Across 3,039 Gallatin closings, the last two years agree almost perfectly on which months sell fast. They flatly disagree on which months sell high. That distinction is worth more to a seller than any single best month.
Trying to decide whether to list your Gallatin home now or hold until spring?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Every Gallatin seller asks some version of the same question: when should I list? The honest answer, after running 3,039 closed sales from September 2024 through August 2026, is that the question is half right. The calendar does predict something reliably. It just does not predict the thing most sellers think it predicts.
Here is what the data shows. The month-by-month ranking of how quickly Gallatin homes went under contract repeated itself from the first year to the second. The month-by-month ranking of median price did not repeat. It inverted. November was one of the weakest price months in the first year at a $415,000 resale median and one of the strongest in the second at $477,500. March went from $420,000 to $462,500. Any post that hands you a tidy list of best months by price is reading noise as signal.
What does repeat, year after year, is speed and seller leverage. June is fast in both years. December, January and February are slow in both years. The share of sellers forced to cut their price is highest in December in both years and lowest in June in both years. Those are the numbers worth planning around. If you want that read applied to your specific home, your specific timeline and your specific school zone, Ryan Beals can pull the closed comparable sales for your street and show you what your window actually looks like.
And there is a larger point buried in the numbers, which the rest of this post builds toward: the month you list is worth roughly $13,100 on a median Gallatin home. The price you list at is worth roughly $26,700. One of those decisions is twice as expensive as the other, and it is not the one sellers agonize over.
What 3,039 Gallatin Closings Say About the Calendar
The table below covers resale homes only, 1,685 closings from September 2024 through August 2026. New construction is stripped out for a reason covered in the next section, and it matters more than you would expect.
Read it by column, not by row. The median price column is the noisy one. The days on market and price-cut columns are the stable ones.
| Closing Month | Closings | Median Price | Median Days on Market | Closed at or Above Original Ask | Price-Cut Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 95 | $420,000 | 31 | 24.2% | 32.6% |
| February | 96 | $441,250 | 37 | 28.1% | 41.7% |
| March | 142 | $444,950 | 30 | 31.0% | 38.7% |
| April | 146 | $440,000 | 20 | 30.8% | 32.9% |
| May | 172 | $442,750 | 20 | 33.7% | 34.3% |
| June | 176 | $501,000 | 15 | 36.4% | 27.8% |
| July | 178 | $499,900 | 20 | 25.3% | 35.4% |
| August | 150 | $447,450 | 24 | 28.0% | 34.7% |
| September | 134 | $411,000 | 17 | 28.4% | 38.8% |
| October | 141 | $482,000 | 19 | 27.7% | 36.2% |
| November | 115 | $460,000 | 21 | 14.8% | 37.4% |
| December | 140 | $470,000 | 31 | 21.4% | 50.7% |
Look at December. The median price is a healthy $470,000, third highest of any month. And yet more than half of December sellers had cut their price before they got there, and only one in five closed at or above what they originally asked. A high median price does not mean sellers did well. It means expensive homes happened to close that month.
That is the trap in every "best month to sell" article that ranks months by median price. Median price tells you what kind of house closed. The price-cut rate and the share closing at full ask tell you how the seller actually did.
Why September Looks Fast and Cheap, and Why It Is Misleading
Run the same analysis on all 3,039 closings instead of resale only, and September looks like the miracle month: a $393,000 median with homes going under contract in a median of 9 days. Fastest month of the year, by a wide margin.
It is an artifact. September and December carry the heaviest concentration of new construction closings in Gallatin, at 52.7 percent and 54.8 percent of all closings respectively, against a baseline closer to 42 percent and a low of 37.2 percent in August. Builder spec homes behave differently from resale homes. They go under contract quickly, often before completion, and they close when the certificate of occupancy lands rather than when a buyer is ready. Builders also push to clear inventory before quarter end and year end.
So the September figure is measuring the homebuilding calendar, not the buying season. Strip the builders out and September becomes an ordinary month: a $411,000 median at 17 days, mid-pack on both. If you own a 2007 resale home in Gallatin and you read that September is the fastest month, you are planning around somebody else's business cycle.
This same distortion is why automated valuation tools misjudge Gallatin so badly. When roughly two out of every five closings on a street are builder transactions, an algorithm blending them into your comparable sales will produce a number no buyer will pay. It is the same reason the new construction versus resale gap in Gallatin is worth understanding before you set a list price.
The Two Rankings, Side by Side
Splitting the 24 months into two separate 12-month years is the test that most seasonality claims fail. If a pattern is real, it should show up twice.
The days-on-market ranking did. Months that were fast in the year ending August 2025 were largely fast again in the year ending August 2026. June, September and October sat near the top both times. December, January and February sat near the bottom both times. February was the single slowest month in both years, at 34 days and then 39 days.
