Gallatin closed 1,516 home sales in the past year at a $435,000 median, and new construction sold for less than resale. Choosing an agent here starts with knowing why.
Want to see which side of the Gallatin school-zone line actually fits your budget?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Searching for the best real estate agent in Gallatin TN usually starts with a headline number, so here is the real one. From September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, 1,516 homes closed in Gallatin at a median of $435,000. The surprise inside that number: new construction closed at a median of $416,115, below the $460,000 resale median.
That surprises most buyers, and it changes where you search and what you offer. I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and my job is to read these closed sales so you see the whole market before you make a call.
What 1,516 Gallatin Sales Say About Price Right Now
Gallatin is still a market where most homes sell under $600,000. 612 sales, 40.4 percent, closed under $400,000 at a median of $330,000, and another 549, 36.2 percent, closed between $400,000 and $600,000 at a median of $479,990. At $700,000 and up there were 224 sales, 14.8 percent of the market, at a median of $949,500.
The median home had 2,041 square feet and sold for $218.69 per square foot, and the median sale closed at 99.4 percent of its original list price. Townhomes, condos and other attached homes accounted for 328 sales at a median of $334,116, a big reason so much of the city sits under $400,000. The guide to what each Gallatin budget gets you walks through every tier in more detail.
New Construction vs Resale: Why New Sold for Less
New construction made up 40.7 percent of Gallatin sales, 617 homes, at a median of $416,115. The 899 resales closed at $460,000.
It is mostly a size difference. The median new home had 1,868 square feet against 2,190 for resale, and much of the new supply is townhomes and smaller single-family plans. Compare detached site-built homes only and new construction closed at $470,343 against $515,000 for resale, at almost the same price per square foot: $225.46 new and $225.08 resale.
Where they differ is negotiation. New construction closed at a median of 100.0 percent of original list price, so builder deals usually come through incentives and options rather than price. Resales closed at 97.5 percent of original list, which is where a buyer has more room to work. Nexus North is one of the newer communities on the Gallatin Senior side if you want to see current builder product up close.
The School-Zone Line and What It Does to Gallatin Prices
By MLS assignment, 912 of the 1,516 sales were zoned to Gallatin Senior High School at a median of $392,535, 425 to Station Camp High School at $574,418, and 178 to Liberty Creek High School at $500,000. One sale carried a Beech assignment.
Those medians mix townhomes, new builds and lake homes, so compare detached resales only. On that basis Gallatin Senior closed 379 sales at $393,500, Liberty Creek 161 at $525,000 and Station Camp 208 at $732,450. The Station Camp homes were also much bigger, 3,105 median square feet against 1,881 in Gallatin Senior and 2,481 in Liberty Creek.
Per square foot, the gap shrinks fast. Station Camp detached resales sold for $246.59 a foot, Gallatin Senior for $219.62 and Liberty Creek for $218.35. Take lakefront out of all three, since 17 of those Station Camp detached resales were on the lake, and Station Camp ran $241.41 a foot against $218.25 in Gallatin Senior, a $23.16 difference. Most of the $338,950 median gap is house size and lake frontage, not the zone by itself.
Liberty Creek is the quiet value story: 600 more square feet than Gallatin Senior at nearly the same price per foot. Twin Eagles and Cambridge Farms are two of the established communities on that side. The zone lines run close to the Long Hollow Pike, State Route 386 and Highway 109 corridor, and homes a few streets apart can carry different assignments, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer.
Many of my first Gallatin conversations start with a buyer who has already picked a side of the Station Camp line and wants me to confirm it. I slow that down and lay detached resales from each zone side by side, matched on size and age, because the gap looks different once the houses match. Some buyers still land where they started, and that is a fine outcome. What matters is that they chose it with the full picture instead of a headline median.
