Hendersonville TN New Construction Beyond Durham Farms: 201 Closed Sales, $649,990 Median, 11 Communities Compared (2026)

Durham Farms closed 89 new construction homes in the 12 months ending September 2025 and 32 in the 12 months since. Its last builder closing was February 18, 2026. Hendersonville new construction did not stop; it moved to a different set of communities.

Heard Durham Farms is built out and not sure which Hendersonville builder to look at next?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Most buyers who start a Hendersonville new construction search start with Durham Farms, because that is the name they have heard. The data says that search now starts somewhere else. Over the rolling 12 months ending September 3, 2026, 201 new construction homes closed in Hendersonville at a median of $649,990. Only 32 of them, 16 percent, were in Durham Farms, and none of those came from a builder after February 18. The other 169 closed across a list of communities many buyers have never driven through.

A year ago the picture was reversed. Durham Farms, Norman Farm, and Laurel Park together produced 175 of the 268 new construction closings in the prior 12 months, about 65 percent. This year those same three produced 59 of 201, about 29 percent. Mansker Farms went from zero closings to 31. Oak Creek Estates went from 3 to 22. Millstone went from 3 to 19. Crutcher Station went from zero to 10.

That shift changes which builders you are negotiating with, which school zones are on the table, and how long you will wait for keys. If you want to see which of the communities still selling fits your budget and move date before you walk into a sales office, Ryan Beals can pull the closed data for each one and walk you through the differences side by side.

What Happened at Durham Farms and Laurel Park

Durham Farms did not slow down gradually. Lennar's last builder closing there was November 26, 2025, Schell Brothers' was February 9, 2026, and Pulte's was February 18, 2026. Laurel Park, Phillips Builders' Beech zone community, recorded its last builder closing on December 10, 2025. For the full story, including how resale in those neighborhoods now prices against the homes that sold new, read what happened at Durham Farms and Laurel Park when the builders finished.

One number in Durham Farms is worth reading carefully. Its new construction median jumped from $611,990 a year ago to $807,150 over the past 12 months. That is not appreciation. The final homes to close were larger Schell Brothers and Pulte plans, at a median 3,031 square feet against 2,872 the year before, and the price per square foot moved a more modest $222.84 to $231. The median moved because the product mix changed, not because the same house got $195,000 more expensive.

The Hendersonville New Construction Communities Compared

Here is every Hendersonville community with four or more new construction closings over the past 12 months, with the prior-year count in parentheses so you can see which way each one is heading. Price per square foot and square footage matter as much as the median here, because these communities sell very different products, from 1,600 square foot townhomes to 3,800 square foot homes on half-acre lots.

Community Closings (Prior 12 Mo.) Median Price Median $/Sq Ft Median Sq Ft HOA / Year
Mansker Farms 31 (0) $598,885 $224 2,768 $708 ($59 monthly)
Oak Creek Estates 22 (3) $1,248,995 $326 3,807 $1,728 ($144 monthly)
Anderson Park (townhomes) 20 (19) $412,900 $248 1,602 $2,400 ($200 monthly)
Millstone 19 (3) $716,690 $236 3,040 $1,152 ($96 monthly)
Norman Farm (incl. The Retreat) 17 (51) $649,158 $228 2,634 $1,104 ($92 monthly)
Crutcher Station 10 (0) $686,878 $226 3,023 $1,080 ($90 monthly)
Laurel Park 10 (35) $829,433 $259 3,100 $580 ($145 quarterly)
Saundersville Station 9 (14) $552,914 $246 2,176 $984 ($246 quarterly)
Stonecrest (townhomes) 8 (9) $413,373 $235 1,722 $2,820 ($235 monthly)
Nearwater Place (townhomes) 4 (5) $393,950 $232 1,698 $2,340 ($195 monthly)
Durham Farms (all phases) 32 (89) $807,150 $231 3,031 $1,254 (mostly monthly)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period ending September 3, 2026. Closed sales only. New construction defined as listings marked New, To Be Built, or Model. HOA annualized from the reported fee and frequency.

Three tiers show up in that table. Under $450,000, new construction in Hendersonville is almost entirely attached: 26 of the 33 new construction closings under $450,000 were townhomes, led by Anderson Park with 16. Those communities carry the highest dues on the list, $2,340 to $2,820 a year, because the HOA covers exterior maintenance. In the middle, Mansker Farms, Norman Farm, Crutcher Station, and Millstone cluster between $224 and $236 per square foot, which is the most house per dollar in Hendersonville new construction right now. At the top, Oak Creek Estates closed all 22 of its homes above $1 million at $326 per square foot on a median 0.585 acre lot, a different product entirely. For how those HOA figures compare across the whole city, see what HOA fees cover in each Hendersonville community.

