The Best Month to List Your Home in Hendersonville TN: What 905 Resale Sales Show About Timing, Price Cuts and Getting Full Price (2026)

Hendersonville resale homes that closed in June and July got 98.6% and 98.7% of their original list price, the best of any month. Fall closings got about 97%. The month matters, but the first price you set matters about four times more.

Wondering whether to list your Hendersonville home now or wait for spring?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

The best month to list a home in Hendersonville TN is not one magic date on the calendar. It is a window. Across 905 resale homes that closed in the City of Hendersonville from October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, the strongest results came from June and July closings, which means contracts written in late spring and listings that went live in spring. Homes listed from March through May closed at a median 98.1% of their original list price, the best of any listing season.

I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and this is the timing breakdown I walk through with sellers before we pick a list date. The short version: summer closings beat fall closings by about 1.3 points of list price two years in a row, but homes that never needed a price cut beat homes that did by 5.6 points. Timing helps. Pricing decides.

This post uses resale homes only, 905 of the city's 1,089 closings, because builders price and discount on their own schedule. The 184 new construction sales are left out of the monthly figures.

What the Data Shows by Month

Monthly resale closings ran from 44 in November 2025 to 96 in June 2026, so each month is a modest sample and a few unusual sales can move it. With that caution, the pattern is clear. June and July closings got a median 98.6% and 98.7% of original list price, and 37.5% and 41.1% of those homes closed at or above their original list. September and October were the weakest stretch: 96.5% and 96.9% of original list, with 43.0% and 46.8% of homes taking at least one price cut before they sold.

One timing detail matters when you read these numbers. A closing month is not a listing month. Most resale homes close roughly a month after they go under contract, so a July closing usually reflects a contract written in June, and a listing that went live in spring. That is why the listing-season view later in this post points to March through May even though the best closing months are June and July.

The median sale price by month is the least useful number here. It ran from $465,000 for April closings to $544,950 for June closings, but the size of the homes moved with it. Median price per square foot stayed between $221 and $233 in every month except February, where 51 closings landed at $248, so read the monthly medians as a mix of homes, not a seasonal price swing.

Summer vs Fall: The Pattern That Repeated

Grouped by season, the signal gets stronger because the samples get bigger. Summer closings, 264 homes from June through August, got a median 98.3% of original list, with 36.0% at or above it and 34.5% after a price cut. Fall closings, 207 homes from September through November, got 97.0%, with only 21.3% at or above list and 43.0% after a price cut.

That would be easy to dismiss as one year's noise, except the prior 12 months looked almost the same: summer closings at 98.1% with 36.9% at or above list, fall closings at 97.2% with 45.3% taking a cut. Two years of data pointing the same way is about as firm as seasonal evidence gets in a market this size.

Summer also carried a higher median sale price, $535,500 against $513,000 in fall, a 4.4% gap. Price per square foot was only 2.9% higher, $230 against $224, so larger homes closing in summer explain part of that gap.

Why the Month Matters Less Than the Price

The summer edge over fall, 1.3 points of original list price, works out to about $6,565 on a $505,000 home, the resale median. Now compare pricing. Resale homes that never cut their price closed at a median 99.3% of original list. The 335 homes that did cut, 37.0% of all resale sales, closed at 93.7%. That 5.6-point gap is about $28,280 on the same home.

In other words, choosing the right season is worth something, and choosing the right first price is worth roughly four times as much. Our guide to pricing a Hendersonville home correctly covers how to set that number, and the mistakes Hendersonville sellers make most covers what tends to push a home into the price-cut group. For the full seller picture, start with the Hendersonville selling guide.

Hendersonville Resale Market Data by Closing Month

Closing MonthResale ClosingsMedian Sale PriceMedian $/Sq FtSale-to-Original-ListWith a Price CutAt or Above Original List
November 202544$485,000$23098.0%36.4%22.7%
December 202575$525,000$22397.0%42.7%22.7%
January 202654$468,625$23098.3%27.8%35.2%
February 202651$525,000$24896.1%31.4%31.4%
March 202671$484,500$22997.3%35.2%31.0%
April 202691$465,000$22397.8%33.0%25.3%
May 202692$470,000$22296.9%40.2%28.3%
June 202696$544,950$23298.6%30.2%37.5%
July 202690$526,500$23398.7%33.3%41.1%
August 202678$527,500$22597.4%41.0%28.2%
September 202686$524,450$22296.5%43.0%18.6%
October 2026*77$513,000$22196.9%46.8%23.4%
All 12 Months905$505,000$22697.5%37.0%29.0%
Prior 12 Months850$499,999.50$22597.6%37.2%29.6%

