New Homes in Hendersonville TN: 194 New Construction Closings, a $659,295 Median and Every Community Compared (2026)

Hendersonville closed 194 new construction homes in the past year at a $659,295 median, across 21 named communities. Five of them, Mansker Farms, Durham Farms, Oak Creek Estates, Millstone and Norman Farm, account for 61.3 percent of every new home sold.

Shopping new homes in Hendersonville and want to know which community actually fits your budget and school zone?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

New homes in Hendersonville TN are not one market. From September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, 194 new construction homes closed in the city, 17.6 percent of Hendersonville's 1,101 sales, at a median of $659,295. They ranged from $319,900 for a townhome in Nearwater Place to $5,450,000 for an 8,295 square foot custom home in Bluegrass Estates, and the community you pick decides where in that range you land.

I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Hendersonville and Gallatin, and the question I hear most from new construction buyers is simply where to start. This guide is the full directory: every community with a new construction closing this year, its count, median, price per square foot, high school assignment, HOA and the builder where the MLS listing names one. If you want the new-versus-resale price gap instead, the new construction vs. resale breakdown for Hendersonville covers that side.

The short version: 12 communities with four or more sales account for 179 of the 194 closings. The other 15 are one-off custom builds, small infill sections and a handful of listings without a subdivision name.

Every Hendersonville Community With New Construction Closings

The table below lists every named community with at least one new construction closing in the past 12 months, sorted by volume. Builder names come from the listing office on the MLS record; where the listing office does not name a builder, it is shown as per listing.

Community Sales Median $/Sq Ft High School HOA / Mo Builder (Listing Office)
Mansker Farms 31 $598,885 $224 Beech $59 Meritage (26)
Durham Farms 29 $814,400 $232 Beech $106 Schell Brothers (11), Pulte (8), Lennar (8)
Oak Creek Estates 22 $1,248,995 $326 Beech $144 Schell Brothers (22)
Millstone 21 $716,690 $234 Station Camp $96 Pulte (16), Schell Brothers (4)
Norman Farm (incl. The Retreat) 16 $649,574 $223 Beech $92 CastleRock / The Jones Company (16)
Anderson Park (townhomes) 15 $409,900 $253 Hendersonville $200 Per listing
Crutcher Station 13 $680,675 $237 Station Camp $90 Ryan Homes (13)
Saundersville Station 9 $552,914 $246 Station Camp $82 Per listing
Stonecrest (townhomes) 8 $406,019 $236 Station Camp $235 Per listing
Laurel Park 7 $791,676 $260 Beech $48 Phillips Builders (7)
Nearwater Place (townhomes) 4 $393,950 $232 Hendersonville $195 Per listing
Meadows of Indian Lake 4 $955,000 $275 Hendersonville $45 Per listing
Jackson Village Townhomes 2 $430,000 $181 Station Camp $180 Per listing
Villages of Stoneybrook 2 $774,370 $223 Station Camp $219 Per listing
Bluegrass Estates 1 $5,450,000 $657 Station Camp None listed Per listing
Cumberland Hills 1 $2,250,000 $538 Hendersonville None listed Per listing
Estates at Somerset Downs 1 $1,544,927 $388 Beech $40 Per listing
Governors Point 1 $1,385,000 $321 Hendersonville $13 Per listing
Anderson Pointe 1 $1,149,506 $351 Beech $30 Per listing
Hartzell 1 $886,476 $227 Hendersonville None listed Per listing
Fergusson Acres 1 $389,900 $279 Hendersonville None listed Per listing

New construction = MLS BuiltInfo of New, To Be Built or Model. Phase and section variants combined (for example, six Durham Farms labels). HOA is the median monthly fee among sales that listed one. High school is the MLS assignment.

The Five Communities Driving New Homes in Hendersonville

Mansker Farms led the city with 31 new construction closings at a median of $598,885 and $224 a square foot, with 26 of them listed by Meritage Homes of Tennessee. It sits in the Beech zone, carries a median HOA of $59 a month, and ran from $400,000 to $897,996. For a buyer who wants a detached new home near the middle of the market, it is the deepest pool in town.

