Cumberland Landing's median sale price went up 3.6 percent this year. Not one of its floor plans got more expensive. Both of those statements come from the same 47 closings, and the space between them is the most useful thing a buyer or a seller here can understand.
Thinking about a Ryan Homes contract at Cumberland Landing and want the closed numbers on your exact floor plan first?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Forty-seven homes closed in Cumberland Landing over the past 12 months, at a median of $355,675. A year earlier, 44 homes closed at a median of $343,280. That is a 3.6 percent gain, and it is the number a seller here would want quoted back to them. It is also, on its own, close to meaningless. Split those same closings by floor plan and the picture inverts: the 1,296 square foot plan sold for less than it did last year, the 1,903 plan sold for less, the 2,541 plan sold for less, and the 1,680 plan gained less than one percent. The community median rose because buyers bought bigger houses, not because houses got more valuable.
This is what happens when a neighborhood has exactly one builder. Ryan Homes was the listing office on 46 of the 47 closings in the past year and on all 44 the year before, so Cumberland Landing's median price is really a report on which floor plans Ryan Homes sold that year. If you want that read on your specific plan and homesite before you sign a contract or list a home here, Ryan Beals can pull the closed comps by plan size rather than by neighborhood average. Nashville Home Guru™ works this data at the address level, and in a community this uniform, the plan is the only variable that matters.
None of that makes Cumberland Landing a weak buy. It is one of the most accessible new construction options left in Gallatin, roughly $74,000 under the city-wide median and $56,000 under what the typical Gallatin new build closes at. If you are still weighing where to buy at all, this price comparison of what a given budget buys in Gallatin versus Hendersonville is the wider view. But the community is entering a new phase. The first resale just closed, the builder has started recording five-figure seller contributions, and the build-out has moved onto new streets. This post walks through all of it, using the closed sales rather than the sales office pitch.
The Median Went Up. The Floor Plans Did Not.
Ryan Homes sells four main plans at Cumberland Landing, and because the product is so uniform, you can compare them year over year almost like for like. Here is what each plan closed at over the past 12 months against the 12 months before that.
| Floor Plan | Past 12 Months | Prior 12 Months | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,296 sq ft | $325,175 (11 sales) | $330,315 (17 sales) | -$5,140 (-1.6%) |
| 1,680 sq ft | $349,717 (8 sales) | $348,757 (8 sales) | +$960 (+0.3%) |
| 1,903 sq ft | $366,010 (9 sales) | $367,325 (5 sales) | -$1,315 (-0.4%) |
| 2,541 sq ft | $403,870 (10 sales) | $405,425 (7 sales) | -$1,555 (-0.4%) |
| Community median | $355,675 | $343,280 | +$12,395 (+3.6%) |
Every plan flat or down, and the community up 3.6 percent. The explanation is mix. A year ago the 1,296 square foot entry plan was 17 of 44 closings, roughly 39 percent of everything that sold. This year it was 11 of 47, about 23 percent. Over the same stretch, the two largest plans at 1,903 and 2,541 square feet climbed from 12 of 44 closings to 19 of 47. The median closed home grew from 1,486 square feet to 1,680 square feet, a jump of 194 square feet, and the median price grew by $12,395. Buyers bought about 13 percent more house for about 3.6 percent more money.
Per square foot, that shows up as an outright decline. Cumberland Landing closed at a median of $225.19 per square foot a year ago and $207.90 per square foot over the past 12 months, down 7.7 percent. Some of that is the mix again, since bigger plans always carry a lower per foot number, but it holds inside each product type too. One-story closings fell from $253.99 to $240.88 per square foot. Two-story closings fell from $205.20 to $192.52. Whichever way you cut it, nothing here got more expensive on a like-for-like basis.
For a seller, this is the part that matters most. If you own the 1,296 square foot plan and price off the neighborhood median, you are asking $30,000 more than your plan has ever closed for. If you own the 2,541 square foot plan and price off the same median, you are leaving nearly $50,000 on the table. In a community where the houses are this standardized, the median is the wrong comparison and the plan is the right one. The same trap shows up city-wide, which is why pricing a Gallatin home off the right comps is worth more than any other single decision a seller makes.
