What Do HOA Fees Actually Cover in Hendersonville TN? Single-Family Dues Community by Community, From $59 in Mansker Farms to $108 in Durham Farms

Among the six main single-family HOA communities compared here, the lowest fee, Mansker Farms at $59 a month, covered one of the longest lists: pool and clubhouse, grounds and, on many listings, trash pickup. Across 282 detached HOA listings that stated coverage, only 11 included exterior maintenance.

Comparing HOA communities in Hendersonville and not sure what the dues actually buy?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

If you are comparing HOA communities in Hendersonville TN, the monthly fee is the number everyone quotes, and it is the least useful one on its own. What matters is what the fee covers. From October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, 968 detached homes closed in Hendersonville, and 502 of them, 51.9 percent, carried an HOA fee, at a median of $59 a month. Of those 502 listings, 282 spelled out what the fee includes, and that list shows a clear pattern: single-family dues in Hendersonville mostly buy shared amenities and common-area upkeep, not the house itself.

I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and this is the side-by-side I build for buyers weighing Durham Farms, Mansker Farms, Millstone, Saundersville Station and their neighbors. This post stays on single-family homes. For the citywide picture by neighborhood, see our Hendersonville HOA fees by neighborhood guide, and for townhomes and condos, where the fee covers far more, see the townhome and condo HOA fee breakdown.

What Single-Family HOA Fees Cover in Hendersonville

Across the 282 detached listings that stated coverage, 222 (78.7 percent) included maintenance of a pool, tennis courts or clubhouse, and 156 included grounds maintenance. Trash pickup showed up on 57. Everything else was rare: exterior maintenance on 11 (3.9 percent), insurance on 8 (2.8 percent), and water, sewer or pest control on one listing each.

Two cautions about reading that list. First, "grounds maintenance" in MLS does not say whether it means the entrances and common areas or your own yard, and in most single-family communities it means the former, so ask. Second, 220 of the 502 HOA listings left the field blank, which is common in new construction. A blank field does not mean the fee covers nothing. It means you need the association documents.

Community by Community: What Each Fee Buys

Mansker Farms had the lowest fee of the main communities, a median of $59 a month on 55 detached sales, all billed monthly. All 44 listings that stated coverage named pool, tennis and clubhouse maintenance, 38 named grounds maintenance and 24 named trash pickup. Listings commonly name a pool, tennis courts, a playground and a clubhouse. See our Mansker Farms community guide for the neighborhood itself.

Durham Farms had the highest fee of the main group, a median of $108 a month on 77 detached sales ($1,296 a year), and the biggest amenity package: listings most often name a pool, fitness center, clubhouse, playground and sidewalks. Of the 54 listings that stated coverage, 53 named pool and clubhouse maintenance and 27 named grounds maintenance. Durham Farms is also one of the few places where coverage varies by section: 7 listings included exterior maintenance and 2 included insurance, and 14 listings stated the fee quarterly, most often $336. The Durham Farms guide and our Durham Farms phases breakdown sort out the sections.

Millstone ran about $94 a month on 34 detached sales. All 24 listings that stated coverage named pool and clubhouse maintenance, but only 4 named grounds maintenance. The amenity list is long, with a pool, fitness center, playground and walking trail named on most listings. More in our Millstone guide.

Norman Farm is the clearest example of a fee that buys something different. Its $92 median covered trash pickup on 14 of 15 listings that stated coverage and grounds maintenance on 6, and none listed pool or clubhouse maintenance; listings name a playground and walking trail instead. See the Norman Farm guide.

Crutcher Station, all 14 sales new construction, charged $90 a month, and all 10 listings that stated coverage named both pool and clubhouse maintenance and trash pickup. Oak Creek Estates, the luxury new construction community with a $1,251,427 median, charged $144 a month, but only 1 of 22 listings said what the fee covers. That is a case where the association documents are the only answer.

HOA Coverage by Community (Detached Homes)

CommunityDetached HOA SalesMedian Monthly FeeHow BilledListings Stating CoveragePool / ClubGroundsTrash
Mansker Farms55$59Monthly44443824
Saundersville Station21$82 ($246 quarterly)15 quarterly, 6 monthly111100
Crutcher Station14$90Monthly1010010
Norman Farm18$92Monthly150614
Millstone34$94Monthly242440
Durham Farms77$10863 monthly, 14 quarterly5453271
Wynbrooke14$42 ($125 quarterly)11 quarterly, 3 monthly7740
Oak Creek Estates22$144Monthly1010

Counts in the last three columns are out of the listings that stated coverage. Monthly fee converts quarterly and annual fees to a monthly figure.

