Top Real Estate Agent Hendersonville TN: Ryan Beals on 1,101 Sales, a $535,000 Median and the Beech vs Hendersonville High Split (2026)

Hendersonville closed 1,101 homes in the past 12 months at a median of $535,000. The Beech zone looked $127,580 more expensive than the Hendersonville High zone, but compare resale houses on both sides and the gap shrinks to $38,650.

Want to know what the Beech or Hendersonville High side of town really costs at your budget before you tour?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Most people looking for a real estate agent in Hendersonville TN start with a ranking or a review count. A better test is whether the agent can explain the market you are about to buy or sell in. Over the 12 months ending September 25, 2026, Hendersonville closed 1,101 homes at a median of $535,000 and $229.48 per square foot, and that single number hides a city that runs from a $155,000 house to a $5,450,000 lakefront estate.

The split that matters most is the school zone line. Homes zoned to Beech High School closed at a median of $585,000, and homes zoned to Hendersonville High School at $457,420. Most buyers read that as the price of the zone. It is mostly the price of a different mix of houses, and the difference changes how you should search.

I grew up in Hendersonville and Gallatin, and this page is how I read the city for clients. If you want these numbers applied to your budget, timeline and commute, reach out directly and I will pull the closed sales that match your search, not the city average.

What Hendersonville Homes Sold For Over the Past 12 Months

The 1,101 closings cover every property type with a Hendersonville address, from Station Camp-zoned new builds to townhomes near Indian Lake Village. The average sale was $606,473, pulled above the median by the top of the market: 260 homes sold for $700,000 or more, 23.6 percent of all sales, at a median of $880,000, and 90 sold for $1,000,000 or more.

New construction was 17.6 percent of sales. The 194 new homes closed at a median of $659,295 against $503,000 for the 907 resales, a $156,295 difference that sits behind almost every comparison in this city. More than half of all sales, 57.6 percent, carried an HOA, at a median of about $83 a month. Sellers received a median of 99.3 percent of their final list price.

Hendersonville Metric (All Property Types) Value
Total Closed Sales1,101
Median Sale Price$535,000
Average Sale Price$606,473
Sale Price Range$155,000 – $5,450,000
Median Price Per Sq Ft$229.48
Median Size / Year Built2,445 sq ft / 2001
New Construction Share17.6% (194 sales)
New vs Resale Median$659,295 vs $503,000
$700K+ Sales / Median260 / $880,000
Sales With an HOA / Median Monthly Fee57.6% / $83
Old Hickory Lake Lakefront Sales / Median28 / $1,612,500
Median Sale-to-List Ratio99.3%
Beech High Zone Median (Sales)$585,000 (455)
Hendersonville High Zone Median (Sales)$457,420 (425)
Station Camp High Zone Median (Sales)$599,000 (192)
Prior 12-Month Median$542,250 (1,110 sales)
Year-Over-Year Change−$7,250 (−1.3%)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period (September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026) compared with the prior 12 months. Closed sales only, Hendersonville city, all property types. School zones are the MLS high school assignment. Lakefront means the listing marks Lake Front.

What Is Your Hendersonville Home Worth Right Now?

In Hendersonville a new build, a Beech-zone resale and a Lake Front home on Old Hickory Lake can sit a mile apart and sell for completely different prices per foot, so your value has to come from sales like yours, not the $535,000 city median.

Get My Home Value

Hendersonville Homes for Sale Now: Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract

Recently Sold in Hendersonville (Past 12 Months)

How Hendersonville Prices Moved Year Over Year

A year ago Hendersonville was closing at a median of $542,250 on 1,110 sales. Today that number is $535,000 on 1,101. That 1.3 percent dip tells you less about prices than about mix, because price per square foot rose 1.5 percent over the same stretch, from $226.10 to $229.48.

The reason is new construction. It fell from 24.5 percent of sales to 17.6 percent, and new homes sell above resales here, so fewer of them pulls the blended median down. Compared on their own, resales went from $499,900 to $503,000 and new homes from $631,069 to $659,295. Sales at $700,000 and up rose from 226 to 260, with the median moving from $849,450 to $880,000.

Gallatin, measured the same way across all property types, closed 1,516 sales at a median of $435,000, up 6.1 percent from $410,000. The gap between the two cities narrowed from $132,250 to $100,000 in a year. If you are weighing both, this breakdown of how Hendersonville prices compare with Gallatin goes further, and so does the side-by-side on what $400K buys in Gallatin vs Hendersonville.