Cumberland Landing Market Data (Past 12 Months)
| Metric | Past 12 Months | Prior 12 Months |
|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 47 | 44 |
| Median sale price | $355,675 | $343,280 |
| Average sale price | $360,285 | $353,430 |
| Price range | $318,375 to $425,225 | $318,910 to $429,500 |
| Median size | 1,680 sq ft | 1,486 sq ft |
| Median price per sq ft | $207.90 | $225.19 |
| Average days on market | 1.5 days | 13.8 days |
| Closed at or above final list | 46 of 47 (98%) | 44 of 44 (100%) |
| Monthly HOA fee | $85 | $85 |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$12,395 (+3.6%) median, -7.7% per sq ft | – |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Closed sales only, Cumberland Landing subdivision, Gallatin TN 37066. Past 12 months covers September 2025 through August 2026. Prior 12 months covers September 2024 through August 2025.
What Is Your Cumberland Landing Home Actually Worth?
Automated estimates read the rising neighborhood median and assume your home rose with it. In a one-builder community, your floor plan is the comparison that counts, and that is exactly the nuance a real valuation catches.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Cumberland Landing
Recently Sold in Cumberland Landing (Past 12 Months)
The First Resale in Cumberland Landing Just Closed
Until this summer, no one had ever resold a home in Cumberland Landing. Every closing in the neighborhood's history was a Ryan Homes sale. On August 5, 2026, that changed: 313 Heritage Ave, a 1,292 square foot home built in 2024, closed at $334,900.
The details are worth sitting with. It was listed at $344,990, spent 63 days on market, and closed $10,090 under its original asking price at $259.21 per square foot. Over the same 12 months, the builder's nearly identical 1,296 square foot plan closed 11 times at a median of $325,175, or $250.91 per square foot, with effectively zero days on market. So the resale beat the builder's median on that plan by roughly $9,700, and it needed two months and a price reduction to do it.
Read that carefully in both directions. If you own here, it is genuinely encouraging: a two-year-old home held its value against brand new inventory from the same builder on the same streets, which is not a given in a community still under construction. If you are planning to sell here, the 1.5 day average market time in the data above is not your number. It belongs to to-be-built contracts. Your number is closer to 63 days, with a competing sales office a few hundred feet away that can offer incentives you cannot match. That dynamic is the core of how new construction and resale compete against each other in Gallatin, and it is sharpest inside an active builder community.
One sale is one sale. It is a data point, not a pattern, and I would not build a pricing strategy on it alone. But it is the first real evidence of what a Cumberland Landing resale looks like, and until the second one closes, it is the best comparable any owner here has.
Why the Listing Sites Show So Many Expired Listings
Pull Cumberland Landing up on a listing site and the history looks alarming: 128 expired listings and 18 cancelled ones against 94 closed sales. On its face that reads like a neighborhood buyers keep walking away from.
It is not. Ryan Homes was the listing office on 127 of those 128 expirations. These are to-be-built plan listings, posted for a homesite and a floor plan, that time out on the MLS and get posted again. It is listing mechanics, not rejection. The same house can appear, expire, and reappear more than once before a buyer ever signs, which inflates the expired count without a single disappointed buyer behind it.
The practical consequence is that Cumberland Landing is nearly impossible to shop from a listing portal. At the time of this analysis there were only three active listings in the community, all of them from outside brokerages rather than the builder, plus five Ryan Homes contracts pending at $341,270 to $399,580. The real inventory, meaning available homesites and plans, lives with the builder's sales office and does not show up cleanly online. If you are trying to figure out what is genuinely available here, the MLS will mislead you in both directions.
One active listing is worth flagging on its own: 101 Walden Way, a 2,560 square foot home asking $454,900, had been on the market 135 days at the time of this analysis. That asking price is higher than any home has ever closed for in Cumberland Landing, where the ceiling across two years of data is $429,500. The 135 days is the market's answer.
