Rolling Acres Hendersonville TN: 4 Sales From $329,000 to $555,000, No HOA and 1960s Ranches in the Beech Zone (2026)

Only 4 homes closed in Rolling Acres in the past 12 months, from $329,000 to $555,000. That is too few for a reliable median, so this guide shows every sale, the full record since 2021 and how Rolling Acres stacks up against Beech zone homes of the same age.

Looking at a no-HOA 1960s ranch in Rolling Acres and want to know what the last few sales really say about price?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Rolling Acres is one of the quietest markets in Hendersonville. Four homes closed here between October 30, 2025, and October 29, 2026, at $329,000, $365,000, $384,900 and $555,000. The gap between the lowest and highest sale is almost entirely condition: the top sale was listed as renovated, and the others were priced as the 1960s and 1970s houses they are.

With so few sales, a single median can mislead in either direction, so this post lays out each sale, 43 Rolling Acres closings going back to January 2021 and a like-for-like comparison against resale homes of the same age in the Beech High School zone. If you want to know what those numbers mean for a specific house or budget, Ryan Beals can pull the closed sales behind any Rolling Acres address and walk you through the condition questions that move price here.

Where Rolling Acres Sits in Hendersonville

Rolling Acres is an established neighborhood in the 37075 ZIP, built in sections through the 1960s and early 1970s. Its streets include Savely Drive, Dorris Drive, Lynhurst Circle, Crestmont Drive, Cloverdale Court, Ivy Drive, Laurel Lane and Woodridge Drive, and one Section 1 lot and one resubdivided Section 5 lot carry New Shackle Island Road addresses.

There is no clubhouse, pool or HOA here. What you get instead is mature trees and lots that are large by Hendersonville standards, with a median of 0.44 acres across the 43 closings since 2021. Section 1 through Section 4 lots run larger, around half an acre or more, while Sections 5 and 6 sit closer to a third of an acre.

The Homes: 1960s and 1970s Ranches on Big Lots

Of the 43 Rolling Acres closings since 2021, 42 were built between 1962 and 1973. Of the 22 listings that recorded a style, 17 were ranches, with a few split levels and split foyers mixed in. Most have 3 bedrooms (28 of 43), many sit on a crawl space, and a handful have a finished or full basement. One newer home sits on a resubdivided Section 5 lot.

That age is the whole story when you shop here. Two houses on the same street can be a full renovation or an original-condition home, and the price follows. Before any offer, the checklist is the roof, the HVAC system, the water heater, the electrical panel, the plumbing supply lines and the crawl space.

When I walk a Rolling Acres house with a buyer, I spend more time looking at the crawl space and the electrical panel than the kitchen, because a home from this era can look finished upstairs and still carry original systems underneath. The objection I hear most is that a dated ranch will be too much of a project, and the honest answer is that it depends on what has already been replaced. So before we tour, I ask the listing side for the age of the roof, the HVAC and the water heater, and we build the offer around what is left to do rather than how the paint looks. Sellers get the same advice in reverse: gather those receipts before you list, because they are the first thing a prepared buyer will ask for.

Every Rolling Acres Sale From the Past 12 Months

Three of the four sales were in Section 5 and one was in Section 3. All four closed at or above their final list price, with the renovated Cloverdale Court home at 101.8 percent of list. The year before, only 3 of 8 Rolling Acres sales closed at or above list, and the median was 96.0 percent.

ClosedStreet (Section)PriceSq FtPrice per Sq FtBuilt
Feb 2026Crestmont Dr (Sec 5)$365,0001,225$297.961971
Mar 2026Cloverdale Ct (Sec 5), renovated$555,0002,080$266.831968
Apr 2026Cloverdale Ct (Sec 5)$384,9001,447$266.001971
Aug 2026Ivy Dr (Sec 3)$329,0001,502$219.041967

Notice the price per square foot. The smallest home, at 1,225 square feet, sold for the most per foot at $297.96, while the Ivy Drive home on a larger Section 3 lot sold for $219.04 a foot. Smaller ranches carry a higher per-foot price almost everywhere, so compare per-foot numbers only between homes of similar size.

Rolling Acres Market Data: Hendersonville TN

MetricRolling Acres, Hendersonville TN
Closed Sales (Past 12 Months)4
Sale Price Range$329,000 – $555,000
Median Sale Price$374,950 (only 4 sales, not a reliable median)
Median Price per Sq Ft$266.41
Square Footage Range1,225 – 2,080 sq ft
Lot Size Range0.31 – 0.66 acres
Bedrooms3 – 4
Year Built Range1967 – 1971
Sale-to-List4 of 4 at or above final list price
HOA FeeNone
School Zone (MLS)Gene W. Brown Elem (3) or George A. Whitten Elem (1) / Knox Doss Middle at Drakes Creek / Beech High
Prior 12 Months8 sales, $200,000 – $525,000, median $412,500
Year-Over-YearToo few sales for a reliable percentage (see the Beech zone comparison below)
All Closings Since January 202143 sales, median $374,500, $200.78 per sq ft

Data from RealTracs MLS. Closed sales in Hendersonville, Sumner County, October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026 (prior 12 months: October 30, 2024, through October 29, 2025). Rolling Acres includes every Rolling Acres section label; Rollingbrook Terrace is a separate subdivision and is excluded.

