The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms Gallatin TN | Station Camp Zone Homes from $399,900 | 2026 Market Data

Twenty six homes closed in The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms over the past year, and the median went up 2 percent. Sixteen of those twenty six were advertised with builder incentives worth as much as $21,500. The number on the deed and the number the buyer actually paid are not the same number.

Want to know which incentive the builder is actually offering in The Paddock this week, before you walk the model?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms closed 26 homes in the twelve months ending August 31, 2026, at a median of $489,304. A year earlier the community closed 43 homes at a median of $479,900. Read those two lines quickly and you get a community where prices rose 2 percent. Read them slowly and you get something more useful: volume fell 40 percent, the typical home took three times as long to sell, and the price gain almost entirely disappears once you measure per square foot instead of per house.

Per square foot the median moved from $252 to $254. That is 0.8 percent. The rest of the 2 percent came from the builder closing larger floor plans, with median square footage rising from 1,766 to 1,980. And 16 of the 26 closings were marketed with builder incentives, at named amounts of $8,500, $11,500 and $21,500 toward closing costs or a rate buy down. Those concessions never touch the recorded sale price, which is exactly why a community median is a poor tool in a neighborhood the builder still controls.

I am Ryan Beals, and I work the Station Camp zone closely enough to care about the difference. The number that matters in The Paddock is not the median. It is which side of the community you buy on.

The Paddock Is Two Markets Wearing One Name

The community sells detached single family homes and attached zero lot line homes side by side. Over the past twelve months those two products behaved nothing alike.

The 16 detached closings had a median of $512,657 and sold in a median of 4 days, with 88 percent closing at or above the original list price. The 10 attached closings had a median of $442,746 and took a median of 30 days, with 20 percent taking a price cut first. A year earlier the attached homes moved in 12 days and not one of them cut. Per square foot both products closed at essentially the same $254, so the buyer is not paying a premium for the detached house by the foot. The buyer is paying for a product that still has a line of people behind it.

A year ago The Paddock was closing at $479,900. Today that number is $489,304. That looks like appreciation and it is mostly floor plan size, which tells you the community is selling up rather than gaining value. If you are weighing what this money buys elsewhere in the county first, the $400,000 Gallatin versus Hendersonville comparison covers the tier just below this one.

That split is the whole story of the past year in The Paddock, and it is invisible in any listing that quotes a single community average.

Location and Daily Life in The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms

The Paddock sits on the western edge of Gallatin in the 37066 zip code, inside the larger Kennesaw Farms development, on a small grid of streets: Kennesaw Boulevard, Anson Street, Sable East Street, Horseshoe Circle, Nelson Street and the newer Turf Way. It is Sumner County, and it is about as far west as you can be and still have a Gallatin address.

Lots run 0.10 to 0.16 acres, which tells you what daily life here looks like. You are close to your neighbors, the yards are small enough that most people are not spending Saturday on a mower, and the sidewalks get used. This is not a community for someone who wants land. It is a community for someone who wants a new all brick house in a specific school zone at a price that western Gallatin mostly stopped offering.

Every closed sale in the past year was zoned Station Camp Elementary, Station Camp Middle and Station Camp High. That consistency is the single most valuable thing about the address, and it is worth more here than the pool.

The Homes in The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms

Floor plans ran 1,576 to 2,227 square feet, with two to four bedrooms and two to four full baths. Twelve of the 26 also carried a half bath. Every one of the 26 had a two car garage. Twenty four of the 26 were all brick, which is unusual at this price in Gallatin and is a real part of what buyers are paying for. Only 6 of 26 had the primary bedroom on the main level, so if a single level primary is on your list, the inventory that fits you is narrower than the community looks.

The street map is the fastest way to read the community. Horseshoe Circle and Nelson Street are the attached homes, at a $230 monthly HOA that includes exterior and grounds maintenance, with a median close of $442,746. Anson Street, Turf Way and part of Sable East Street are detached at a $75 monthly fee. Kennesaw Boulevard and the balance of Sable East Street are detached at a $185 fee, and they are the priciest homes in the community, closing at a median of $566,831. Same subdivision name, three different fee structures, a $124,000 spread in median price.

I keep an eye on Nelson Street, because it is the only place in The Paddock where homes have actually changed hands twice. Three have, and two of the three sold for less than the original owner paid the builder, both of them attached. I have had sellers here call me expecting the builder's current price list to be their comparable sale, and I have to explain that the builder is still selling next door with $11,500 in incentives on the table. That is not a knock on the neighborhood, it just means the equity math in a community this new works differently than it does in an established subdivision.