Hendersonville New Construction Market Data 2026

Metric Value
New Construction Closed Sales (12 mo.) 201
Sale Price Range $319,900 – $5,450,000
Median Sale Price $649,990
Average Sale Price $763,357
Median Price Per Sq Ft $243.18
Price Per Sq Ft Range (10th – 90th percentile) $206 – $330
Median Square Footage 2,778 sq ft
Square Footage Range (10th – 90th percentile) 1,722 – 3,966 sq ft
Bedrooms 2 – 6 (median 4)
Full Baths 2 – 5 (median 3)
HOA Fee $1,152 / year median (97% of closings carry one)
Year Built Range 2018 – 2026
Closed at or Above Original List 71%
School Zones (as reported in MLS) Burrus at Drakes Creek / Station Camp / Madison Creek / Nannie Berry / Beech Elementary
Durham Farms Share of Closings 32 of 201 (16%)
Prior 12-Month Median $629,659 (268 closings)
Year-Over-Year Change +$20,331 (+3.2%)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.

What Is Your Hendersonville Home Worth Right Now?

If a builder down the road is closing at full list with a five-figure closing cost credit attached, your resale value depends on comparisons an automated estimate cannot make.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract New Construction in Hendersonville, TN

Recently Sold New Construction in Hendersonville, TN (Past 12 Months)

Which Communities Are Still Selling

The simplest way to tell a community that is actively selling from one that is winding down is the date of its most recent builder closing. Six Hendersonville communities recorded one in August or September 2026. Those six produced 110 of the 201 new construction closings over the past 12 months, against 34 of 268 the year before. Since Durham Farms' last builder closing on February 18, 90 new construction homes have closed in Hendersonville, and Mansker Farms alone accounts for 24 of them.

Community Builder / Listing Brokerage Zone (Elementary / High, per MLS) Most Recent Builder Closing
Crutcher Station Ryan Homes Station Camp / Station Camp Sept 1, 2026
Millstone Pulte Homes, Schell Brothers Station Camp / Station Camp Aug 31, 2026
Oak Creek Estates Schell Brothers Burrus at Drakes Creek / Beech Aug 28, 2026
Anderson Park Parkside Realty Nannie Berry / Hendersonville Aug 28, 2026
Stonecrest Southeastern Select Properties Station Camp / Station Camp Aug 21, 2026
Mansker Farms Meritage Homes, Signature Homes Madison Creek / Beech Aug 19, 2026
Norman Farm CastleRock dba The Jones Company Burrus at Drakes Creek / Beech June 11, 2026
Saundersville Station Southeastern Select Properties Station Camp / Station Camp May 22, 2026
Durham Farms Lennar, Pulte Homes, Schell Brothers Burrus at Drakes Creek / Beech Feb 18, 2026
Nearwater Place HVH Realty Gene W. Brown / Hendersonville Jan 14, 2026
Laurel Park Phillips Builders Beech / Beech Dec 10, 2025

A most recent closing date is not a sold-out notice. Norman Farm, Saundersville Station, and Nearwater Place may still have lots or later phases, and a community can go quiet between sections. But if the last builder closing was months ago, ask the sales office directly what is left and when it delivers before you plan around it.

How Builders Negotiate, and What the Tax Line Hides

New construction in Hendersonville closed at a median 100 percent of original list price over the past 12 months, and 71 percent of closings landed at or above original list. Resale closed at a median 97.4 percent. Builders protect the recorded price because every sale becomes a comp for the next home in the section. Where they give is closing costs and rate: 24 of the 201 new construction closings, about 12 percent, recorded seller participation, at a median of about $29,670. Resale concessions ran a median $10,000. Ask what the incentive is worth if you bring your own lender, and get it in writing.

The other number to check is the tax line. Twenty-eight percent of new construction closings carried an MLS tax figure under $1,000, compared with 2 percent of resale closings. That is not a low tax bill; it is land that has not been reassessed with a house on it. Budget for the finished home. For the full side-by-side on taxes, lot size, and timing, the Hendersonville new construction vs. resale data covers every price band.

When a buyer tells me they have already picked a community because it is the name they have heard, I usually ask them to tour two others before they sign anything at a sales office. The builder's agent represents the builder, and an incentive that sounds generous on its own often looks different next to what another builder is putting toward rate on a similar plan across town. The objection I hear most is that comparing slows things down. In practice it costs a weekend, and my advice for anyone whose first-choice community has sold out is to stop searching by community name and start from the school zone and the move-in date you actually need.