Durham Farms closed 29 at a median of $814,400 and $232 a square foot, with three builders listing homes: Schell Brothers 11, Pulte 8 and Lennar 8. Its median HOA was $106 a month. Durham Farms is also the community whose volume fell hardest, from 85 new construction sales the year before, which is why buyers now shop the alternatives covered in Hendersonville new construction beyond Durham Farms.

Oak Creek Estates is the top of the tract market: 22 closings, all listed by Schell Brothers, at a median of $1,248,995 and $326 a square foot, from $1,094,373 to $1,605,198. Millstone closed 21 at $716,690, mostly Pulte (16) with 4 from Schell Brothers, and is the largest new construction community in the Station Camp zone. Norman Farm, including The Retreat at Norman Farm section, closed 16 at $649,574, all listed by CastleRock, doing business as The Jones Company.

Behind those five, Crutcher Station closed 13 Ryan Homes builds at $680,675, Anderson Park closed 15 townhomes at $409,900, and Laurel Park closed 7 Phillips Builders homes at $791,676. For how Durham Farms and Laurel Park compare side by side, see Durham Farms vs. Laurel Park new construction.

What Each Budget Buys in Hendersonville New Construction

Under $500,000, 36 new homes closed at a median of $405,089 with 1,633 square feet, and 30 of them were townhomes or attached homes, mostly in Anderson Park, Stonecrest and Nearwater Place. If you need a detached new home, this tier is thin.

From $500,000 to $750,000 is the heart of the market: 85 sales at a median of $615,990 and 2,718 square feet, led by Mansker Farms, Millstone, Norman Farm and Crutcher Station. From $750,000 to $1,000,000, 36 sales closed at $845,303 with 3,516 square feet, mostly Durham Farms, Laurel Park and Meadows of Indian Lake. Above $1,000,000, 37 closed at $1,213,934 with 3,810 square feet, and Oak Creek Estates supplied 22 of them.

Across all 194, the median new home had 2,780 square feet and sold for $243 a square foot. That price per foot was fairly tight from community to community: Norman Farm at $223, Mansker Farms at $224 and Durham Farms at $232 sit within a few dollars of each other, so most of the gap in medians is house size and lot, not a different price for the same home. Oak Creek Estates at $326 is the clear exception.

Hendersonville New Construction Market Data at a Glance

Metric Hendersonville New Construction Closed Sales
New Construction Closed Sales 194 (17.6% of Hendersonville's 1,101 sales)
Median Sale Price $659,295
Average Sale Price $769,615
Sale Price Range $319,900 – $5,450,000
Median Price per Sq Ft $243
Median Square Footage 2,780
Square Footage Range 1,311 – 8,295 sq ft
Bedrooms 2 – 6
Full Bathrooms 2 – 5
Detached (Site Built) 163 sales, median $707,190
Townhome / Attached 31 sales, median $410,000
Median Sale-to-List 100.0% (153 of 194 at or above list)
HOA 186 of 194 sales, median $96 / month
Status at Listing New 154, To Be Built 36, Model 4
Communities With 4+ Sales 12 (179 of 194 sales)
School Zone (High School) Beech 107, Station Camp 56, Hendersonville 31
Prior 12-Month Median $631,069 (272 sales)
Year-Over-Year Change +$28,226 (+4.5%), largely community mix
Price per Sq Ft, Year Over Year $231 to $243 (+5.4%)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026. Closed sales in the City of Hendersonville where the MLS BuiltInfo field is New, To Be Built or Model, all property types. Sale-to-list uses final list price. Prior year is September 26, 2024 to September 25, 2025, same basis. Closed sales only.

What Is Your Hendersonville Home Worth Right Now?

New homes in Hendersonville closed at a $243 per square foot median this year, and buyers compare your home to the builder down the road, so the right comparables matter more than any automated estimate.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract New Homes in Hendersonville

Recently Sold New Construction Homes in Hendersonville (Past 12 Months)

How Hendersonville New Construction Moved Over the Past Year

A year ago Hendersonville new construction was closing at a median of $631,069 on 272 sales. Today that number is $659,295 on 194 sales, up $28,226 or 4.5 percent, while volume fell 28.7 percent. That rise tells you less about prices and more about which communities were selling: price per square foot moved from $231 to $243, up 5.4 percent, and detached homes alone went from $649,990 to $707,190.