The median-price ranking did not. It inverted. Months that ranked high on price in the first year tended to rank low in the second. January went from a $593,900 resale median to $372,500. May went from $410,000 to $505,500. Those swings are not seasonality. They are small monthly samples catching a handful of expensive or inexpensive homes.
The price-cut rate held up as well as days on market did. December was the worst month in both years, at 42.6 percent and then 57.0 percent. June was the best in both, at 24.4 percent and then 30.9 percent. That consistency is what makes it a usable planning number.
I walked a street in a Gallatin subdivision this spring where a builder still had four spec homes finishing on the same block. Every one of those closings lands in the fall, and every one of them shows up in the neighborhood comparable sales that a resale seller down the street gets measured against. That is the whole reason September and December look fast and cheap in the raw numbers. If you own a 2007 house on that street, you are not competing with a season, you are competing with a builder's quarter end.
Getting Around Gallatin, and When Buyers Actually Shop
The seasonal pattern in Gallatin is a commuter pattern as much as a school pattern. Most of the buyers competing for your home work outside Sumner County, and the shape of their year drives the shape of the market.
Long Hollow Pike is the road that matters. It carries eastern Gallatin traffic west to Highway 386 and Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, and the interchange where Long Hollow Pike meets 386 at Highway 109 backs up hard most weekday evenings. From there most mornings a downtown Nashville commute runs 45 to 55 minutes, which is the number buyers are quietly running in their heads while they tour. Vanderbilt Medical Center and HCA pull a steady stream of medical professionals north into Sumner County for the price difference, and the Amazon facility in Lebanon plus the employers along the 386 and 109 corridor fill in the rest.
That commuter profile is why the buying season peaks where it does. A family relocating for a Vanderbilt or HCA start date wants to be moved in before school begins, which means touring in April and May and closing in June and July. It is also why the fall dip is real for resale sellers even though total closing volume stays high: the volume in September through December is disproportionately builder inventory clearing, not families shopping.
One local wrinkle worth knowing. That same Long Hollow Pike corridor sits close to the boundary between Gallatin city schools and the Station Camp and Liberty Creek zones. Buyers who are zone-shopping tour on a tighter calendar than buyers who are not, because they are working backward from enrollment deadlines. If your home sits in one of those zones, your seasonal window is sharper than the city-wide numbers suggest and getting the listing live by early April matters more.
Gallatin TN Market Snapshot
The figures below cover every closed sale in Gallatin over the 24 months ending August 29, 2026, resale and new construction together.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales | 3,039 |
| Sale Price Range | $68,000 – $6,375,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $420,000 |
| Average Sale Price | $517,131 |
| Resale Median Sale Price | $453,000 |
| Price Per Sq Ft Range | $167 – $309 (median $218) |
| Square Footage Range | 1,260 – 3,899 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 2 – 5 |
| Median Days on Market (Resale) | 20 |
| HOA Fee (where applicable) | $155 / month median |
| Year Built Range | 1827 – 2026 |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $412,500 |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$17,500 (+4.2%) |
| School Zone | Howard / Guild / Jack Anderson / Station Camp Elementary, Joe Shafer / Rucker Stewart / Station Camp / Liberty Creek Middle, Gallatin Senior High / Station Camp High / Liberty Creek High |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 24-month period ending August 29, 2026. Closed sales only.
What Is Your Gallatin Home Worth Right Now?
Roughly 42 percent of Gallatin closings are new construction, so automated tools blend builder spec pricing into your resale comparable sales and hand you a number no buyer will pay. Start with a real figure before you pick a month.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Gallatin
Recently Sold in Gallatin (Past 12 Months)
What Actually Costs You More Than the Month
Here is the finding that should reorder a seller's priorities.
Of the 1,685 Gallatin resale sellers in this data set, 1,045 of them, or 62 percent, never reduced their asking price. Those sellers closed in a median of 9 days at an average of 98.0 percent of their original asking price, with a $472,000 median sale price.
The other 640, or 38 percent, cut their price at least once. They closed in a median of 56 days at an average of 92.1 percent of their original asking price, with a $425,000 median sale price.
The gap between those two groups is 5.9 percentage points of original list price. On the $453,000 Gallatin resale median, that is roughly $26,700. And it comes with 47 extra days of carrying the house.
Now compare that to the calendar. The best month by that same measure was June at 96.9 percent of original ask. The worst was December at 94.0 percent. That spread is 2.9 points, or roughly $13,100.
So the month is worth about $13,100 and the price is worth about $26,700. Both are real. But sellers routinely spend three months waiting for the better month and then spend fifteen minutes deciding the list price, which is exactly backward. If you want to see how the pricing side of that decision gets made in practice, the walkthrough on pricing a Gallatin home without leaving money on the table covers the mechanics.