Getting Around Cumberland Landing
Cumberland Landing sits in Gallatin's 37066 zip code on Laurel Street, Cottage Drive, Mandolin Court, Walden Way, and Heritage Avenue, a cottage-scale layout with sidewalks and underground utilities throughout. The community connects to Gallatin's main road network through Long Hollow Pike, with Highway 386 (Vietnam Veterans Boulevard) roughly 8 to 12 minutes out depending on which entrance you use. Downtown Nashville runs 45 to 55 minutes most weekday mornings.
The friction point to test before you sign anything is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109. That corner backs up in the evening rush, and it is the pinch every neighborhood on this side of Gallatin shares. Drive it at 5:15 on a Tuesday, not at 11 a.m. on a Saturday when the sales office is open. Major employers within range include HCA Healthcare and Vanderbilt Medical Center via 386 to I-65, plus the distribution and retail jobs filling in along the 109 corridor closer to home.
The buyer who does well here is specific. Nineteen of the 47 recent closings were three-bedroom homes, 18 were four-bedroom, and 10 were five-bedroom, split almost evenly between one-story and two-story plans, which tells you this community serves first-time buyers, move-up families, and single-level buyers at the same time. Every closing recorded a two-car garage on roughly a 0.15 acre lot with taxes near $3,000. The tradeoff you accept for a new construction price in the $320,000s to $420,000s is a small lot, a commute through the 109 pinch, and the Gallatin city school zone rather than Station Camp or Liberty Creek. Buyers who want the larger lot or the different zone should be looking at other Gallatin neighborhoods in this price range instead, and there is no shame in deciding that here.
Schools, the HOA, and What $85 a Month Covers
All 91 closed sales across the past two years show the same three schools: Vena Stuart Elementary, Joe Shafer Middle School, and Gallatin Senior High School. There is no zone split anywhere inside Cumberland Landing, which is unusual in this part of the county and genuinely simplifies the decision. It also means this is a Gallatin city zone, not the Station Camp or Liberty Creek district that buyers often assume comes with newer Gallatin construction. If a specific zone is your reason for buying, that distinction decides the neighborhood for you before you ever tour a model. Zone lines can be redrawn, so confirm your exact address with Sumner County Schools before you sign.
The HOA is $85 per month, and it was $85 per month on all 47 recent closings and all 44 the year before. That consistency is real and worth something, but understand what it buys. Cumberland Landing is not an amenity community: there is no pool and no clubhouse in the recorded community features, which list underground utilities and sidewalks. The fee supports common area and entrance upkeep. Compared against a $250 or $300 monthly fee in an amenity neighborhood, $85 is not a bargain on the same product, it is a different product. Budget the difference toward the pool membership you may end up wanting.
Where the Build-Out Is Moving
The neighborhood's construction front has visibly shifted. A year ago, 22 of the 44 closings were on Walden Way and another 15 were on Heritage Avenue. Over the past 12 months, Walden Way produced 4 closings and Heritage Avenue produced 1, while Laurel Street delivered 22, Cottage Drive 15, and Mandolin Court 5. Mandolin Court did not exist in the prior year's closings at all.
That matters for two kinds of buyers. If you want a finished street with grown-in landscaping, no construction traffic, and neighbors already moved in, look at Walden Way and Heritage Avenue. If you want first pick of remaining homesites and the newest plan availability, that is Cottage Drive and Mandolin Court. It also matters for sellers on the older streets, because your competition is no longer only the resale next door, it is a brand new house on Mandolin Court with a builder incentive attached.
On incentives: three closings in the past 12 months recorded seller-paid contributions between $16,749 and $17,499, roughly 4.6 to 4.8 percent of the sale price. Every prior-year closing that reported the field recorded zero. That is a small sample and it is not proof of a policy shift, but combined with flat-to-down pricing on every floor plan, it points the same direction. The builder appears to be holding sticker prices and moving on terms instead, which is exactly where a represented buyer has leverage. Knowing which builder upgrades and incentives are actually negotiable is worth more here than trying to argue the base price down.
