Gallatin TN Luxury Homes at $700K and Up: 224 Sales, a $949,500 Median and Where They Closed (2026)

Gallatin closed 224 homes at $700,000 or more in the past year, at a $949,500 median. The zone with the highest median was not the one with the highest price per foot.

Weighing a move above $700K in Gallatin and want to know what each zone and lake lot really costs per foot?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Gallatin's luxury market is bigger than most buyers expect. From September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, 224 homes closed in the city at $700,000 or more, 14.8 percent of all 1,516 Gallatin sales, at a median of $949,500. The top sale was $6,375,000 for an 8,744 square foot lakefront home with a dock in Fairvue Plantation.

I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and the number I want luxury buyers to see first is not the median. Station Camp had the highest zone median in this tier, but Liberty Creek homes sold for more per square foot. Which one costs more depends on what you are comparing, and that is where this guide starts.

Where Gallatin's $700K-and-Up Homes Actually Sold

Eight communities produced 106 of the 224 sales, counted across every phase and section name in the MLS. Fairvue Plantation, the gated golf and marina community on Old Hickory Lake, led with 24 sales at a median of $1,010,000, from $705,000 up to the city's top sale. Foxland Harbor closed 19 at $1,050,000, ranging from $710,000 to $3,100,000.

The Landing at Branham closed 16, all new construction, at a median of $973,035, and 15 of them were zoned Gallatin Senior rather than Station Camp. Hunt Club closed 14 at $763,700, Savannah 12 at $1,037,500, Last Plantation 8 at $1,145,000, Bellsford Landing 7, all new, at $1,220,200, and Saint Blaise Retreat 6 at $841,250.

The other 118 sales are spread across lake lots, acreage tracts and smaller subdivisions. 76 luxury sales sat on an acre or more and 28 on 5 acres or more, which is a big reason a citywide average says so little at this price. For which of these communities have held value best over time, see the ranking of Gallatin luxury subdivisions by value retention.

What the Price Tiers Actually Buy

The $700,000 to $900,000 tier was the busiest, with 94 sales at a median of $787,950. The median home had 3,073 square feet and sold for $255.96 per square foot. Only 3 were lakefront and 10 were new, so this is mostly established resale in communities like Hunt Club and Saint Blaise Retreat. If that is a stretch, Gallatin's step below sits in communities such as Kensington Downs, where 25 sales closed at a median of $532,699, and Woods Crossing, where 36 closed at $514,080. The comparison of what $400K buys in Gallatin and Hendersonville shows the gap from the middle of the market.

From $900,000 to $1,200,000, 73 homes closed at a median of $1,012,890, with 3,507 median square feet at $293.81 a foot. Together these two tiers were 74.6 percent of the luxury market. Water starts to show up here: 10 of the 73 were lakefront and 16 were new construction.

From $1,200,000 to $2,000,000, 42 homes closed at $1,399,500, with 4,147 median square feet at $321.29 a foot. Above $2,000,000, 15 homes closed at a median of $3,080,000 and $546.10 a foot, and 10 of the 15 were lakefront. At the top, the lake sets the price more than the square footage does.

School Zones and the Per-Foot Picture

By MLS assignment, 135 of the 224 sales were zoned to Station Camp High School at a median of $973,000, 65 to Gallatin Senior at $905,685 and 23 to Liberty Creek at $896,000. One sale carried a Beech assignment. On medians alone, Station Camp looks $77,000 more expensive than Liberty Creek.

Per square foot, the order flips. Liberty Creek luxury homes sold for $312.06 a foot, Gallatin Senior for $293.29 and Station Camp for $280.73. The Station Camp homes were bigger, 3,507 median square feet against 3,185 in Liberty Creek, and 21 of them were lakefront against none in Liberty Creek. Gallatin Senior's figure leans on new construction, 20 of its 65 sales, most of them at The Landing at Branham.

Take out new construction and anything with a waterfront description and the pattern holds. Liberty Creek resales sold for $311.78 a foot, Station Camp for $267.07 and Gallatin Senior for $257.56. Station Camp's higher median is mostly bigger houses and lake frontage, not the zone by itself. Liberty Creek's sample is small, 22 homes on that basis, so read it as a direction rather than a rule.

The zone lines run close to the Long Hollow Pike, State Route 386 and Highway 109 corridor, and homes a few streets apart can carry different assignments. The Liberty Creek zone boundary guide shows which subdivisions fall inside, and you should verify any address with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer.

A common hesitation I hear from move-up buyers in this range is the belief that a Station Camp address always costs more for the same house. I answer it by pulling resale homes from each zone that match on size, lot and age, with lake frontage set aside, because that is where the honest comparison lives. Sometimes the zone they started with still wins, and sometimes a home across the line gives them the space and finish they wanted for less. Either way, they write the offer knowing exactly what they are paying for.