Who Is Actually Buying Hendersonville New Construction, and When They Look

The typical buyer here is a move-up household buying four bedrooms and three full baths at a median 2,778 square feet, most often in the Beech or Station Camp high school zones as reported in the MLS. Many are selling an older Sumner County home to do it, which is why the timeline matters as much as the price.

Commute depends on which side of town the community sits. Hendersonville reaches Nashville by Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, Highway 386, to Interstate 65, and most mornings downtown is typically 30 to 45 minutes depending on where you start. The Drakes Creek zone communities on the north side, including Durham Farms, Norman Farm, and Oak Creek Estates, reach 386 by New Shackle Island Road or Saundersville Road. The Station Camp zone communities, including Millstone, Crutcher Station, Saundersville Station, and Stonecrest, lean on Saundersville Road. Buyers working at Vanderbilt Medical Center, HCA Healthcare, or TriStar Hendersonville Medical Center are well served from either side. Buyers comparing these communities with eastern Gallatin new construction should drive the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109 at rush hour first, because that is the friction point on the Gallatin side that Hendersonville buyers do not face.

As for when to look: start earlier than you think. New construction went under contract in a median 23 days from listing, then took a median 55 days from contract to close, for 108 days from list date to keys against 73 for resale. Oak Creek Estates and Crutcher Station, where many homes were sold before they were built, ran a median 138 and 144 days from contract to close. If you have a house to sell or a lease ending, count backward from that date.

Year-Over-Year: Fewer Homes, Higher Price Per Foot

A year ago Hendersonville new construction was closing at a median of $629,659. Today that number is $649,990. That increase tells you builders held their pricing even as volume fell 25 percent, from 268 closings to 201. Price per square foot rose faster, 6.2 percent from $228.89 to $243.18, while the median home got smaller, from 2,872 to 2,778 square feet. Buyers are paying more per foot for slightly less house, and the communities with the most remaining inventory are the ones setting that price.

Schools

New construction in Hendersonville concentrates in a handful of elementary zones. Of the 201 closings over the past 12 months, the MLS reported 69 in Dr. William Burrus Elementary at Drakes Creek, 47 in Station Camp Elementary, 31 in Madison Creek, 21 in Nannie Berry, and 11 in Beech Elementary. At the high school level, 114 were reported in Beech High, 53 in Station Camp High, and 34 in Hendersonville High. The Hendersonville school zone price breakdown shows how those zones compare across all closings. Zone lines shift as new sections open, so verify the assignment for a specific address with Sumner County Schools before you sign.

Each active community also has its own guide. Start with Mansker Farms and Millstone for the middle tier, and new construction luxury homes in Hendersonville for Oak Creek Estates and the rest of the market above $1 million.

Why Work with Ryan Beals

Builder sales offices are good at selling their own community. They are not set up to show you how it compares with the one across town, or to tell you that the community you asked about has not had a builder closing since February. I grew up in Hendersonville, I live in Sumner County, and I have watched the fields along the north and east sides of the city turn into the neighborhoods that now carry this market.

What I bring to a new construction search is the closed data: price per square foot by community, HOA dues annualized so they compare fairly, MLS zoning, contract-to-close timelines, and what builders have actually been contributing at closing. I show you the options, back them with numbers, and let you decide. If you want that comparison before your first model home visit, reach out directly or call 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Durham Farms still building new homes in Hendersonville TN?

Not through its original builders. Durham Farms produced 32 new construction closings over the past 12 months, and the most recent closing listed by a builder brokerage (Lennar, Pulte, or Schell Brothers) was February 18, 2026. A year earlier the same community produced 89 new construction closings. Buying in Durham Farms today generally means buying resale, while the new construction activity has shifted to Mansker Farms, Millstone, Oak Creek Estates, Anderson Park, Crutcher Station, and Stonecrest.

Where is new construction actually selling in Hendersonville TN right now?

Six communities recorded a builder closing in August or September 2026: Crutcher Station (Ryan Homes), Millstone (Pulte and Schell Brothers), Oak Creek Estates (Schell Brothers), Anderson Park, Stonecrest, and Mansker Farms (Meritage Homes). Together they accounted for 110 of the 201 new construction closings over the past 12 months, up from 34 of 268 the year before. Since Durham Farms' last builder closing on February 18, 2026, Mansker Farms led with 24 of the 90 new construction closings, followed by Millstone with 12.

What is the median price for new construction in Hendersonville TN?

Over the rolling 12 months ending September 3, 2026, 201 new construction homes closed in Hendersonville at a median of $649,990 and a median of $243.18 per square foot. The range ran from $319,900 to $5,450,000, and the median home was 2,778 square feet with four bedrooms and three full baths. The prior 12 months closed 268 new homes at a median of $629,659, so the median rose $20,331, or 3.2 percent, while volume fell 25 percent.

