121 townhomes, condos and attached homes closed in Hendersonville in the past year, and 120 of them carried an HOA at a median of about $232 a month. The fee only means something once you know what it pays for.
Comparing townhome and condo HOA fees in Hendersonville and not sure what the dues actually cover?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
The cheapest HOA fee among Hendersonville's busier townhome communities, $93 a month in Saundersville Station, mostly pays for the pool and club. Several communities charging twice that or more cover the exterior, the grounds and the insurance. That is the core lesson in the attached market here: from October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, 121 townhomes, condos and attached homes closed in the City of Hendersonville at a median of $379,530, and the monthly dues ran from under $100 to over $400 depending on what the association takes on.
I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and this is the comparison I build for anyone shopping a townhome or condo here: what each community charges, what that fee covers according to the listings, and what the homes actually sold for. This post stays on attached homes. For HOA fees across every Hendersonville neighborhood, including single-family subdivisions, see our Hendersonville HOA fees by neighborhood guide.
What 121 Townhome and Condo Sales Say About HOA Fees
Attached homes were 11.1 percent of the 1,089 sales in Hendersonville over the year. Townhouses made up 78 of the 121, condos 25 and zero lot line or HPR attached homes 18. Only one sale had no HOA listed. The median fee of about $232 a month works out to roughly $2,778 a year; for the typical sale, annual dues equal about 0.8 percent of the price.
Most fees cluster in a narrow band: 66 of the 120 sales with an HOA paid between $150 and $249 a month. Another 30 paid $250 to $349, 15 paid $350 or more and 9 paid under $150. The spread inside that range comes down to three things: whether the association maintains the exterior, whether the fee includes a master insurance policy, and whether there is a pool or clubhouse to keep up.
Why a Lower HOA Fee Is Not Always the Cheaper Home
Of the 97 attached sales whose listing stated what the fee includes, 91 included grounds maintenance and 82 included exterior maintenance. Insurance appeared in 45, trash pickup in 35 and pool, tennis or clubhouse upkeep in 31. Water and sewer showed up mainly in the older condo buildings, 9 and 7 listings.
The fee follows the coverage. Listings that included insurance had a median fee of $236 a month, against $200 for those that did not. Saundersville Station is the clearest example of the other end: its zero lot line homes carried a $93 median fee, and 4 of the 5 listings show it covering the pool and club, not the exterior. That usually means the owner budgets for the roof and siding directly, so confirm it in the documents. A buyer comparing it with Waterford Village at $234, where every listing shows exterior and grounds and most add insurance and the pool, is comparing two different kinds of ownership, not just two fees.
When buyers compare townhomes here, the first thing I ask for is not the monthly fee but the list of what the fee pays for, plus the association's budget and recent meeting minutes. A lower fee can simply mean the owner carries the roof, the siding and the insurance, while a higher one may already be paying for all of it. I sit down with clients and put each community's dues next to what they cover, then look for signs of an upcoming special assessment before we write an offer. Buyers who compare that way stop shopping on the fee alone and start shopping on the total cost of owning the home.
For the full list of costs that do not show up in a list price, our guide to the hidden costs of buying in Hendersonville covers HOA fees, flood zones and what Zillow misses. If you want to see what HOA fees cover in the single-family communities, what Hendersonville HOA fees cover by community goes neighborhood by neighborhood.
Community-by-Community Townhome and Condo HOA Fees
Anderson Park was the busiest attached community with 18 sales, 14 of them new construction, at a median of $387,625 and a $200 fee covering exterior, grounds and in most listings trash. Durham Farms closed 13 resale townhomes and attached homes at $420,000 with a $326 median fee; its listings show the fee covering the exterior, grounds, insurance and the community pool and club. Stonecrest closed 9, 8 of them new, at $406,845 with a flat $235 fee, though only 3 listings stated what it includes, so ask for the documents.
Hickory Bay Towers is the condo option on the list: 8 sales at $240,250 with fees of $315 to $325 that cover the building exterior, grounds, trash and in some listings water and sewer. Nearwater Place closed 8 at $371,500 with a $195 fee, and every listing showed exterior, grounds and trash. Waterford Village closed 7 resales at $305,000 with a $234 median fee that includes the pool in 6 of 7 listings and insurance in 5.
