HOA Fees in Hendersonville TN: A $90 Median, and Why the Lowest Fees Sit Under Some of the Priciest Homes

Most buyers ask how much the HOA is. The better question is what it maintains, because in Hendersonville the smallest fees sit under some of the most expensive homes in the city.

Want the real monthly HOA, transfer fee, and what it covers for a specific Hendersonville address?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Six hundred thirty-five of the 1,100 homes that closed in Hendersonville over the rolling 12 months ending September 3, 2026 carried an HOA, which is 57.7 percent of the market. Converted to a monthly figure, the median fee was $90. A year earlier it was $92. The fee itself barely moved.

What the median hides is where the fees land. HOA homes zoned for Beech Elementary closed at a median of $787,375 with a median fee of $42 a month. HOA homes zoned for Lakeside Park Elementary closed at a median of $265,000 with a median fee of $207. The cheapest dues in Hendersonville sit under some of its most expensive houses, and the highest dues sit under some of its least expensive.

The reason is simple once you see it: the fee tracks what the association maintains, not what the house is worth. If you want that broken out for the communities on your list before you tour, Ryan Beals can pull the fee, the transfer fee, and the inclusion list for each address and set them next to the closed sales.

How HOA Fees Break Down by School Zone

An earlier version of this post said the Beech zone had the lowest HOA fees in Hendersonville. The new data does not support that anymore. By MLS assignment, the Beech High School zone had a median HOA of $92 a month, the highest of the four main zones. Station Camp was $90, Hendersonville High was $59, and Liberty Creek was $58.

The gap holds when you strip out townhomes and condos. Site-built HOA homes in the Beech zone ran a median of $89.50, against $47 in the Hendersonville High zone. Beech is where most of the new construction closed, and new construction almost always comes with an association that runs amenities.

The share of homes with an HOA also varies by zone. In Station Camp, 77.3 percent of closings carried one, followed by Beech at 63.6 percent, Liberty Creek at 60.9 percent, and Hendersonville High at 43.8 percent. None of the 6 White House High zone closings inside the city had an HOA.

The real split shows up one level down, at the elementary feeders. George A Whitten Elementary HOA homes ran $35 a month, Beech Elementary $42, and Indian Lake $45. At the other end, Jack Anderson ran $180, Gene W. Brown $188, and Lakeside Park $207. The low-fee feeders are mostly single-family pockets where the HOA covers entrances and common areas. The high-fee feeders are where the townhome and condo communities sit. The Hendersonville school zone guide maps the boundaries, and every address should be verified with Sumner County Schools.

Townhomes vs. Single-Family Homes

Home type explains more of the fee than any zone line does. Site-built single-family homes with an HOA closed at a median fee of $59 a month, and only 52 percent of the 969 single-family closings had an HOA at all. Townhomes and attached homes closed at $200, with 99 percent of the 103 closings carrying one. All 25 condo closings had an HOA, at a median of $325.

Those higher fees are not a penalty. In an attached community the association is usually carrying the roof, siding, landscaping, and a master insurance policy, costs a single-family owner pays separately. The townhome and condo HOA breakdown goes community by community through what those larger fees buy.

New construction pushes the same direction. Of the 201 new construction closings, 96.5 percent had an HOA, at a median of $96. Of the 899 resales, 49.1 percent had one, at a median of $59. HOA homes had a median year built of 2018. Homes without an HOA had a median year built of 1976.

What HOA Fees Actually Cover

Three hundred ninety-four HOA closings listed what the fee includes. Grounds maintenance showed up on 253 and pool, tennis, or clubhouse upkeep on 249. Only 107 included exterior maintenance, 96 included trash pickup, and 56 included insurance. Pest control, water, and sewer were rare. The guide to what HOA fees cover by community lists the inclusions for each major Hendersonville association.

I've worked with buyers on both sides of this data, and what I tell them is the same thing I've seen play out in showings: it is rarely just a discussion of how much the HOA costs. The real question is what you want your community to provide for you. A community whose fee covers exterior maintenance, grounds, and pool access is a different value calculation than one whose fee covers only trash pickup.

There is also a one-time cost most buyers do not see coming. Of the 204 closings that reported a transfer fee, the median was $345, and the middle half ran from $300 to $455. The hidden costs of buying in Hendersonville covers that fee alongside flood zones and the other line items that do not show up on a listing page.

Does an HOA Raise the Price?

HOA homes closed at a median of $579,999 against $466,900 for homes without one. That looks like a premium, but it mostly reflects age and size. Comparing site-built resales only, the 350 HOA homes were 2,697 square feet built around 2007, while the 454 no-HOA homes were about 2,150 square feet built around 1975.

On a per-foot basis the HOA did not buy a higher price. Those no-HOA resales closed at a median of $233.85 per square foot, and the HOA resales at $225.56. Buyers pay for the house and the land. The association is a monthly cost they weigh against what it covers, not a line that adds to the appraisal.