Which Hendersonville new construction community offers the best value right now?

It depends on the tier. Under $450,000 the inventory is almost entirely townhomes: Anderson Park at a $412,900 median and Stonecrest at $413,373, both with HOA dues above $2,000 a year. In the middle tier, Mansker Farms posted the lowest median price per square foot of any active community at $224, on a $598,885 median and 2,768 square feet, with Crutcher Station at $226 and Norman Farm at $228. At the top, Oak Creek Estates closed at a $1,248,995 median and $326 per square foot, on a median lot of 0.585 acres.

How does Mansker Farms compare to Millstone at the same budget?

Mansker Farms closed 31 new homes at a $598,885 median, $224 per square foot, and 2,768 square feet, with an HOA of $59 a month. Millstone closed 19 at a $716,690 median, $236 per square foot, and 3,040 square feet, with an HOA of about $96 a month. The roughly $12 per square foot difference works out to about $33,000 on a 2,800 square foot plan. The larger difference is zoning: the MLS reports Mansker Farms in Madison Creek Elementary and Beech High, and Millstone in Station Camp Elementary and Station Camp High.

What school zones do Hendersonville new construction communities fall in?

Of the 201 new construction closings over the past 12 months, the MLS reported 69 in Dr. William Burrus Elementary at Drakes Creek, 47 in Station Camp Elementary, 31 in Madison Creek, 21 in Nannie Berry, and 11 in Beech Elementary. At the high school level, 114 were reported in Beech High, 53 in Station Camp High, and 34 in Hendersonville High. Verify the assignment for any specific address directly with Sumner County Schools.

Do Hendersonville builders negotiate on price?

Rarely on the sticker. New construction closed at a median 100 percent of original list price over the past 12 months, and 71 percent closed at or above original list. Resale closed at a median 97.4 percent. What builders do instead is contribute to closing costs or a rate buydown: 24 of 201 new construction closings, about 12 percent, recorded seller participation at a median of about $29,670, compared with a $10,000 median on resale.

Why do some Hendersonville new construction homes close in a month while others take four months or more?

It comes down to whether the house is standing when you sign. Anderson Park townhomes ran a median 34 days from contract to closing and Stonecrest 33, because much of that inventory was finished or nearly finished. Oak Creek Estates ran 138 days and Crutcher Station 144, because buyers there were largely contracting on homes still to be built. Across all new construction the median was 108 days from list date to keys, against 73 days for resale.

Should I buy Hendersonville new construction now or wait for more inventory?

Waiting has not brought prices down. The new construction median price per square foot rose from $228.89 to $243.18 over the past year, a 6.2 percent increase, while volume fell from 268 closings to 201. The communities that carried last year's volume, Durham Farms, Norman Farm, and Laurel Park, produced 175 of those 268 closings and only 59 of this year's 201. Waiting does not bring those communities back; it moves you further down the build-out schedule of the ones selling now.

How does Ryan Beals approach new construction in Hendersonville TN?

Ryan starts with the closed data, not the model home. He compares the communities that are actually selling on price per square foot, HOA dues, zoning as reported in the MLS, and contract-to-close timeline, and then looks at what each builder is offering toward closing costs or rate. With 28 percent of new construction closings showing an MLS tax figure under $1,000 because the land had not yet been reassessed, he also budgets taxes on the finished home rather than the listing line.

Who is the best real estate agent for new construction in Hendersonville TN?

Ryan Beals with Nashville Home Guru at Compass is a strong choice for buyers comparing Hendersonville builders. He grew up in Hendersonville, lives in Sumner County, and has watched the northern and eastern sides of the city fill in with the communities that now carry new construction volume. His approach is data-backed and patient: he shows buyers how each community compares on price, dues, zoning, and timing, and lets them make the call.

What is my Hendersonville home worth if I am selling to buy new construction?

Automated tools like a Zestimate have a hard time with Hendersonville resale near new construction, because they cannot see that a builder closing down the road carried a concession of $30,000 or more that never shows up in the recorded price. Your value depends on lot size, zoning, age, and condition compared with actual resale closings nearby. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan at 629-263-0248 for a number built on the closed sales around your street.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Hendersonville Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Selling Your Home in Hendersonville TN in 2026: 899 Resale Closings, a $499,900 Median, and What a Price Cut Really Costs

Selling Your Home in Hendersonville TN in 2026: 899 Resale Closings, a $499,900 Median, and What a Price Cut Really Costs

Hendersonville resale sellers who never cut their price closed at 99.26 percent of their original asking price. The 37.2 percent who did cut closed at…

Read Article