin subdivisions the rank correlation between the two measures is 0.09, close enough to zero to be meaningless.
Why do median price and price per square foot give different appreciation rankings in Gallatin?
Median sale price measures what the typical home in a neighborhood sold for. It moves when values rise, and it also moves when the neighborhood starts selling different homes. In Kensington Downs the median home that closed in 2021 was 1,976 square feet and the median home closing in 2025 was 2,438 square feet, a 23.4 percent increase in size. Most of that neighborhood's headline appreciation is the builder switching to larger floor plans, not existing owners gaining equity. Price per square foot removes the size change and shows what a foot of Gallatin house actually gained.
How much have Gallatin TN home prices actually gone up since 2021?
Across 8,815 closed Gallatin sales from January 2021 through August 2026, the city-wide median rose from $345,000 to $430,000, an increase of 24.6 percent. Price per square foot rose from $171.74 to $218.40, an increase of 27.2 percent. Both measures agree at the city level. They only diverge at the neighborhood level, where the mix of homes being sold changes far more.
When did most Gallatin appreciation actually happen?
Almost all of it happened in a single twelve-month window. Gallatin's median price per square foot went from $171.74 in the year ending August 2021 to $207.50 in the year ending August 2022, a jump of 20.8 percent. Over the four years since, it has moved from $207.50 to $218.40, a gain of 5.3 percent total. Roughly 79 percent of the five-year per-foot gain landed in that first year.
Is Kensington Downs a good investment in Gallatin TN?
Kensington Downs is a functioning neighborhood with strong demand, but its +55.8 percent median gain overstates what an individual owner there has gained. On a per square foot basis it gained 14.7 percent between 2021 and 2025, which ranks 17th of the nineteen measured Gallatin subdivisions. An owner who bought a 1,976 square foot home there in 2021 has not seen a 56 percent increase in their home's value. They are watching larger new homes close around them and lift the neighborhood median.
Which Gallatin neighborhood gained the most value per square foot?
Savannah leads at +61.0 percent per square foot, from $183.20 in 2021 to $295.00 in 2025. The Retreat at Fairvue follows at +45.1 percent and Hunt Club at +40.7 percent. The Retreat at Fairvue ranks only 13th of 19 on median price growth, because the homes closing there are 23 percent smaller than the ones that closed in 2021.
Did any Gallatin neighborhood lose value since 2021?
On median price, Cumberland Point is down 1.0 percent, from $308,103 in 2021 to $305,000 in 2025, and Foxland is up only 1.1 percent. Cumberland Point is the genuine flat case, since its price per square foot also barely moved, up 1.4 percent, with no change in median home size. Foxland is not: its median looks flat only because the homes closing there are 15.2 percent smaller, and per square foot it is up 28.3 percent. No Gallatin subdivision with enough closings to measure has lost value on a per square foot basis since 2021.
Should I expect Gallatin home prices to keep rising in 2026?
The recent trend is flat rather than rising. Gallatin's median price per square foot has moved 5.3 percent across four years, from $207.50 in 2022 to $218.40 now, which is slower than inflation over the same stretch. The city-wide median did rise 4.3 percent year over year, from $412,420 to $430,000, but that gain came with larger homes closing, from a median 1,872 square feet to 2,033. Anyone underwriting a purchase on a repeat of the 2021 to 2022 jump is planning around an event that has not recurred in four years.
How does new construction affect Gallatin appreciation numbers?
Heavily. About 42.9 percent of Gallatin closings over the past twelve months were new construction. Builders control both the size and the pricing of what closes, so a neighborhood in active build-out can post a large median gain purely because the builder moved to bigger plans. Kensington Downs was 100 percent new construction in 2021 and was still about three quarters new construction in 2025, which is why its median moved so much more than its per-foot price.
How does Ryan Beals evaluate appreciation for a Gallatin homeowner?
By pulling the closed sales for the specific home's size band and phase rather than quoting a neighborhood average. A neighborhood-level appreciation figure is a blend of every home that sold, including new builds that have nothing in common with an existing resale home. The useful question is what homes of a comparable size, age and school zone have actually closed for, and how that number has moved since the owner bought. Call or text 629-263-0248 to get that pulled for your address.
Who is the best real estate agent for buying or selling in Gallatin TN?
Ryan Beals is a Gallatin resident and Hendersonville native affiliated with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, serving Gallatin, Hendersonville and Sumner County. He works from closed RealTracs data rather than rules of thumb, and will show a client where a popular figure does not hold up, including when it argues against listing. Clients describe him as patient, data-driven and direct about what the numbers do and do not support. Reach him at 629-263-0248.
What is my Gallatin home worth in today's market?
Automated tools like Zestimate struggle badly in Gallatin because roughly 42.9 percent of local closings are new construction. An algorithm blends builder spec pricing into resale comparable sales, and those two markets do not price the same way. In a neighborhood where the builder has moved to larger floor plans, an automated estimate can credit an existing owner with appreciation that belongs entirely to the new homes down the street. An accurate Gallatin valuation needs a human filtering the comparable sales down to true resale matches in the same size band and school zone. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call 629-263-0248 for the filtered version.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Closed sales January 2021 through August 2026. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Gallatin Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