Gallatin Luxury Market Data at a Glance

Metric Gallatin Closed Sales, $700K and Up
Total Closed Sales, $700K and Up 224 (14.8% of Gallatin sales)
Median Sale Price $949,500
Average Sale Price $1,150,443
Sale Price Range $700,000 – $6,375,000
Median Price per Sq Ft $287.79
Median Square Footage 3,428
Median Sale-to-List 98.7%
$700K – $900K 94 sales, median $787,950
$900K – $1.2M 73 sales, median $1,012,890
$1.2M – $2M 42 sales, median $1,399,500
$2M and Up 15 sales, median $3,080,000
Lakefront (Old Hickory Lake) 31 sales, median $1,412,500
Any Waterfront Description 41 sales (18.3%)
New Construction 36 sales (16.1%), median $1,065,694
Resale 188 sales, median $937,250
Station Camp Zone 135 sales, median $973,000, $280.73/sq ft
Gallatin Senior Zone 65 sales, median $905,685, $293.29/sq ft
Liberty Creek Zone 23 sales, median $896,000, $312.06/sq ft
Prior 12-Month Median $953,500 (210 sales)
Year-Over-Year Change −$4,000 (−0.4%)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026. Closed sales in the City of Gallatin at $700,000 or more, all property types. Sale-to-list uses final list price. School zones by MLS high school assignment. Prior year is the 12 months before, on the same $700,000-and-up basis.

What Is Your Gallatin Luxury Home Worth Right Now?

Above $700,000 in Gallatin, lakefront homes sold for $422.37 per square foot against $276.82 with no waterfront, so the right comparables matter more than any average.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract Luxury Homes in Gallatin ($700K+)

Recently Sold Luxury Homes in Gallatin, $700K+ (Past 12 Months)

Lakefront, Docks and What the Water Adds

41 of the 224 luxury sales, 18.3 percent, carried a waterfront description, and 31 were Lake Front on Old Hickory Lake. Those lakefront homes closed at a median of $1,412,500 and $422.37 per square foot. Homes with no waterfront description closed at $905,685 and $276.82 a foot.

The dock is its own question. Of the 31 Lake Front sales, 14 listed a dock, 6 a boat slip and 7 no dock, and 4 left the dock field blank. A creek or pond view is a very different product from deep-water frontage. The dock versus no-dock price breakdown covers how much that difference moves price, and any dock permit or shoreline claim is worth confirming before you compare two lake homes.

New Construction at the Top of the Market

New construction made up 16.1 percent of luxury sales, 36 homes, at a median of $1,065,694 and $300.58 a foot. The 188 resales closed at $937,250 and $285.22 a foot. New homes also held price better, closing at a median 100.0 percent of list against 98.0 percent for resale, so builder negotiation usually comes through options and incentives rather than the price itself.

Most of that new supply came from two places: The Landing at Branham on the Gallatin Senior side and Bellsford Landing in the Station Camp zone. The guide to new construction luxury homes in Gallatin goes community by community.

How Gallatin Luxury Prices Moved Over the Past Year

A year ago Gallatin was closing 210 homes at $700,000 or more, at a median of $953,500. Today that number is 224 sales at $949,500, down $4,000 or 0.4 percent. That near-flat median tells you the market is steady, but it hides a shift in what sold.

The typical luxury home got smaller, 3,428 median square feet against 3,663 a year earlier, while price per square foot rose from $274.77 to $287.79, up 4.7 percent. New construction nearly doubled, from 20 sales to 36, and lakefront sales rose from 24 to 31. On resale homes with no waterfront, the per-foot price rose 1.5 percent, from $266.67 to $270.73. The list-to-sale ratio firmed slightly, from 98.2 to 98.7 percent.

Who Is Actually Buying Gallatin Luxury, and When They Look

Gallatin's luxury buyers mostly fall into a few groups: move-up households trading a mid-market Sumner County home for more space, lake buyers who want frontage without Hendersonville pricing, relocating buyers comparing Gallatin against Williamson County, and Nashville commuters who decided more house was worth a longer drive. The profile of who buys luxury homes in Gallatin goes deeper on each.

From most of Gallatin the route runs along State Route 386, Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, to I-65, and downtown Nashville is typically 45 to 55 minutes most mornings. The friction point is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109, which backs up in the evening rush, so drive it at the hour you would actually make it before you commit to the east side of town. If you are weighing that commute against a shorter one, the comparison of Gallatin luxury against Brentwood and Franklin lays out what the extra drive buys.

Why Work with Ryan Beals in the Gallatin Luxury Market

I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I know where the school-zone line runs through the Long Hollow Pike, State Route 386 and Highway 109 corridor, because that line changes both price and traffic. Above $700,000, I compare homes on a matched basis: resale against resale, lake against lake, zone against zone, so a headline median never makes the decision for you.

