Fairvue Plantation Gallatin TN Homes: 43 Sales, an $899,900 Median and Four Markets in One Community (2026)

Fairvue Plantation closed 43 homes in the past year at an $899,900 median, 22.9 percent below the year before. Price per square foot moved just 1.8 percent. The homes that sold got smaller; the value per foot held.

Weighing a home in Fairvue Plantation and want comparables from your own section, not the whole community?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Fairvue Plantation homes span the widest price range of any Gallatin community with five or more sales this year. From September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, 43 homes closed in Fairvue Plantation at a median of $899,900, from a $389,000 condo in The Retreat to a $6,375,000 lakefront home with a private dock. That is 2.8 percent of Gallatin's 1,516 sales, at more than double the citywide median of $435,000.

I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and Fairvue (sometimes typed as Fairview Plantation) is the community where a single median misleads people most. If you are shopping Fairvue Plantation homes for sale or deciding what yours would bring, this guide breaks the 43 sales into the four markets that actually exist inside it, explains why the median fell, and shows what lake access, HOA structure and schools look like here.

Why the Fairvue Median Fell While Price per Foot Held

A year ago Fairvue Plantation was closing at a median of $1,167,500 on 40 sales. Today that number is $899,900, down $267,600 or 22.9 percent. That drop tells you more about which homes sold than about what any one home is worth.

Over the same two years, the median price per square foot moved from $284.94 to $279.73, down 1.8 percent. The median home that sold shrank from 4,277 square feet to 3,166, down 26.0 percent. Last year 22 of the 40 sales were 4,000 square feet or larger; this year 11 of 43 were. Fairvue sold smaller houses, and the median followed them down.

The like-for-like check says the same thing. Site-built homes without a dock or slip, 29 sales in each year, went from a $1,200,000 median at $284.94 a foot to $899,900 at $278.38 a foot. The median fell 25.0 percent while price per foot slipped 2.3 percent. That is the same pattern behind the citywide list of which Gallatin neighborhoods actually appreciated and which just built bigger houses.

Four Markets in One Community

The Retreat at Fairvue is the entry point. Its 7 sales, condos and attached homes built 2015 to 2019, closed from $389,000 to $452,900 at a median of $434,500, about 1,944 square feet and $231.24 a foot. A year earlier, 9 Retreat sales closed at a median of $420,000. Same Station Camp school assignment as the lake homes down the road.

Interior single-family homes are the volume of the community. The 24 sales without a dock or slip closed from $612,000 to $1,760,000 at a median of $881,250, around 3,307 square feet and $270.73 a foot, and 17 of them closed under $1,000,000. Most were built in the 2000s and 2010s on lots near a fifth of an acre.

The Villas (Villas on the Greens and Villas at Fairvue) are the newest product. Six sales built 2022 to 2026 closed from $949,000 to $1,170,409 at a median of $1,069,329, and 4 of them were the same 3,166 square foot size. Three were new construction. Listing remarks describe lawn care and exterior maintenance handled by the association, which is why these sell at $327.45 a foot, well above the interior homes.

The water tier is a market of its own, covered in the next section. Across all 43 sales, 25 listed a primary bedroom on the main level, which matters to anyone planning to stay a long time.

When someone tells me they want to live in Fairvue, my first question is which Fairvue they mean, because the condo section, the villas, the interior golf-course streets and the lake lots each behave like a separate neighborhood. Sellers often worry when they read that the community median dropped, so I sit down with them and walk through price per foot inside their own section, which usually tells a calmer and more useful story. For buyers, I settle the HOA structure and the dock question before we tour, because those two answers change the monthly cost and the future resale pool more than any finish choice. It is a much easier conversation before someone falls for the wrong section than after.

