Waterford Village Hendersonville TN: Townhomes at a $305,000 Median, a Pool HOA and 9 Sales in 12 Months (2026 Market Data)

Nine homes closed in Waterford Village in the past 12 months at a $360,000 median. The 7 townhomes in that group closed at $305,000, with a $234 monthly HOA fee that covers the exterior, grounds and, on most listings, the community pool.

Weighing a Waterford Village townhome against a detached home? I can show you what the HOA fee actually covers.

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Waterford Village is an established townhome community in south Hendersonville (ZIP 37075), off Sanders Ferry Road and Lakeside Park Drive, with homes on Emery Bay Circle, Isabella Lane, Ivory Lane, Kimley Shores Drive, French Bayou Lane and Spade Leaf Boulevard. From October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, 9 homes closed here at a median of $360,000, from $285,000 to $415,000. Seven were attached townhomes and 2 were detached homes, and all 9 were resales.

I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. This guide lays out what Waterford Village townhomes and detached homes sold for, what the HOA fee covers according to the listings, how prices moved from a year ago, and which schools the MLS lists for the neighborhood.

One note on names. MLS lists the community as Waterford Village, Waterford Village Ph 4 and Waterford Village Ph 2 Sec 1, and all three are counted here. Waterford Crossing, the detached neighborhood along Nokes Drive just to the northwest, is a separate subdivision with its own much smaller HOA fee, so its sales are not included.

What Waterford Village Homes Sold For

Because the community mixes two kinds of homes, it helps to read the numbers by type. The 7 townhomes closed at a $305,000 median and $229.41 per square foot, with a median size of 1,520 square feet. They sold at $285,000, $295,000, $300,000, $305,000, $360,000, $370,000 and $415,000. Six of the seven had two bedrooms, and nearly every one followed the same two-story layout with two full baths and a half bath.

The biggest split inside the townhome group is the garage. The 4 townhomes without a garage, on Emery Bay Circle, Isabella Lane and Ivory Lane, closed between $285,000 and $305,000. The 3 with a garage, two units on Lakeside Park Drive and a larger 1,809 square foot home on Spade Leaf Boulevard with a main-level primary suite, closed between $360,000 and $415,000. If you are shopping on a budget near the low end, expect a no-garage unit with assigned parking.

The 2 detached homes were site-built resales: one on Kimley Shores Drive at $394,000 (1,738 square feet) and one on French Bayou Lane at $415,000 (1,805 square feet). Two sales are too few for a reliable median, so treat them as individual data points. Both carried a lower HOA fee than the townhomes, $120 and $95 a month, and neither listing showed exterior maintenance in the fee.

Across all 9 sales, the median home closed at 98.7 percent of its final list price, none closed at full list, and 3 had a price cut before going under contract. For how this price range compares across the city, see what $500K buys in Hendersonville.

Waterford Village HOA Fee and Amenities

The 7 townhome listings showed a median HOA fee of $234 a month, from $207 to $236. All 7 said the fee covers exterior and grounds maintenance, 6 of 7 said it covers the pool and clubhouse, and 5 of 7 listed insurance. That matches the Waterford Village figures in our Hendersonville townhome and condo HOA fees guide, which compares fees and coverage across every attached community in the city.

For amenities, 7 of the 9 recent listings filled in the community amenities field. Of those, 6 named a pool, 6 named a clubhouse, and 4 each named a playground, a dog park and sidewalks. None listed tennis courts. Listing remarks also point outdoors: 6 of 9 mention Old Hickory Lake and 5 of 9 mention the greenway, with one describing the Hendersonville Greenway just across Sanders Ferry Road. Confirm the current amenity list and what the fee includes with the association before you write an offer.

For a wider look at what dues cover in other neighborhoods, see what Hendersonville HOA fees cover by community.

How Waterford Village Townhomes Compare Citywide

Across Hendersonville, 92 resale townhomes and condos closed in the same 12 months at a $349,900 median and $209.51 per square foot. Waterford Village's townhome median was $44,900 lower, but that is a size story, not a discount. Its townhomes were about 70 square feet smaller at the median, and per foot they sold $19.90 higher, $229.41 against $209.51.

So a Waterford Village townhome is one of the lower entry prices in the city for an attached home, while the price per foot says buyers still pay up for the location and the amenity package. Among this batch of townhome communities, attached sales in Anderson Park ran 18 at a $387,625 median, 14 of them new construction, and Nearwater Place is another nearby townhome option to compare.

