Of 1,089 Hendersonville home sales in the past 12 months, 184 were new construction at a $659,628 median and 905 were resale at $505,000. Hold the size or the price constant and most of that $154,628 gap turns into a difference in land, not house.
Weighing a brand new build against an established Hendersonville home at the same budget?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
The usual answer to new construction vs resale in Hendersonville TN is one number: new costs far more. From October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, the real figure was $154,628, with new construction closing at a median of $659,628 and resale at $505,000. That number is accurate, and it is also the least useful way to make the decision, because the two groups are different products. The median new home had 2,778 square feet, 4 bedrooms and 3.5 baths. The median resale home had 2,307 square feet, 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, built in 1996.
Per square foot, the gap shrinks to $16.70: $243.04 for new against $226.34 for resale. Hold the price constant and the floor plans line up almost exactly. What changes is the lot, the HOA and the wait. If you want that comparison run against your own budget and short list of zones, Ryan Beals can pull matched new and resale closings side by side and show you what your money buys either way.
Every figure here covers closed sales in the City of Hendersonville, Sumner County (ZIP 37075), with new construction defined by the MLS BuiltInfo field: New, To Be Built or Model.
The $154,628 Gap Is Mostly a Different Product
Split the 1,089 closings by construction type and you get 184 new construction sales, 16.9 percent of the market, and 905 resale sales. The new set skews larger and toward the top of the market: new construction made up 36.8 percent of the 95 sales at $1 million and above, but only 6.3 percent of the 272 sales under $400,000. A median taken across two differently shaped groups mostly measures the shape.
The new set is also narrower in what it offers. 155 of the 184 new sales were site built homes and 25 were townhomes, at a $405,192 median for the townhomes. Only 1 new home was on Old Hickory Lake frontage. The other 31 of the 32 lakefront sales, a group that closed at a $1,575,000 median, were resale homes. That waterfront resale has no new construction equivalent, which matters above $1 million.
Same Price, Same Size: The Like-for-Like View
The fair comparison holds one thing fixed. Between $500,000 and $700,000, where 69 new homes and 279 resale homes closed, the median new home had 2,718 square feet and the median resale home had 2,689. Same size, same price range. New construction ran $231.91 per square foot against $220.77, a premium of $11.14, or 5.0 percent, for a home built in 2025 instead of 2004.
Hold size fixed instead and the answer is similar. Among homes from 2,500 to 3,000 square feet, 50 new sales closed at a median of $624,870 and 170 resale sales at $600,000, a gap of $24,870, or 4.1 percent. That is the honest size of the new construction premium in Hendersonville right now: a few percent, not $154,628.
| Price Band | New Sales | New Sq Ft | New $/Sq Ft | Resale Sales | Resale Sq Ft | Resale $/Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $400,000 – $500,000 | 19 | 1,894 | $230 | 190 | 2,037 | $222 |
| $500,000 – $600,000 | 31 | 2,440 | $236 | 165 | 2,517 | $218 |
| $600,000 – $700,000 | 38 | 2,768 | $227 | 114 | 2,880 | $227 |
| $700,000 – $800,000 | 21 | 3,434 | $219 | 69 | 3,148 | $233 |
| $800,000 – $1,000,000 | 23 | 3,525 | $254 | 52 | 3,756 | $236 |
| $1,000,000 and above | 35 | 3,836 | $330 | 60 | 4,230 | $362 |
Read down the price per square foot columns and the premium is not constant. New construction carried its clearest edge in the $500,000s, $236 against $218, where builders sell their most efficient plans. In the $600,000s the two were even at $227. From $700,000 to $800,000 resale ran higher, $233 against $219, and above $1 million resale ran $362 against $330, driven largely by lake frontage and acreage. If your budget sits near the middle, what $500K buys in Hendersonville walks through that range home by home.
The Real Trade Is the Lot
Among sales with acreage recorded, the median new construction lot was 0.23 acres and the median resale lot was 0.36. Inside the $500,000 to $700,000 range, where the houses matched in size, the gap was wider: 0.10 acres for new against 0.33 for resale. At the same price you are buying roughly the same house, newer, on about a third of the land.
Acreage is missing for 75 of the 184 new sales, concentrated in Millstone, the Anderson Park townhomes and Crutcher Station, so treat the new construction lot figures as a guide and check the plat on any lot you are serious about. The resale figures are close to complete, with acreage recorded on 849 of 905 sales.
When a buyer tells me they want new construction in Hendersonville, the first thing I ask is what they picture doing in the backyard, because that answer settles more than the price does. At the same budget, a new home and a resale home tend to feel similar inside, and the real differences are the lot, the HOA and how long you wait to move in. I like to tour a few of each type at the same price on the same day, so buyers can feel the trade instead of reading about it. The objection I hear most is that an older home will need work, and we handle that by pricing the updates honestly before writing an offer, not after.
There is a middle ground. 190 resale homes built in 2015 or later closed at a median of $614,950 and $234.04 per square foot, close to new construction pricing, on lots around 0.21 acres. Those homes skip the build wait but usually come with HOA dues, a median of about $110 a month.
