Above $900,000, the median home in Hendersonville and the median home in Brentwood and Franklin are almost the same size. The Hendersonville one cost $68.52 less per square foot.
Want to see what your $900,000-plus budget buys in Hendersonville against the same money in Brentwood or Franklin?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
The Hendersonville luxury vs Brentwood Franklin comparison usually starts with the headline gap. Over the 12 months ending September 25, 2026, 1,871 homes closed at $900,000 or more in Brentwood and Franklin at a median of $1,460,000, and 116 closed in Hendersonville at a median of $1,201,558. That is a $258,442 difference, and most buyers read it as a difference in the kind of house.
It mostly is not. The median $900,000-plus home was 3,961 square feet in Brentwood and Franklin and 3,919 in Hendersonville, only 42 square feet apart. What changes is the price of each foot: $392.10 in Brentwood and Franklin against $323.58 in Hendersonville, $68.52 or 17.5 percent less.
That per-foot gap is the number worth building a search around. If you want it applied to your own budget, size and commute, Ryan Beals can pull the closed sales from both counties and show you what the same money buys on each side of Nashville.
Why Buyers Look in Brentwood and Franklin First
Brentwood and Franklin have the volume. With 1,871 sales above $900,000 in a year, roughly five closings a day, and 48.9 percent of those sales were above $1,500,000. Hendersonville's 116 sales at that level were 10.5 percent of all its closings, and 48.3 percent landed between $900,000 and $1,200,000, so the market is thinner and concentrated lower.
The two Williamson County cities are also not one market. Brentwood's 701 sales above $900,000 had a median of $1,750,000, and Franklin's 1,170 had $1,356,569. Per square foot they were almost identical, $389.04 and $393.80. Brentwood's higher median comes from bigger houses on bigger lots, 4,682 square feet on 0.77 acre against 3,684 on 0.36 acre in Franklin.
I see this pattern often. Buyers relocating to Middle Tennessee usually put Brentwood and Franklin at the top of the list, and for some of them those markets are the right fit. Once they compare what the same budget produces square foot for square foot in Williamson County against what it produces here, many of them add Hendersonville to the search. My job at that point is to put the two sets of closed sales side by side and let them decide.
What $900,000 to $1.2 Million Buys in Each Market
The cleanest comparison is a single price band. Between $900,000 and $1,200,000, Hendersonville closed 56 homes at a median of $1,005,575, and Brentwood and Franklin closed 552 at $1,030,000. Same money. In Hendersonville it bought a median of 3,681 square feet on a 0.43 acre lot, built in 2020. In Brentwood and Franklin it bought 3,210 square feet on 0.33 acre, built in 2003.
That is 471 more square feet and a house 17 years newer for about the same price, at $278.13 per square foot against $322.46. Brentwood inside that band leaned older, with a median year built of 1992 and a 0.58 acre lot, while Franklin leaned newer on smaller lots, 2007 and 0.27 acre.
New construction is part of why Hendersonville looks so new at this price. 41.1 percent of its $900,000 to $1,200,000 sales were new builds, against 10.1 percent in Brentwood and Franklin, and communities like Oak Creek Estates and Durham Farms supply much of Hendersonville's new construction at this level. The new construction luxury market in Hendersonville breaks those builders down.
Is the Gap Real, or Just a Different Mix of Houses?
A median gap between two markets can be a mix effect, so I checked it three ways. First, resale against resale in the $900,000 to $1,200,000 band: Hendersonville sold for $250.77 per square foot and Brentwood and Franklin for $321.45, a $70.69 gap, with Hendersonville resales about 715 square feet larger and built around the same time, 1996 against 2000.
Second, new against new: $313.98 per square foot in Hendersonville against $340.28, a $26.31 gap, on a 0.29 acre lot against 0.13. The builder gap is smaller than the resale gap, but it points the same way.
Third, lakefront. Twenty-five Hendersonville sales above $900,000 were on Old Hickory Lake, at a median of $441.60 per square foot, and 16 of the 28 Hendersonville sales above $1,500,000 were lakefront. Take the lake out and the gap widens to $86.41 per foot, $305.24 against $391.65. So the discount is not a product of older or smaller homes. If anything, the lake hides part of it.