Gallatin TN Market Data at a Glance
| Metric | Gallatin, All Property Types |
|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales | 1,516 |
| Median Sale Price | $435,000 |
| Average Sale Price | $531,742 |
| Sale Price Range | $75,000 – $6,375,000 |
| Median Price per Sq Ft | $218.69 |
| Median Square Footage | 2,041 |
| Median Sale-to-Original-List | 99.4% |
| New Construction Share | 40.7% (617 sales) |
| New Construction Median | $416,115 |
| Resale Median | $460,000 |
| Under $400K | 612 sales (40.4%) |
| $400K – $600K | 549 sales (36.2%) |
| $700K and Up | 224 sales, median $949,500 |
| Homes With an HOA | 73.2%, median $95/month |
| Gallatin Senior Zone Median | $392,535 (912 sales) |
| Station Camp Zone Median | $574,418 (425 sales) |
| Liberty Creek Zone Median | $500,000 (178 sales) |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $410,000 (1,541 sales) |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$25,000 (+6.1%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026. Closed sales in the City of Gallatin, all property types. School zones by MLS high school assignment. Prior year is the 12 months before, on the same basis.
What Is Your Gallatin Home Worth Right Now?
Median detached resale prices in Gallatin ran from $218.25 to $241.41 per square foot depending on school zone, before lake frontage enters the picture, so a citywide average says little about your home.
Gallatin Homes for Sale Now: Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract
Recently Sold in Gallatin (Past 12 Months)
How Gallatin Prices Moved Over the Past Year
A year ago Gallatin was closing at a median of $410,000 across 1,541 sales. Today that number is $435,000 on 1,516 sales, up $25,000 or 6.1 percent. That increase tells you prices held firm, but part of it is a change in what sold rather than pure appreciation.
New construction fell from 46.9 to 40.7 percent of sales, and the share under $400,000 dropped from 47.6 to 40.4 percent. Fewer lower-priced new homes in the mix lifts the median on its own. On a matched basis, detached resales went from $500,000 to $515,000, up 3.0 percent, and the citywide price per square foot barely moved, $217.29 to $218.69. At $700,000 and up, sales rose from 210 to 224 while the median slipped from $953,500 to $949,500.
Who Is Actually Buying in Gallatin, and When They Look
Gallatin buyers mostly fall into a few groups: move-up households trading a starter home for more space, downsizers selling a larger house for something with less upkeep, first-time buyers working the townhome and new-construction market under $400,000, and Nashville commuters who priced out closer in.
The commute is the trade. From most of Gallatin the route runs along State Route 386, Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, to I-65, and downtown Nashville is typically 45 to 55 minutes most mornings. Vanderbilt University Medical Center and HCA Healthcare are the big downtown and Midtown destinations.
The friction point is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109. Evening traffic backs up there most weekdays, so buyers looking on the east side of Gallatin should drive it at rush hour before committing. Downsizers can start with the guide to 55-plus communities in Gallatin, and buyers at the top of the market with the Gallatin luxury homes guide and the comparison of Gallatin luxury against Brentwood and Franklin.
A Neighborhood Guide to Gallatin
In the Station Camp zone, Kensington Downs closed 25 sales at a median of $532,699, 16 of them new construction. Much of the city's upper end sits around Fairvue Plantation and the lake, where lakefront homes closed at a median of $1,372,250; the Old Hickory Lake waterfront homes guide covers that market street by street.
On the Liberty Creek side, Carellton closed 36 sales at a median of $552,500, Fairway Farms 30 at $564,950, Cambridge Farms 31 at $475,000 and Twin Eagles 26 at $449,000, all counted across every phase and section name in the MLS. Carellton, Fairway Farms and Cambridge Farms were all resale in this window. Eagle Creek and Cumberland Point round out that side at prices below the city median.
Buying a Home in Gallatin
Start with the HOA: 73.2 percent of Gallatin sales carried an association fee, at a median of $95 a month, and what it covers changes from one community to the next. Then compare new and resale on price per square foot rather than the headline median, and drive the commute at the hour you would actually make it.
Selling a Home in Gallatin
Gallatin sellers compete with builders. With new construction at 40.7 percent of sales and detached new homes selling for almost the same price per foot as resale, a resale has to earn its price through location, lot, condition or zone. Pricing to the right comparables matters most, and the guide to selling your home in Gallatin covers timing and preparation.
Compass Private Exclusives and Coming Soon give a home pre-market exposure while you test price and finish preparing, so the full launch happens with real buyer feedback in hand.
Why Work with Ryan Beals in Gallatin
I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I know where the Long Hollow Pike, State Route 386 and Highway 109 corridor puts the school-zone line, because that line changes both price and traffic. I work as a patient educator: I show you the closed sales, explain what they mean, and let you make the call without pressure.
