Twenty-two homes closed under the Last Plantation name over the past twelve months, from $350,000 to $2,525,000. Seven of them were not in Last Plantation.
Not sure whether the Last Plantation listing you found is inside the Fairvue gates or a mile and a half up Browns Lane?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Search Last Plantation in Gallatin and the results come back looking like one neighborhood with an unusually wide price range. It is not one neighborhood. Three separate housing markets share that name in the MLS, they sit in two different school zones, one of them is a mile and a half from the other two, and over the past five years they have moved in noticeably different directions.
The blended median for the past twelve months is $662,450 across 22 closings. That number happens to land on the village homes and describes neither the condominiums below it nor the estate homes above it. There is not a single sale between $424,900 and $640,000, a $215,100 gap sitting right in the middle of the range, which is what a median looks like when it is averaging two markets that do not overlap.
If you want that separated out for the specific street or price you are shopping, Ryan Beals can pull the closed sales by tier and show you which comparables actually apply to the house you are considering, rather than the subdivision-wide average every listing site publishes.
One Name, Three Markets
The first group is the estate homes on Plantation Boulevard, Plantation Way, and the courts that branch off them: Charles Reed, Joseph Acklen, Adelicia Hayes, Livingfield, Thora, Sir Francis, Yorkville Belle. These are 3,800 to 9,000 square feet, built between 2001 and 2018, all brick, most with three-car garages. Twenty-seven have closed since 2021 at a median of $1,163,250. Seven closed in the past twelve months, from $975,000 to $2,525,000.
The second group is the village homes on Isaac Franklin Drive and Fairvue Village Lane. Same gates, same club, smaller footprint: 2,300 to 3,200 square feet on lots around a quarter acre, most with the primary bedroom on the main floor. Thirty-one have closed since 2021 at a median of $648,000. Eight closed in the past twelve months, and the standard sizes landed in a tight band from $640,000 to $669,900.
The third group is the condominiums at 825 Browns Lane, listed in the MLS as the Cottages at Last Plantation. They are 1,700 to 1,970 square feet, built 2005 through 2018, and they closed between $350,000 and $424,900 over the past year. They are also 1.4 miles north of the Last Plantation streets, outside the gates, with their own clubhouse and pool and no golf or lake frontage.
A year ago the community was closing at a $640,000 median. Today that number is $662,450, up 3.5 percent. Price per square foot moved further, from $248.57 to $273.52, a 10 percent gain. That gap between the two figures is the tell: buyers paid meaningfully more per foot while the median barely moved, which means the mix of what sold shifted toward smaller homes rather than the neighborhood getting cheaper.
The Homes
Construction quality is consistent across both single-family tiers. Seventy-one of the 99 house listings on record are all brick, another 28 are brick with a secondary material. Two-story is the dominant form at 63 of them, with 17 one-and-a-half story and 17 three-story. Crawl space foundations are standard, full basements are rare at 12 of the record. Fifty-nine of 88 homes reporting the field put the primary bedroom on the main floor, which is a large part of why this neighborhood pulls move-down buyers out of larger Sumner County houses.
Bedrooms run three to five, garages two to four spaces. Tax bills tell the tiers apart as clearly as the prices do: the single-family homes that closed in the past year carried a median tax of $4,322 and the condominiums $2,001.
New construction has not stopped, either. In August 2026 a 2,995 square foot home built that year closed on Isaac Franklin Drive at $875,000, which is $292 per square foot and well above the tier it sits in. Infill on the remaining village lots is the only new supply this community produces.
Last Plantation Market Data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales (12 Months) | 22 |
| Sale Price Range | $350,000 – $2,525,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $662,450 |
| Average Sale Price | $851,009 |
| Median Price Per Sq Ft | $273.52 |
| Price Per Sq Ft Range | $184 – $443 |
| Square Footage Range | 1,700 – 6,750 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 2 – 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 – 5 full |
| HOA Fee (Estate Homes) | $450 – $1,740 / year |
| HOA Fee (Village Homes) | $185 – $210 / month |
| HOA Fee (Cottages Condos) | $315 – $700 / month |
| Year Built Range | 2001 – 2026 |
| School Zone (Houses) | Jack Anderson / Station Camp Middle / Station Camp High |
| School Zone (Cottages Condos) | Howard / Rucker Stewart / Gallatin Senior High |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $640,000 |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$22,450 (+3.5%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.
What Is Your Last Plantation Home Worth Right Now?