How School Zones Change the Comparison
New construction is concentrated in two zones. In MLS, 96 of the 184 new sales, 52.2 percent, listed Beech High School, and 58 listed Station Camp High School. Only 30 listed Hendersonville High School, which carried 397 resale sales, the most of any zone.
The zone medians need care. In the Beech zone, new closed at $757,450 against $525,000 for resale, but the new homes were far larger, a median of 3,148 square feet, and the per-foot gap was smaller: $244.30 against $233.05. In the Hendersonville High zone, new construction looks cheaper, $399,900 against $465,000, yet 17 of those 30 new sales were townhomes and new ran higher per foot, $262.73 against $222.69. The mix of homes drives both of those medians. Station Camp gives the cleanest read, with new and resale homes of similar size, 2,718 and 2,694 square feet, and new at $236.66 a foot against $216.79. For zone by zone detail, see the Hendersonville school zone guide, and verify any address with Sumner County Schools.
Hendersonville TN New Construction vs Resale Market Data
| Metric | New Construction | Resale |
|---|---|---|
| Closed Sales (12 months) | 184 | 905 |
| Median Sale Price | $659,628 | $505,000 |
| Average Sale Price | $768,324 | $580,088 |
| Sale Price Range | $319,900 – $5,450,000 | $155,000 – $4,995,000 |
| Median Price per Sq Ft | $243.04 | $226.34 |
| Median Size | 2,778 sq ft | 2,307 sq ft |
| Median Bedrooms / Baths | 4 / 3.5 | 3 / 2.5 |
| Median Year Built | 2025 | 1996 |
| Median Lot (where recorded) | 0.23 acres (109 of 184) | 0.36 acres (849 of 905) |
| Homes With an HOA | 95.1% (median $93/month) | 49.4% (median $59/month) |
| Median List-to-Sale | 100% (146 at or above list) | 98.9% (364 at or above list) |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $635,000 (275 sales) | $500,000 (850 sales) |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$24,628 (+3.9%) | +$5,001 (+1.0%) |
| Price per Sq Ft, Year Over Year | $232.95 to $243.04 (+4.3%) | $224.61 to $226.34 (+0.8%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026. Closed sales in the City of Hendersonville, Sumner County only. New construction = MLS BuiltInfo New, To Be Built or Model; resale = all other closed sales. Price per square foot is the median of each sale's price divided by total square feet. Lot medians use only sales with acreage recorded. List-to-sale uses final list price. Prior year is the 12 months before, on the same basis.
What Is Your Hendersonville Home Worth Next to New Construction?
Resale homes closed at a $505,000 median while new construction closed at $659,628, so the right comparables for your home depend on its size, age, lot and zone, not the citywide headline.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract New Construction in Hendersonville, TN
Recently Sold in Hendersonville, TN (Past 12 Months)
Where New Construction Actually Closed
Seven communities produced 142 of the 184 new sales, 77.2 percent. Mansker Farms in the Beech zone led with 35 at a median of $598,885 and $227.40 a foot. Millstone, in the Station Camp zone, closed 23 at $720,000, and Crutcher Station closed 14 at $686,878. At the top, Oak Creek Estates closed 22 at $1,251,427 and $328.26 a foot, and Durham Farms closed 20 at $842,492. Norman Farm closed 14 at $649,990, and the Anderson Park townhomes closed 14 at $387,625, the entry point for new construction in the city.
For the full community list with price ranges, see the Hendersonville new construction directory, and for communities outside the biggest names, new construction beyond Durham Farms.
What Changed From a Year Ago
A year ago new construction in Hendersonville was closing at a $635,000 median across 275 sales. Today that number is $659,628 across 184 sales, up $24,628 or 3.9 percent. That increase is real pricing, not just mix, because new construction price per square foot rose 4.3 percent, from $232.95 to $243.04. Resale barely moved, from $500,000 on 850 sales to $505,000 on 905, with price per foot up 0.8 percent.
So the gap widened, from about $135,000 to $154,628, while new construction's share of the market fell from 24.4 percent to 16.9 percent. The communities shifted too: Durham Farms went from 85 new sales to 20, Norman Farm from 50 to 14 and Laurel Park from 35 to 4, while Mansker Farms, Millstone and Crutcher Station picked up the volume. Citywide, the overall median moved from $545,000 on 1,125 sales to $533,900 on 1,089, because resale made up more of the market. For how quickly resale homes are moving, see the Hendersonville resale market speed report.
The Costs That Do Not Show Up in the Price
Nearly every new home, 95.1 percent, came with an HOA, at a median of $93 a month. About half of resale homes, 49.4 percent, had one, at a median of $59. New construction also closed at 100 percent of list at the median, with 146 of 184 at or above list, against 98.9 percent for resale, so negotiation with a builder usually happens in incentives and included options rather than price.
Timing matters too. 33 of the new sales were To Be Built, meaning the buyer contracted before the home was finished, and 151 were finished homes. If you already own in Sumner County, a build timeline changes the order of selling and buying, which sell first or buy first in Hendersonville covers.
