Kennesaw Farms Gallatin TN: $510K Median, Station Camp Zone

The median price in Kennesaw Farms jumped 13.3 percent this year. The price per square foot moved 3.7 percent. Both numbers are correct, and only one of them describes what happened to your equity.

Buying or selling in Kennesaw Farms? Get the comparable sales for your phase, not the neighborhood average.

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Kennesaw Farms is one of the most searched neighborhoods in Gallatin, and it is also one of the easiest to get wrong. It sits entirely inside the Station Camp school zone, it is still being built, and it contains two completely different kinds of houses selling at completely different prices. Quote a single median for it and you will mislead somebody.

I pulled every closed Kennesaw Farms sale from RealTracs for the twenty four months ending August 31, 2026. Thirty seven homes closed in the recent twelve months and forty one closed in the twelve months before that. The headline is that the median rose from $450,000 to $510,000, an increase of 13.3 percent. That is the number that will show up in most neighborhood summaries, and taken alone it is misleading.

Price per square foot over the same two windows moved from $208.67 to $216.49, an increase of 3.7 percent. The median home that closed grew from 1,964 square feet to 2,093 square feet. So most of that 13.3 percent is a change in which houses sold, not a change in what a foot of Kennesaw Farms house is worth. If you own here and you were told your home appreciated 13 percent this year, that number is doing something other than describing your house. Ryan Beals can pull the closed sales for your phase and size band and show you what actually moved on your street.

There is a second finding underneath that one, and it matters more for anyone shopping here today. The resale side and the builder side of Kennesaw Farms moved in opposite directions this year.

What 37 Closed Sales Show About Kennesaw Farms

The table below covers every closed sale in Kennesaw Farms, resale and new construction together, for the twelve months ending August 31, 2026 against the twelve months before it. The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms is measured separately and is not included here, since it is a distinct product with its own price structure.

Measure 12 Months Ending Aug 2026 Prior 12 Months Change
Closed sales3741-4
Median sale price$510,000$450,000+13.3%
Median price per sq ft$216.49$208.67+3.7%
Median home size2,093 sq ft1,964 sq ft+6.6%
Median days on market1910+9 days
Sold to list price ratio100.0%100.0%no change
Closed at or above list54.1%56.1%-2.0 pts
Price range$339,900 to $989,000$325,000 to $962,000wider

Data from RealTracs MLS. Closed sales only, Kennesaw Farms, Gallatin TN. Twelve months ending August 31, 2026 compared with the twelve months ending August 31, 2025. The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms excluded.

Two rows deserve a second look. Days on market went from 10 to 19, which is not a rounding error, it is a doubling. Gallatin as a whole sits at 14 days, so Kennesaw Farms flipped from faster than the city to slower than it in a single year. At the same time the median home still closed at exactly 100 percent of its final list price. Sellers here are not discounting at the end. They are waiting longer to get to the closing table, and several of them are getting there by adjusting the price before the final list is set.

Two Kennesaw Farms, One Sign at the Entrance

Split the same 37 sales by construction type and the neighborhood stops looking like one market.

Segment Closings Median Price Median Size Median $/Sq Ft YoY Median
Resale homes26$564,0002,521 sq ft$231.64+13.8%
New construction11$344,9001,745 sq ft$197.65-9.4%

Data from RealTracs MLS. Kennesaw Farms closed sales, twelve months ending August 31, 2026. Prior-year medians for comparison: resale $495,600, new construction $380,845.

Resale homes in Kennesaw Farms rose 13.8 percent on median price and 4.7 percent per square foot. Builder homes fell 9.4 percent on median price and 1.1 percent per square foot. The gap between the two segments is $219,100, and it is mostly size: the typical resale home closing here is 776 square feet larger than the typical new build.

This is why a single neighborhood number does damage in both directions. An owner of a 2,500 square foot brick home who sees builder plans closing at $344,900 down the street will underprice. A buyer who reads the $510,000 median and then tours the $339,900 inventory will assume something is wrong with the house. Neither reaction is right, and the fix in both cases is to compare inside the segment.

The Homes at Kennesaw Farms, Street by Street

The construction split maps almost perfectly onto geography, which makes it easy to read once you know where to look. The newest phase runs along Halter Park Drive, Vanner Court, Hayloft Place and Sabino Place. Homes there closed at a median of about $342,900 at 1,745 to 1,962 square feet, most of them built in 2024 or 2025. Vanner Court alone accounted for seven of the past year's closings at a $342,900 median.

The established side is a different product entirely. Payton Lane produced a $912,500 median across two sales at 3,291 square feet. Warlander Way produced a $849,500 median at 3,532 square feet, including the neighborhood's top sale of the year, a 4,123 square foot home on Warlander that closed at $989,000. Paddock Park Circle, Kennesaw Boulevard, McMahan Drive, Cavaletti Circle, Appaloosa Way and Ambling Way fill the middle, generally 1,900 to 3,100 square feet in the $450,000 to $630,000 range.

Construction quality is consistent across both sides. Thirty two of the 37 homes that closed reported all brick exteriors. Three bedroom plans made up 25 of 37 closings, with nine four bedroom homes and two five bedroom homes. Garage counts split between two car and one car plans, with eight homes offering three bays.

What the HOA Actually Costs, and Why It Is Not One Number

This is the item most often reported wrong about Kennesaw Farms. There is no single HOA fee here. Across the 37 closings the monthly dues ranged from $84 to $240, and the distribution is in three clear clusters:

Monthly Dues Homes Closed Typically
$84 to $8912Older established phases
$180 to $1899Mid phases
$225 to $24016Newest phase, including all 11 new builds

Data from RealTracs MLS. Monthly association dues reported on Kennesaw Farms closed sales, twelve months ending August 31, 2026.

Read the bottom row carefully. Every single one of the eleven new construction closings carried $240 a month, the top of the range, on the smallest homes in the neighborhood. A buyer at $339,900 in the newest phase pays $2,880 a year in dues. A buyer at $540,000 on an older street may pay $1,068. That is a $1,812 annual difference running the opposite direction from price, and over a seven year hold it is close to $12,700.

Dues on these listings generally cover grounds maintenance plus the pool, clubhouse and fitness center. Amenity access follows the dues tier for the specific address, so confirm what a particular home's fee actually includes rather than assuming it matches the neighbor's. If you are weighing dues against what they buy, the same question across Gallatin's other communities is covered in the best neighborhoods breakdown for 2026.

What Is Your Kennesaw Farms Home Actually Worth?

Roughly 30 percent of Kennesaw Farms closings are builder homes less than half the size of the larger resale stock, so automated estimates blend two markets that do not price alike. Start with a real figure for your phase and size band.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Kennesaw Farms

Recently Sold in Kennesaw Farms (Past 12 Months)

Getting Around Kennesaw Farms, and Who Is Actually Buying

Kennesaw Farms sits on the western side of Gallatin off Long Hollow Pike, which is both its biggest advantage and its most common complaint. The advantage is the commute. From here you are minutes from Highway 386, which is the fast route to Rivergate, Hendersonville and on into Nashville. That is why this neighborhood draws buyers who work in Davidson County but want Sumner County schools and square footage.

The complaint is the intersection of Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 at 109. Evening rush hour there is genuinely bad, and it is worth driving at 5:15 on a weekday before you commit. What most buyers do not realize is that the same corridor is the boundary between the Gallatin city school zones and the Station Camp and Liberty Creek districts. Homes a few streets apart can price very differently because of where that line falls, and it moves money. Kennesaw Farms happens to sit cleanly on the Station Camp side of it, with no split inside the neighborhood at all, which is worth more than most listing sheets convey. The street by street guide to the Station Camp zone maps exactly where the boundary runs.

The buyer profiles split along the same line the prices do. The newest phase draws first time buyers and relocating buyers working a budget under $400,000, and that segment has been the most rate sensitive part of this market since 2022, which is exactly why the builder side softened this year. The resale side draws move up families who already own something in Sumner County and are trading into 2,500 square feet and a fourth bedroom. Those buyers are less rate constrained, and their side of the neighborhood is the side that rose 13.8 percent. If you are comparing this budget across the county line, the $400,000 comparison between Gallatin and Hendersonville covers what the same money buys in each city.

The Year-Over-Year Picture

Over the twelve months ending August 31, 2026, the Kennesaw Farms median was $510,000 against $450,000 the prior twelve months, an increase of $60,000 or 13.3 percent. Over the same two windows median price per square foot moved from $208.67 to $216.49, an increase of 3.7 percent, while the median home that closed grew from 1,964 to 2,093 square feet.

Set that against Gallatin as a whole. The city closed 1,504 sales at a $430,000 median and $218.54 per square foot. So Kennesaw Farms closes roughly $80,000 above the city median while running slightly below the city on price per foot. Buyers here are not paying a neighborhood premium per square foot. They are buying more house for the money, and the premium in the headline number is size.

For a seller in the established phases, the practical reading is that your side of the neighborhood genuinely gained ground this year, roughly 4.7 percent per square foot, but it now takes about 19 days instead of 10 to find the buyer. For a seller in the newest phase, you are competing directly against a builder who is discounting, and the neighborhood median is not your number. The general approach to pricing against a moving market is covered in how to price your Gallatin home, and the citywide question of which neighborhoods really appreciated is worked through in the appreciation breakdown since 2021.

Schools at Kennesaw Farms

All 78 Kennesaw Farms homes that closed across the past two years reported the same three assignments: Station Camp Elementary, Station Camp Middle and Station Camp High. There is no split zone inside this neighborhood, which is not something you can assume elsewhere in western Gallatin. Several nearby subdivisions are cut by the boundary, and a buyer who assumes a whole neighborhood shares one zone can end up in the wrong elementary school by two streets.

The Station Camp zone carries a measurable price effect across Sumner County, which is broken down in the Sumner County school zone comparison. School assignments can be redrawn, so verify directly with Sumner County Schools before relying on them for a purchase decision.

What Is For Sale in Kennesaw Farms Right Now

Sixteen homes were active or under contract at the end of August 2026, priced from $339,900 to $629,900. At the current pace of roughly three closings a month that is about 5.2 months of supply, which leans toward buyers.

Ten of the sixteen are priced under $400,000, and nearly all of those are the smaller plans in the newest phase. The active list therefore skews heavily toward one product, and a homeowner in an established phase who checks what is listed will see a number that has almost nothing to do with their house.

I drove Halter Park Drive in July and counted three identical 1,745 square foot plans within a few hundred feet of each other. Two of them had been listed at $355,900 back in March, expired, come back in May near $348,000, expired again, and were sitting at $339,900 after sixty days. The third one relisted in May at the full $355,900 and closed seventeen days later. Same street, same floor plan, same builder, and a $16,000 spread that had nothing to do with the houses.

Why Work With Ryan Beals in Kennesaw Farms

Most agents will hand you the Kennesaw Farms median and move on. In a neighborhood where the resale side is up 13.8 percent and the builder side is down 9.4 percent in the same twelve months, that single number is worse than no number. It will underprice a 2,500 square foot brick home and it will make a buyer suspicious of a perfectly good $339,900 new build.

I work from the closed sales in your phase, your size band and your construction era, which in Kennesaw Farms usually narrows to a handful of genuinely comparable homes. I will show you when that number is smaller than the one you were hoping for, and I will tell you when the right move is to wait. Call or text 629-263-0248 and I will pull it for your address.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price range for homes in Kennesaw Farms Gallatin TN?

Across the 37 homes that closed in Kennesaw Farms in the twelve months ending August 31, 2026, sale prices ran from $339,900 to $989,000 and the median was $510,000. The distribution is not smooth. About 32 percent of closings landed under $400,000 and 16 percent landed above $700,000, with relatively few sales in between. That split is not a coincidence, it is the difference between the builder inventory on Halter Park Drive and Vanner Court and the established resale homes on McMahan, Warlander and Paddock Park.

Did Kennesaw Farms home prices go up in 2026?

The median rose from $450,000 to $510,000 year over year, an increase of 13.3 percent, but that figure overstates what an owner gained. Median price per square foot rose only 3.7 percent, from $208.67 to $216.49, and the median home that closed got 6.6 percent larger, from 1,964 to 2,093 square feet. Most of the headline gain is a change in what sold, not a change in what a foot of Kennesaw Farms house is worth.

What is the difference between the older and newer phases of Kennesaw Farms?

They are effectively two different markets sharing one entrance sign. Over the past twelve months the 26 resale closings had a median of $564,000 at 2,521 square feet and $231.64 per square foot. The 11 new construction closings had a median of $344,900 at 1,745 square feet and $197.65 per square foot. Resale prices rose 13.8 percent year over year while new construction prices fell 9.4 percent. A buyer comparing two homes with the same neighborhood name is often comparing a 4-bedroom brick home from 2016 against a 1,745 square foot builder plan from 2025.

What are the HOA fees in Kennesaw Farms Gallatin TN?

There is no single Kennesaw Farms HOA fee. Among the 37 homes that closed over the past twelve months the monthly dues ranged from $84 to $240, close to a threefold spread inside one neighborhood. Twelve homes paid between $84 and $89 a month, nine paid between $180 and $189, and sixteen paid between $225 and $240. Every one of the eleven new construction closings paid $240 a month, the top of the range, for the smallest homes in the community. Dues typically cover grounds maintenance and the pool, clubhouse and fitness center. Confirm the exact figure for the specific address before writing an offer.

What schools serve Kennesaw Farms in Gallatin TN?

Every one of the 78 Kennesaw Farms homes that closed over the past two years listed the same three schools: Station Camp Elementary, Station Camp Middle and Station Camp High. There is no split zone inside this neighborhood, which is unusual in this part of Gallatin where the boundary between the city schools and the Station Camp and Liberty Creek districts cuts through several subdivisions. Verify assignments with Sumner County Schools before relying on them, since zones can be redrawn.

How long do homes take to sell in Kennesaw Farms?

The median was 19 days on market over the past twelve months, against 10 days the prior twelve months. Kennesaw Farms went from selling faster than Gallatin as a whole to selling slower than it, since the city-wide median is 14 days. Roughly 54 percent of Kennesaw Farms sellers got list price or better and the median home closed at exactly 100 percent of its final asking price, so the slowdown is showing up in time on market rather than in discounts off the last list price.

Is new construction in Kennesaw Farms a good buy right now?

The builder side is the softer side, which is good news for a buyer and bad news for anyone who bought there in 2024. New construction closings in Kennesaw Farms had a median of $344,900 over the past twelve months against $380,845 the year before. On Halter Park Drive there are identical 1,745 square foot plans that were listed at $355,900 in March 2026, expired, were relisted at roughly $348,000 in May, expired again, and are now listed at $339,900. That is $16,000 of visible movement on a single floor plan, and it is negotiating leverage a buyer can point at.

How does Kennesaw Farms compare to the rest of Gallatin on price?

Kennesaw Farms closes about $80,000 above the Gallatin median, $510,000 against $430,000, but it does it at a slightly lower price per square foot, $216.49 against $218.54 city-wide. Buyers there are not paying a premium per foot for the neighborhood. They are buying more house. The median Kennesaw Farms closing was 2,093 square feet against 2,033 square feet city-wide, and the resale side ran 2,521 square feet.

What amenities does Kennesaw Farms have?

Listings for homes that closed in the past twelve months most commonly report a clubhouse, community pool, fitness center, playground and sidewalks, with underground utilities. Amenity access is tied to the dues tier for the specific address rather than to the neighborhood as a whole, which is part of why the monthly fee ranges from $84 to $240. Confirm what a given home's dues actually include before assuming pool and fitness access.

How many homes are for sale in Kennesaw Farms right now?

Sixteen homes were listed as active or under contract at the end of August 2026, priced from $339,900 to $629,900. At the current pace of about three closings a month that is roughly 5.2 months of supply, which is a buyer-leaning number for this market. Ten of the sixteen are priced under $400,000 and nearly all of those are the smaller builder plans in the newest phase, so the active list is not representative of what an established resale home in Kennesaw Farms is worth.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying and selling in Kennesaw Farms?

By separating the resale comparable sales from the builder inventory before quoting a number. A neighborhood-wide Kennesaw Farms median blends 1,745 square foot new plans with 3,000 square foot brick homes on McMahan Drive, and no owner of either one is served by the average. The useful comparison is closed sales in the same size band, phase and construction era, which for most Kennesaw Farms addresses cuts the usable comparable set down to a handful of homes. Call or text 629-263-0248 to get that pulled for your address.

Who is the best real estate agent for Kennesaw Farms in Gallatin TN?

Ryan Beals is a Gallatin resident and Hendersonville native affiliated with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, serving Gallatin, Hendersonville and Sumner County. He works from closed RealTracs data rather than neighborhood averages, and will show a client where a popular figure does not hold up, including when it argues against listing. Clients describe him as patient, data-driven and direct about what the numbers do and do not support. Reach him at 629-263-0248.

What is my Kennesaw Farms home worth in today's market?

Automated tools like Zestimate handle Kennesaw Farms poorly because roughly 30 percent of its closings are new construction and the builder homes are less than half the size of the larger resale homes. An automated estimate that blends $339,900 builder plans into the comparable set for a 2,500 square foot brick home on McMahan Drive will come in low, and one that runs the other direction will credit a small newer home with resale appreciation it has not earned. An accurate figure needs a human filtering the comparable sales down to the same size band, phase and construction era. Use the home value tool above for a starting point, then call 629-263-0248 for the filtered version.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Kennesaw Farms closed sales September 2024 through August 2026. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Gallatin Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Cumberland Landing Gallatin TN | New Construction Homes from $318,000

Cumberland Landing Gallatin TN | New Construction Homes from $318,000

Cumberland Landing's median sale price went up 3.6 percent this year. Not one of its floor plans got more expensive. Both of those statements come…

Read Article