A year ago Hendersonville was closing at a median of $544,884 across all sales. Today that number is $530,000. That decrease tells you less about falling values than about mix: the share of closings that were new construction fell from 24.5 percent to 18.3 percent, and the share with an HOA fell from 61.3 percent to 57.7 percent along with it. For a sense of what each budget buys here, the breakdown of what $500,000 buys in Hendersonville is a useful companion.

Hendersonville HOA Market Data

Metric Value
Total Hendersonville Closings 1,100
Closings With an HOA 635 (57.7%)
Median Monthly HOA $90
Middle Half of Monthly HOA Fees $50 – $144
Highest Monthly HOA $417
Median HOA by Home Type Single-family $59 / Townhome or attached $200 / Condo $325
Median HOA by High School Zone Beech $92 / Station Camp $90 / Hendersonville High $59 / Liberty Creek $58
Median HOA, New Construction vs. Resale $96 (96.5% carry an HOA) / $59 (49.1% carry an HOA)
Median Sale Price, HOA Homes $579,999
Median Sale Price, No-HOA Homes $466,900
Median Price Per Sq Ft, HOA vs. No-HOA $227.40 / $234.53
Median Year Built, HOA vs. No-HOA 2018 / 1976
Median HOA Transfer Fee $345 (204 closings reporting)
Prior 12-Month Median HOA $92
Year-Over-Year Change, Median HOA −$2 (−2.2%)
Prior 12-Month Median Sale Price (All Closings) $544,884
Year-Over-Year Change, Median Sale Price −$14,884 (−2.7%)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.

What Is Your Hendersonville Home Worth Right Now?

A $42 fee that covers common areas and a $207 fee that covers your roof and insurance change what a buyer will pay, and no automated estimate reads the HOA documents.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract: Hendersonville Homes With an HOA

Recently Sold: Hendersonville Homes With an HOA (Past 12 Months)

HOA Fees Across Hendersonville's Most Active Communities

These are the Hendersonville communities with the most HOA closings in the past 12 months, with the monthly-equivalent fee and the median sale price. The pattern is the same one the school zone data shows: the priciest single-family communities often carry modest fees, and the attached and condo communities carry the largest.

Community HOA Closings Median Monthly HOA Fee Range Median Sale Price
Durham Farms (all phases) 95 $108 $87 – $409 $640,000
Mansker Farms (incl. Fields and Groves) 56 $59 $50 – $60 $569,535
Millstone 33 $96 $91 – $345 $659,990
Anderson Park 23 $200 $200 $400,394
Oak Creek Estates 22 $144 $144 $1,248,995
Saundersville Station 18 $82 $82 – $98 $538,061
Stonecrest 19 $53 single-family tier / $235 townhome tier $40 – $235 $490,000
Norman Farm (incl. The Retreat) 21 $92 $92 – $98 $649,990
Laurel Park 12 $48 $41 – $83 $809,621
Nearwater Place 9 $195 $195 $385,000
Waterford Village 9 $231 $95 – $236 $320,000
Hickory Bay Towers 9 $315 $315 – $325 $245,000

A few of these need context. Durham Farms is shown across all phases combined, and most of its fees clustered at $103 to $112 a month. Laurel Park closed at a median of $809,621 with a median fee of just $48. Stonecrest has two fee tiers: 7 of its 19 HOA closings paid $53 and 9 paid $235, which lines up with its single-family homes and its townhomes. Millstone is similar on a smaller scale, with most homes at $91 to $96 and a handful between $284 and $345.

Who Is Actually Buying in Hendersonville, and When They Look

Buyers in Hendersonville HOA communities tend to split two ways. Move-up households head for the single-family builder communities on the north side of town, where the fee pays for a pool and common areas. Downsizers and first-time buyers look at the townhome and condo communities, where a larger fee takes the exterior work off their plate.

Highway 386, Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, is the route that matters for both groups. From Durham Farms, Millstone, and Norman Farm, New Shackle Island Road and Saundersville Road feed 386. From the Indian Lake side, Indian Lake Boulevard does the same. Most mornings the drive to downtown Nashville typically runs 35 to 45 minutes, depending on which end of town you start from.

The employers I hear about most are TriStar Hendersonville Medical Center, Vanderbilt Medical Center, and HCA Healthcare. Buyers who also look at Gallatin should know that the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109 is where the evening return backs up, which is part of why west Hendersonville communities close to 386 draw steady demand. Spring and early summer bring the most touring, and move-up sellers often list once school assignments are settled.

Schools

School zone and HOA status are separate questions, but they overlap. In the past 12 months, 462 Hendersonville closings were assigned to the Beech High School zone, 427 to Hendersonville High, 181 to Station Camp, 23 to Liberty Creek, and 6 to White House High. The Beech and Station Camp zones carried most of the new construction and the higher share of HOA homes.

Zone assignments in Hendersonville can change from one street to the next, and they are reassigned from time to time. Always verify a specific address with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer, and ask for the HOA documents at the same time so you are comparing both on the same house.

Why Work with Ryan Beals

I grew up in Hendersonville and live in Gallatin now, so I know which communities run a real amenity package and which are paying mostly for an entrance sign and mowing. When a buyer compares two homes, I put the fee, the inclusion list, and the transfer fee next to the closed sales, because the monthly number alone is misleading.

