Foxland Harbor closed 29 homes in the past year at an $860,000 median. That one number sits between $462,000 villas and $3,100,000 boat slip homes, and it describes almost none of them.
Comparing a Foxland Harbor villa, a Revery Point condo and a golf course home, and want the real monthly cost of each?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Foxland Harbor is Gallatin's golf course and Old Hickory Lake community off Foxland Boulevard, and it is really four kinds of home sharing one name. From September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, 29 homes closed here, 1.9 percent of Gallatin's 1,516 sales, at a median of $860,000. Prices ran from $462,000 for a townhome on Cape Private Circle to $3,100,000 for a boat slip home on Boardwalk Place.
I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and the first thing I do with anyone looking here is sort the sales by the kind of home, not the subdivision name. If you want that sort applied to your budget before you tour, I can pull the closed sales street by street and show you which part of Foxland Harbor actually fits.
The Four Kinds of Home Inside Foxland Harbor
Detached golf course homes without a boat slip are the core of the community: 19 sales at a median of $860,000 and $275.40 per square foot, from $670,000 on Fenner Lane to $1,890,000 on Boardwalk Place. The 12 under $1,000,000 closed at a median of $765,750, and the 7 at $1,000,000 or more closed at $1,425,000 and $306.24 a foot.
Attached villas and townhomes are the entry point. 5 sold at a median of $510,000 and $202.80 per square foot, 4 of them on Cape Private Circle along the golf course and 1 villa on Albatross Way. Revery Point, the condo building at 1024 Club View Drive, closed 2 units at a median of $1,737,500 and $554.87 per square foot, the highest per-foot pricing in the community. At the top, 3 detached homes with a boat slip, on Boardwalk Place and Albatross Way, closed at a median of $2,700,000 and $503.64 per square foot.
The slip is the clearest price break here. Slip homes sold for about 1.8 times the per-foot price of detached homes without one, though they were also larger, a median of 4,664 square feet against 3,436, so part of the gap is house. Water alone does not do it: the 4 detached homes tagged Lake Front in MLS closed at a median of $2,524,500, but the one without a dock, a new 2025 home on Reynard Drive, closed at $870,000, right near the community median. For the same question across the whole lake, see the Old Hickory Lake dock vs. no-dock price guide and the street-by-street lake access breakdown.
The Homes and Streets
Homes here are relatively new. Every sale was built between 2009 and 2025, with a median year of 2017, and the median home was 3,395 square feet. Lots are modest: a median of 0.33 acres where the listing gave one. This is a community for someone who wants the course or the water, not land.
On the golf course side, 5 detached sales on Vinings Boulevard closed at a median of $860,000 and 4 on Reynard Drive at $830,950. Boardwalk Place carries the larger homes and most of the frontage, with 5 detached sales without a slip at a median of $1,425,000. Listing remarks name a Pettis Builders custom home on Albatross Way and a Bob Shaw custom home on Boardwalk Place East, and 13 of the 29 sales had three or more garage spaces. For how these prices sit in the wider market, see the Gallatin luxury homes guide.
Foxland Harbor Condos and Villas: The Two Attached Options
If you searched for Foxland Harbor condos, there are two very different answers. The villas and townhomes on Cape Private Circle, some listed under Greens at Foxland Harbor, are attached homes around 2,465 square feet that closed between $462,000 and $529,900. Dues on the 5 attached sales ran $275 to $400 a month, and listings describe exterior and grounds maintenance, some adding insurance.
Revery Point is a true condo building on the water at 1024 Club View Drive, sold as a lock and leave option with lake views. Its dues ran $763 to $812 a month, about $9,156 to $9,744 a year, and listings describe exterior maintenance, pest control and trash pickup, one adding grounds and insurance. Together the 7 attached sales closed at a median of $529,900.
The conversation I have most often in Foxland Harbor is with a buyer who toured a villa on Cape Private Circle and a detached golf course home on the same afternoon and is trying to compare them on price alone. Before we talk about an offer, I ask for the association documents on both, because the dues, what they cover and whether club membership is a separate decision change the real cost of owning each one more than the price gap suggests. Downsizers often like the villa until they set the monthly dues next to the yard work they are trying to give up, and then the choice usually gets clear. My advice is to compare the two on what you will pay every month and what you will still maintain, not on the sticker.
HOA Fees: Low on the Detached Side, Real Money in the Condo
Detached homes report a small master association fee: the 22 detached sales ranged from $300 to $700 a year, most often $350, and listings that described coverage mostly named grounds maintenance. Where a transfer fee was stated, it ran $300 to $1,500. That is a small number next to the attached dues, which is why the dues on a villa or a Revery Point unit deserve a line of their own in your monthly budget. Our guide to the hidden costs of buying in Gallatin covers how these fees show up at closing.