Waterford Village Market Data (Rolling 12 Months)

Metric Waterford Village, Hendersonville TN
Closed Sales9 (7 townhomes, 2 detached; all resale)
Median Sale Price, All 9$360,000 (small sample)
Price Range$285,000 – $415,000
Townhome Median (7 sales)$305,000
Townhome Price per Sq Ft$229.41
Townhome Median Size1,520 sq ft (1,280 – 1,809)
Townhomes Without / With Garage4 at $285,000 – $305,000 / 3 at $360,000 – $415,000
Detached Sales$394,000 (1,738 sq ft) and $415,000 (1,805 sq ft)
Townhome HOA Fee (MLS)$234 median, $207 – $236 per month
Townhome Fee IncludesExterior and grounds (7 of 7), pool and club (6 of 7), insurance (5 of 7)
Detached HOA Fee (MLS)$95 and $120 per month
Median Sale-to-List, All 998.7% (3 of 9 with a price cut)
Year Built2017 – 2020
School Zone (MLS)Lakeside Park Elem / V G Hawkins Middle / Hendersonville High (9 of 9)
Prior 12 Months, All Types6 sales, $352,500 median
Prior 12 Months, Townhomes5 sales, $345,000 median, $256.51 per sq ft
Townhome Year-Over-Year ChangeMedian $40,000 lower (down 11.6%), per sq ft down 10.6%, on 7 vs 5 sales
Citywide Resale Townhomes and Condos92 sales, $349,900 median, $209.51 per sq ft

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026; prior year is the 12 months before on the same basis. Closed sales in the City of Hendersonville. Waterford Village includes the MLS labels Waterford Village, Waterford Village Ph 4 and Waterford Village Ph 2 Sec 1; Waterford Crossing is a separate subdivision and is excluded. Townhomes = attached property types (Townhouse, attached HPR, condo). Price per square foot is the median of each sale's price divided by total square feet. Sale-to-list uses final list price.

What Is Your Waterford Village Home Worth?

Waterford Village townhomes closed from $285,000 to $415,000 in the past year, and a garage or a main-level primary suite moved the price more than square footage did.

Get My Home Value

Waterford Village Homes for Sale: Active, Coming Soon and Under Contract

Waterford Village Homes Recently Sold (Past 12 Months)

What Changed From a Year Ago

In the 12 months before this window, 6 Waterford Village homes closed at a $352,500 median, 5 townhomes and 1 detached home. On the all-types basis the median rose $7,500, but that reflects this year's mix, which included two larger detached homes and the 1,809 square foot Spade Leaf Boulevard townhome.

The townhome-only comparison is the cleaner one. Townhomes went from 5 sales at a $345,000 median and $256.51 per square foot to 7 sales at $305,000 and $229.41. The median size was 1,520 square feet both years, so this is not a mix effect: the median fell $40,000, or 11.6 percent, and price per foot fell 10.6 percent. Keep in mind it rests on only 5 and 7 sales. The no-garage townhomes show the same direction, from $320,000 to $389,900 last year to $285,000 to $305,000 this year, on four sales each, while the garage units on Lakeside Park Drive held near $360,000. Citywide, resale townhome and condo prices per foot slipped a smaller 2.9 percent, and all Hendersonville sales went from 1,125 at $545,000 to 1,089 at $533,900, down 2.0 percent.

For longer context, Waterford Village's build-out peaked in calendar 2021, with 66 closings, 52 of them builder sales, and townhomes at $199.01 per foot. Resales since then have been steady but few: 17 closings in 2022, 11 in 2023, 8 in 2024 and 5 in 2025. Today's townhome figure of $229.41 per foot is 15.3 percent above the 2021 level, even after this year's dip, and three of the recent listings name Parkside as the builder.

Getting Around Waterford Village and Who Buys Here

Waterford Village sits in south Hendersonville between Waterford Crossing to the northwest and the Hickory Bay Towers condominiums to the east, with the lake and greenway that most listings mention close by. For a downtown Nashville commute, most drivers head to Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386) and then I-65 south, typically 30 to 45 minutes most mornings depending on traffic. Drive your own route at commute time before you decide.

The buyers I see here are usually first-time buyers moving out of a rental, owners who want to trade yard work for an HOA that handles the exterior, and investors, since 6 of the 9 recent listings marked long-term rentals as allowed. Six of the 9 also listed pets as permitted. Confirm the current rental and pet rules in the association documents before you buy, because they can change. If you are weighing an established townhome here against a new build elsewhere, our new construction vs resale comparison walks through the tradeoffs.

The objection I hear most about Waterford Village is that the townhome HOA fee looks high next to the detached homes in the same neighborhood. My answer is to read what the fee actually pays for before comparing numbers, because on most townhome listings here it covers the exterior and the grounds, and on many it includes insurance on the building as well. During the option period I have buyers request the association budget, the master insurance summary and the rental and pet rules, so they know exactly what they are taking on. I also walk them through how much a garage changes the picture, since units with one and units without one trade almost as two separate markets here.