Who Is Actually Buying in Hendersonville, and When They Look
Most of the new construction sits in the Beech and Station Camp zones, so daily driving starts on Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386) and then I-65. Downtown Nashville is typically 30 to 45 minutes most mornings, with the 386 merge onto I-65 near Rivergate as the usual slowdown. Commuters to Vanderbilt University Medical Center and HCA in Midtown should drive the route at rush hour before choosing between a new community farther out and an established street closer to 386.
The buyers I see weighing new against resale here are usually moving up within Sumner County, relocating from out of state and wanting a move-in ready home, or comparing a larger new floor plan with an older home on more land. Buyers above $700,000 often also look at lake property, and the Hendersonville luxury guide and the Old Hickory Lake waterfront report cover that side.
Why Work with Ryan Beals in Hendersonville
I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I know where the newer communities sit against 386, Station Camp Creek and the lake. When buyers compare new and resale, I put matched closings side by side, same price or same size, so a citywide median never makes the decision for them.
I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. I show you the closed sales, the differences between a builder contract and a resale contract, and the questions to ask before you sign either one, and then you make the call. If you want that comparison for your budget, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much more does new construction cost than resale in Hendersonville TN?
In the 12 months from October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, 184 new construction homes in Hendersonville closed at a median of $659,628 and 905 resale homes closed at $505,000, a gap of $154,628. Most of that gap is size: the median new home had 2,778 square feet against 2,307 for resale. Per square foot the gap was $16.70, or 7.4 percent, at $243.04 against $226.34.
At the same price, do you get more house with new construction or resale in Hendersonville?
About the same house. Between $500,000 and $700,000, 69 new homes closed at a median of 2,718 square feet and 279 resale homes at 2,689, so the floor plans were nearly identical. New construction ran $231.91 per square foot against $220.77, about 5 percent more, and the real difference was the lot: a median of 0.10 acres for new against 0.33 for resale.
How much smaller are new construction lots in Hendersonville?
Among sales with acreage recorded, the median new construction lot was 0.23 acres (109 of 184 new sales) and the median resale lot was 0.36 acres (849 of 905). In the $500,000 to $700,000 range the gap widened to 0.10 acres against 0.33. Several newer communities, including Millstone, Anderson Park and Crutcher Station, often have no acreage recorded in MLS, so check the plat for any lot you are serious about.
Is a newer resale home a good middle ground in Hendersonville?
Often, yes. 190 resale homes built in 2015 or later closed at a median of $614,950 and $234.04 per square foot, on lots around 0.21 acres. That sits between new construction and older resale on price per foot, and you skip the build timeline, though HOA dues on those homes ran a median of about $110 a month.
Which Hendersonville school zones have the most new construction?
In MLS, 96 of the 184 new sales listed Beech High School, 58 listed Station Camp High School and 30 listed Hendersonville High School. Resale was spread more evenly, with 397 Hendersonville High, 338 Beech and 139 Station Camp sales. School assignment is based on MLS data only; verify the zone for any address with Sumner County Schools.
Is new construction more expensive than resale in every Hendersonville school zone?
Not on a simple median. In the Hendersonville High zone, new construction closed at $399,900 against $465,000 for resale, but 17 of those 30 new sales were townhomes. On price per square foot, new ran higher, $262.73 against $222.69. The lower median comes from the mix of homes, not lower pricing. In the Station Camp zone, where new and resale homes were similar in size, new ran $236.66 a foot against $216.79.
Where did most new construction close in Hendersonville over the past year?
Mansker Farms led with 35 new sales at a median of $598,885, followed by Millstone with 23 at $720,000, Oak Creek Estates with 22 at $1,251,427, Durham Farms with 20 at $842,492, and Crutcher Station, Norman Farm and the Anderson Park townhomes with 14 each. Those seven made up 142 of the 184 new sales.
Do new construction homes in Hendersonville sell at list price?
Mostly. The median new home closed at 100 percent of its final list price, and 146 of 184 closed at or above list. Resale closed at a median of 98.9 percent, with 364 of 905 at or above list. With builders, room to negotiate usually shows up as incentives or included options rather than a lower price.
Did the gap between new and resale prices change from last year?
It widened. A year earlier, 275 new homes closed at a $635,000 median and 850 resale homes at $500,000. Today new sits at $659,628 on 184 sales, up 3.9 percent, and resale at $505,000 on 905 sales, up 1.0 percent. New construction price per square foot rose 4.3 percent, from $232.95 to $243.04, while resale rose 0.8 percent.
How does Ryan Beals approach new construction vs resale in Hendersonville?
He holds the price constant first. At a given budget he lines up recent new and resale closings side by side on square footage, price per square foot, lot size, HOA and timeline, so a citywide median gap does not make the decision. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass.
Who is the best real estate agent for new construction or resale in Hendersonville TN?
Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass focuses on Sumner County, where he grew up. For buyers deciding between a new build and a resale home in Hendersonville, he pulls matched closed sales for both, explains how a builder contract differs from a resale contract, and lets clients make the call with the numbers in front of them.
What is my Hendersonville home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools often miss in Hendersonville because they blend new construction at a $659,628 median with resale at $505,000, and lake frontage with interior lots. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours by size, age, lot and zone.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Hendersonville Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