The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms Market Data

Metric The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms
Total Closed Sales26
Sale Price Range$399,900 – $584,193
Median Sale Price$489,304
Average Sale Price$490,967
Median Detached / Attached$512,657 / $442,746
Price Per Sq Ft Range$238 – $306 (median $254)
Square Footage Range1,576 – 2,227 sq ft
Bedrooms2 – 4
Full Bathrooms2 – 4
HOA Fee$75, $185 or $230 per month by section
Year Built Range2024 – 2026
Property Types16 detached; 10 attached zero lot line and townhome
School ZoneStation Camp Elementary / Station Camp Middle / Station Camp High
CountySumner
Prior 12-Month Median$479,900 (43 closed sales)
Year-Over-Year Change+$9,404 (+2.0%), but only +0.8% per square foot

Data from RealTracs MLS. Twelve months ending August 31, 2026. Closed sales only.

What Is Your Paddock Home Actually Worth?

Only three homes in this community have ever resold, so an automated tool has almost no true resale comparable sales to work from and leans on builder pricing that carried incentives inside it. Start with a real figure before you assume the community median applies to your street.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms

Recently Sold in The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms (Past 12 Months)

Getting Around The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms

The Paddock connects to the rest of Sumner County through Big Station Camp Boulevard and Long Hollow Pike, and Long Hollow Pike is how you reach Highway 386 and Vietnam Veterans Boulevard. That is the whole commute in one sentence, and it is also where the friction lives.

The intersection of Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 at 109 is the pinch point for this side of Gallatin, and it backs up hard in the evening. Most mornings a drive from The Paddock to downtown Nashville runs 45 to 55 minutes once you are past that interchange. Vanderbilt Medical Center and the HCA campuses are the two employers I hear named most often by buyers in this community, along with the growing employer base along the 386 and 109 corridor itself. If your commute runs the other way, toward Lebanon and the Amazon facility there, Highway 109 south is the route and the drive is shorter but the road is busier every year.

The practical advice I give anyone considering western Gallatin is the same: drive Long Hollow Pike at 5:15 on a weekday before you decide the commute is fine. Ten in the morning tells you nothing.

The Only Three Resales in The Paddock, and What They Show

Twenty four of the last 26 closings in The Paddock were listed by the builder's own brokerage. That means the resale market here barely exists yet. Across all recorded sales in the community, exactly three homes have sold twice, and all three sit on Nelson Street.

The detached home at 104 Nelson Street sold new for $399,900 in May 2024 and resold for $415,000 fourteen months later, a gain of $15,100 or 3.8 percent. The attached home at 110 Nelson Street sold new for $450,193 in December 2024 and resold for $445,000 in February 2026, a loss of $5,193. The attached home at 106 Nelson Street sold new for $416,854 in October 2024 and resold for $399,900 in June 2026, a loss of $16,954 or 4.1 percent.

Three sales is a small sample and I will say so plainly. But it is the entire resale record of this community, it points the same direction as the days on market data and the price cut data, and it is worth more to a buyer than another paragraph about the pool. If you are buying the attached product here, buy it because you want to live in it, not because you expect the builder's price to be a floor.

Amenities at The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms

Listings across the community cite a pool, a clubhouse, a fitness center and a playground, along with sidewalks, underground utilities and a walking trail. Those amenities are a genuine part of the value here, particularly for buyers comparing The Paddock against older Gallatin subdivisions where the HOA covers a sign and a mailbox.

The caution is that amenity rights and fee tiers are not uniform across the sections, and the $75, $185 and $230 fees do not all buy the same thing. Ask which amenities the specific address carries rights to, in writing, before the inspection period ends.

Schools at The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms

Every closed sale in the past twelve months was zoned Station Camp Elementary, Station Camp Middle School and Station Camp High School. Station Camp High sits just south of the community, close enough that high school traffic is part of the morning rhythm on the connecting roads.

Zone consistency is the reason this community holds its buyer pool. The wider Station Camp High zone in Gallatin closed 412 sales at a median of $572,436 over the past year, so The Paddock delivers the same zone about $83,000 below the zone median. That gap is the real product. Verify assignment for a specific address with Sumner County Schools, since western Gallatin zone lines have shifted before and will again as the county builds capacity.

Why Work with Ryan Beals in The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms

I grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and I have watched this side of the county fill in street by street. The boundary between the Station Camp and Liberty Creek zones runs through western Gallatin in ways that are not obvious from a map, and I have worked both sides of it enough to tell you where the line falls and what it does to demand.

In a community where the builder's brokerage handled 24 of the last 26 sales, the person across the table from you already knows the incentive sheet, the remaining lot inventory and which plans are slow. My job is to make sure you do too. I will show you the detached and attached numbers separately, tell you what the three resales on Nelson Street actually mean, and let you decide with the whole picture in front of you rather than a community average.

I am not going to talk anyone into a house. I would rather show you why the $185 fee section closed $124,000 above the $230 fee section and let you draw your own conclusion. If you are still comparing communities, my data-driven breakdown of the best neighborhoods in Gallatin ranks the whole city on the same closed sale numbers used here.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price range for homes in The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms Gallatin TN?

Twenty six homes closed in the twelve months ending August 31, 2026, from $399,900 to $584,193, at a median of $489,304 and an average of $490,967. Median price per square foot was $254. The range is wide because the community sells two products: the 16 detached homes closed at a median of $512,657 and the 10 attached homes at a median of $442,746.