Fairvue Plantation Market Data

Metric Fairvue Plantation Closed Sales
Total Closed Sales 43 (2.8% of Gallatin's 1,516 sales)
Median Sale Price $899,900
Average Sale Price $1,224,313
Sale Price Range $389,000 – $6,375,000
Median Price per Sq Ft $279.73
Price per Sq Ft Range $208.14 – $848.75
Median Square Footage 3,166
Square Footage Range 1,428 – 8,744 sq ft
Bedrooms / Full Baths 2 – 5 / 2 – 5
Year Built Range 2002 – 2026
Lot Size 0.07 – 0.76 acres (median 0.19)
Median Sale-to-List 98.0% (13 of 43 at or above list)
New Construction 4 sales (3 in the Villas)
The Retreat at Fairvue 7 sales, median $434,500, $231.24/sq ft
Interior Single-Family, No Dock or Slip 24 sales, median $881,250, $270.73/sq ft
Villas on the Greens / Villas at Fairvue 6 sales, median $1,069,329, $327.45/sq ft
Dock or Boat Slip 6 sales, median $2,962,500, $591.34/sq ft
HOA Single-family $575 – $750/year or $62 – $210/month; Retreat $350 – $375/month; Villas $350 – $550/month
School Zone Jack Anderson Elementary (42 of 43) / Station Camp Middle / Station Camp High
Prior 12-Month Median $1,167,500 (40 sales)
Year-Over-Year Change Down $267,600 (22.9%), mostly smaller homes selling
Price per Sq Ft, Year Over Year $284.94 to $279.73 (down 1.8%)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, closed sales September 26, 2025 through September 25, 2026. Closed sales only. Includes Fairvue Plantation (all phase and spelling variants), The Retreat at Fairvue, Villas on the Greens and Villas at Fairvue. Excludes The Knoll at Fairvue, Last Plantation and Twin Knolls. Water access from the MLS dock field (dock, boat slip or dock permit). Prior year is the 12 months before, on the same basis.

What Is Your Fairvue Plantation Home Worth Right Now?

Fairvue sales ran from $389,000 to $6,375,000 this year, so your value comes from your section, your lot and whether you have water, not the community median.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Fairvue Plantation

Recently Sold in Fairvue Plantation (Past 12 Months)

What Lake Access Adds in Fairvue Plantation

Six Fairvue sales listed a private dock or a boat slip in the MLS dock field, 4 docks and 2 slips, at a median of $2,962,500 and $591.34 per square foot. The 37 sales without one closed at $870,000 and $272.01 a foot. Per foot of house, water access ran about 2.2 times the rest of the community, the biggest single price variable here.

Four of those six were tagged Lake Front, at the same $2,962,500 median reported in the Old Hickory Lake waterfront guide for Gallatin. The water homes ran from $1,920,000 to the $6,375,000 top sale. Most Fairvue listings leave the dock field blank, so confirm dock status, the Corps of Engineers permit and slip ownership for any address you are considering.

For a citywide reference, Gallatin's Lake Front homes with a dock or slip closed at a median of $1,530,000 across 20 sales, against $1,145,950 for 8 with no dock. Fairvue's water tier sits well above both because its lake homes are larger and newer. The dock vs. no-dock price breakdown and the street-by-street lake access guide cover the rest of the lake.

Getting Around Fairvue Plantation

Fairvue sits on the southwest side of Gallatin in 37066, between Nashville Pike (US 31E) and Old Hickory Lake. Nashville Pike connects to Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (State Route 386), which runs west to I-65, and downtown Nashville is typically 45 to 55 minutes most mornings. Downtown Gallatin is a short drive the other way on 31E, so everyday errands rarely need the highway.

The stretch to test before you commit is State Route 386 around the Highway 109 and Long Hollow Pike interchanges, where morning and evening traffic stack up far more than a weekend tour suggests. Buyers here tend to fall into a few housing needs: someone who wants a lake lot with a dock, someone who wants a lock-and-leave villa with the yard work handled, someone moving up into a larger interior home in the Station Camp zone, and someone who wants a lower-maintenance condo in The Retreat. Buyers comparing Fairvue against Williamson County can see the closed data side by side in Gallatin luxury vs. Brentwood and Franklin.

Fairvue Plantation vs. Foxland Harbor

Foxland Harbor, the other large golf and lake community on this side of Gallatin, closed 29 homes at a median of $860,000 and $275.40 a foot over the same 12 months. Fairvue's $899,900 median and $279.73 a foot run slightly higher.