Beech vs Hendersonville High: The Real Price Split

By MLS assignment, 455 Hendersonville sales were zoned to Beech High School at a median of $585,000, 425 to Hendersonville High School at $457,420, 192 to Station Camp High School at $599,000 and 22 to Liberty Creek High School at $547,000. On those medians, Beech looks $127,580 more expensive than Hendersonville High.

The two zones sell different houses. 23.5 percent of Beech sales were new construction against 7.3 percent in the Hendersonville High zone, and the Hendersonville High side carries more of the city's older stock, condos and townhomes. Compare only resale, site-built homes and the Beech median is $529,900 on 327 sales against $491,250 on 336 in the Hendersonville High zone, a $38,650 gap.

A question I hear often from buyers moving up within Hendersonville is whether the Beech zone is worth stretching for. I do not answer it with a zone median. I pull resale homes of similar size and age on both sides of the line, and the difference usually turns out smaller than the buyer expected, because new construction is carrying much of the headline gap. Once that is on the table, the decision comes down to commute, lot and the house itself, which is where it belongs.

School assignment follows the address, not the subdivision name or the ZIP code, and lines can change. Verify any specific home with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer.

Old Hickory Lake and Indian Lake: What Lakefront Really Means

Only 28 of the 1,101 sales were marked Lake Front, and they closed at a median of $1,612,500 and $411.01 per square foot, far above the city's $229.48. None of them were in the Beech zone: 21 were zoned to Hendersonville High and 7 to Station Camp. A year earlier, 20 lakefront sales closed at a median of $1,206,250, a small enough group that one or two estates move the number.

The words in a listing matter more on the lake than anywhere else in town. "Lake view" can mean a winter glimpse through the trees, and "lake access" can mean a community ramp down the street. I walk the lot line and the shoreline before a buyer pays a lakefront price. The difference between lakefront and lake access in Hendersonville is worth reading first, and the Old Hickory Lake waterfront market breaks the shoreline down further.

Away from the water, the Indian Lake area off Vietnam Veterans Boulevard is where much of daily Hendersonville happens, with Indian Lake Village shopping, dining and offices a short drive from most of the city's south side neighborhoods.

Hendersonville Neighborhoods Worth Knowing

New construction on the Beech side drives much of the upper middle of the market. Durham Farms was the busiest community in this set with 97 sales at a median of $640,000, 29 of them new. Mansker Farms closed 56 at $567,035, 31 of them new. Norman Farm closed 14 at $639,574, 13 of them new, and Laurel Park closed 9 at $783,073, 7 of them new. All four are Beech-zone communities; only two Durham Farms sales were assigned elsewhere. For a lower entry point into the same zone, Colonial Acres, an established neighborhood with no new construction in this window, closed 36 at $377,500, with most of its sales zoned to Beech.

On the Hendersonville High side, Anderson Park closed 18 sales at a median of $393,500, 15 of them new, and Waterford Village closed 8 resales at $332,500.

For a budget-first view, see what $500K buys in Hendersonville. For the top of the market, the Hendersonville homes at $700K and above guide covers the 260 sales at that level.

Getting Around Hendersonville, and Who Is Buying Here

Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, State Route 386, is the spine. From most of Hendersonville it runs straight to I-65, and downtown Nashville is typically 40 to 50 minutes most mornings. Main Street, US 31E, is the slower alternative through Madison. Vanderbilt University Medical Center and HCA Healthcare are the big downtown and Midtown destinations, and TriStar Hendersonville Medical Center is close to 386 for anyone working locally.

Buyers on the north and east side, or anyone splitting a commute toward Gallatin, should drive the east end of 386 at rush hour before you commit, since that stretch is where the corridor slows.

Most Hendersonville buyers fall into a few groups: move-up buyers already in Sumner County trading toward new construction on the Beech or Station Camp side, relocating households who want Nashville access without Nashville prices, downsizers looking at townhomes or the lake, and first-time buyers working the older stock and attached homes on the Hendersonville High side.

Buying a Home in Hendersonville

Where you have leverage depends on the house. Resales closed at a median of 97.4 percent of their original list price, while new construction closed at 100 percent, so with builders the conversation is usually about incentives, upgrades and closing costs rather than price. Lakefront homes closed at a median of 93.4 percent of final list, which is where patience pays most.

Through Compass, I also have access to Private Exclusives and Coming Soon listings, homes that are available before or without a public listing. When the right resale in the right zone comes up, seeing it early is a real advantage.

Selling a Home in Hendersonville

A 99.3 percent median sale-to-list ratio means well-priced homes sell close to asking, and overpriced ones are the ones that end up cutting. Your price has to come from the right comparables: a resale is not competing with a new build down the road at $659,295, and a Hendersonville High-zone home is not priced off the Beech median. Timing matters too, and the data on the best month to list a home in Hendersonville shows when buyers are most active. Before you set a price, read what Hendersonville sellers get wrong.