Among the smaller groups, Millstone ($353 a month, 5 sales) and The Gatherings ($416, 3 sales) carried the highest fees, while Windridge Revised ($159, 4 sales) and Plumlee Town Homes ($188, 4 sales) were the lowest outside Saundersville Station. Two of the three listings in The Gatherings tag it as a 55 and up community, so confirm any age requirement in the association documents. The table below shows every community with at least three sales; the other 13 sales were spread across communities with one or two.
Townhome, Condo or Zero Lot Line: How the Product Changes the Fee
Condos carried the highest fees, a median of $315 a month across 25 sales, because a condo association usually owns and insures more of the building. Townhouses ran $200 across 78 sales and zero lot line or HPR attached homes $250 across 18. Condos also closed lowest, at a $245,000 median against $373,750 for townhouses and $440,000 for zero lot line homes.
That price gap is mostly size, not value. Condos ran a median of $216.17 per square foot against $219.12 for townhouses, close to identical, on homes of 1,190 square feet against 1,602. Zero lot line homes were the largest at 2,120 square feet and $213.78 a foot. If you are weighing a townhome against a single-family home, our guide to what $500K buys in Hendersonville shows how attached homes stack up against single-family options at the same price.
Hendersonville Townhome and Condo Market Data (Rolling 12 Months)
| Metric | Hendersonville TN Attached Homes |
|---|---|
| Attached Sales (Townhome, Condo, ZLL, HPR) | 121 (11.1% of 1,089 city sales) |
| Attached Median Sale Price | $379,530 |
| Median Price per Sq Ft | $216.17 |
| New Construction / Resale | 29 at $406,845 / 92 at $349,900 |
| Sales With an HOA | 120 of 121 |
| Median Monthly HOA | $232 |
| Monthly HOA Spread | 9 under $150 / 66 at $150–$249 / 30 at $250–$349 / 15 at $350+ |
| Median HOA by Type | Condo $315 / Townhouse $200 / ZLL and HPR $250 |
| Median Sale-to-List | 99.1% (56 of 121 at or above list) |
| Site-Built Resale With an HOA | 356 of 810 (44%), median $54/mo |
| Prior 12-Month Attached Median | $390,000 (142 sales) |
| Year-Over-Year Change | –$10,470 (–2.7%) |
| Prior 12-Month Median Monthly HOA | $200 |
HOA Fees by Townhome and Condo Community (3+ Sales)
| Community | Sales | Median Price | Median HOA/Mo | $/Sq Ft | Fee Covers (MLS, most listings) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson Park | 18 | $387,625 | $200 | $242.88 | Exterior, grounds, trash (16 of 18 state it) |
| Durham Farms | 13 | $420,000 | $326 | $211.58 | Exterior, grounds, pool/club, insurance (12 of 13) |
| Stonecrest | 9 | $406,845 | $235 | $235.30 | Grounds (only 3 of 9 state it) |
| Hickory Bay Towers (condos) | 8 | $240,250 | $315 | $195.17 | Exterior, grounds, trash, water (5 of 8) |
| Nearwater Place | 8 | $371,500 | $195 | $208.33 | Exterior, grounds, trash (8 of 8) |
| Waterford Village | 7 | $305,000 | $234 | $229.41 | Exterior, grounds, pool/club, insurance (7 of 7) |
| Saundersville Station | 5 | $458,000 | $93 | $236.52 | Pool/club (4 of 5) |
| Bridgemill at Indian Lake | 5 | $340,000 | $270 | $200.95 | Exterior, grounds, insurance (5 of 5) |
| Millstone | 5 | $395,000 | $353 | $229.12 | Exterior, grounds, insurance, pool/club (5 of 5) |
| Wyndermere | 5 | $399,000 | $250 | $165.17 | Not stated in most listings (1 of 5) |
| Windridge Revised | 4 | $218,700 | $159 | $214.41 | Exterior, grounds, trash (4 of 4) |
| Deer Point | 4 | $289,500 | $200 | $206.79 | Exterior, grounds, insurance (3 of 4) |
| Plumlee Town Homes | 4 | $297,495 | $188 | $206.28 | Exterior, grounds, insurance (3 of 4) |
| Maples | 4 | $216,450 | $105 to $375 (two sections) | $216.46 | Exterior, grounds, insurance (4 of 4) |
| Berry Hill | 3 | $449,900 | $249 | $205.09 | Exterior, grounds (2 of 3) |
| Sterling Cove (condos) | 3 | $274,900 | $230 | $251.05 | Insurance, exterior, grounds, trash, water (3 of 3) |
| The Gatherings (condos) | 3 | $434,000 | $416 | $213.69 | Exterior, grounds, pest, trash (2 of 3) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026. Closed sales in the City of Hendersonville, Sumner County. Attached = PropertySubType Townhouse, Zero Lot Line Attached, HPR Attached or any Condo type. Monthly HOA = stated association fee converted to monthly (quarterly divided by 3, annual by 12), median of sales with a fee. Fee coverage = items named in MLS AssociationFeeIncludes on more than half of the listings that filled in the field. Community names merge phase, section and spelling variants. Prior year is the 12 months before, on the same basis.