The two misconceptions I run into most are sellers pricing to a peak market that has passed and buyers holding out for a rate that may never come back. HOA dues do not wait either: the median fee was essentially flat this year. If you want that math applied to your street, call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median HOA fee in Hendersonville TN?

Over the rolling 12 months ending September 3, 2026, 635 of Hendersonville's 1,100 closings, or 57.7 percent, carried an HOA with a fee above zero. Converted to a monthly figure, the median fee was $90. The middle half of those fees ran from $50 to $144 a month, and the highest was $417. Most associations billed monthly (489 closings), with 74 billing quarterly and 72 annually.

What do HOA fees actually cover in Hendersonville?

Of the 394 HOA closings that listed what the fee includes, 253 covered grounds maintenance and 249 covered a pool, tennis courts, or clubhouse. Only 107 covered exterior maintenance, 96 covered trash pickup, and 56 covered insurance. Pest control, water, and sewer showed up in a handful of listings. The fee is almost entirely a function of that list, so read it before you compare two communities by dollar amount.

Why do Hendersonville townhomes and condos have higher HOA fees?

Because the association is maintaining more of the property. Townhomes and attached homes closed at a median HOA of $200 a month and condos at $325, against $59 for site-built single-family homes. Attached and condo associations are the ones most likely to carry exterior maintenance, building insurance, and grounds, costs a single-family owner would otherwise pay directly.

Which Hendersonville school zone has the highest HOA fees?

By MLS assignment, the Beech High School zone had the highest median HOA at $92 a month, followed by Station Camp at $90, Hendersonville High at $59, and Liberty Creek at $58. For site-built homes only, Beech was $89.50 and Hendersonville High was $47. The elementary feeders show a bigger spread: Beech Elementary HOA homes ran $42 a month, while Lakeside Park ran $207. Verify any address with Sumner County Schools.

How much is the HOA transfer fee when you buy in Hendersonville?

Of the 204 closings that reported a transfer fee, the median was $345, and the middle half ran from $300 to $455. It is a one-time charge at closing, separate from the monthly dues, and the purchase contract decides who pays it.

Do new construction homes in Hendersonville always have an HOA?

Nearly always. Of the 201 new construction closings in the past 12 months, 96.5 percent carried an HOA, at a median of $96 a month. Among the 899 resales, 49.1 percent had an HOA, at a median of $59. If you want a newer home without an association, the Hendersonville supply is very thin.

Does an HOA raise a home's value in Hendersonville?

Not on a per-foot basis. Comparing site-built resales only, the 350 HOA homes closed at a median of $225.56 per square foot and the 454 no-HOA homes at $233.85. The HOA homes sold for more in total, $583,060 against $470,000, because they were larger and newer: 2,697 square feet built around 2007, against about 2,150 square feet built around 1975.

What does the sale-to-original-list ratio for Hendersonville HOA homes tell a buyer going into negotiation?

HOA homes closed at a median of 98.77 percent of their original list price, against 97.22 percent for homes without an HOA. That gap mostly reflects new construction, which is concentrated in HOA communities. In practice, the most room to negotiate is in the older no-HOA stock and in resale homes competing against builders in the same community.

Should I buy in a Hendersonville HOA community now or wait?

The fee side has held steady: the median HOA was $92 a year ago and $90 today. The citywide median sale price moved from $544,884 to $530,000 over the same period. Waiting does not lower the dues, and the share of closings with an HOA dropped from 61.3 percent to 57.7 percent as fewer new builds closed, so the choice of HOA communities has not grown.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in a Hendersonville HOA community?

He starts with what the fee covers, not the dollar figure. In the last 12 months, 253 of 394 HOA closings reporting inclusions covered grounds and only 107 covered exteriors, so two fees of similar size can buy very different things. Ryan Beals pulls the fee, the transfer fee, and the inclusion list for each address a client is considering, then lays them next to the closed sales so the client can decide.

Who is the best real estate agent for HOA communities in Hendersonville TN?

Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass and a Hendersonville native who now lives in Gallatin. He works from closed RealTracs data, knows which Hendersonville communities carry exterior maintenance and which only cover common areas, and knows where the Beech, Hendersonville High, and Station Camp zone lines fall. His approach is to show the numbers and let clients make the call without pressure.

What is my Hendersonville home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools do a poor job here because they rarely account for the HOA. In Hendersonville the same price per foot can sit under a $42 fee that covers common areas or a $207 fee that covers your exterior and insurance, and buyers price that difference in. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built from closed sales in your community.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Hendersonville Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Durham Farms and Laurel Park Hendersonville TN: 101 Closed Sales, $630,000 Median, and No Builders Left

Durham Farms and Laurel Park Hendersonville TN: 101 Closed Sales, $630,000 Median, and No Builders Left

Durham Farms recorded 34 new-construction closings in the fourth quarter of 2024. It recorded two in the second quarter of 2026 and zero in the…

Read Article