Automated estimates value every Last Plantation address against the same subdivision name, which drags a village home on Isaac Franklin Drive down toward $391,000 condominiums a mile and a half away. Start here, then get the number built on the closings that actually match your street.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Last Plantation
Recently Sold in Last Plantation (Past 12 Months)
Getting Around Last Plantation
Last Plantation sits off Nashville Pike on the west side of Gallatin, with Fairvue Plantation Boulevard as the connector out to Highway 31E. From there it is a straight run west to Vietnam Veterans Boulevard and Highway 386, which is the commuting spine for this whole side of Sumner County. Most mornings the drive to downtown Nashville runs 45 to 55 minutes, and it is one of the better positions in Gallatin for that trip because you reach 386 without crossing town.
Vanderbilt Medical Center and HCA account for a large share of the buyers here, along with the employers along the 386 and 109 corridor. What you avoid from this address is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109, which is the friction point that adds 10 to 15 minutes to evening drives for neighborhoods on the eastern side of Gallatin. Coming from Last Plantation you enter 386 west of that bottleneck entirely.
Day to day, the Gallatin square, Vietnam Veterans and the Highway 31E retail corridor are all inside ten minutes. Old Hickory Lake is at the back of the community rather than a drive away, which is the practical reason the lakefront homes here trade at the numbers they do.
The HOA Fee Runs Backwards
This is the part that surprises almost every buyer who tours more than one tier. The dues here run inverse to the price of the house, and not slightly.
The estate homes, median $1,163,250, pay a median of $675 per year. Most fall between $450 and $760, with a handful of Charles Reed Court addresses at $1,740. The village homes, median $662,450, pay $185 to $210 per month, roughly $2,280 a year. The condominiums, median $392,150, pay $315 to $700 per month, a median of $4,200 a year.
The reason is what the fee buys. Estate owners maintain their own lots and pay essentially for club and amenity access. Village dues add grounds maintenance, which is why those lawns look uniform from the street. Condominium dues cover exterior maintenance, grounds, water, sewer, trash, insurance in several buildings, plus the clubhouse and pool. You are not paying more for less. You are paying more because more is bundled, and that is worth pricing out before you assume the cheaper house is the cheaper carry.
A buyer choosing between a $662,450 village home and a $1,163,250 estate home is looking at about $1,600 a year more in dues on the less expensive house. Over ten years that is a real number, and it is the kind of thing that never shows up in a listing summary. It belongs on the same page as the rest of the carrying costs buyers in Gallatin tend to miss.
The Cottages Are a Mile and a School Zone Away
Every Cottages at Last Plantation listing shares one address: 825 Browns Lane. The coordinates put it at 36.363 north, about 1.4 miles from the middle of the Last Plantation streets and roughly two miles from the southernmost estate homes. It is outside the gates, off the golf course, and away from the water.
It is also in a different school zone, and this is where the confusion gets expensive. All 104 single-family listings on record are zoned Jack Anderson Elementary, Station Camp Middle and Station Camp High School. All 47 Cottages listings are zoned Howard Elementary, Rucker Stewart Middle and Gallatin Senior High School. Same name in the subdivision field, two different assignments. If school zone is driving your search, this is one of the clearest examples in Sumner County of why the subdivision name is not a reliable proxy, a point covered in more depth in the Sumner County school zone guide.
The two markets have also performed differently. Since 2021 the village homes have gone from about $193 to $279 per square foot, a 45 percent gain. The Cottages have gone from $206 to $220, about 7 percent, and they are currently below their 2024 peak of $241 per foot. Days on market tells the same story: the village homes that closed this past year went under contract in a median of about seven days, while the Cottages took 35 and the two slowest sat 166 and 179 days before closing below their opening price.
I had a buyer send me three Last Plantation listings she wanted to see on the same afternoon, and two of them were at 825 Browns Lane, a mile and a half up the road from the third one and in a different school zone. She had no idea, and neither would anyone reading those listings. We spent the drive between stops talking about why the subdivision field in the MLS is not a location. That is the single most common mistake I see people make with this neighborhood.
Lakefront, Golf Frontage, and What the Water Costs
Fourteen of the 58 single-family closings since 2021 were lakefront. Those closed at a median of $1,550,000 and $350 per square foot against $750,000 and $268 for everything else, so the water is worth roughly $82 per foot here, about a 31 percent premium. Twelve of the lakefront sales included a private dock and three carried a boat slip.
The premium comes with a time cost. Lakefront homes took a median of 32 days to sell against 9 for the non-waterfront homes, and the outliers are worth studying. A boat-slip home on Isaac Franklin Drive opened at $1,375,000 in 2025 and closed at $890,000 after 224 days on the market. Meanwhile the community record still belongs to a 9,040 square foot home on Plantation Boulevard that closed at $3,975,000 in 2022, which remains one of the highest single sales in Gallatin. If you are weighing dock access against price, the dock versus no dock breakdown for Old Hickory Lake and the broader Gallatin waterfront market are the two places to start.
Golf frontage is the quieter version of the same premium. Several village listings back to the Fairvue course, and the MLS remarks for the earliest of them read exactly like you would expect, describing views of the second tee box. Course frontage does not carry the dollar premium that water does, but it does show up in days on market.