What Is Your Hendersonville Townhome or Condo Worth?
Attached homes closed at a $379,530 median, but what your HOA covers changes what buyers will pay, so an automated estimate rarely gets your community right.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract Townhomes and Condos in Hendersonville TN
Recently Sold Townhomes and Condos in Hendersonville TN (Past 12 Months)
What Changed From a Year Ago
A year ago Hendersonville attached homes were closing at a $390,000 median across 142 sales. Today that number is $379,530 across 121, down $10,470 or 2.7 percent. That small decline is real rather than a quirk of mix: price per square foot fell 3.1 percent, and resale attached homes alone were down 3.5 percent, to $349,900.
The HOA median moved the other way, from $200 to about $232, but that is mostly a change in what sold. New construction townhomes, with a $200 median fee in both years, were 33.8 percent of attached sales a year ago and 24 percent this year. On resale attached homes alone the median fee went from $232 to $236. The busiest communities, Anderson Park, Stonecrest, Hickory Bay Towers and Nearwater Place, kept the same median fee; Durham Farms ($285 to $326), Millstone ($332 to $353) and The Gatherings ($390 to $416) were the notable increases. For how new and resale homes compare citywide, see our new construction vs resale breakdown.
Townhome HOA Fees vs Single-Family HOA Fees
On the same window, 356 of 810 site-built resale homes in Hendersonville, 44 percent, carried an HOA, at a median of just $54 a month. The attached median of about $232 is roughly 4.3 times that. The difference is not a markup: a single-family owner pays the roof, the exterior, the lawn and the insurance separately, while most townhome and condo owners pay a share of them through the fee. When you compare a townhome with a single-family home at the same price, add those costs to the house side before you decide which one is cheaper to own.
Who Is Actually Buying Townhomes and Condos in Hendersonville, and When They Look
The buyers I see in Hendersonville's attached market tend to fall into three groups: first-time buyers who want to own rather than rent, owners selling a larger house who want less exterior upkeep, and Nashville commuters who would rather spend weekends on Old Hickory Lake than on a lawn. Each group weighs the HOA differently, and the right community depends on whether you would rather pay for exterior care through the fee or handle it yourself.
Most of these communities sit within a few minutes of Vietnam Veterans Blvd (SR 386), which connects to I-65 for the drive into downtown Nashville, typically 30 to 45 minutes most mornings depending on where you start and how the I-65 merge is moving. Employers along the 386 corridor, in Rivergate and at Vanderbilt Medical Center and HCA in Nashville draw many of these buyers. In MLS, 74 attached sales were assigned to Hendersonville High School, 28 to Station Camp High School and 19 to Beech High School; our Hendersonville school zone guide covers the assignments, and zone lines change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools.
Why Work with Ryan Beals in Hendersonville
I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I know these attached communities as places people actually live, from the older condo buildings to the newest townhome rows. With townhomes and condos, I compare communities on a matched basis: fee next to coverage, price per square foot next to size, so one number never makes the decision for you.