I work with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings, with 1,100+ transactions and $500M+ in career sales. If you are weighing a Gallatin move, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is the best real estate agent in Gallatin TN?
Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass is a strong choice for Gallatin buyers and sellers who want decisions backed by closed-sale data. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, knows where the Long Hollow Pike, State Route 386 and Highway 109 corridor puts the school-zone line, and compares homes on a matched basis, for example showing that detached new and resale homes in Gallatin sold for nearly the same price per square foot, $225.46 and $225.08. His team was ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings.
What is the median home price in Gallatin TN right now?
From September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, 1,516 homes closed in Gallatin at a median of $435,000 and an average of $531,742, ranging from $75,000 to $6,375,000. The median price per square foot was $218.69. 40.4 percent of sales closed under $400,000, 36.2 percent between $400,000 and $600,000, and 14.8 percent at $700,000 or more.
Is new construction cheaper than resale in Gallatin?
On the headline numbers, yes: 617 new homes closed at a median of $416,115 against $460,000 for 899 resales. Most of that is size, since the median new home had 1,868 square feet against 2,190. Among detached site-built homes only, new construction sold for $470,343 and resale for $515,000, at almost the same price per square foot, $225.46 and $225.08.
How much do school zones affect Gallatin home prices?
Comparing detached resale homes only, Station Camp zone sales closed at a median of $732,450, Liberty Creek at $525,000 and Gallatin Senior at $393,500. Most of that gap is house size: the Station Camp homes had a median of 3,105 square feet against 1,881 in Gallatin Senior. Per square foot, and with lakefront removed, Station Camp ran $241.41 against $218.25 in Gallatin Senior and $218.47 in Liberty Creek. Zone lines change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools.
How many Gallatin homes sell for $700,000 or more?
224 homes, 14.8 percent of Gallatin sales, closed at $700,000 or more at a median of $949,500. By MLS assignment, 135 were in the Station Camp zone, 65 in Gallatin Senior and 23 in Liberty Creek. 31 were lakefront and 36 were new construction.
What are HOA fees like in Gallatin?
73.2 percent of Gallatin sales, 1,110 homes, carried an association fee, with a median of $95 a month after converting quarterly and annual fees. What that fee covers varies widely, from common-area upkeep to exterior maintenance in some townhome communities, so ask for the budget before comparing two homes on price alone.
Did Gallatin home prices go up over the past year, and should I wait?
The median rose from $410,000 to $435,000, up 6.1 percent, but part of that is mix: new construction fell from 46.9 to 40.7 percent of sales. On a matched basis, detached resales rose from $500,000 to $515,000, up 3.0 percent. Prices are rising slowly rather than falling, so waiting has not produced a discount; the better question is which zone, size and commute fit your budget today.
What does Gallatin's 99.4 percent sale-to-original-list ratio tell a buyer?
It hides two different markets. New construction closed at a median of 100.0 percent of original list price, so builder negotiation usually happens through incentives and options. Resales closed at 97.5 percent, which means many resale sellers adjusted their price before closing. A buyer has the most room on resale homes that were priced above their comparables to start.
Which part of Gallatin gives the most house for the money?
On detached resales, Liberty Creek stood out: its homes had a median of 2,481 square feet, 600 more than Gallatin Senior, at nearly the same price per square foot, $218.35 against $219.62. Gallatin Senior holds most of the entry market, with 40.4 percent of all city sales under $400,000. Station Camp carries a per-foot premium and most of the lakefront.
How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in Gallatin?
He starts with closed sales on a matched basis: detached against detached, new against new, zone against zone. With 40.7 percent of Gallatin sales in new construction, he shows buyers where builder pricing and resale pricing meet, and shows sellers which comparables a buyer will hold their home against. He grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and times the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109 into every commute conversation.
What is my Gallatin home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools struggle in Gallatin because one city mixes townhomes, new construction, acreage and lakefront. Median detached resale prices ran from $218.25 per square foot in the Gallatin Senior zone to $241.41 in Station Camp before lake frontage, and lakefront homes closed at a median of $1,372,250, so a model that blends them can miss by a wide margin. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Gallatin Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