The direction holds on matched groups. Site-built homes closed at $975,000 and $297.62 a foot in Fairvue against $921,500 and $282.70 in Foxland Harbor. Site-built homes without a dock or slip closed at $899,900 and $278.38 in Fairvue against $860,000 and $275.40. Per foot, the two are within a few dollars on that matched basis. The bigger differences are lot size, with Foxland Harbor's median lot at 0.33 acres against 0.19 in Fairvue, and age, since Foxland Harbor's sales were all built 2009 or later while Fairvue's run back to 2002.

What Counts as Fairvue in a Listing Search

Search the word Fairvue on any portal and you will see more than one community. The Knoll at Fairvue is a separate community that shares the name, and none of its sales are counted in this post. Last Plantation has its own guide and its own price structure, and Twin Knolls is also excluded. One record labeled Fairvue/Last Plantation Phase 1 is counted here because its subdivision label leads with Fairvue.

The numbers in this post cover Fairvue Plantation in all its MLS spellings and phase labels, plus The Retreat at Fairvue, Villas on the Greens and Villas at Fairvue. If a Fairvue median you read elsewhere looks very different, check which of these communities it mixed together.

Fairvue Plantation Schools

All 43 sales listed Station Camp Middle School and Station Camp High School. For elementary, 42 listed Jack Anderson Elementary and 1 listed Station Camp Elementary. The Sumner County school zone guide shows where these lines fall across the county. Zones can change, so verify the assignment for any specific address directly with Sumner County Schools.

Fairvue Plantation HOA Fees and Amenities

Fairvue does not have one HOA number, and buyers regularly assume the wrong one. Among single-family sales, 14 listed an annual fee from $575 to $750, most often $675, while 16 listed a monthly fee from $62 to $210, so ask which fee and frequency apply to the specific address. Single-family listings that state coverage mostly list grounds maintenance. The Retreat lists $350 to $375 a month and the Villas most often $350 a month, up to $550, because those fees include exterior and grounds maintenance and, on some listings, insurance, cable and internet.

Listings name a clubhouse, fitness center, pool, tennis courts, playground, sidewalks, underground utilities and the golf course, and some sections sit behind a gate. Villas listing remarks describe golf membership at Tennessee Grasslands Golf & Country Club as optional, so ask what is included with the specific address before you budget for it. Confirm the exact fee, its frequency and what it covers before writing an offer.

Pricing and Negotiating in Fairvue Plantation

The median Fairvue sale closed at 98.0 percent of its final list price, and 13 of the 43 closed at or above it, close to the 97.8 percent of the year before. Homes priced on the right section and the right water status trade close to ask; the pressure shows up when a home is priced off the wrong slice of the community. The citywide method is laid out in how to price your Gallatin TN home, and the Gallatin luxury homes guide shows how Fairvue's upper end compares with the rest of the city above $700,000.

Why Work with Ryan Beals in Fairvue Plantation

I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I know where Fairvue's sections begin and end, which streets sit on the water and which only look like they do, and how the Station Camp line runs through the Long Hollow Pike, State Route 386 and Highway 109 corridor. In Fairvue I build comparables from one section and one water status at a time, so a $389,000 condo and a $6,375,000 lake home never end up in the same pricing conversation.

I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings, with 1,100+ team transactions. I show you the closed sales, the HOA and dock questions to ask, and let you make the call. If you are buying or selling in Fairvue Plantation, call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do homes for sale in Fairvue Plantation Gallatin TN cost?

From September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, 43 Fairvue Plantation homes closed at a median of $899,900 and an average of $1,224,313, from $389,000 to $6,375,000. The Retreat condos closed at a median of $434,500, interior single-family homes without a dock at $881,250, the Villas at $1,069,329 and dock or slip homes at $2,962,500.

Why did the Fairvue Plantation median price drop this year?