What Is Your Rolling Acres Home Worth Right Now?

Only 4 Rolling Acres homes sold in the past 12 months, from $329,000 to $555,000, and condition drove most of that gap, so your value depends on what has been updated, not on a neighborhood average.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract Homes in Rolling Acres Hendersonville TN

Recently Sold Homes in Rolling Acres Hendersonville TN (Past 12 Months)

How Rolling Acres Compares to Beech Zone Homes of the Same Age

Comparing four sales to the citywide median of $533,900 across 1,089 Hendersonville sales says very little, because that figure mixes in new construction and much newer homes. The fairer yardstick is resale site-built homes built before 1980 in the Beech High School zone. In the past 12 months, 86 of those closed at a median of $365,000 and $249.20 per square foot.

BasisPast 12 MonthsPrior 12 Months
Beech zone resale homes built before 198086 sales, median $365,00083 sales, median $372,000
Price per sq ft (same set)$249.20$233.01
Median size (same set)1,469 sq ft1,656 sq ft
Rolling Acres4 sales, $266.41 per sq ft8 sales, $177.87 per sq ft

On that basis, Rolling Acres sold at $266.41 a foot, $17.21 above the Beech zone set, though four sales can tilt either way. Its sale prices sit right in line with homes of the same age nearby and well below the citywide resale median of $505,000. For more on how the zone shapes price, see the Beech High School zone price breakdown, and for where this budget fits citywide, see what $500K buys in Hendersonville.

Rolling Acres Prices Over Time and Year Over Year

A year ago, Rolling Acres had closed 8 sales at a median of $412,500. Today the four most recent sales put the middle at $374,950. That drop rests on so few homes that it says more about which houses sold than about the market: the prior year's homes were larger, with a median of 2,141 square feet against 1,475 this year.

The like-for-like read is steadier. Beech zone resale homes built before 1980 slipped from $372,000 to $365,000, down $7,000 or 1.9 percent, while their price per square foot rose 6.9 percent. Values held, and the homes that sold were a bit smaller. The longer Rolling Acres record points the same way:

PeriodRolling Acres ClosingsMedian PriceMedian Price per Sq Ft
2021 – 202216$332,250$192.05
2023 – 202416$377,250$205.93
2025 – Oct 202611$384,900$219.04

From 2021 and 2022 to 2025 and 2026, the Rolling Acres median price per square foot rose 14.1 percent. That is the number I would lean on before the 12-month median.

Getting Around Rolling Acres, and Who Buys Here

Rolling Acres sits in established central Hendersonville, a short drive through local streets to Main Street (US 31E) and Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386). From there, downtown Nashville via SR 386 and I-65 is typically 30 to 45 minutes most mornings, depending on traffic at the I-65 merge. Groceries, restaurants and the Main Street corridor are close by.

The buyers who look here tend to want a single-level home and a real yard without HOA dues, and are comfortable updating an older house over time or paying more for one that is already done. Sellers moving up often compare their options against newer communities with amenities; Trace at Alexandria is a nearby example with a different price and age profile.

What No HOA Means in Rolling Acres

None of the 43 Rolling Acres closings since 2021 listed an association fee. That means no dues, and also no architectural review for fences, sheds, paint colors or a workshop, which matters to a lot of buyers here. The trade-off is that no one maintains common areas or enforces exterior standards, so the condition of neighboring homes is part of what you evaluate.

If no-HOA living is the priority, compare Colonial Acres, Delray Park and Cumberland Place, and see the Hendersonville HOA fees by neighborhood guide for what dues run elsewhere. The hidden costs of buying in Hendersonville guide covers the other line items to check.

School Assignments in Rolling Acres

The elementary assignment splits by section. Since 2021, 26 Rolling Acres sales listed George A. Whitten Elementary, mostly Sections 1 through 4, and 17 listed Gene W. Brown Elementary, mostly Sections 5 and 6. In the past 12 months, 3 sales listed Gene W. Brown and 1 listed George A. Whitten. All 43 listed Knox Doss Middle School at Drakes Creek, and 42 listed Beech High School.

Assignments are set by address and can change, so verify any Rolling Acres address with Sumner County Schools before you write a contract. The Hendersonville school zones guide explains how the zones lay out across the city.

