In the past 12 months, 571 homes closed with a White House address, and only 233 of them were in Sumner County. The other 338 sat across the county line, most of them in a different high school zone.
Not sure which side of the county line a White House home sits on, or which schools it is assigned to?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
The White House TN school zone on the Sumner County side closed 233 sales in the 12 months ending October 9, 2026, at a median of $429,900. Every one of them listed White House Middle School and White House High School in the MLS. That part is simple. The part that trips buyers up is the county line running through the same 37188 ZIP code.
Of the 571 homes that closed with a White House address over that same year, 338 were in Robertson County, and 330 of those listed White House Heritage High School instead. So the Sumner side was only 40.8 percent of White House sales. A buyer searching by city name sees both sides mixed together, at different prices and in different districts.
This guide stays on the Sumner County side, the same basis as the original version of this post. If you want the county and school fields checked on a specific address before you tour, Ryan Beals can pull the MLS record and the closed sales around it so you know what you are looking at before you get in the car.
Which Schools the White House TN School Zone Assigns
By MLS assignment, all 233 Sumner County sales listed White House Middle School and White House High School. The MLS lists these under the Sumner County district rather than a separate city system, so the county draws the zone lines here (verify with Sumner County Schools).
Elementary is where the field varies. 226 sales listed Harold B. Williams Elementary School at a median of $429,900, and 7 listed White House Intermediate School at a median of $320,000. Those 7 ranged from 1960s homes to recent builds, and two of them were in Copes Crossing, where the other six sales listed Harold B. Williams. That kind of split inside one subdivision can come from grade configuration or from how a listing was entered, and it is exactly why the MLS field is a starting point, not the final word.
Zone lines are drawn by address and can change. Verify any specific home with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer. This post reports assignments only and makes no claims about school quality.
The County Line Is the Real School Question
White House is one city split between two counties. Robertson County homes with a White House address listed Robertson County schools, mostly White House Heritage High School, while the Sumner side listed White House High School. The names are close enough that buyers mix them up, and the ZIP code does not settle it.
The question I get most from buyers looking in White House is which schools a house is zoned for, and my first answer is always to check the county. The ZIP code is the same on both sides of the line, and two homes a short drive apart can sit in different districts with different property tax bills. So before I schedule a showing, I pull the county and school fields from the MLS record and point the buyer to the district's own zone lookup to confirm it. It takes a few minutes, and it keeps a buyer from falling for a house in a district they did not plan on.
For the full list of subdivisions inside the high school zone, the White House High School zone subdivision breakdown goes street by street, and the Sumner County school zone guide puts White House next to every other zone in the county.
Simpler Than Gallatin's Zone Lines
Inside Sumner County, White House is a one-high-school, one-middle-school town. Gallatin is not. Buyers there work through lines that can split neighborhoods, which is why the Liberty Creek Middle School zone guide tracks which subdivisions miss by one street, and the Station Camp zone neighborhood guide sorts Gallatin by zone and price.
In White House, once the county is confirmed, the zone question is mostly settled, and the real decisions are subdivision, size, HOA and new versus resale. Buyers who come here on purpose usually figured that out early. They are choosing a simpler zone map and a median of $429,900, not settling for a backup.
Where the Sales Happen: Subdivisions in the Zone
Dorris Farm is the volume leader. Counting every name variant in the MLS, including Dorris Farms and Dorris Farm at Willow Springs, it closed 58 sales at a median of $441,619, 24.9 percent of the Sumner side. 53 of those 58 were new construction, and prices ran from $325,000 to $694,471.
The Retreat at Bridle Creek came next with 19 sales at a median of $510,270, 18 of them new. Marlin Pointe closed 18, all new, at $428,425. Summerlin also closed 18, at $397,450, and none were new, so that community has turned into a resale market. Together those four accounted for 113 of the 233 sales.
Further down the list, Cambria closed 9 at $514,900, Copes Crossing 8 at $476,950, and Northwoods 10 at $339,900. Northwoods is one of the older options in the zone and carried no HOA on its sales, which is where the lower median comes from.