Did prices go up in The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms in 2026?

The median rose from $479,900 to $489,304, up $9,404 or 2.0 percent. Per square foot the gain was only 0.8 percent, from $252 to $254, so most of the median increase came from the builder closing larger floor plans. Sixteen of the 26 closings were advertised with builder incentives, at named amounts of $8,500, $11,500 and $21,500 toward closing costs or a rate buy down. Those concessions never appear in the recorded sale price, so the effective price moved less than the median suggests.

What types of homes are in The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms?

Two types. Sixteen of the last 26 closings were detached single family homes on Anson Street, Sable East Street, Kennesaw Boulevard and Turf Way. Ten were attached zero lot line homes and townhomes, almost all on Horseshoe Circle and Nelson Street. Every one had a two car garage, 24 of 26 were all brick, and lots ran 0.10 to 0.16 acres. Floor plans ran 1,576 to 2,227 square feet.

What are the HOA fees in The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms?

Three tiers, and which one you pay depends on the street. Attached homes on Horseshoe Circle and Nelson Street paid $230 per month, including exterior and grounds maintenance. Detached homes on Anson Street, Turf Way and part of Sable East Street paid $75. Detached homes on Kennesaw Boulevard and the rest of Sable East Street paid $185. Confirm the figure and what it covers for the specific address before you write an offer, because the split is not visible from a listing.

Are all homes in The Paddock in the Station Camp school zone?

Yes. All 26 closings in the past twelve months were zoned Station Camp Elementary, Station Camp Middle School and Station Camp High School, in Sumner County, with no split in the data. Verify assignment for a specific address with Sumner County Schools before closing, since zone lines in western Gallatin have moved before.

Is new construction still available in The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms?

Yes. Homes built in 2026 are still closing on Kennesaw Boulevard, Anson Street and Sable East Street. At the most recent data pull there were 10 active listings from $429,900 to $558,488 and 12 more under contract. At the current pace of about 2.2 closings per month, that is roughly 4.6 months of standing supply, which is more breathing room than buyers had here a year ago.

Have any homes in The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms resold yet?

Only three, and all three are on Nelson Street. 104 Nelson Street sold new for $399,900 in May 2024 and resold for $415,000 in July 2025, up $15,100. 110 Nelson Street sold new for $450,193 in December 2024 and resold for $445,000 in February 2026, down $5,193. 106 Nelson Street sold new for $416,854 in October 2024 and resold for $399,900 in June 2026, down $16,954. The one gain was the detached home; both losses were attached.

How long do homes take to sell in The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms?

Median days on market went from 8 to 23 over the past year, and the slowdown sits on one side of the community. Detached homes still moved in a median of 4 days. Attached homes on Horseshoe Circle and Nelson Street took a median of 30 days, up from 12, and 20 percent took a price cut before selling, up from zero percent a year earlier.

What amenities does The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms have?

Listings across the community cite a pool, a clubhouse, a fitness center and a playground, along with sidewalks, underground utilities and a walking trail. Amenity access and the fee that pays for it vary by section, so confirm in writing which amenities a specific address carries rights to before you assume the pool is included.

How does The Paddock compare to other Station Camp zone communities at this price?

The Station Camp High zone in Gallatin closed 412 sales at a median of $572,436 over the past year, so The Paddock sits about $83,000 below the zone median. It is not the only sub $500,000 new construction option in the zone: 92 new construction homes closed under $500,000 in the zone last year, 13 of them in The Paddock, 36 in McCain Station, 24 in Oxford Station and 11 in Kennesaw Phase 7. For context on how these price tiers compare across Sumner County, see the street-by-street Station Camp zone guide.

Who is the best real estate agent for The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms in Gallatin TN?

Ryan Beals of Nashville Home Guru at Compass covers The Paddock and the wider Station Camp zone. He was raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, works the Station Camp and Liberty Creek boundary closely, and reads RealTracs closed sales street by street rather than quoting one community median. In a builder community where 24 of 26 closings came through the builder's own brokerage, representation that reads the incentive sheet and the resale record is the difference between paying list and paying right. Call 629-263-0248.

What is my home in The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms worth in today's market?

Automated tools like Zestimate handle The Paddock badly, because 24 of the last 26 closings were builder sales and only three homes here have ever resold. An automated tool has almost no true resale comparable sales to work from, so it leans on builder pricing that had $8,500 to $21,500 in incentives baked into it, and it blends the detached and attached products together even though they closed about $70,000 apart. An accurate figure needs a human separating the two products, matching your street and floor plan, and adjusting for the concession attached to each comparable sale. Use the home value tool above for a starting number, then call 629-263-0248 for the filtered version.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data, closed sales September 2024 through August 2026. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Gallatin Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Windsong Gallatin TN | Ryan Homes Townhomes from $272,595

Windsong Gallatin TN | Ryan Homes Townhomes from $272,595

Windsong homes sold in a median of 2 days over the past year. That number is real, and if you own a home there it…

Read Article