Nearwater Place Hendersonville TN: Gated New Construction Townhomes at a $358,000 Median and a $195 HOA (2026 Market Data)

Nine townhomes closed in Nearwater Place in the past 12 months at a $358,000 median, every one with a $195 monthly HOA fee. The median rose from a year ago only because more 3-bedroom homes sold; on the same floor plans, prices came in lower.

Weighing a Nearwater Place townhome against builder incentives elsewhere? I can line up the closed sales by floor plan.

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Nearwater Place is a small, gated townhome community on the west side of Hendersonville (ZIP 37075), with homes along Nearwater Place and Perch Street. From October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, 9 homes closed here at a median of $358,000 and $208.33 per square foot, from $299,900 to $429,900. All nine were built in 2024 or 2025, and every one carried a $195 monthly HOA fee.

I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. This post breaks down every recent Nearwater Place sale by floor plan, answers the two questions buyers ask most (what the HOA fee covers and whether there is a pool), and shows what changed from a year ago on a like-for-like basis.

A note on basis. MLS lists the community as Nearwater Place and, on one listing, Nearwater Place Hpr, and both are counted here. Eight of the nine are tagged as townhouses; one is tagged site built even though it is the same 1,547 square foot plan. On the townhouse-tagged sales alone, the figure our Hendersonville townhome and condo HOA fee guide uses, Nearwater Place closed 8 homes at a $371,500 median.

What Nearwater Place Townhomes Sold For

Recent sales came in two floor plans. The 2-bedroom plan, 1,547 square feet with 2.5 baths, sold 5 times at a $319,900 median, from $299,900 to $358,000. The 3-bedroom plan, 1,848 square feet with 2.5 baths, sold 4 times at a $385,000 median, from $385,000 to $429,900. Every home is two stories with the primary bedroom upstairs.

Within each plan, the spread came mostly from garages and timing. Only 3 of the 9 recent sales listed a garage, and those three were the top sale in each plan's range plus one more: the $429,900 3-bedroom end unit with a two-car garage and the $355,000 and $358,000 2-bedroom homes with one-car garages. The lowest sale, $299,900, followed a price cut from $319,900. Per foot, the nine ran from $193.86 to $232.63.

The median home closed at 100 percent of its final list price. Six of the nine closed at list, three closed slightly below, and only one had a price cut before going under contract. Four of the nine listing remarks mention builder concessions or preferred lender incentives, so the sale price alone may not capture the full deal.

Who Builds Nearwater Place, and Is It New Construction?

Three of the nine recent listing remarks name Harpeth Valley Homes as the builder, and all nine describe the homes as new construction. MLS tags only 3 of the 9 as new and the other 6 as existing, but those six were all built in 2025, and three of their remarks mention a full builder warranty. Earlier sales were listed through HVH Realty; the six 2026 listings that closed from April on were listed through Benchmark Realty.

All nine recent remarks mention 9-foot ceilings and quartz countertops, and 8 of the 9 list a covered patio along with a covered porch. Every listing shows brick on the exterior, and 8 of the 9 pair it with fiber cement. Nearwater Place closings began in April 2025, with 8 in calendar 2025 and 7 so far in 2026, which is why the community has only a short sales history.

For how a new townhome stacks up against an older one, see our new construction vs resale comparison for Hendersonville, and for other communities where builders are active, our guide to Hendersonville new construction beyond Durham Farms.

Nearwater Place HOA Fee, Amenities and the Pool Question

The HOA fee was $195 a month on all 15 Nearwater Place listings over the past two years. Every one of them said the fee covers exterior maintenance, grounds maintenance and trash pickup. Insurance is where the listings disagree: 9 of the 15 included it, but only 3 of the 9 recent sales did. Get the association documents early and confirm what the master policy covers so your own policy fills the gap and nothing more.

On amenities, all 15 listings named a dog park, and 13 named sidewalks and underground utilities. Every listing notes a gated entrance and a fire sprinkler system. No listing names a pool; none of the 15 shows one in its community amenities or pool fields. All 15 marked pets as permitted and long-term rentals as allowed, subject to the HOA rules.

For context, the 121 attached homes that closed citywide carried a median fee of about $232 a month, so Nearwater Place sits $37 below that. Our guides to what Hendersonville HOA fees cover by community and the hidden costs of buying in Hendersonville go deeper.

How Nearwater Place Compares to Other Hendersonville Townhomes

Across Hendersonville, 121 townhomes, condos and other attached homes closed in the same 12 months at a $379,530 median, 1,602 square feet and $216.17 per square foot. Nearwater Place's townhouse-tagged sales closed at $371,500, $8,030 lower, even though its homes were 95.5 square feet larger at the median, so per foot it sold $7.84 below the citywide attached figure, $208.33 against $216.17. The gap shows up on both price and price per foot, on newer homes with a lower-than-typical fee.