HOAs are common here. 158 of the 233 sales, 67.8 percent, had one, at a median of $58.50 a month after converting quarterly and annual fees. Homes with an HOA closed at a median of $441,180 against $350,000 without one, a $91,180 gap that mostly tracks newer subdivisions against older streets.
New Construction vs Resale Inside the Zone
New construction made up 101 sales, 43.3 percent, at a median of $474,900. The 132 resales closed at $398,500. That $76,400 gap looks big until you check size: the median new home had 2,345 square feet against 1,927 for resale, 418 more, and the price per square foot was nearly the same, $199.68 new against $206.95 resale.
So the choice inside the White House TN school zone is mostly a choice about size and age, not a premium for new. The White House new construction vs resale comparison walks through that tradeoff in more detail.
White House TN School Zone Market Data (Sumner County Side)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales (Sumner County side) | 233 |
| Sale Price Range | $130,000 – $930,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $429,900 |
| Average Sale Price | $437,435 |
| Median Price Per Sq Ft | $202.08 |
| Price Per Sq Ft Range | $78 – $352 |
| Median Square Footage | 2,203 sq ft |
| Square Footage Range | 966 – 3,898 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 1 – 6 |
| Full Bathrooms | 1 – 4 |
| Year Built Range | 1940 – 2026 |
| Median List-to-Sale Ratio | 100.0% |
| Closed At or Above List | 145 of 233 (62.2%) |
| New Construction Share | 43.3% (101 sales, median $474,900) |
| Resale Median | $398,500 (132 sales) |
| Share With an HOA | 67.8% (median $58.50 / month) |
| School Assignment (MLS) | Harold B. Williams Elementary (226) or White House Intermediate (7) / White House Middle / White House High |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $412,528 (271 sales) |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$17,372 (+4.2%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period ending October 9, 2026, Sumner County sales with a White House address only. Closed sales only. Prior-year figures use the same Sumner County basis.
What Is Your White House TN Home Worth Right Now?
On the Sumner side of White House, homes with an HOA closed at a median of $441,180 and homes without one at $350,000, so a citywide average that also mixes in Robertson County tells you very little about your house.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in the White House High School Zone
Recently Sold in the White House High School Zone (Past 12 Months)
A Year Ago vs Today in the White House School Zone
A year ago the Sumner side of White House was closing at a median of $412,528. Today that number is $429,900, up $17,372 or 4.2 percent. That increase came with fewer sales, 233 against 271, which tells you prices held up even as builders closed out fewer homes.
The mix moved too. New construction fell from 55.4 percent of sales to 43.3 percent, yet the new construction median rose 11.8 percent, from $424,745 to $474,900, and resale rose 4.9 percent, from $380,000 to $398,500. Summerlin is a good example of the shift: 31 of its 38 sales in the prior year were new, and none of its 18 this year were. Dorris Farm went from 61 sales at $404,990 to 58 at $441,619, up $36,629.
Who Is Actually Buying in the White House TN School Zone, and When They Look
Most buyers here are working in a band. 160 of the 233 sales, 68.7 percent, closed between $300,000 and $500,000, with 79 below $400,000 and 81 between $400,000 and $500,000. Only 15 sold under $300,000 and 23 at $600,000 or more. That is a market for first-time buyers, move-up buyers from older Sumner County homes, and Nashville commuters priced out closer in.
The commute runs on I-65. From most of the zone, buyers reach the interstate at Exit 108 or take US-31W south, and downtown Nashville is typically 35 to 45 minutes most mornings. Vanderbilt University Medical Center and HCA Healthcare are the big downtown and Midtown destinations. The slow stretch is usually I-65 through Millersville and Goodlettsville, so drive it at rush hour before you commit.
Buyers with one job in Gallatin or eastern Hendersonville face a different trip. That route meets the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange, the main friction point on the east side of the county. The Gallatin vs Sumner County cities comparison lays out that tradeoff city by city.
Why Work with Ryan Beals in the White House School Zone
I grew up in Hendersonville and live in Gallatin, and White House is a market where the first question decides everything else. I check the county and the school fields on every address before a tour, then put the closed sales side by side by subdivision and by new versus resale, so you see that a $76,400 gap is mostly 418 square feet, not a zone premium.