Why Work with Ryan Beals

I was born and raised in Hendersonville and Gallatin. I know which neighborhoods feed Beech and which feed Hendersonville High, which streets have real lake views and which ones only have marketing language, and how the drive changes from one end of 386 to the other. I take the time to explain what the numbers mean before anyone signs anything.

I work on the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings, with 1,100+ transactions. If you are also looking north and east, here is how I approach the Gallatin market. To talk through your Hendersonville plans, call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is the best real estate agent in Hendersonville TN?

Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass is a strong choice for Hendersonville buyers and sellers who want decisions grounded in closed-sale data. He was born and raised in Hendersonville and Gallatin, knows which neighborhoods feed Beech and Hendersonville High, and separates real lakefront from lake-view marketing on Old Hickory Lake. His team is ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings, with 1,100+ transactions.

What is the median home price in Hendersonville TN right now?

Over the 12 months ending September 25, 2026, Hendersonville closed 1,101 homes at a median of $535,000 and $229.48 per square foot, across all property types. Sales ranged from $155,000 to $5,450,000, and the average was $606,473.

How much more do homes in the Beech High zone cost than in the Hendersonville High zone?

On all sales, Beech closed at a median of $585,000 on 455 sales and Hendersonville High at $457,420 on 425, a $127,580 gap. Much of that is housing mix, since 23.5 percent of Beech sales were new construction against 7.3 percent. Comparing resale, site-built homes only, the medians were $529,900 and $491,250, a $38,650 gap. Verify any home's assignment with Sumner County Schools.

Did Hendersonville home prices go up or down over the past year?

The median slipped 1.3 percent, from $542,250 to $535,000, but price per square foot rose 1.5 percent, from $226.10 to $229.48. The dip is mostly mix: new construction fell from 24.5 percent of sales to 17.6 percent, while resale and new home medians both rose.

How do Hendersonville prices compare with Gallatin?

Measured the same way across all property types, Gallatin closed 1,516 sales at a median of $435,000, $100,000 below Hendersonville's $535,000. A year earlier the gap was $132,250, so it narrowed as Gallatin rose 6.1 percent and Hendersonville dipped 1.3 percent.

How much of the Hendersonville market is new construction?

New construction was 17.6 percent of sales, 194 homes at a median of $659,295, against 907 resales at $503,000. Station Camp-zoned sales had the highest new construction share at 29.2 percent, followed by Beech at 23.5 percent.

What does Old Hickory Lake frontage do to price in Hendersonville?

The 28 sales marked Lake Front closed at a median of $1,612,500 and $411.01 per square foot, against $229.48 for the city. 21 were zoned to Hendersonville High and 7 to Station Camp. They closed at a median of 93.4 percent of final list price, so lakefront is where negotiation room most often shows up.

Do most Hendersonville homes have an HOA?

57.6 percent of sales carried an HOA fee, down from 62.0 percent the year before. The median HOA cost about $83 a month. Older neighborhoods such as Colonial Acres and much of the lake shoreline sit outside that, while most new construction communities carry one.

What does a 99.3 percent sale-to-list ratio mean for negotiating in Hendersonville?

It means the typical home sold very close to its final asking price. The room is in resale, where homes closed at a median of 97.4 percent of original list, and on the lake. New construction closed at 100 percent of original list, so with builders the negotiation is usually about incentives and upgrades, not price.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in Hendersonville?

He starts with comparable closed sales, not city medians. A $127,580 headline gap between the Beech and Hendersonville High zones shrinks to $38,650 when resale homes are compared with resale homes, so Ryan Beals builds every price opinion and every search from homes of the same type, age and zone. He also brings Compass Private Exclusives and Coming Soon access to buyers looking for homes before they reach the public sites.

What is my Hendersonville home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools struggle in Hendersonville because they blend new builds, older resales, condos and Old Hickory Lake frontage that sell at very different prices per square foot. Start with the home value tool above for a quick estimate, then call Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 for a value built on the closed sales most like your home.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Hendersonville Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Best Real Estate Agent in Gallatin TN: Ryan Beals on 1,516 Sales and a $435,000 Median (2026)

Best Real Estate Agent in Gallatin TN: Ryan Beals on 1,516 Sales and a $435,000 Median (2026)

Gallatin closed 1,516 home sales in the past year at a $435,000 median, and new construction sold for less than resale. Choosing an agent here…

Read Article