Compared with the city as a whole, the difference is larger. All 1,089 Hendersonville sales closed at a $533,900 median, and the 184 homes tagged as new construction closed at $659,627.50, with 155 of those 184 detached rather than attached. For a buyer who wants a newly built home in Hendersonville at a lower price point, Nearwater Place sits well under both. Our look at what $500,000 buys in Hendersonville shows the trade-offs as budgets rise, and Anderson Park is another newer townhome option to compare.

Nearwater Place Market Data (Rolling 12 Months)

Metric Nearwater Place, Hendersonville TN
Closed Sales9 (8 tagged townhouse, 1 tagged site built)
Median Sale Price$358,000 (small sample)
Price Range$299,900 – $429,900
Townhouse-Tagged Sales Only8 sales, $371,500 median
2-Bedroom Plan (1,547 sq ft)5 sales, $319,900 median ($299,900 – $358,000)
3-Bedroom Plan (1,848 sq ft)4 sales, $385,000 median ($385,000 – $429,900)
Median Price per Sq Ft$208.33 ($193.86 – $232.63)
Year Built2024 – 2025
HOA Fee (MLS)$195 per month (9 of 9)
Median Sale-to-List100% (6 of 9 at final list, 1 with a price cut)
School Zone (MLS)Gene W. Brown Elem / V G Hawkins Middle / Hendersonville High (9 of 9)
Citywide Attached Homes121 sales, $379,530 median, $216.17 per sq ft
Prior 12 Months, Nearwater Place6 sales, $339,900 median, $219.72 per sq ft
Year-Over-Year ChangeMedian $18,100 higher on 9 vs 6 sales (floor plan mix); per sq ft $11.39 lower
Citywide, Year Over Year1,125 sales at $545,000 to 1,089 at $533,900 (down 2.0%)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026; prior year is the 12 months before on the same basis. Closed sales in the City of Hendersonville. Nearwater Place includes the MLS labels Nearwater Place and Nearwater Place Hpr. Townhouse-tagged figures exclude the one sale tagged site built. Citywide attached = townhouse, condo and attached zero lot line or HPR property types. Price per square foot is the median of each sale's price divided by total square feet. Sale-to-list uses final list price. Amenity, HOA and remarks counts cover all 15 sales across both years unless stated as recent.

What Is Your Nearwater Place Townhome Worth?

With only two floor plans and builder incentives still showing up in listings, your garage, unit position and timing set your number more than the community median.

Get My Home Value

Nearwater Place Homes for Sale: Active, Coming Soon and Under Contract

Nearwater Place Homes Recently Sold (Past 12 Months)

What Changed From a Year Ago

In the 12 months before this window, 6 Nearwater Place homes closed at a $339,900 median and $219.72 per square foot, from $319,900 to $440,000. On paper the median rose $18,100, but that is a floor plan story, not a price increase. The larger 3-bedroom plan made up more of the sales this year, while 4 of last year's 6 were the smaller plan.

Plan by plan, prices moved the other way. The 2-bedroom median went from $327,400 on 4 sales to $319,900 on 5, down $7,500. Last year's only two 3-bedroom sales closed at $434,175 and $440,000, and this year's four came in from $385,000 to $429,900. Per square foot, the whole community fell $11.39, from $219.72 to $208.33. Six and nine sales are too few for a reliable percentage, but every like-for-like measure points lower, not higher.

Last year every sale closed at or above its list price, with 2 of the 6 above list. This year none closed above list and three closed slightly below, a modest softening that matches the lower per foot prices. Citywide, all Hendersonville sales went from 1,125 at $545,000 to 1,089 at $533,900, down 2.0 percent.

Getting Around Nearwater Place and Who Buys Here

Nearwater Place sits on the west side of Hendersonville; by map coordinates it is roughly half a mile from the Monthaven Green subdivision. All nine recent listings describe it as just off the 386 bypass. For a downtown Nashville commute, most drivers take Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386) to I-65 south, typically 30 to 45 minutes most mornings depending on traffic at the I-65 merge. Drive your own route at commute time before you decide.

The buyers I see weighing Nearwater Place usually want a newly built home without the detached price, would rather have the exterior and yard handled by the HOA, or are comparing buying here against renting. A smaller group is buying with a long-term rental in mind, which the listings say is allowed. The common alternative is an older townhome or a resale condo nearby at a similar price, so many conversations come down to new finishes and warranty against an established community.

When I walk a buyer through Nearwater Place, the first thing I pull is the HOA documents, because the listings do not agree on whether the fee includes insurance, and that one line changes what you need from your own policy. The objection I hear most is that a monthly fee feels like money lost, so we line it up against what a detached owner pays on their own for exterior upkeep, lawn care and trash before judging it. With builder concessions still showing up in listings, I also have buyers ask their lender to price a lower purchase price against help with closing costs or the rate, because the better deal depends on how long they plan to stay.