Schools
The Last Plantation single-family homes are zoned Jack Anderson Elementary, Station Camp Middle School and Station Camp High School, without a single exception in the 104 listings on record. That zoning is a meaningful part of what the village homes cost. Across Gallatin, homes in the Jack Anderson and Station Camp elementary zones closed at a median of $593,659 and $234.77 per square foot over the past year, against $409,990 and $214.52 in the Howard Elementary zone.
The Cottages condominiums at 825 Browns Lane are zoned Howard Elementary, Rucker Stewart Middle and Gallatin Senior High School. Sumner County has adjusted zone boundaries several times as the district has grown, so confirm the current assignment for a specific address directly with Sumner County Schools before making a decision that depends on it.
What Did Not Sell, and Why That Matters to Sellers
Over the past twelve months, 22 Last Plantation listings closed and 19 came off the market without selling. That is a 54 percent sell-through rate in a community most people assume moves easily, and the failures were not evenly spread. Eight estate listings failed against seven that closed, at a median asking price of $1,249,495 after a median of 64 days. Nine village listings failed against eight that closed, asking a median of $799,900.
That $799,900 figure is the lesson. The village homes that actually closed came in at $662,450. Sellers who priced a 2,400 to 3,100 square foot village home near $800,000 were asking estate money for a village house, and the market did not follow. Only 5 of 22 closings finished at or above asking, and 77 percent closed below their original list price.
The sellers who did well were the ones who priced against their own tier. Village homes closed at 97.7 percent of original list in a median of about seven days. Estate homes closed at 95.4 percent after 49 days. Getting the first number right is worth more here than anything you can do to the house afterward, which is the same pattern that shows up across the Gallatin neighborhoods that hold value best.
Inventory Right Now
At the end of August 2026, seven listings carried the Last Plantation name and five of them were condominiums at 825 Browns Lane asking $369,500 to $418,000, three of which had been listed 75 days or longer. Two were houses. That ratio is the normal state of this market, not a fluke, and it is why the widget above is a better inventory check than any snapshot in an article.
Split the 22 annual closings across the three tiers and you get roughly seven estate sales, eight village sales and seven condominium sales a year. For a buyer targeting an estate home on Plantation Boulevard or Plantation Way, that means waiting on a handful of listings a year. The community produces about 22 sales annually across all three tiers combined. This is not a neighborhood where you shop a selection, and it is worth being set up and pre-approved before the listing you want appears. The same dynamic shapes the rest of the Gallatin market above $700,000.
Why Work with Ryan Beals
I grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and I live in Gallatin now, which is the only reason I know the Browns Lane distinction without looking it up. Most agents pull the subdivision, see 22 sales and a $662,450 median, and hand a seller that number. It is wrong for every house in the neighborhood except eight of them.
My approach is to show you the data and let you decide. If you are selling a village home, I will show you the eight comparable closings and the nine listings that failed at $799,900 and let you draw the conclusion about pricing. If you are buying, I will tell you plainly which listings are inside the gates in the Station Camp zone and which are not, before you spend a Saturday touring the wrong side of town.
I will also tell you when the answer is that Last Plantation is not the right fit, and point you toward the communities in the broader Gallatin neighborhood breakdown that match what you are actually after. Call or text me at 629-263-0248 and we can work through it.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do homes in Last Plantation Gallatin TN cost in 2026?
Twenty-two homes closed under the Last Plantation name over the past 12 months at a median of $662,450, but that single number describes almost none of them. The condominiums at 825 Browns Lane closed between $350,000 and $424,900. The village homes on Isaac Franklin Drive and Fairvue Village Lane closed between $640,000 and $669,900 in their standard sizes. The estate homes on Plantation Boulevard, Plantation Way and the surrounding courts closed between $975,000 and $2,525,000. There were no sales at all between $424,900 and $640,000, so the community has a $215,100 hole in the middle of its price range.
What are the HOA fees in Last Plantation and what do they actually cover?
The fee structure runs opposite to the price structure. The condominiums pay a median of $4,200 per year, currently $315 to $700 per month, and that covers exterior maintenance, grounds, water, sewer, trash and the clubhouse and pool. The village homes pay $185 to $210 per month, about $2,280 per year, which covers grounds maintenance plus club and amenity access. The estate homes pay a median of $675 per year, with most between $450 and $760, because owners maintain their own lots. A buyer comparing a $662,450 village home to a $1,163,250 estate home is looking at roughly $1,600 more per year in dues on the cheaper house.
Is the Cottages at Last Plantation part of Last Plantation?