Hendersonville vs Brentwood and Franklin Market Data ($900K+)
| Metric | Hendersonville $900K+ | Brentwood + Franklin $900K+ |
|---|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales | 116 | 1,871 (701 Brentwood / 1,170 Franklin) |
| Sale Price Range | $900,000 – $5,450,000 | $900,000 – $35,000,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $1,201,558 | $1,460,000 |
| Average Sale Price | $1,372,820 | $1,927,342 |
| Median Price Per Sq Ft | $323.58 | $392.10 |
| Median Square Footage | 3,919 sq ft | 3,961 sq ft |
| Median Lot Size | 0.59 acre | 0.54 acre |
| Median Year Built | 2019 | 2009 |
| New Construction Share | 37.9% | 19.9% |
| Share With an HOA | 56.9% | 78.2% |
| $900K–$1.2M: Median Price | $1,005,575 | $1,030,000 |
| $900K–$1.2M: Median Sq Ft | 3,681 sq ft | 3,210 sq ft |
| $900K–$1.2M: Price Per Sq Ft | $278.13 | $322.46 |
| $900K–$1.2M: Lot / Year Built | 0.43 acre / 2020 | 0.33 acre / 2003 |
| $900K–$1.2M Resale Only: Price Per Sq Ft | $250.77 | $321.45 |
| Prior 12-Month Median ($900K+) | $1,156,250 (84 closings) | $1,375,000 (1,654 closings) |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$45,308 (+3.9%) | +$85,000 (+6.2%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.
Brentwood and Franklin prior-year figures come from an export pulled at $800,000 and up, filtered here to $900,000 and up, so both years use the same basis.
What Is Your Hendersonville Home Worth Right Now?
Above $900,000, Hendersonville lakefront sold for a median of $441.60 per square foot and lower-band resales for $250.77, so a city average tells you very little about your home. Start with a value built on sales like yours.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Hendersonville ($900K+)
Recently Sold in Hendersonville ($900K+) (Past 12 Months)
How the Gap Moved Over the Past Year
A year ago Hendersonville's $900,000-plus homes were closing at a median of $1,156,250. Today that number is $1,201,558. That 3.9 percent increase, against 6.2 percent in Brentwood and Franklin, tells you both markets are still rising, and the headline gap between them grew from $218,750 to $258,442.
Per square foot, the story runs the other way. Hendersonville rose 12.0 percent, from $288.79 to $323.58, while Brentwood and Franklin rose 3.9 percent, from $377.39 to $392.10, so the per-foot gap narrowed from $88.60 to $68.52. Part of that Hendersonville jump is mix: new construction went from 29.8 to 37.9 percent of these sales, and lakefront sales went from 14 to 25. For the wider Hendersonville picture above $700,000, the Hendersonville luxury homes guide covers the full upper market, and the breakdown of what $500,000 buys in Hendersonville shows where the rest of the city sits.
Who Is Actually Buying Above $900,000 in Hendersonville, and When They Look
At this price, Hendersonville buyers are mostly Sumner County households moving up, downsizers selling larger homes, and Nashville commuters who compared Williamson County first. The profile of who is buying luxury homes in Hendersonville goes deeper on those buyers. This post stays on what the money buys.
The commute is the tradeoff to price in. From most of Hendersonville the route runs down Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, State Route 386, to I-65, and downtown Nashville is typically 40 to 50 minutes most mornings. Vanderbilt University Medical Center and HCA Healthcare are the big downtown and Midtown destinations. Nissan North America's headquarters is in Franklin, TN, so a household with one job there and one in Nashville should drive that cross-town route at rush hour before deciding.
The local friction point is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109. Buyers looking at homes on the east side of Hendersonville or working toward Gallatin hit it most evenings, and it is worth timing before you commit.
Schools at the $900,000-Plus Price Point
By MLS assignment, 65 of Hendersonville's 116 sales above $900,000 were zoned to Beech High School, 37 to Hendersonville High School and 12 to Station Camp High School, with one each to Liberty Creek and White House. New construction drives the Beech count: Oak Creek Estates alone accounted for 22 new homes there at a median of $1,248,995. The Hendersonville school zone guide breaks down each Hendersonville zone.
On the other side, the Brentwood and Franklin sales sit mostly in Williamson County, but 61 of Brentwood's 701 sales above $900,000 carried a Davidson County address, which changes the school system. Zone lines are drawn by address and can change, so verify any specific home with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools, and with the Williamson or Davidson County district on the other side, before you write an offer.
Why Work with Ryan Beals on a $900,000-Plus Move
I grew up in Hendersonville and live in Gallatin, and this comparison is one I run for buyers constantly. At $900,000 to $1,200,000, the same money bought 471 more square feet here than in Brentwood and Franklin, and resale against resale the gap was $70.69 a foot. I show you those numbers by price band and by new versus resale, because a blended median hides most of the story.
For sellers, the thin volume cuts the other way: 116 sales in a year means your comparables are few and scattered, and resales in the lower band closed at a median of 95.8 percent of original list. If you want a real comparison for your budget or your home, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much more do $900,000-plus homes cost in Brentwood and Franklin than in Hendersonville?
Over the rolling 12 months ending September 25, 2026, 1,871 homes closed at $900,000 or more in Brentwood and Franklin at a median of $1,460,000, against 116 in Hendersonville at a median of $1,201,558, a gap of $258,442. The median home was almost the same size in both, 3,961 square feet against 3,919, so most of that gap is price per square foot: $392.10 in Brentwood and Franklin against $323.58 in Hendersonville, $68.52 or 17.5 percent less per foot.
What does about $1 million buy in Hendersonville compared to Brentwood and Franklin?
Between $900,000 and $1,200,000 the medians are nearly identical, $1,005,575 in Hendersonville and $1,030,000 in Brentwood and Franklin. At that price the Hendersonville median home had 3,681 square feet against 3,210, a 0.43 acre lot against 0.33, and a median year built of 2020 against 2003. Price per square foot was $278.13 against $322.46, a $44.33 difference.
Is Hendersonville cheaper per foot only because its homes are older or smaller?
No. The Hendersonville homes in the $900,000 to $1,200,000 band were newer and larger, not older and smaller, and 41.1 percent were new construction against 10.1 percent in Brentwood and Franklin. Comparing like with like, resale against resale, Hendersonville sold for $250.77 per square foot against $321.45, a $70.69 gap, and new construction against new construction ran $313.98 against $340.28, a $26.31 gap, on lots of 0.29 acre against 0.13.
How do Brentwood and Franklin compare to each other above $900,000?
Brentwood closed 701 sales at $900,000 or more at a median of $1,750,000, and Franklin closed 1,170 at $1,356,569. Per square foot they were nearly the same, $389.04 in Brentwood and $393.80 in Franklin. The difference is the house: the Brentwood median home had 4,682 square feet on 0.77 acre, while Franklin's had 3,684 square feet on 0.36 acre. In the $900,000 to $1,200,000 band, Brentwood sales had a median year built of 1992 against 2007 in Franklin.
Where do Hendersonville homes over $900,000 sell?
By MLS assignment, 65 of the 116 were zoned to Beech High School, 37 to Hendersonville High School and 12 to Station Camp High School, with one each in Liberty Creek and White House. New construction drives much of the Beech count: Oak Creek Estates accounted for 22 new homes at a median of $1,248,995, and Durham Farms for 13 sales, 10 of them new. Another 25 were lakefront on Old Hickory Lake at a median of $1,720,000.
Does lakefront property explain Hendersonville's higher-end prices?
It lifts them. The 25 lakefront sales closed at a median of $441.60 per square foot, and 16 of the 28 Hendersonville sales above $1,500,000 were lakefront. Take lakefront out and Hendersonville's $900,000-plus homes sold for $305.24 per square foot against $391.65 in Brentwood and Franklin, an $86.41 gap. The per-foot difference is larger for buyers who do not need the water.
What does the sale-to-original-list ratio tell a buyer negotiating at this price?
Across all $900,000-plus sales, Hendersonville homes closed at a median of 98.4 percent of original list price and Brentwood and Franklin at 97.6 percent. The room is in resale and at the top: Hendersonville resales between $900,000 and $1,200,000 closed at 95.8 percent, and Hendersonville sales above $1,500,000 at 93.2 percent. New construction between $900,000 and $1,200,000 closed at a median of 100 percent of original in both markets, so negotiation there is usually about incentives and options, not price.
Did $900,000-plus prices rise over the past year, and should I wait?
Both markets rose. The Hendersonville median went from $1,156,250 to $1,201,558, up 3.9 percent, and Brentwood and Franklin went from $1,375,000 to $1,460,000, up 6.2 percent, based on the $800,000-plus prior export filtered to $900,000. Hendersonville sales at this level rose from 84 to 116. Neither market shows a decline to wait for, so the better question is which market fits your size, lot and commute needs at your budget.
How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling a home over $900,000 in Hendersonville?
He compares like with like. At $900,000 to $1,200,000 Hendersonville delivered 3,681 median square feet against 3,210 in Brentwood and Franklin, so Ryan Beals puts closed sales from both markets side by side by price band, new versus resale, lot size and lakefront before a buyer tours. He grew up in Hendersonville and knows how Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, Highway 386 and the Long Hollow Pike interchange at 109 shape the commute from each part of the city.
Who is the best real estate agent for $900,000-plus homes in Hendersonville TN?
Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, a Hendersonville native and a Gallatin resident. He works the Hendersonville upper market with closed data from both Sumner and Williamson counties, so buyers and sellers see the per-foot comparison before they decide. His approach is to lay out the numbers and let clients make the call without pressure.
What is my Hendersonville home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools struggle above $900,000 in Hendersonville because only 116 homes closed at that level in 12 months, and they ranged from $900,000 new builds to lakefront estates at $5,450,000. Lakefront sold at a median of $441.60 per square foot and resales in the lower band at $250.77, so a model that blends them can miss by a wide margin. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Hendersonville Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