Schools Serving Nearwater Place

All nine recent sales, and all six from the year before, listed Gene W. Brown Elementary, V G Hawkins Middle School and Hendersonville High School in MLS, so the data shows one consistent assignment for the community. Our guide to Hendersonville school zones explains how zones line up across the city. Zone lines change, so verify the assignment for any address directly with Sumner County Schools.

Why Work with Ryan Beals in Nearwater Place

I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I know how the west side of town has filled in with newer townhome communities. In a community with two floor plans and builder incentives in play, the list price is only part of the picture, so I compare closed sales plan to plan and account for garages, unit position and concessions.

I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. I show you the closed sales and what separates them, and you make the call. If you already own here and are thinking about selling, our guide to pricing a Hendersonville home correctly is a good start, or call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do townhomes cost in Nearwater Place Hendersonville TN?

Nine homes closed in Nearwater Place from October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, at a median of $358,000 and $208.33 per square foot, ranging from $299,900 to $429,900. The 2-bedroom plan of 1,547 square feet sold at a $319,900 median across 5 sales, and the 3-bedroom plan of 1,848 square feet at $385,000 across 4. Nine sales is a small sample, so read the individual closings along with the median.

What is the HOA fee in Nearwater Place?

Every one of the 15 Nearwater Place listings over the past two years showed a $195 monthly HOA fee. All 15 said the fee covers exterior maintenance, grounds maintenance and trash pickup. Nine of the 15 also listed insurance, including only 3 of the 9 recent sales, so confirm in the association documents exactly what insurance the HOA carries before you choose your own policy.

Is there a pool in Nearwater Place?

No listing shows one. None of the 15 Nearwater Place listings over the past two years named a pool in its community amenities or pool fields. The amenities listings do name are a dog park on all 15, plus sidewalks and underground utilities on 13. Every listing also notes a gated entrance and a fire sprinkler system.

Who builds the townhomes in Nearwater Place?

Three of the 9 recent listing remarks name Harpeth Valley Homes as the builder, and every recent listing describes the homes as new construction. All 9 homes were built in 2024 or 2025. Earlier sales were listed through HVH Realty and the 2026 listings through Benchmark Realty, so ask the listing agent which builder warranty applies to a specific home.

Is Nearwater Place new construction?

Yes in practice. All 9 recent sales were built in 2024 or 2025, and every recent listing describes the homes as new construction, though MLS tags only 3 of the 9 as new and the rest as existing. Nearwater Place closings began in April 2025, with 8 in calendar 2025 and 7 so far in 2026.

What schools serve Nearwater Place in Hendersonville?

All 9 recent sales and all 6 from the prior year listed Gene W. Brown Elementary, V G Hawkins Middle School and Hendersonville High School in MLS. Zone lines can change, so verify the assignment for any specific address directly with Sumner County Schools.

Did Nearwater Place prices go up or down over the past year?

The overall median rose from $339,900 on 6 sales to $358,000 on 9, but that came from selling more of the larger 3-bedroom plan. Price per square foot fell from $219.72 to $208.33, the 2-bedroom plan median slipped $7,500, and the four recent 3-bedroom sales came in below the two from the year before. With so few sales, none of these moves is a reliable percentage.

How far is Nearwater Place from downtown Nashville?

Nearwater Place is on the west side of Hendersonville, and every recent listing places it just off the 386 bypass. Most commuters take Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386) to I-65 south, typically 30 to 45 minutes to downtown Nashville most mornings depending on traffic. Drive your own route at commute time before deciding.

Can you rent out a Nearwater Place townhome or have pets?

All 15 listings over the past two years marked long-term rentals as allowed and pets as permitted. Rental and pet rules can change and often carry limits, so read the current HOA documents before you buy with either plan in mind.

Who is the best real estate agent for Nearwater Place in Hendersonville TN?

Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass focuses on Sumner County, where he was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. For Nearwater Place he lays out the closed sales by floor plan, walks through what the HOA covers, and compares builder incentives against price so clients can decide with the numbers in front of them.

What is my Nearwater Place home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools often miss in Nearwater Place because only nine homes sold in a year across two floor plans, and builder pricing and incentives move the numbers in ways a model cannot see. Recent sales ran from $193.86 to $232.63 per square foot. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Hendersonville Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Waterford Village Hendersonville TN: Townhomes at a $305,000 Median, a Pool HOA and 9 Sales in 12 Months (2026 Market Data)

Waterford Village Hendersonville TN: Townhomes at a $305,000 Median, a Pool HOA and 9 Sales in 12 Months (2026 Market Data)

Nine homes closed in Waterford Village in the past 12 months at a $360,000 median. The 7 townhomes in that group closed at $305,000, with…

Read Article