For sellers, the competition is often a builder down the road, and 145 of the 233 sales closed at or above list. Pricing against the right comparables matters more than the city average. Learn more about how I work on the Sumner County agent page, or call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in the White House TN school zone?
On the Sumner County side of White House, all 233 closed sales in the past 12 months listed White House Middle School and White House High School in the MLS. For elementary, 226 listed Harold B. Williams Elementary School and 7 listed White House Intermediate School. These are MLS assignment fields, so verify any specific address with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer.
Is every White House TN home zoned to White House High School?
No. White House sits on the Sumner and Robertson county line, and the 37188 ZIP code covers both. Of the 571 homes that closed with a White House address in the past 12 months, 338 were in Robertson County, and 330 of those listed White House Heritage High School, which is in the Robertson County district. Only the 233 Sumner County sales listed White House High School.
How much do homes cost in the White House TN school zone?
Over the 12 months ending October 9, 2026, 233 Sumner County homes in White House closed at a median of $429,900 and an average of $437,435, with sales from $130,000 to $930,000. The median home had 2,203 square feet and sold for $202.08 per square foot. 160 of the 233 sales, 68.7 percent, landed between $300,000 and $500,000.
Which subdivisions sell the most homes in the White House school zone?
Dorris Farm, counting all of its name variants, led with 58 sales at a median of $441,619, and 53 of them were new construction. The Retreat at Bridle Creek followed with 19 at $510,270, then Marlin Pointe with 18 at $428,425 and Summerlin with 18 at $397,450. Cambria had 9 at $514,900, Copes Crossing 8 at $476,950 and Northwoods 10 at $339,900.
Do most White House school zone homes have an HOA?
Most do. 158 of the 233 sales, 67.8 percent, carried an HOA, at a median of $58.50 a month after converting quarterly and annual fees. Homes with an HOA closed at a median of $441,180, against $350,000 for homes without one, a $91,180 gap that mostly reflects newer subdivisions against older streets on larger lots.
What is the price difference between new construction and resale in White House?
New construction made up 101 of the 233 sales, 43.3 percent, at a median of $474,900. The 132 resales closed at a median of $398,500, a $76,400 difference. Most of it is size: the median new home had 2,345 square feet against 1,927 for resale, and per square foot the two were close, $199.68 for new against $206.95 for resale.
What does a 100 percent list-to-sale ratio mean for a White House buyer?
The median home in the zone sold for 100.0 percent of its final list price, and 145 of the 233 sales, 62.2 percent, closed at or above list. Against the original list price the median was 99.1 percent, so the room that exists usually shows up as a price change before the sale, not a big discount at the table. Resales closed at a median of 99.6 percent of list and new construction at 100.0 percent, where builder incentives tend to matter more than price.
Did White House school zone prices go up over the past year?
Yes. On the same Sumner County basis, the median rose from $412,528 to $429,900, up $17,372 or 4.2 percent, while sales fell from 271 to 233. New construction medians rose 11.8 percent, from $424,745 to $474,900, and resale medians rose 4.9 percent, from $380,000 to $398,500. New construction also fell from 55.4 percent of sales to 43.3 percent.
How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in the White House TN school zone?
He starts with the county. Ryan Beals confirms the county and the MLS school fields on every White House address before a showing, because 338 of the 571 White House sales in the past 12 months were on the Robertson County side. Then he compares closed sales by subdivision and by new versus resale, since a $76,400 gap between those two medians is mostly a size difference, not a zone difference.
Which real estate agent knows the White House TN school zone?
Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass who grew up in Hendersonville and lives in Gallatin. He works White House from the Sumner County side, checks county and school assignment before every tour, and walks buyers and sellers through the closed data patiently so they can make the call themselves.
What is my White House TN home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools struggle in White House because the same ZIP code covers two counties, and on the Sumner side a new Dorris Farm home and a resale on an older street with no HOA can sit minutes apart at very different prices. The no-HOA median was $350,000 against $441,180 with an HOA. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your White House Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