Results by Season, This Year vs Prior Year

Closing SeasonClosings (This Year / Prior)Sale-to-Original-ListWith a Price CutAt or Above Original List
Winter (Dec–Feb)180 / 14397.3% / 97.6%35.0% / 37.8%28.9% / 30.1%
Spring (Mar–May)254 / 19297.3% / 97.7%36.2% / 31.2%28.0% / 28.1%
Summer (Jun–Aug)264 / 27998.3% / 98.1%34.5% / 34.1%36.0% / 36.9%
Fall (Sep–Nov)207 / 23697.0% / 97.2%43.0% / 45.3%21.3% / 22.0%

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026, compared with October 30, 2024 to October 29, 2025. Closed resale sales in the City of Hendersonville, Sumner County (new construction, BuiltInfo New, To Be Built or Model, excluded). Months are by closing date; *October includes 16 closings from October 30 and 31, 2025. Sale-to-original-list is the median of sale price divided by original list price. A price cut means the final list price was below the original list price. Price per square foot is the median of sale price divided by total square feet. Prior year uses the same basis.

When Should You List Your Hendersonville Home?

Summer closings got 98.3% of original list and fall closings 97.0%, but the right first price moved results about four times as much, so start with an accurate value.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract Homes for Sale in Hendersonville TN

Recently Sold Homes in Hendersonville TN (Past 12 Months)

What the Listing Month Shows

Sorting the same 905 sales by the month the home first went on the market gives a flatter picture. Homes listed in spring closed at a median 98.1% of original list. Homes listed in summer, fall and winter closed at 97.4%, 97.3% and 97.3%. In the prior year, every listing season landed between 97.5% and 97.7%.

Listing SeasonClosed Listings (This Year / Prior)Sale-to-Original-ListWith a Price CutAt or Above Original List
Winter (Dec–Feb)196 / 15597.3% / 97.7%36.7% / 34.8%29.1% / 23.9%
Spring (Mar–May)288 / 27298.1% / 97.7%39.2% / 39.3%30.6% / 32.7%
Summer (Jun–Aug)222 / 24797.4% / 97.6%33.8% / 38.1%27.9% / 30.8%
Fall (Sep–Nov)199 / 17697.3% / 97.5%37.7% / 34.7%27.6% / 28.4%

So spring listings have a small, recent edge, and no listing season was a clear loser in either year. That is the honest answer to the question in this post's title: list in spring if your home is ready then, but do not hold a ready home for months to chase a point of list price. Listing-season figures only include homes that closed inside the 12-month window, so the earliest and latest listings are partial samples; read the small gaps with that in mind.

Who Is Actually Buying in Hendersonville, and When They Look

Much of Hendersonville's buyer pool commutes. Downtown Nashville is typically 30 to 45 minutes most mornings via Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386) to I-65, with the I-65 merge near Rivergate and the approach into the city as the usual slowdowns. Commuters headed to Vanderbilt University Medical Center or HCA weigh that drive heavily, and they shop hardest when they can line a move up with a job start.

The spring and early summer push comes from buyers working around a school calendar or a relocation date, who want to be under contract in spring and moved by late summer. Local move-up buyers and downsizers are steadier across the year, because their timing follows the sale of their current home. Buyers in every season are comparing your home with what the middle of the market offers, which our post on what $500K buys in Hendersonville lays out. If that is your situation, our post on whether to sell first or buy first in Hendersonville walks through the order of operations. School assignments in Hendersonville vary by street, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools; our Hendersonville school zone guide explains how the zones are drawn.

What Changed From a Year Ago

A year ago the City of Hendersonville was closing at a $545,000 median across 1,125 sales. Today that number is $533,900 across 1,089, down 2.0%. On the resale side alone, 905 homes closed at a $505,000 median, against 850 at about $500,000 the year before, so the citywide dip reflects fewer high-priced sales in the mix more than falling resale prices.

The seller experience barely moved. The share of resale homes that cut their price was 37.0% this year and 37.2% last year, and the median sale-to-original-list ratio was 97.5% against 97.6%. The summer-over-fall pattern held in both years. What did change is January: January closings got 98.3% of original list with only 27.8% taking a price cut, the lowest share of any month, while the prior January was 96.9% with 39.0% taking a cut. With 54 and 41 sales, that looks like noise rather than a new winter advantage.

The Case for Listing Outside of Spring

Winter closings this year matched spring closings at 97.3% of original list, and homes listed in fall and winter performed in line with summer listings. If your home is ready in November, the data does not say to wait. It says to price it carefully, because fall closings carried the highest price-cut share of the year.

The question I hear most from Hendersonville sellers is whether they should wait for spring, and my answer depends on the house and their timeline before it depends on the calendar. If the home is ready and priced to the recent closings, I would rather list it now than hold it another season and carry the payments while we wait. If there is real prep work to do, spring becomes a useful deadline, so we plan backward from it: repairs, paint, photos, then the price conversation with the newest closings in hand. When someone tells me everyone says to list in May, I walk them through the price cut numbers, because a well-priced home in the off-season usually does better than an overpriced one in spring.