Because smaller homes sold. The median fell from $1,167,500 to $899,900, down 22.9 percent, but price per square foot moved only from $284.94 to $279.73, down 1.8 percent. The median home sold shrank from 4,277 to 3,166 square feet, and 22 of last year's 40 sales were 4,000 square feet or more against 11 of 43 this year.

Which section of Fairvue Plantation offers the best value right now?

It depends on what you need. The Retreat at Fairvue is the entry tier at a $434,500 median and $231.24 a foot. Interior single-family homes without a dock are the middle tier at $881,250 and $270.73 a foot, with 17 of 24 closing under $1,000,000. The Villas, with exterior maintenance included, closed at $1,069,329 and $327.45 a foot, and dock or slip homes at $2,962,500 and $591.34 a foot.

How much does a dock or boat slip add to a Fairvue Plantation home?

Six Fairvue sales listed a dock or boat slip and closed at a median of $2,962,500, or $591.34 per square foot. The 37 without one closed at $870,000, or $272.01 per square foot, so water access ran about 2.2 times the rest of the community per foot. Most listings leave the dock field blank, so confirm the dock, its Corps of Engineers permit and any slip ownership for the specific address.

What are the HOA fees in Fairvue Plantation and what do they cover?

It depends on the section. Single-family homes listed either an annual fee from $575 to $750, most often $675, or a monthly fee from $62 to $210. The Retreat lists $350 to $375 a month and the Villas most often $350, up to $550, and those fees include exterior and grounds maintenance and, on some listings, insurance, cable and internet. Confirm the exact fee and frequency for the address before you offer.

What schools serve Fairvue Plantation in Gallatin TN?

All 43 sales listed Station Camp Middle School and Station Camp High School, and 42 listed Jack Anderson Elementary, with 1 listing Station Camp Elementary. Verify the assignment for a specific address directly with Sumner County Schools, since zones can change.

Is The Knoll at Fairvue part of Fairvue Plantation?

No. The Knoll at Fairvue is a separate community that shares the Fairvue name in listing searches, and none of its sales are counted in the Fairvue Plantation figures here. Last Plantation and Twin Knolls are also separate and excluded.

How does Fairvue Plantation compare to Foxland Harbor?

Over the same 12 months Foxland Harbor closed 29 homes at an $860,000 median and $275.40 a foot, against 43 at $899,900 and $279.73 in Fairvue. On matched site-built homes without a dock or slip, Fairvue closed at $899,900 and $278.38 a foot against $860,000 and $275.40, so the two are close per foot. Foxland Harbor has larger lots, a 0.33 acre median against 0.19, and all of its sales were built 2009 or later.

What does the 98.0 percent sale-to-list ratio in Fairvue Plantation tell a buyer?

The median Fairvue home closed at 98.0 percent of its final list price, and 13 of 43 closed at or above it. Homes priced on the right section and water status sell close to ask, so your leverage comes from homes priced off the wrong slice of the community, not from expecting a large discount across the board.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in Fairvue Plantation?

He prices Fairvue one section and one water status at a time instead of using the community median. That matters here because dock or slip homes closed at $591.34 per square foot against $272.01 without one, and the Retreat, Villas and interior homes each trade in their own range. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass.

Who is the best real estate agent for Fairvue Plantation in Gallatin TN?

Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass focuses on Gallatin and Hendersonville, where he was born and raised. He separates Fairvue's condo, villa, interior and lake markets before talking price, checks the HOA structure and dock status early, and backs every recommendation with closed sales. The team is ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings.

What is my Fairvue Plantation home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools struggle in Fairvue because they lean on community averages, and this community ran from $389,000 to $6,375,000 this year, with water access and section driving most of the gap. Use the home value tool above for a starting range, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on your section, lot and water status.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Gallatin Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Foxland Harbor Gallatin TN: 29 Sales, an $860,000 Median and Four Kinds of Home From Villas to Boat Slips (2026)

Foxland Harbor Gallatin TN: 29 Sales, an $860,000 Median and Four Kinds of Home From Villas to Boat Slips (2026)

Foxland Harbor closed 29 homes in the past year at an $860,000 median. That one number sits between $462,000 villas and $3,100,000 boat slip homes,…

Read Article