I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. I show you the closed sales, the association documents worth reading and the questions to ask before an offer, and you make the call. If you already own a townhome and are thinking about selling, our Hendersonville seller guide is a good place to start, or call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are typical HOA fees for townhomes and condos in Hendersonville TN?
Across 121 townhome, condo and attached sales in the City of Hendersonville from October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, 120 carried an HOA, at a median of about $232 a month. Most fell between $150 and $249 a month (66 sales), 30 were between $250 and $349, 15 were $350 or more and 9 were under $150.
Which Hendersonville townhome communities have the lowest HOA fees?
Among communities with at least three sales, Saundersville Station was lowest at a median of $93 a month, but its listings mostly show the fee covering the pool and club, not the exterior. Windridge Revised ($159), Plumlee Town Homes ($188), Nearwater Place ($195), Anderson Park ($200) and Deer Point ($200) were the next lowest, and those fees generally include exterior and grounds maintenance.
Which Hendersonville condo and townhome communities have the highest HOA fees?
The Gatherings ($416 a month, 3 sales), Millstone ($353) and Durham Farms ($326) had the highest medians among communities with at least three sales. Listings in Millstone and Durham Farms show the fee covering exterior and grounds maintenance, insurance and the pool or clubhouse, so part of the higher fee replaces costs an owner would otherwise pay directly.
What does a townhome HOA fee usually cover in Hendersonville?
Of the 97 attached sales whose listing stated what the fee includes, 91 included grounds maintenance and 82 included exterior maintenance. Insurance appeared in 45, trash pickup in 35 and pool, tennis or clubhouse upkeep in 31. Water (9) and sewer (7) were mostly in the older condo buildings. Always confirm the coverage in the association documents, since MLS fields are filled in by the listing agent.
Are HOA fees higher for condos or townhomes in Hendersonville?
Condos ran a median of $315 a month across 25 sales, townhouses $200 across 78 and zero lot line or HPR attached homes $250 across 18. Condo fees usually carry more of the building: exterior, insurance and in some buildings water, sewer and trash. Condos also closed lower, at a $245,000 median, but on price per square foot they were close to townhouses, $216.17 against $219.12, so the lower price mostly reflects smaller homes.
Did townhome and condo HOA fees go up in Hendersonville this year?
The median monthly fee on attached sales rose from $200 to about $232, but most of that is mix. New construction townhomes, with a $200 median fee, were 33.8 percent of attached sales a year ago and 24 percent this year. On resale attached homes alone the median moved from $232 to $236, and the busiest communities, Anderson Park, Stonecrest, Hickory Bay Towers and Nearwater Place, kept the same median fee.
How do townhome HOA fees compare to single-family HOA fees in Hendersonville?
On the same window, 356 of 810 site-built resale homes, 44 percent, carried an HOA, at a median of $54 a month. The attached median of about $232 is roughly 4.3 times that, because a townhome or condo fee usually pays for the exterior, the grounds and often insurance, which a single-family owner pays separately.
How much do townhomes and condos cost in Hendersonville TN?
121 attached homes closed at a median of $379,530 and $216.17 per square foot. New construction attached homes closed at $406,845 (29 sales) and resale at $349,900 (92 sales). By community, Hickory Bay Towers condos ran $240,250, Waterford Village $305,000, Anderson Park $387,625, Stonecrest $406,845 and Durham Farms $420,000.
How does Ryan Beals help buyers compare HOA communities in Hendersonville?
He lines up the monthly fee next to what it covers, then asks for the budget, reserve information and recent minutes before an offer, so a low fee that leaves the roof and insurance to the owner does not look cheaper than it is. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass.
Who is the best real estate agent for townhomes and condos in Hendersonville TN?
Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass focuses on Sumner County, where he was born and raised. For townhomes and condos he compares communities on fee, coverage and price per square foot from closed sales, explains what to read in the association documents, and lets clients decide with the numbers in front of them.
What is my Hendersonville townhome or condo worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools often miss on attached homes here because they rarely account for what the HOA covers, and two townhomes with similar square footage can sit in communities with very different fees and coverage. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on sales in your own community.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Hendersonville Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