I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings, with 1,100+ team transactions. I show you the closed sales, explain what they mean, and let you make the call. If you are weighing a Gallatin luxury move, call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

What counts as a luxury home in Gallatin TN, and how many sell?

Using $700,000 as the line, 224 Gallatin homes closed at or above it from September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026. That is 14.8 percent of the city's 1,516 sales. The median was $949,500, the average $1,150,443, and prices ran from $700,000 to $6,375,000.

What does $700,000 to $900,000 buy in Gallatin?

That was the busiest tier, with 94 sales at a median of $787,950. The median home had 3,073 square feet and sold for $255.96 per square foot. Only 3 of those 94 were lakefront and 10 were new construction, so this tier is mostly established resale homes in communities such as Hunt Club and Saint Blaise Retreat.

Where do most Gallatin luxury homes sell?

Fairvue Plantation led with 24 sales at a median of $1,010,000, followed by Foxland Harbor with 19 at $1,050,000 and The Landing at Branham with 16 at $973,035. Hunt Club closed 14, Savannah 12, Last Plantation 8, Bellsford Landing 7 and Saint Blaise Retreat 6. Those eight communities account for 106 of the 224 sales; the rest are spread across acreage tracts, lake lots and smaller subdivisions.

Which school zones do Gallatin luxury homes fall in?

By MLS assignment, 135 of the 224 sales were zoned to Station Camp High School, 65 to Gallatin Senior and 23 to Liberty Creek, with 1 Beech assignment. Station Camp had the highest median, $973,000, but per square foot Liberty Creek led at $312.06 against $280.73 in Station Camp. Zone lines change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools.

Is Station Camp more expensive than Liberty Creek for luxury homes?

Only on the headline median, and that is mix. Station Camp closed at $973,000 against $896,000 in Liberty Creek, but the Station Camp homes were bigger and 21 of them were lakefront, against none in Liberty Creek. On resale homes with no waterfront, Liberty Creek sold for $311.78 per square foot and Station Camp for $267.07. Station Camp buyers mostly paid for more house and more water, not a higher price per foot.

How much does lakefront add to a Gallatin luxury home?

31 of the 224 sales were Lake Front on Old Hickory Lake, at a median of $1,412,500 and $422.37 per square foot. Homes with no waterfront description closed at $905,685 and $276.82 per foot. Docks matter too: of the 31 Lake Front sales, 14 listed a dock, 6 a boat slip and 7 no dock, so confirm exactly what conveys before comparing two lake homes.

Is new construction a big part of Gallatin's luxury market?

It is growing. 36 sales, 16.1 percent, were new construction, up from 20 the year before. New homes closed at a median of $1,065,694 and 100.0 percent of list price, against $937,250 and 98.0 percent for resale. The Landing at Branham, all new construction and mostly zoned Gallatin Senior, and Bellsford Landing in the Station Camp zone made up most of it.

Did Gallatin luxury prices go up over the past year?

On the same $700,000-and-up basis, sales rose from 210 to 224 while the median slipped from $953,500 to $949,500, down 0.4 percent. Price per square foot rose from $274.77 to $287.79, up 4.7 percent, because the typical home sold was smaller. On resale homes with no waterfront, the per-foot price was up 1.5 percent. The market is steady, not falling, so waiting has not produced a discount.

What does the 98.7 percent list-to-sale ratio tell a Gallatin luxury buyer?

The median luxury sale closed at 98.7 percent of its final list price, and 41.5 percent closed at or above list. New construction held at 100.0 percent, so builder negotiation tends to happen through options and incentives. Resales closed at 98.0 percent, which is where a buyer has some room, mostly on homes priced ahead of their comparables.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling a luxury home in Gallatin?

He compares homes on a matched basis: resale against resale, waterfront against waterfront, zone against zone. In this tier that matters, because Liberty Creek sold for more per square foot than Station Camp even though its median was lower. He grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings.

What is my Gallatin luxury home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools struggle above $700,000 in Gallatin because a few lake lots, acreage tracts and new builds can swing an average. Lakefront homes sold for $422.37 per square foot against $276.82 for homes with no waterfront, and a model that blends them can miss by a wide margin. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Gallatin Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

What $400K Buys in Gallatin vs Hendersonville TN: 404 vs 253 Sales and a 35-Year Age Gap (2026)

What $400K Buys in Gallatin vs Hendersonville TN: 404 vs 253 Sales and a 35-Year Age Gap (2026)

At $400,000, Gallatin and Hendersonville sell almost the same size house. The difference is age: the typical Gallatin home in this band was built in…

Read Article