The pipeline rotated. Durham Farms went from 85 new construction sales to 29, Norman Farm from 52 to 16 and Laurel Park from 36 to 7. Mansker Farms, Oak Creek Estates, Millstone and Crutcher Station, which together had only 7 the year before, closed 87 this year. A higher median that comes partly from 22 Oak Creek Estates closings above $1,000,000 is not the same as the same house costing more, so compare like with like inside a single community.

School Zones Across Hendersonville's New Construction

By MLS assignment, 107 of the 194 new homes were zoned for Beech High School, 56 for Station Camp High School and 31 for Hendersonville High School. Mansker Farms, Durham Farms, Oak Creek Estates, Norman Farm and Laurel Park were all Beech; Millstone, Crutcher Station, Saundersville Station and Stonecrest were all Station Camp; Anderson Park, Nearwater Place and Meadows of Indian Lake were Hendersonville High.

The zone medians look like a ranking, $764,900 for Beech, $659,670 for Station Camp and $415,900 for Hendersonville High, but the mix drives it. Hendersonville High's new construction was mostly townhomes; its detached homes alone closed at $876,988, and it had the highest price per square foot of the three at $256. Assignments can change and can differ by street inside a community, so verify the zone for the exact address with Sumner County Schools. The Hendersonville school zone guide covers how each zone works.

Who Is Actually Buying New Homes in Hendersonville, and When They Look

The new construction buyers I talk with tend to fall into three groups: Hendersonville owners moving up who want a newer floor plan without leaving the area, relocating buyers comparing Sumner County with south Nashville suburbs, and downsizers looking for a main-level primary suite with less upkeep. For that last comparison at the upper end, Hendersonville luxury vs. Brentwood and Franklin lays out what the same budget buys.

The drive depends on which side of town the community sits on. Station Camp zone communities on the east side toward Gallatin typically use Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386) to I-65, while many Beech zone communities on the north and west side reach I-65 by Long Hollow Pike. From most of Hendersonville, downtown Nashville typically runs 30 to 45 minutes most mornings, longer when SR 386 and US 31E back up. Drive it at your real commute hour before you pick a lot.

When a buyer tells me they want new construction in Hendersonville, my first question is which high school they need, because the communities here split cleanly by zone and that one answer usually cuts the list in half. Then I pull the closed sales inside each community instead of trusting the base price on the sales office sign, since lot premiums, structural options and design selections are where the real number gets set. A common worry is that bringing your own agent will complicate things with the builder, so I register with the sales office on the first visit and keep the focus on the contract, the incentive terms and the build timeline. If you also have a home to sell, settle that timing before you sign, because the builder's contract usually sets the terms.

Builder Contracts, Incentives and the List Price

The median new home closed at 100.0 percent of its final list price, and 153 of the 194, 78.9 percent, closed at or above list. That does not mean there is no room to negotiate. Several listings in the data advertised closing cost help or flex cash tied to the builder's preferred lender, so on new construction the negotiation often shows up in incentives, upgrades or a lot premium rather than in the sale price.

Of the 194 sales, 154 were listed as New, 36 as To Be Built and 4 as Models. A to-be-built home means a longer timeline and a contract written by the builder, so read the deposit, completion and appraisal terms before you choose finishes. Nearly every community carried an HOA: 186 of the 194 sales listed one, at a median of $96 a month.

New construction on the water is a different search; for that, see Old Hickory Lake waterfront homes in Hendersonville. For every price tier above $700,000, new and resale, see luxury homes in Hendersonville.

Why Work with Ryan Beals

I grew up in Hendersonville and Gallatin and watched the north and east sides of town fill in with new communities. That history helps when a buyer is weighing Mansker Farms against Millstone, or Oak Creek Estates against a resale on a bigger lot, because I can explain what sits around each community and which way traffic actually flows.

My approach is the same with every client: show the closed data for each option, explain what it means at your budget, and let you make the call without pressure. I work with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. If you want the community-by-community comparison for your price range and school zone, call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many new homes sold in Hendersonville TN in the past year?

From September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, 194 new construction homes closed in Hendersonville, 17.6 percent of the city's 1,101 sales. The median was $659,295 and the average $769,615, with prices from $319,900 to $5,450,000.