Why Work with Ryan Beals in Rolling Acres

I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I know these older central neighborhoods street by street. In a place like Rolling Acres, where only a handful of homes sell each year, I price from the longer closed-sales record and from homes of the same age in the same school zone, so one unusual sale never sets your number.

I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. I will show you the closed sales, the age and system questions to ask and what the data says, then let you make the call. If you are buying or selling in Rolling Acres, call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do homes in Rolling Acres Hendersonville TN cost?

Only 4 Rolling Acres homes closed from October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026: $329,000, $365,000, $384,900 and $555,000. That is too few sales for a reliable median, so look at the range and at the longer record: 43 Rolling Acres closings since January 2021 had a median of $374,500 and $200.78 per square foot.

Does Rolling Acres in Hendersonville have an HOA?

No. None of the 43 Rolling Acres closings since 2021 listed an association fee, and 42 of them listed public sewer. There is no monthly or annual HOA payment to budget, and also no HOA rules on things like fences, sheds or parking. Confirm any recorded deed restrictions with the title company before you plan a project.

When were the homes in Rolling Acres built?

42 of the 43 Rolling Acres closings since 2021 were built between 1962 and 1973, with one newer home on a resubdivided lot. Of the 22 sales that listed a style, 17 were ranches, plus a few split levels and split foyers. Most homes have 3 bedrooms, and lots run from 0.27 to 1.4 acres, with a median of 0.44.

What schools are assigned to Rolling Acres in Hendersonville?

The MLS split depends on the section. Since 2021, 26 Rolling Acres sales listed George A. Whitten Elementary, mostly Sections 1 through 4, and 17 listed Gene W. Brown Elementary, mostly Sections 5 and 6. All 43 listed Knox Doss Middle School at Drakes Creek, and 42 listed Beech High School. Assignments can change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools.

Which section of Rolling Acres offers the best value right now?

Over the 43 closings since 2021, Sections 1 through 4 sold at a median of $380,000 and $205.93 per square foot on smaller homes and larger lots, while Sections 5 and 6 sold at $365,000 and $176.27 per square foot on larger homes and smaller lots. If you want the most house for the money, Sections 5 and 6 have delivered more square footage per dollar. If you want land, the older sections carry the bigger lots.

How does Rolling Acres compare to other Beech zone homes built before 1980?

In the past 12 months, 86 resale site-built homes built before 1980 in the Beech High School zone closed at a median of $365,000 and $249.20 per square foot. The 4 Rolling Acres sales closed at a median of $266.41 per square foot, $17.21 a foot higher, but on 4 sales that is a direction, not a rule. Rolling Acres stays well under the citywide resale median of $505,000.

All 4 Rolling Acres sales closed at or above list price. What does that tell a buyer?

All 4 closed at 100 percent of the final list price or higher, with the renovated Cloverdale Court home at 101.8 percent. In the prior 12 months, only 3 of 8 did, and the median was 96.0 percent of list. When a dated home is priced to its condition it tends to sell close to the ask, so the room to negotiate usually comes from inspection findings, not the opening price.

Did Rolling Acres prices go up over the past year?

Too few homes sold to say from Rolling Acres alone: 4 sales this year against 8 the year before, at a median of $412,500. The like-for-like Beech zone set of resale homes built before 1980 slipped from $372,000 to $365,000, down 1.9 percent, while its price per square foot rose 6.9 percent from $233.01 to $249.20. Over the longer record, Rolling Acres price per square foot rose from $192.05 in 2021 and 2022 to $219.04 in 2025 and 2026.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in Rolling Acres?

He starts with the systems, not the paint: roof, HVAC, water heater, crawl space and electrical, because those decide what a 1960s ranch is really worth. With only 4 sales in the past 12 months, he prices against the longer Rolling Acres record and the Beech zone homes of the same age. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass.

Who is the best real estate agent for Rolling Acres in Hendersonville TN?

Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass focuses on Sumner County, where he was born and raised. In Rolling Acres he walks clients through the age and condition questions that matter in a neighborhood built in the 1960s and 1970s, shows the closed sales behind every price, and lets clients make the call with the numbers in front of them.

What is my Rolling Acres home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools struggle in Rolling Acres because only 4 homes sold here in the past 12 months and they cannot see whether a 1960s house has original systems or a full renovation, which moved prices from $329,000 to $555,000 this year. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Hendersonville Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Trace at Alexandria Hendersonville TN: 7 Sales at a $487,500 Median, No HOA and the Beech Zone (2026 Market Data)

Trace at Alexandria Hendersonville TN: 7 Sales at a $487,500 Median, No HOA and the Beech Zone (2026 Market Data)

Seven homes closed in Trace at Alexandria in the past 12 months at a $487,500 median, and none of them listed an HOA fee. Per…

Read Article