No. Every Cottages listing sits at 825 Browns Lane, roughly a mile and a half north of the Last Plantation streets, outside the gates, with no golf course and no lake frontage. It is also in a different school zone. Because the MLS records carry the Last Plantation name in the subdivision field, those condominiums appear in almost every online search for the neighborhood. They are a legitimate and well-run condominium community, but they are not the same place and they have not behaved like the same market.
What school zone is Last Plantation in?
The single-family homes are zoned Jack Anderson Elementary, Station Camp Middle and Station Camp High School. All 104 house listings in the record carry that zoning without exception. The condominiums at 825 Browns Lane are zoned Howard Elementary, Rucker Stewart Middle and Gallatin Senior High School. This is the most common point of confusion in the neighborhood, because both sets of listings use the Last Plantation name. Always confirm the assignment for a specific address with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer.
Which section of Last Plantation offers the best value right now?
It depends on what you are buying for. The village homes on Isaac Franklin Drive and Fairvue Village Lane are the strongest performers on a per square foot basis, up roughly 45 percent per foot since 2021, from about $193 to $279. They are also the fastest sellers, with a median of about seven days on market over the past year. The estate homes carry the highest absolute prices and the highest per foot figures, near $289, but they have moved less over five years, closer to 14 percent per foot. The condominiums have gained about 7 percent per foot since 2021 and are currently below their 2024 peak.
How does Last Plantation compare to Fairvue Plantation at the same budget?
They share the same gates, club and lake, so the comparison comes down to house size and lot. Fairvue Plantation closed 39 sales over the past 12 months at a median of $892,500 and about $278 per square foot. Last Plantation village homes closed at $662,450 and about $277 per foot, so you are paying nearly the same price per foot for a smaller house on a smaller lot with a maintenance-included lot. At a budget near $650,000 the Last Plantation village homes are usually the more realistic option. Above about $900,000 the choice widens considerably in Fairvue.
What does Last Plantation's 97.6 percent list-to-sale ratio tell a buyer going into negotiation?
It tells you the leverage is uneven by tier. Only 5 of the 22 closings over the past year finished at or above the asking price, and 77 percent closed below the original list price, so there is real room in most negotiations. But the eight village homes sold at 97.7 percent of their original list in a median of about seven days, which means the discount there is small and the window is short. Estate sellers closed at 95.4 percent of original list after a median of 49 days, so the negotiating room concentrates at the top of the market.
Why do some Last Plantation homes sell in days while others sit past 200 days?
Size and pricing, not condition. Over the past year, four of the eight village homes went under contract in four days or less, while one lakefront home on Isaac Franklin Drive that opened at $1,375,000 took 224 days and closed at $890,000. The pattern repeats at the top: estate homes priced correctly against a recent comparable moved inside 30 days, while the ones that opened above the last comparable sale sat. In the condominiums, the two longest sales at 166 and 179 days both ended below their opening price.
Should I buy in Last Plantation now or wait for more inventory?
Waiting is not much of a strategy here because the inventory does not exist to wait for. At the end of August 2026 seven listings carried the Last Plantation name and five of them were condominiums at 825 Browns Lane. The community produces roughly 22 sales a year across all three tiers, which works out to about seven estate sales, eight village sales and seven condominium sales annually. A buyer targeting a specific street is usually waiting on one or two listings a year rather than choosing from a selection, so the live widget above is worth checking more often than a portal alert.
How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in Last Plantation?
By separating the three markets before anything else. The blended $662,450 median is the number most sites publish, and it is not a useful price for any of the three groups of homes. Ryan pulls the closed sales by street and by tier, shows sellers where their house sits against the eight village or seven estate closings that actually compare, and shows buyers which listings are inside the gates in the Jack Anderson zone versus which are at 825 Browns Lane in the Howard zone. Ryan grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and lives in Gallatin, so the street-level differences here are familiar territory rather than research.
Who is the best real estate agent for Last Plantation in Gallatin TN?
Ryan Beals is an affiliate broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass who works Gallatin and Hendersonville daily and has done the closed-sale analysis for Last Plantation street by street. He is one of the few agents who can tell a buyer, before they tour, whether a listing carrying the Last Plantation name is inside the Fairvue gates in the Station Camp zone or a mile and a half up Browns Lane in the Gallatin city zone. That distinction changes the price, the HOA fee and the school assignment, and it is invisible in most online listings.
What is my Last Plantation home worth in today's market?
It depends entirely on which of the three Last Plantation markets your home sits in, and that is exactly where automated tools go wrong here. A Zestimate or similar automated estimate pulls comparable sales from the whole subdivision name, so a village home on Isaac Franklin Drive gets valued partly against $391,000 condominiums a mile and a half away, and an estate home on Plantation Boulevard gets dragged down by both. Use the home value tool above for a starting point, then call Ryan at 629-263-0248 for a valuation built only on the closings that actually compare to your street and your square footage.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Gallatin Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