Which Hendersonville communities have the most new construction?

Mansker Farms led with 31 new construction closings, followed by Durham Farms with 29, Oak Creek Estates with 22, Millstone with 21 and Norman Farm with 16. Those five account for 119 of the 194 sales, 61.3 percent. Anderson Park (15), Crutcher Station (13), Saundersville Station, Stonecrest and Laurel Park round out the busiest communities.

Who builds new homes in Hendersonville TN?

Going by the listing office on each MLS record, Meritage Homes listed 26 of the 31 Mansker Farms sales, Schell Brothers all 22 in Oak Creek Estates and 11 in Durham Farms, Pulte 16 in Millstone and 8 in Durham Farms, Lennar 8 in Durham Farms, CastleRock (The Jones Company) all 16 in Norman Farm, Ryan Homes all 13 in Crutcher Station and Phillips Builders all 7 in Laurel Park. Other communities were listed through offices that do not name a builder, so confirm the builder on the listing.

How much do new construction homes cost per square foot in Hendersonville?

The median new home sold for $243 a square foot with 2,780 square feet. Most large communities sat close together: Norman Farm $223, Mansker Farms $224, Durham Farms $232 and Millstone $234. Oak Creek Estates was the outlier at $326.

Can I find a new home under $500,000 in Hendersonville?

Yes, but it is mostly attached. 36 new homes closed under $500,000 at a median of $405,089 and 1,633 square feet, and 30 of them were townhomes or attached homes, mainly in Anderson Park, Stonecrest and Nearwater Place. Detached new homes mostly start in the $500,000 to $750,000 tier, where 85 closed at a median of $615,990.

Which school zones are Hendersonville new construction communities in?

By MLS assignment, 107 of the 194 new homes were zoned for Beech High School, 56 for Station Camp High School and 31 for Hendersonville High School. Mansker Farms, Durham Farms, Oak Creek Estates, Norman Farm and Laurel Park were Beech; Millstone, Crutcher Station, Saundersville Station and Stonecrest were Station Camp. Verify the assignment for the exact address with Sumner County Schools.

Do new construction homes in Hendersonville have HOA fees?

Almost all do. 186 of the 194 sales listed an HOA, at a median of $96 a month. Detached communities ran lower, such as Laurel Park at $48 and Mansker Farms at $59, while townhome communities like Anderson Park at $200 and Stonecrest at $235 ran higher, and most Anderson Park listings note exterior and grounds maintenance in the fee.

Are new construction prices going up in Hendersonville?

The median rose from $631,069 to $659,295, up 4.5 percent, while volume fell from 272 to 194 sales. Much of that is mix: Durham Farms, Norman Farm and Laurel Park closed far fewer new homes while Oak Creek Estates went from 3 to 22 higher-priced closings. Price per square foot rose 5.4 percent, from $231 to $243.

What does a 100 percent sale-to-list ratio mean for a new construction buyer?

The median new home closed at 100.0 percent of its final list price, and 153 of the 194 closed at or above list. Builders tend to hold the price and negotiate through closing cost help, upgrades or lot premiums instead, so ask what incentives are on the table and what strings come with them before you compare two homes.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying new construction in Hendersonville?

He starts with the school zone, then compares closed sales inside each community rather than base prices, because lot premiums and options set the real number. Price per square foot was close across most large communities, $223 to $234, so he focuses on what each home includes. He grew up in Hendersonville and Gallatin and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass.

Who is the best real estate agent for new homes in Hendersonville TN?

Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass focuses on Hendersonville and Gallatin, where he was born and raised. He represents the buyer in builder contracts, compares communities on closed data and explains the tradeoffs without pressure. The team is ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings.

What is my Hendersonville home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools struggle in Hendersonville because they rarely account for the new construction being built nearby, which buyers compare your home against. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Hendersonville Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Fairvue Plantation Gallatin TN Homes: 43 Sales, an $899,900 Median and Four Markets in One Community (2026)

Fairvue Plantation Gallatin TN Homes: 43 Sales, an $899,900 Median and Four Markets in One Community (2026)

Fairvue Plantation closed 43 homes in the past year at an $899,900 median, 22.9 percent below the year before. Price per square foot moved just…

Read Article