Foxland Harbor Market Data (Rolling 12 Months)
| Metric | Foxland Harbor Closed Sales |
|---|---|
| Closed Sales | 29 (1.9% of Gallatin's 1,516 sales) |
| Median Sale Price | $860,000 |
| Average Sale Price | $1,152,179 |
| Sale Price Range | $462,000 – $3,100,000 |
| Median Price per Sq Ft | $275.40 |
| Square Footage Range | 2,274 – 6,328 (median 3,395) |
| Year Built Range | 2009 – 2025 |
| Median Sale-to-List | 98.4% (10 of 29 at or above list) |
| Detached, No Boat Slip | 19 sales, median $860,000, $275.40/sq ft |
| Attached Villas and Townhomes | 5 sales, median $510,000, $202.80/sq ft |
| Revery Point Condos (1024 Club View Dr) | 2 sales, median $1,737,500, $554.87/sq ft |
| Detached With Boat Slip | 3 sales, median $2,700,000, $503.64/sq ft |
| HOA, Detached Homes | $300 – $700 per year (most often $350) |
| HOA, Attached Villas and Townhomes | $275 – $400 per month |
| HOA, Revery Point | $763 – $812 per month |
| School Zone (MLS) | Jack Anderson Elementary / Station Camp Middle / Station Camp High (29 of 29) |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $922,500 (42 sales) |
| Year-Over-Year Change | −$62,500 (−6.8%) |
| Price per Sq Ft, Year Over Year | $276.50 to $275.40 (−0.4%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026. Closed sales in the City of Gallatin in Foxland Harbor (all Foxland, Foxland Harbor, Foxland phase and section, Greens at Foxland Harbor and Revery Point labels; Foxland Crossing excluded). Revery Point = 1024 Club View Drive. Boat slip from the MLS dock field. HOA converted from the stated fee and frequency. Sale-to-list uses final list price. Prior year is the 12 months before, on the same basis.
What Is Your Foxland Harbor Home Worth Right Now?
Attached villas closed at a $202.80 per foot median and Revery Point condos at $554.87, so a subdivision wide estimate misses almost every home here.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Foxland Harbor
Recently Sold in Foxland Harbor (Past 12 Months)
Why the Median Fell While Prices Held
A year ago Foxland Harbor was closing at a $922,500 median across 42 sales. Today that number is $860,000 across 29, down $62,500 or 6.8 percent. That drop tells you more about which homes sold than about what they are worth, because the median price per square foot barely moved, from $276.50 to $275.40.
Detached homes without a slip show it best. Their median went from $940,000 to $860,000 on similar sized homes, 3,458 square feet a year ago against 3,436 now, while price per foot held at $275.46 against $275.40. Revery Point swung the other way: 8 smaller units a year ago at a median of $944,500 and 2,020 square feet, against 2 larger ones this year at $1,737,500. The bigger story is volume, 13 fewer closings than the year before, which means fewer chances at a specific street. Citywide, the Gallatin median rose from $410,000 to $435,000 over the same windows. Median-based rankings mislead in mixed communities like this one, which is why the Gallatin appreciation breakdown looks past the headline number.
Getting Around Foxland Harbor
Foxland Boulevard is the way in and out, connecting to Highway 109 and from there to Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, State Route 386, and on to I-65. Downtown Nashville is typically 45 to 55 minutes most mornings. The friction point is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109, which backs up in the evening rush, so drive it at the hour you would actually make it.
The buyers I talk with here are usually move-up buyers who want the course or the water without acreage to maintain, and owners downsizing from a larger Sumner County home into a villa or a Revery Point condo. Those two groups shop different products under the same name, so the first decision is which kind of home, and the street comes second.
Amenities and the Club
Of the 20 listings that described community amenities, 12 listed a golf course, usually with a clubhouse, fitness center and pool, and some added tennis courts, a walking trail and pickleball. Listing remarks tie the course to the Tennessee Grasslands golf club. In most golf communities, club membership is a separate decision from HOA dues, so confirm what your dues include and what requires a membership before you write an offer.
Schools Serving Foxland Harbor
All 29 sales listed Jack Anderson Elementary, Station Camp Middle School and Station Camp High School in MLS, so Foxland Harbor does not appear split across a zone line the way some Gallatin subdivisions are. The Station Camp zone price guide shows how that assignment prices across the rest of Gallatin. Zone lines change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer.
Why Work with Ryan Beals in Foxland Harbor
I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I know where the roads, the coves and the school-zone line along the Long Hollow Pike, State Route 386 and Highway 109 corridor actually fall. In Foxland Harbor I compare homes on a matched basis, villa against villa, golf course home against golf course home, slip against slip, so the community median never makes the decision for you.