The Quarterly Billing Trap: Saundersville Station and Wynbrooke

Saundersville Station looks expensive on a search screen and is not. 15 of its 21 detached sales stated the fee as $246, but that is billed quarterly, which works out to $82 a month, $984 a year. Put $246 next to Mansker Farms' $59 and it reads about 4.2 times higher; the real monthly difference is $23. All 11 Saundersville Station listings that stated coverage named pool, tennis and clubhouse maintenance. Our Saundersville Station guide covers the community in more detail.

Wynbrooke is the same story at a smaller number: 11 of 14 sales stated the fee quarterly, most often $125, about $42 a month. Somerset Downs and Windstar Bay mostly state theirs annually. Before you compare any two communities, convert every fee to the same billing period. Across all 502 detached HOA sales, 72 were stated quarterly and 76 annually.

What a Single-Family HOA Usually Does Not Cover

The contrast with attached homes makes this plain. On townhomes and condos, 82 of 97 listings that stated coverage included exterior maintenance and 45 included insurance, which is a large part of why their median fee was $232 a month. On detached homes, those items appeared on 11 and 8 of 282. In practice, a Hendersonville single-family HOA owner should plan to carry the roof, siding, gutters, the driveway and a full homeowners insurance policy, plus water and sewer, which appeared on one detached listing each.

There is also a one-time cost. 149 detached HOA listings stated a transfer fee, with a median of $300, charged when the home changes hands. For the other line items that do not show up in a list price, like flood zone exposure, see our guide to the hidden costs of buying in Hendersonville.

When a buyer tells me one community's HOA is cheaper than another's, the first thing I do is pull what each fee actually pays for, because the monthly number on its own rarely tells the story. In Hendersonville's single-family neighborhoods the dues mostly buy shared amenities and common-area upkeep, while the roof, the siding and your homeowners policy usually stay with you. Before we write an offer, I ask the listing agent for the association budget, recent meeting minutes and the covenant rules, so nothing about the HOA surprises you after closing. Buyers who compare that way stop shopping on the fee and start shopping on what fits how they actually live.

Hendersonville Single-Family HOA Market Data (Rolling 12 Months)

MetricHendersonville TN, Detached Homes
Detached (Single-Family) Sales968
Detached Sales With an HOA Fee502 (51.9%)
Median Monthly HOA Fee, Detached$59 ($708 a year)
How Fees Were Stated354 monthly, 72 quarterly, 76 annually
Listings Stating What the Fee Covers282 of 502
Pool, Tennis or Clubhouse Maintenance222 of 282 (78.7%)
Grounds Maintenance156 of 282
Trash Pickup57 of 282
Exterior Maintenance11 of 282 (3.9%)
Insurance8 of 282 (2.8%)
Median Transfer Fee (where stated)$300 (149 listings)
Townhome and Condo ComparisonExterior 82 of 97, insurance 45 of 97, median fee $232
Prior 12 Months, Detached HOA Share560 of 983 (57.0%)
Prior 12 Months, Median Monthly Fee$64

Community Snapshot: Price and Size (Detached HOA Sales)

CommunitySalesMedian PriceMedian $/Sq FtMedian Sq FtHigh School (MLS)
Durham Farms77 (20 new)$675,000$238.512,908Beech (76 of 77)
Mansker Farms55 (35 new)$570,000$223.292,758Beech
Millstone34 (22 new)$680,095$234.343,030Station Camp
Saundersville Station21 (7 new)$535,420$237.052,292Station Camp
Norman Farm18 (14 new)$649,990$229.512,843Beech
Crutcher Station14 (14 new)$686,878$225.832,729Station Camp

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026; prior year is the 12 months before on the same basis. Closed sales in the City of Hendersonville, Sumner County. Detached = all property types except townhouse, zero lot line attached, HPR attached and condo. Monthly HOA fee converts quarterly fees (divided by 3) and annual fees (divided by 12). Coverage counts come from the MLS "association fee includes" field on listings that filled it. Durham Farms includes every Durham Farms label and excludes Laurel Park; Saundersville Station includes the truncated "Saundersville Statio" label; Norman Farm includes The Retreat at Norman Farm. Price per square foot is the median of each sale's price divided by total square feet.