Schools Serving Waterford Village

All 9 recent sales, and all 6 from the year before, listed Lakeside Park Elementary, V G Hawkins Middle School and Hendersonville High School in MLS, so the data shows one consistent assignment for the neighborhood. Our guide to Hendersonville school zones explains how zones line up across the city. Zone lines change, so verify the assignment for any address directly with Sumner County Schools.

Why Work with Ryan Beals in Waterford Village

I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I know the Sanders Ferry side of town well. In a community that sees only a handful of sales a year, one closing can swing the median, so I price on a matched basis: townhome against townhome, garage against garage, end unit against interior unit, then adjust for condition and updates.

I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. I show you the closed sales and what separates them, and you make the call. If you are thinking about selling, our guide to pricing a Hendersonville home correctly is a good start, or call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do homes cost in Waterford Village Hendersonville TN?

Nine homes closed in Waterford Village from October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, at a median of $360,000, from $285,000 to $415,000. The 7 townhomes closed at a $305,000 median and $229.41 per square foot, and the 2 detached homes sold for $394,000 and $415,000.

What is the HOA fee in Waterford Village and what does it cover?

The 7 townhome listings showed a median fee of $234 a month, from $207 to $236. All 7 said it covers exterior and grounds maintenance, 6 of 7 said it covers the pool and clubhouse, and 5 of 7 listed insurance. The 2 detached homes listed lower fees of $120 and $95 a month. Confirm the current fee and coverage with the association before you write an offer.

Does Waterford Village have a pool?

Yes, according to the listings. Of the 7 recent listings that filled in community amenities, 6 named a pool and 6 named a clubhouse, and 8 of 9 listings said the HOA fee covers pool and clubhouse maintenance. Listings also named a playground, a dog park and sidewalks. None listed tennis courts.

Are Waterford Village homes townhomes or single-family?

Both. Of the 9 recent sales, 7 were attached townhomes and 2 were detached site-built homes. Most townhomes have two bedrooms in a two-story layout of about 1,520 square feet. Four of the seven had no garage and closed between $285,000 and $305,000, while the 3 with a garage closed between $360,000 and $415,000.

What schools serve Waterford Village in Hendersonville?

All 9 recent sales and all 6 from the prior year listed Lakeside Park Elementary, V G Hawkins Middle School and Hendersonville High School in MLS. Zone lines can change, so verify the assignment for any specific address directly with Sumner County Schools.

Is Waterford Village the same as Waterford Crossing?

No. Waterford Crossing is a separate detached-home subdivision along Nokes Drive, just to the northwest, with a much smaller HOA fee. Only listings labeled Waterford Village, Waterford Village Ph 4 and Waterford Village Ph 2 Sec 1 are counted in these figures.

Did Waterford Village prices go down over the past year?

For townhomes, yes, on a small sample. The townhome median went from $345,000 on 5 sales to $305,000 on 7, and price per square foot fell from $256.51 to $229.41, with the same 1,520 square foot median size both years. The all-types median rose from $352,500 to $360,000 only because this year included two larger detached homes.

Can you rent out a Waterford Village townhome?

Six of the 9 recent listings marked long-term rentals as allowed, and 6 of 9 listed pets as permitted. Rules can change and listings are not the governing documents, so read the current association covenants and rental rules during your option period.

How far is Waterford Village from downtown Nashville?

Waterford Village is in south Hendersonville off Sanders Ferry Road. Most commuters take Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386) to I-65 south, typically 30 to 45 minutes to downtown Nashville most mornings depending on traffic. Drive your own route at commute time before deciding.

Who is the best real estate agent for Waterford Village in Hendersonville TN?

Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass focuses on Sumner County, where he was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. For Waterford Village he compares townhome against townhome and garage against garage, explains what the HOA covers, and lets clients decide with the numbers in front of them.

What is my Waterford Village home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools often miss in Waterford Village because only nine homes sold in a year and they mix townhomes with and without garages and detached homes. Recent townhome sales ran from $285,000 to $415,000. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Hendersonville Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Anderson Park Hendersonville TN: New Construction Townhomes at a $387,625 Median, Floor Plans by Size and the $200 HOA (2026 Market Data)

Anderson Park Hendersonville TN: New Construction Townhomes at a $387,625 Median, Floor Plans by Size and the $200 HOA (2026 Market Data)

Anderson Park is the busiest new townhome community in Hendersonville. In the past 12 months, 18 townhomes closed at a $387,625 median, and 14 of…

Read Article