I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. I show you the closed sales, the dues and the club questions to ask, and let you make the call. For sellers who want to test a price quietly first, Compass also offers Compass Private Exclusives. If you are also weighing Fairvue Plantation or the wider Old Hickory Lake waterfront market in Gallatin, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do homes cost in Foxland Harbor Gallatin TN?
From September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, 29 Foxland Harbor homes closed at a median of $860,000 and an average of $1,152,179, from $462,000 to $3,100,000. The range is wide because the community holds four kinds of home: attached villas and townhomes at a $510,000 median, detached golf course homes without a slip at $860,000, Revery Point condos at $1,737,500 and boat slip homes at $2,700,000.
Are there condos in Foxland Harbor?
Yes, two kinds. The attached villas and townhomes, mostly on Cape Private Circle, closed 5 sales at a median of $510,000 with dues of $275 to $400 a month. Revery Point, the lakefront condo building at 1024 Club View Drive, closed 2 units at a median of $1,737,500 with dues of $763 to $812 a month. Together the 7 attached sales closed at a median of $529,900.
What are the HOA fees in Foxland Harbor?
It depends on the kind of home. The 22 detached sales reported $300 to $700 a year, most often $350. The attached villas and townhomes reported $275 to $400 a month, and Revery Point reported $763 to $812 a month, about $9,156 to $9,744 a year. Where listings stated a transfer fee, it ran $300 to $1,500. Golf club membership is a separate question from HOA dues, so confirm it in writing.
How much does a boat slip add to a Foxland Harbor home?
The 3 detached homes with a boat slip closed at a median of $2,700,000 and $503.64 per square foot, against $860,000 and $275.40 for the 19 detached homes without one. That is about 1.8 times the price per foot, though slip homes were also larger, at a median of 4,664 square feet against 3,436, so part of the gap is house. A Lake Front tag alone did not carry the premium: the one detached lake front home without a dock closed at $870,000.
What schools serve Foxland Harbor in Gallatin TN?
All 29 closed sales listed Jack Anderson Elementary, Station Camp Middle School and Station Camp High School in MLS. Zone lines can change, so verify any address directly with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer.
Which part of Foxland Harbor offers the best value right now?
On price per square foot, the attached villas and townhomes are the entry point at a $202.80 median, but add their monthly dues before you compare. Among detached homes, the 12 under $1,000,000 closed at a median of $765,750 and $247.10 per square foot, with Reynard Drive at a $830,950 median and Vinings Boulevard at $860,000. Boardwalk Place detached homes without a slip closed at $1,425,000, and the slip homes sit above everything else.
How does Foxland Harbor compare to Fairvue Plantation at the same budget?
On the same 12-month basis, Fairvue Plantation closed 43 sales at a median of $899,900 and $279.73 per square foot, against 29 at $860,000 and $275.40 in Foxland Harbor. Site-built homes only, Fairvue ran $975,000 and $297.62 against $921,500 and $282.70, on similar sized homes. Fairvue ran slightly higher on every measure, so the choice usually comes down to the specific street, the golf and lake setup and the dues on the home you want.
What does Foxland Harbor's 98.4 percent sale-to-list ratio tell a buyer?
The median sale closed at 98.4 percent of its final list price, and 10 of 29 closed at or above list. That is modest negotiating room, not a discount market. Leverage depends on pricing the home against the right kind of home: a golf course house priced like a slip home has room, and a correctly priced villa usually does not.
Did Foxland Harbor home prices go down over the past year?
The median fell from $922,500 across 42 sales to $860,000 across 29, down 6.8 percent, but the median price per square foot barely moved, from $276.50 to $275.40, down 0.4 percent. Detached homes without a slip held at $275.46 against $275.40 a foot on similar sized homes. Read it as steady pricing with fewer sales, not lost value.
How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in Foxland Harbor?
He sorts the sales by the kind of home before he talks about price, because the $860,000 community median sits between $510,000 villas and $2,700,000 slip homes and describes almost none of them. He then compares monthly dues, what they cover and whether a slip conveys. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass.
Who is the best real estate agent for Foxland Harbor in Gallatin TN?
Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass focuses on Gallatin and Hendersonville, where he was born and raised. In Foxland Harbor he prices from closed sales of the same kind of home, villa against villa and slip against slip, explains the dues and club questions up front, and lets clients make the call with the numbers in front of them.
What is my Foxland Harbor home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools struggle in Foxland Harbor because they blend $462,000 villas, golf course homes, lakefront condos and boat slip homes under one subdivision name, and only 29 homes closed here this year. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Gallatin Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