What Is Your Hendersonville HOA Community Home Worth?

In Durham Farms alone, resale homes closed at a $630,000 median while the community as a whole closed at $646,500, so your value depends on which homes you are really competing with.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract HOA Homes in Hendersonville TN

Recently Sold HOA Homes in Hendersonville TN (Past 12 Months)

Does a Higher HOA Fee Mean a Higher-Priced Home?

Not in this data. The community medians range from $535,420 in Saundersville Station to $686,878 in Crutcher Station, but most of that spread is size and new construction mix. On price per square foot, the six main communities sat in a narrow band, from $223.29 in Mansker Farms to $238.51 in Durham Farms, and Saundersville Station, with a mid-range fee, was near the top at $237.05. Norman Farm charges more than Saundersville Station without listing a pool and still closed at a lower price per foot, $229.51. The fee follows the amenity package and how the association runs, not the price of the homes. For a broader look at how new homes and resale homes price differently, see our new construction vs resale breakdown.

How These HOA Communities Changed From a Year Ago

Dues were steady. Saundersville Station held at $82 and Norman Farm at $92, Millstone stayed about $93 to $94, and Durham Farms and Mansker Farms each rose $5, from $103 to $108 and from $54 to $59. The citywide single-family median fell from $64 to $59 and the share of detached sales with an HOA fell from 57.0 percent to 51.9 percent, but both moves reflect which communities were selling: Durham Farms dropped from 140 detached HOA sales to 77 as its new construction slowed (85 new sales to 20), and Norman Farm from 58 to 18, while Mansker Farms rose from 19 to 55 with 35 new homes.

Prices need a like-for-like read. Durham Farms resale homes rose from a $574,000 median on 69 sales to $630,000 on 70, up 9.8 percent, but price per square foot rose only 1.0 percent, so most of that rise is larger homes selling. Millstone resale rose 4.3 percent on 12 sales each year, with price per foot up 3.6 percent, the most consistent gain. Mansker Farms resale fell 6.5 percent, $517,389 to $483,500, while its price per foot rose 2.8 percent, so the drop is smaller homes, not softer pricing. Saundersville Station resale rose 3.6 percent with price per foot down 0.8 percent, again a size effect. With 12 to 20 resale sales a year in Millstone, Mansker Farms and Saundersville Station, treat those three as direction, not precision.

Who Buys in Hendersonville HOA Communities and Getting Around

The buyers I see in these communities are usually move-up buyers who want a pool and clubhouse without maintaining one, relocating buyers who like having the rules spelled out, and owners leaving older homes who want newer construction. Buyers who would rather skip dues entirely often look at established neighborhoods like Colonial Acres and Delray Park, where most homes carry no HOA.

For the daily drive, Durham Farms sits in north Hendersonville off New Shackle Island Road, while Mansker Farms, Millstone, Saundersville Station and their neighbors spread across the Drakes Creek and Saundersville corridors. From any of them, most commuters head to Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386) and on to I-65, and downtown Nashville typically runs 30 to 45 minutes most mornings. Drive your route at rush hour before you commit to a community at the far end of a corridor. If you are looking past the busiest communities, our guide to Hendersonville new construction beyond Durham Farms covers the alternatives.

Schools Serving the Main HOA Communities

MLS assignments on the detached HOA sales split three ways. Durham Farms and Norman Farm listed Dr. William Burrus Elementary at Drakes Creek, Knox Doss Middle School at Drakes Creek and Beech High School (76 of 77 Durham Farms sales showed Beech; one showed Station Camp). Mansker Farms listed Madison Creek Elementary, T. W. Hunter Middle School and Beech High School. Millstone, Saundersville Station, Crutcher Station and Wynbrooke all listed Station Camp Elementary, Station Camp Middle and Station Camp High School. Oak Creek Estates showed Beech High School, with 19 of 22 sales at Burrus Elementary and 3 at Benny C. Bills Elementary, a reminder that a single community can split. Our Hendersonville school zones guide and the Beech High School zone breakdown go deeper. Verify any address directly with Sumner County Schools.

Why Work with Ryan Beals in Hendersonville

I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I know these communities by more than their entrance signs. When you are choosing between HOA neighborhoods, I put every fee on the same monthly basis, line up what each one covers, and pull the transfer fee and covenant rules before you fall in love with a house.

I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. I show you the closed sales, the documents to read and the questions to ask, and you make the call. If you are selling in one of these communities, our Hendersonville seller market data is the place to start, or call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do HOA fees cover in Hendersonville TN single-family neighborhoods?