The first thing I do in a one-builder neighborhood is throw out the median, and Cumberland Landing is the cleanest example I have seen of why. The community median rose 3.6 percent last year, but when I split the 47 closings by plan, the 1,296 square foot plan was down $5,140, the 1,903 was down $1,315, the 2,541 was down $1,555, and the 1,680 was up less than one percent. Prices did not rise here. Buyers just bought bigger houses, 194 more square feet at the median, and the average sale price followed them up. Nobody at a sales office is going to walk you through that, and no automated valuation tool catches it either.
Why Work with Ryan Beals in Cumberland Landing
The person sitting in the model home works for Ryan Homes. That is not a criticism, it is their job, and they are generally good at it. But they are not going to tell you that the 1,296 square foot plan closed for $5,140 less than it did last year, or that the community median rose only because the mix shifted toward bigger houses. Those facts exist in the closed sales, and nobody at a sales office is paid to walk you through them.
Bring your own agent to the first visit, before you register at the sales office. Builders in this market typically cover the buyer agent fee, which means representation generally costs you nothing while giving you a second read on homesite premiums, structural options that cannot be added later, incentive packages, and lender credits. The three closings this year with $16,749 to $17,499 in seller contributions are proof the builder will move on terms when someone asks. Reach me directly at 629-263-0248.
If you already own here and are thinking about selling, the single most useful thing I can do is price you off your floor plan instead of your neighborhood. Those two numbers are up to $50,000 apart in Cumberland Landing right now, and only one of them is your house.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the price range for homes in Cumberland Landing Gallatin TN?
Over the past 12 months, 47 homes closed in Cumberland Landing between $318,375 and $425,225, with a median of $355,675 and an average of $360,285. The median closed home measured 1,680 square feet at $207.90 per square foot. Ryan Homes builds on four main floor plans here at 1,296, 1,533 to 1,680, 1,903, and 2,541 square feet, and the plan you choose drives almost all of the price difference between one closing and the next.
Did Cumberland Landing home prices go up in the past year?
The median rose 3.6 percent, from $343,280 to $355,675, but not one floor plan got more expensive. The 1,296 square foot plan closed at a median of $325,175 this year versus $330,315 a year ago. The 1,680 plan moved from $348,757 to $349,717. The 1,903 plan went from $367,325 to $366,010, and the 2,541 plan from $405,425 to $403,870. Three of the four plans are down slightly and one is up by less than half a percent. The community median rose only because buyers shifted toward larger plans: the median closed home grew from 1,486 square feet to 1,680 square feet. Per square foot, the community fell from $225.19 to $207.90.
Who builds the homes in Cumberland Landing?
Ryan Homes builds essentially all of it. Ryan Homes was the listing office on 46 of the 47 homes that closed over the past 12 months, and on all 44 that closed the year before. The single exception in the most recent window was a resale listed by an outside brokerage. Of the 47 closings, 44 were sold as to-be-built contracts, meaning the buyer signed before the house existed. This is a one-builder community, and that shapes everything about how pricing, inventory, and negotiation work here.
What school zone is Cumberland Landing in?
Every one of the 91 closed sales across the past two years shows the same three schools: Vena Stuart Elementary, Joe Shafer Middle School, and Gallatin Senior High School. This is a Gallatin city zone, not the Station Camp or Liberty Creek district that buyers often assume applies to newer Gallatin construction. There is no zone split inside Cumberland Landing, which is unusual and worth knowing. If school zoning is a deciding factor for your family, confirm the assignment for your specific address with Sumner County Schools before you sign, since district boundaries can be redrawn.
What does the HOA fee cover in Cumberland Landing?
The HOA fee is $85 per month, and it was $85 per month on every single closing in both the past 12 months and the 12 months before that, which is a rare level of consistency. Cumberland Landing is not an amenity community. There is no pool and no clubhouse in the recorded community features. What the fee supports is common area and entrance upkeep in a neighborhood built with sidewalks and underground utilities throughout. Buyers comparing this to a $200 or $300 monthly fee elsewhere should understand they are comparing a basic common area fee to an amenity package.