If you are deciding what to fix before listing, our guide to preparing a Hendersonville home to sell covers what actually moves price. Selling on Old Hickory Lake has its own calendar, covered in our waterfront selling guide, and if you are comparing markets, the Gallatin version of this timing analysis shows how the city next door is laid out. Competing against new construction instead? See new construction vs resale in Hendersonville.

Why Work with Ryan Beals in Hendersonville

I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I price homes the way this post reads the market: resale against resale, matched on size and location, with the price-cut history in view. Before we pick a list date, I show you how recent closings near you performed by season and what a price cut would likely cost.

I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. You get the data, the trade-offs between listing now and waiting, and a clear plan for either one, and you make the call. If you are thinking about selling in the next year, call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best month to list a home in Hendersonville TN?

Spring, with a small edge. Resale homes listed from March through May closed at a median 98.1% of their original list price, against 97.3% to 97.4% for homes listed in the other seasons. Spring listings tend to go under contract in time for June and July closings, and June and July were the strongest closing months at 98.6% and 98.7%. The edge is about a point, so a home that is ready and priced right does not need to wait for spring.

Do Hendersonville homes sell for more in the summer?

They sell closer to their original list price. Resale homes that closed from June through August got a median 98.3% of original list, and 36.0% closed at or above it, compared with 97.0% and 21.3% for fall closings. The median sale price was also higher in summer, $535,500 against $513,000, but part of that is size: summer closings were larger homes, and price per square foot was only 2.9% higher.

When should I list to close in the summer in Hendersonville?

Work backward from the closing. Closings usually follow the contract by roughly a month, so a June or July closing means a contract in late spring, which means listing in spring with the prep work done before that. A short pre-list plan covering repairs, paint, photos and pricing keeps you on that schedule.

Is it a bad idea to list a Hendersonville home in the fall or winter?

No. Fall closings were the softest stretch, 97.0% of original list with 43.0% of homes taking a price cut, but winter closings matched spring closings at 97.3%, and homes listed in fall or winter closed at 97.3%, close to the 97.4% for summer listings. A well-priced home in the off-season still sells near its list price.

How much does the listing month matter compared with the price?

Much less. The gap between summer and fall closings was 1.3 points of original list price, about $6,565 on a $505,000 home. The gap between resale homes that never cut their price, 99.3% of original list, and homes that did, 93.7%, was 5.6 points, about $28,280 on the same home. Getting the first price right moves the result roughly four times as much as the calendar.

How many Hendersonville homes had to cut their price?

335 of 905 resale homes, 37.0%, closed after at least one price cut from the original list, nearly the same as the prior year's 316 of 850, 37.2%. By closing month, the share ran from 27.8% for January closings to 46.8% for October closings.

Why does the median sale price change so much from month to month?

Mostly because different homes sell in different months. Monthly resale counts ran from 44 to 96 sales, so a handful of large or small homes can move a month's median. April's median was $465,000 and June's was $544,950, but median price per square foot moved far less. Use price per square foot and the share of list price achieved, not the monthly median, to judge timing.

Did the seasonal pattern change from last year?

It held. In the prior 12 months, summer closings got 98.1% of original list with 36.9% at or above it, and fall closings got 97.2% with 45.3% taking a price cut, close to this year's 98.3%, 36.0%, 97.0% and 43.0%. Citywide, 1,089 homes closed at a $533,900 median, against 1,125 at $545,000 the year before.

How does Ryan Beals approach listing timing in Hendersonville?

He starts with the house and the seller's timeline, then checks the calendar. If the home is ready and priced to recent closings, he would rather list now than wait a season. If it needs work, he uses the spring window as a deadline and plans the prep backward from it. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass.

Who is the best real estate agent to sell a home in Hendersonville TN?

Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass focuses on Sumner County, where he was born and raised. He prices homes from recent closed sales on a matched basis, explains how timing and pricing interact before a listing goes live, and lets sellers make the call with the numbers in front of them.

What is my Hendersonville home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools often miss in Hendersonville because they blend lakefront homes, which closed at a $1,575,000 median, and new construction with resale homes that closed at a $505,000 median, and they cannot see condition or a price cut history. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Hendersonville Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Old Hickory Lake Flood Zones in Hendersonville TN: What Zone AE, Year Built and Elevation Mean for a $1,575,000 Lake Home

Old Hickory Lake Flood Zones in Hendersonville TN: What Zone AE, Year Built and Elevation Mean for a $1,575,000 Lake Home

32 Old Hickory Lake lakefront homes closed in Hendersonville in the past year at a $1,575,000 median, and half of them were built before 1975.…

Read Article