Mostly shared amenities and common-area upkeep. Of the 282 detached Hendersonville HOA sales whose listings stated what the fee includes, 222 listed pool, tennis or clubhouse maintenance, 156 listed grounds maintenance and 57 listed trash pickup. Only 11 listed exterior maintenance and 8 listed insurance. Data covers closed sales from October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026.

What does the Durham Farms HOA fee cover?

Detached Durham Farms homes carried a median fee of $108 a month across 77 sales. Of the 54 listings that stated coverage, 53 named pool and clubhouse maintenance and 27 named grounds maintenance, and most listings name a pool, fitness center, clubhouse and playground among the amenities. A few sections differ: 7 listings included exterior maintenance, so confirm the section before you compare.

What does the Mansker Farms HOA cover?

Mansker Farms had the lowest fee of the main communities, a median of $59 a month across 55 detached sales. All 44 listings that stated coverage named pool, tennis and clubhouse maintenance, 38 named grounds maintenance and 24 named trash pickup, so the lowest fee here also covered one of the longest lists.

Why does the Saundersville Station HOA fee look higher than other communities?

Because most Saundersville Station listings state it quarterly. 15 of 21 detached sales showed $246, billed every three months, which works out to $82 a month. Set side by side with a monthly fee like Mansker Farms at $59, the quarterly figure looks about 4.2 times higher when the real monthly gap is much smaller. The 11 listings that stated coverage all named pool, tennis and clubhouse maintenance.

What does the Millstone HOA cover?

Millstone's detached homes ran a median of about $94 a month across 34 sales, billed monthly. All 24 listings that stated coverage named pool and clubhouse maintenance, only 4 named grounds maintenance, and the listings commonly name a pool, fitness center, playground and walking trail. For townhome HOA detail in Millstone and elsewhere, see the townhome and condo HOA guide.

Does a Hendersonville HOA cover my roof or homeowners insurance?

On a detached home, usually not. Only 11 of 282 single-family listings that stated coverage included exterior maintenance and only 8 included insurance. Attached homes are different: 82 of 97 townhome and condo listings included exterior maintenance and 45 included insurance. Read the covenants for any home you are considering to see exactly what the association maintains.

Are there one-time HOA fees when buying in Hendersonville?

Often, yes. 149 detached HOA listings stated a transfer fee amount, with a median of $300, separate from the monthly dues. Ask the listing agent for the transfer fee and any capital or initiation contribution so you can plan for them at closing.

Did HOA fees go up in Hendersonville over the past year?

In most of the main communities they held steady. Saundersville Station stayed at $82 and Norman Farm at $92, Millstone was essentially flat at about $93 to $94, and Durham Farms and Mansker Farms each rose $5 a month, to $108 and $59. The citywide single-family median fell from $64 to $59, but that reflects a different mix of communities selling, not lower dues.

What schools serve these Hendersonville HOA communities?

In MLS, Durham Farms and Norman Farm listed Dr. William Burrus Elementary at Drakes Creek, Knox Doss Middle and Beech High School (76 of 77 Durham Farms detached sales showed Beech). Mansker Farms listed Madison Creek Elementary, T. W. Hunter Middle and Beech High. Millstone, Saundersville Station, Crutcher Station and Wynbrooke listed Station Camp Elementary, Middle and High School. Zone lines can change, so verify any address directly with Sumner County Schools.

How does Ryan Beals help buyers compare HOA communities?

He lines up each community's fee on a monthly basis, what the listings say it covers, the transfer fee and the covenant rules, then sets that against recent closed sales. Ryan was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, and he walks clients through the documents so they can make the call themselves.

What is my Hendersonville HOA community home worth?

Zestimates and other automated tools often miss in Hendersonville HOA communities because they blend new construction and resale homes and cannot see what the dues include, and in Durham Farms resale homes closed at a $630,000 median while the community as a whole closed at $646,500. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan Beals directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Hendersonville Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

HOA Fees in Hendersonville TN Townhome and Condo Communities: A $232 Median Across 121 Sales and What the Dues Actually Cover

HOA Fees in Hendersonville TN Townhome and Condo Communities: A $232 Median Across 121 Sales and What the Dues Actually Cover

121 townhomes, condos and attached homes closed in Hendersonville in the past year, and 120 of them carried an HOA at a median of about…

Read Article