How fast do homes sell in Cumberland Landing?
Almost instantly, but the number is misleading. The median days on market was zero and the average was 1.5 days over the past 12 months, down from an average of 13.8 days the year before. That speed reflects to-be-built contracts, where the buyer signs at or near the moment the plan and homesite are listed. It does not mean a finished home in this neighborhood sells in a day. The one resale that closed here took 63 days and a price reduction, which is a far more realistic picture of what happens when you list an existing Cumberland Landing home.
Why does Cumberland Landing show so many expired listings?
Because the builder relists. Across the data set there are 128 expired and 18 cancelled Cumberland Landing listings against 94 closed sales, and Ryan Homes was the listing office on 127 of the 128 expirations. These are almost entirely to-be-built plan listings that time out and get posted again, not homes that buyers rejected. A shopper scrolling a listing site can easily read that expired volume as a neighborhood nobody wants. The closed sales say the opposite. Read the closed column, not the expired column, when you evaluate this community.
Has anyone resold a home in Cumberland Landing yet?
One home, and it just closed. 313 Heritage Ave, a 1,292 square foot home built in 2024, listed at $344,990 and closed on August 5, 2026 at $334,900 after 63 days and a price reduction of $10,090. For comparison, the nearly identical 1,296 square foot Ryan Homes plan closed at a median of $325,175 during the same 12 months with essentially no market time. So the resale did clear above the builder median on that plan size, by about $9,700, but it needed two months and a price cut to get there. That is one sale, not a trend, and it should be read as an early signal rather than a rule.
Can I use my own real estate agent when buying from Ryan Homes at Cumberland Landing?
Yes, and you should bring that agent to your very first visit. The sales representative in the model home works for the builder, not for you. Builders in this market typically cover the buyer agent fee, which means representation generally costs the buyer nothing while adding real leverage on incentives, closing cost contributions, rate buy-downs, homesite premiums, and structural option decisions that cannot be changed later. Three closings in the past 12 months recorded seller-paid contributions between $16,749 and $17,499, which tells you the builder does move on terms.
Is Cumberland Landing a good fit for first-time buyers in Gallatin?
It is one of the most accessible new construction entry points in Gallatin. The community median of $355,675 sits about $74,000 below the city-wide Gallatin median of $430,000 and about $56,000 below the typical Gallatin new construction closing at $411,927. The entry plan at 1,296 square feet has closed between $318,375 and $338,209 over the past year. Every closing recorded a two-car garage, roughly a 0.15 acre lot, and an $85 monthly HOA. The tradeoffs are lot size, the Gallatin city school zone rather than Station Camp or Liberty Creek, and a build timeline instead of a move-in date.
Who is the best real estate agent for Cumberland Landing in Gallatin TN?
Ryan Beals is a Gallatin native who reads this community at the floor plan level rather than the headline level. The community median at Cumberland Landing rose 3.6 percent last year while every individual Ryan Homes plan stayed flat or slipped, a gap that only shows up when you separate the closings by plan size. That is the difference between knowing what the neighborhood sold for and knowing what your home is worth. Reach him directly at 629-263-0248 to talk through a specific plan, homesite, or resale.
What is my Cumberland Landing home worth in today's market?
Automated tools like Zestimate struggle badly in a one-builder community like this one. An automated tool sees a rising neighborhood median and assumes your home appreciated, when the median rose because neighbors bought bigger plans than the year before. It also has almost no true resale history to learn from, since exactly one home here has ever resold. Treat any automated number as a rough starting point, not an answer. For an accurate figure based on your specific floor plan, homesite, and what comparable Cumberland Landing homes have actually closed at, use the home value tool above or call Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248.
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Data sourced from RealTracs MLS. Market conditions change. Figures reflect closed sales at the time of publication and are not a guarantee of future results.
Your Gallatin Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate




