Who Is Actually Buying at $700K+: Hendersonville Luxury Buyers, 260 Sales, an $880,000 Median, and Why Not Brentwood or Franklin

At $700,000 and up, Hendersonville and Brentwood-Franklin buyers get almost the same size house: 3,554 square feet against 3,513. What they pay for it is not close: $256 a square foot against $360, and a median that sits $370,000 lower.

Comparing a $700K+ home in Hendersonville against the same square footage in Brentwood or Franklin?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Hendersonville luxury buyers, meaning buyers who closed at $700,000 and above, completed 260 purchases over the rolling 12 months ending September 2026 at a median of $880,000. Over the same stretch, Brentwood and Franklin closed 2,470 homes at $700,000 and above, at a median of $1,250,000. That $370,000 gap is the reason buyers who start a search in Williamson County end up touring in Sumner County.

The easy explanation is that the Brentwood and Franklin homes are bigger. The data says they are not. The median home was 3,554 square feet in Hendersonville and 3,513 in Brentwood and Franklin, on nearly the same size lot, and the Hendersonville home was built ten years later. The gap is price per square foot, $256 against $360.

So the people buying at this level in Hendersonville are not settling for less house. They are paying about 29 percent less per square foot for a similar or newer one. If you want to see what that trade looks like at your budget and commute, Ryan Beals can pull same-size closed sales from both markets and put them side by side.

The $370,000 Gap Is Not a Bigger House

Before calling any gap a premium, it has to survive a size check. Comparing only homes between 3,001 and 4,000 square feet, Hendersonville closed 141 at a median of $855,000, or $241 per square foot. Brentwood and Franklin closed 751 at a median of $1,150,000, or $331 per square foot. Same size band, a $295,000 difference.

It survives an age check too. Resale homes built in 2015 or later sold for a median of $256 per square foot in Hendersonville and $403 in Brentwood and Franklin. New construction showed the same pattern, $269 per square foot against $462. Hendersonville's upper market is actually newer: 31.9 percent of its $700K+ closings were new construction, against 18.0 percent in Brentwood and Franklin.

What the gap does reflect is the shape of each market. Brentwood alone closed 819 homes at $700,000 and up at a median of $1,559,000, and Franklin closed 1,651 at $1,150,000. In Brentwood and Franklin, 53.4 percent of these sales were $1.2 million or more. In Hendersonville, 23.1 percent were. For the broader Hendersonville $700K+ picture, the Hendersonville luxury market breakdown covers the full price range, and the $900,000 head-to-head with Brentwood and Franklin compares what that specific budget buys in each.

What $700,000 to $900,000 Buys on Each Side of Nashville

The $700,000 to $900,000 band is where most Hendersonville buyers at this level land. 144 of the 260 closings, 55.4 percent, sold in that range. In Brentwood and Franklin the same band was 24.3 percent of closings.

The house that budget buys is different. In Hendersonville, the median home in that band had 3,331 square feet and was built in 2016. In Brentwood and Franklin, the median home had 2,631 square feet and was built in 2000. That is about 700 more square feet and a home 16 years newer for the same money, which is the core of why move-up buyers at this price keep Hendersonville on the list.

For buyers stepping up from a mid-range home, the breakdown of what $500,000 buys in Hendersonville shows where the rest of the city's market sits and how big the jump to $700,000 really is.

Four Buyers the Closed Sales Actually Show

The MLS does not record who a buyer is, but it does record what they bought. Sorted that way, Hendersonville's $700K+ closings fall into four groups with very different homes and very different negotiating positions.

The new construction move-up buyer. 83 closings, a median of $915,859, 3,568 square feet on a median 0.33 acres. 59 of them were assigned to the Beech High School zone and 17 to Station Camp. Oak Creek Estates, Durham Farms, Millstone and Laurel Park produced the most. These homes closed at a median of 100 percent of original list price, so the negotiation is usually about upgrades and closing terms, not price.

The established resale buyer. 177 closings at a median of $860,000, 3,540 square feet, built in 2006, on 0.46 acres, a slightly larger lot than the new builds. This is where the leverage is. Resales that sold within 7 days closed at a median of 100 percent of original, but the 74 that sat past 30 days closed at 94.6 percent, and resales that cut their price gave up a median of $69,950.

The Old Hickory Lake buyer. 26 lakefront closings at a median of $1,672,500, $427 per square foot against $251 for homes off the water. The typical lakefront home was built in 1975 and 20 of the 26 listed a dock, so this buyer is paying for the shoreline and the slip more than the house. These took a median of 38 days as reported and closed at 91.5 percent of original. Lakefront made up 20 of the 60 Hendersonville closings above $1.2 million, and the Old Hickory Lake waterfront guide for Hendersonville covers dock value and flood zones in detail.

The single-level buyer. 148 of the 260 homes, 56.9 percent, had the primary bedroom on the main floor, and among new construction it was 61.4 percent. That lines up with downsizers leaving a larger two-story home who still want space for visits, and move-up buyers planning to stay long enough that stairs matter later.

A common starting point for move-up buyers at this price is a Brentwood or Franklin search that ran out of house for the budget. When that happens, I put two same-size homes side by side, one from each market, with the closed price and the year built, before we tour anything. Once that comparison is on the table, the question usually shifts from which city sounds right to which commute and which school assignment fit the next ten years. I would rather a buyer make that call with sold data in front of them than on a name.

What Changed in a Year

A year ago Hendersonville homes at $700,000 and up were closing at a median of $849,450. Today that number is $880,000, on 260 closings instead of 226. That increase, while the city's overall median slipped from $543,250 to $535,000, tells you the upper end is growing its share of the market, from 20.4 percent of Hendersonville closings to 23.5 percent.

Part of the rise is mix: closings above $1.2 million went from 38 to 60, and lakefront closings from 17 to 26. Price per square foot at this level still rose 7.2 percent on a median home that stayed about the same size. For Brentwood and Franklin, the prior-year data only covers $800,000 and up, so on that basis only: the median moved from $1,295,000 to $1,350,000, up 4.2 percent, on 2,147 closings against 1,888.

Hendersonville $700K+ Market Data vs. Brentwood and Franklin (2026)

Metric Hendersonville $700K+ Brentwood + Franklin $700K+
Total Closed Sales 260 2,470
Sale Price Range $700,000 – $5,450,000 $700,000 – $35,000,000
Median Sale Price $880,000 $1,250,000
Average Sale Price $1,047,222 $1,652,868
Median Price Per Sq Ft $256 $360
Median Square Footage 3,554 sq ft 3,513 sq ft
Median Year Built 2017 2007
Median Lot Size 0.43 acres 0.42 acres
New Construction Share 31.9% (83 closings) 18.0% (444 closings)
Price Tiers ($700K–$900K / $900K–$1.2M / $1.2M+) 55.4% / 21.5% / 23.1% 24.3% / 22.3% / 53.4%
Lakefront Closings 26 (median $1,672,500) 10
Primary Bedroom on Main 56.9% 52.8%
HOA Share 67.3% of homes 78.8% of homes
Median Sale-to-Original List 98.7% 97.8%
High School Zone (closings) Beech (142) / Hendersonville High (73) / Station Camp (40) / Liberty Creek (3) / White House (2) Williamson County (not compared)
Prior 12-Month Median $849,450 (226 closings) $1,295,000 ($800K+ basis only, 1,888 closings)
Year-Over-Year Change +$30,550 (+3.6%) +$55,000 (+4.2%, $800K+ basis only)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.

What Is Your Hendersonville $700K+ Home Worth Right Now?

At this level a new Beech zone build, a 2000s resale and a lakefront home with a dock can share a price range and still sell on completely different math, so start with a value built on homes like yours.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Hendersonville ($700K+)

Recently Sold in Hendersonville ($700K+) (Past 12 Months)

Who Is Actually Buying in Hendersonville at $700K+, and Why the Commute Decides It

The buyers comparing Hendersonville to Brentwood and Franklin at this price are usually weighing three things: square footage, commute and school assignment. The first one favors Hendersonville by the numbers above. The commute is where each buyer has to be honest about where they work.

From the Beech zone communities off Long Hollow Pike, the drive runs down to Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, State Route 386, and then to I-65, and downtown Nashville is typically 40 to 50 minutes most mornings. From the lake side of the city off Indian Lake Boulevard or Sanders Ferry Road, the run to 386 is shorter. Vanderbilt University Medical Center and HCA Healthcare are the big Midtown and downtown destinations, and TriStar Hendersonville Medical Center sits close to home for buyers who work locally.

The friction point to know is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109. Buyers who work toward Gallatin or Lebanon, or who live in eastern Gallatin and commute west, hit it most evenings. It is worth driving at rush hour from any home you are serious about before you write an offer, especially when you are comparing it against a Williamson County home with a different commute entirely.

School Zone Assignments at $700K+

By MLS assignment, 142 of the 260 Hendersonville $700K+ closings were zoned to Beech High School, 73 to Hendersonville High School, 40 to Station Camp High School, 3 to Liberty Creek and 2 to White House. The zone medians were $885,585 in Beech, $900,000 in Hendersonville High and $760,230 in Station Camp. Much of that spread tracks the homes: the median Station Camp home at this level was the smallest of the three at 3,284 square feet, though its price per square foot also ran lower, $236 against $259 in Beech and $252 in Hendersonville High.

Beech and Station Camp were about 42 percent new construction, with median build years after 2020. The Hendersonville High zone was only 9.6 percent new, with larger 3,833 square foot homes built around 2001, and it held 19 of the 26 lakefront sales. Compare same-size, same-age homes before reading anything into a zone median. Zone lines are drawn by address and can change, so verify any specific home with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools before you write an offer.

Why Work with Ryan Beals

I grew up in Hendersonville and live in Gallatin now, and the most useful thing I can do for a buyer at this price is take the name off the comparison. A 3,001 to 4,000 square foot home closed at a median of $855,000 here and $1,150,000 in Brentwood and Franklin. Whether that $295,000 is worth the commute and the assignment you get in return is your call, and I want you making it with the closed sales in front of you.

I know where the Beech, Station Camp and Hendersonville High lines fall along Long Hollow Pike and 386, which lake streets carry docks, and which resales have sat long enough to have room. If you want those numbers for a specific home or budget, call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is actually buying $700K+ homes in Hendersonville TN?

Mostly move-up buyers in the $700,000 to $900,000 range. Of the 260 Hendersonville closings at $700,000 and above over the rolling 12 months ending September 2026, 144, or 55.4 percent, sold under $900,000. The MLS shows four clear groups: new construction buyers (83 closings, a $915,859 median, mostly Beech and Station Camp zone communities), established resale buyers (177 closings at an $860,000 median), Old Hickory Lake buyers (26 lakefront closings at a $1,672,500 median), and single-level buyers, since 148 of the 260 homes had the primary bedroom on the main floor.

Why do Hendersonville luxury homes cost less than Brentwood and Franklin?

Not because they are smaller. The median Hendersonville home at $700,000 and up had 3,554 square feet, against 3,513 in Brentwood and Franklin, on a similar lot, 0.43 acres against 0.42. It was also newer, built in 2017 against 2007. The difference is price per square foot: $256 in Hendersonville against $360 in Brentwood and Franklin. Comparing only homes between 3,001 and 4,000 square feet, the Hendersonville median was $855,000 and the Brentwood and Franklin median was $1,150,000.

What does $700,000 to $900,000 buy in Hendersonville compared to Brentwood and Franklin?

More house and a newer one. In that band the median Hendersonville closing had 3,331 square feet and was built in 2016, while the median Brentwood and Franklin closing had 2,631 square feet and was built in 2000. That is about 700 more square feet for the same budget. The band is also where Hendersonville's upper market lives: 55.4 percent of its $700K+ closings, against 24.3 percent in Brentwood and Franklin.

How much of the Hendersonville $700K+ market is new construction?

About a third. 83 of the 260 closings, 31.9 percent, were new construction, against 18.0 percent in Brentwood and Franklin. The new homes closed at a median of $915,859 and $269 per square foot, and 59 of the 83 were assigned to the Beech High School zone. Oak Creek Estates, Durham Farms, Millstone and Laurel Park produced the most new closings at this price.

What do Old Hickory Lake waterfront homes cost in Hendersonville at $700K and up?

The 26 lakefront closings had a median of $1,672,500 and ran from $850,000 to $5,450,000, at a median of $427 per square foot against $251 for homes off the water. They were older, with a median year built of 1975, and sat on a median of 0.77 acres. 20 of the 26 listed a dock. They also took longer: a median of 38 days on market as reported and a median of 91.5 percent of original list price.

Which school zones are Hendersonville $700K+ homes assigned to?

By MLS assignment, 142 of the 260 closings were zoned to Beech High School, 73 to Hendersonville High School, 40 to Station Camp High School, 3 to Liberty Creek and 2 to White House. The zones hold different kinds of homes: Beech and Station Camp were about 42 percent new construction, while the Hendersonville High zone held 19 of the 26 lakefront sales. Verify any address with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Do buyers have negotiating room on Hendersonville $700K+ homes?

On resales, yes, depending on time on market. The 59 resales that sold within 7 days closed at a median of 100 percent of original list price. The 74 that sat more than 30 days closed at 94.6 percent, and resales that cut their price gave up a median of $69,950 from where they started. New construction closed at a median of 100 percent of original, so the room there is in upgrades and closing terms more than price.

Should I buy a $700K+ home in Hendersonville now or wait?

The data does not show a softening upper market. Closings at $700,000 and up rose from 226 to 260, and the median rose from $849,450 to $880,000, while the city's overall median slipped from $543,250 to $535,000. Price per square foot at this level rose 7.2 percent. Waiting has not been cheaper at this price point. The leverage is in resales that have sat past 30 days.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying a $700K+ home in Hendersonville?

He starts with same-size comparisons. A 3,001 to 4,000 square foot home closed at a median of $855,000 in Hendersonville and $1,150,000 in Brentwood and Franklin, so Ryan Beals shows buyers what the difference actually buys and what it costs in commute and school assignment. He grew up in Hendersonville and knows where the Beech, Station Camp and Hendersonville High lines fall along Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386.

Who is the best real estate agent for luxury homes in Hendersonville TN?

Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, a Hendersonville native and a Gallatin resident. He works the Hendersonville $700K+ market with closed data by size, age, school zone assignment and waterfront, and he shows buyers comparing Williamson County what the same square footage costs on each side. His approach is to put the numbers in front of clients and let them decide without pressure.

What is my Hendersonville luxury home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools struggle above $700,000 in Hendersonville because the market mixes brand-new Beech zone construction, 2000s resales, and 1970s lakefront homes where the dock and the shoreline drive the price. Lakefront homes sold for a median of $427 per square foot against $251 off the water, a gap no automated model reads well from a listing. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes that match yours.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Hendersonville Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Hendersonville vs Gallatin TN in 2026: A $100,000 Median Price Gap, and Why Only $14,000 of It Holds Up Between Similar Resale Homes

Hendersonville vs Gallatin TN in 2026: A $100,000 Median Price Gap, and Why Only $14,000 of It Holds Up Between Similar Resale Homes

Hendersonville closed at a $100,000 higher median than Gallatin this past year. Compare resale site-built homes to resale site-built homes and the gap is $14,000.…

Read Article