There is a causation caveat worth stating plainly, because most articles will not. Sellers who cut their price did not necessarily lose money because they cut. Many cut because the home was overpriced or in weaker condition to begin with, and the cut was the correction, not the cause. That is precisely the point. The decision that determined the outcome was made on day one, before the sign went in the yard. For the full set of day-one decisions that separate a nine day sale from a sixty three day one, what Gallatin TN home sellers keep getting wrong in 2026 breaks down the five most costly.
When to List If You Want to Close in June
Every table above is organized by closing month, because that is when the money moves. But sellers do not control closing dates. They control list dates. The bridge between the two is arithmetic.
The median Gallatin home took 76 days from list date to closing day over these 24 months. That breaks into about 24 days from active to a binding contract, and about 34 days from contract to close, with the rest absorbed by pre-market preparation and the gap before a listing goes live. The middle half of all sales fell between 48 and 132 days.
Working backward from that median: a June closing means listing in late March or early April. A July closing means listing in mid to late April. If your goal is to catch the strongest stretch of the Gallatin year, the honest deadline is the first week of April, not the first week of June.
Miss that window and you are not ruined. April, May, July and August all sit within a few days of each other on time to contract, and the price-cut rate across those months runs 33 to 35 percent against June's 27.8. The cliff is not in summer. The cliff is December and January, where days on market roughly doubles and half of sellers end up negotiating against themselves.
The Year-Over-Year Trend
A year ago the Gallatin market was closing at a $412,500 median across all property types. Today that number is $430,000, an increase of $17,500 or 4.2 percent. Filter to resale only and the move is smaller, from $448,950 to $459,900, an increase of $10,950 or 2.4 percent. That gap between the two figures tells you builders have been pricing more aggressively than resale sellers, which is a headwind for anyone listing an existing home in a subdivision where a builder is still selling.
Two to four percent is normal appreciation. It is not the market of 2021 and 2022, and that difference is where most seller disappointment originates. A Gallatin home that closed at $470,000 in mid-2022 is not automatically worth $560,000 today. Sellers who anchor to a 2022 comparable sale are the ones who end up in the 38 percent who cut. Sellers who anchor to a 2026 comparable sale are the ones who close in nine days. The same dynamic shows up in the wider look at what the Gallatin market data tells sellers in 2026.
Worth noting for anyone weighing Gallatin against the rest of Sumner County: the price gap with Hendersonville is still substantial, and it shapes who is shopping here. The comparison of what $400,000 buys in Gallatin versus Hendersonville lays out where that money goes on each side of the county.
How to Think About the Decision
Put the two findings together and the seller's decision tree gets short.
If you have real flexibility and no carrying cost pressure, target a listing date in late March or early April for a June or July close. That is the strongest stretch of the Gallatin year on every measure that repeated across both years: fastest to contract, lowest price-cut rate, highest share of sellers holding their original number.
If you do not have that flexibility, list when you are ready and price it correctly. A correctly priced January listing beats an overpriced June listing by a wide margin. The data is not close on that.
What you should not do is wait five months for a better month while paying the mortgage, taxes, insurance and upkeep on an empty house. On a $453,000 Gallatin home, five months of carrying cost will exceed the $13,100 seasonal advantage before you finish the second month.
Why Work with Ryan Beals
Most agents answer the timing question with a rule of thumb they inherited. I answer it by pulling the closed data and showing you where it holds up and where it falls apart, including the parts that undercut a clean story. The month-by-month price ranking in Gallatin inverted between the two years I looked at. I would rather tell you that than sell you a leaderboard I know is noise.
I grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and I have watched Sumner County build out in real time. That matters for a timing conversation more than it sounds like it should, because so much of what looks like seasonality here is actually the homebuilding calendar. Knowing which subdivisions have an active builder, which phases are closing out, and where the Gallatin city school line falls against the Station Camp and Liberty Creek zones along Long Hollow Pike is the difference between a comparable sale that supports your price and one that sinks it.
My job is to put the numbers in front of you and let you make the call. I will show you what your window costs, what a delay costs, and what your home realistically brings in each scenario. Then you decide. Call or text me at 629-263-0248 and we can look at your street specifically.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best month to list a home in Gallatin TN?
June is the strongest single month in Gallatin. Across 1,685 resale closings from September 2024 through August 2026, June closings carried a $501,000 median, went under contract in a median of 15 days, and produced the highest share of sellers who got their full original asking price at 36.4 percent. June also had the lowest price-cut rate of any month at 27.8 percent. Because the median Gallatin home takes about 76 days from list date to closing, a June closing usually means listing in late March or early April.
What is the worst month to list a home in Gallatin TN?
December and January are the weakest months for sellers in Gallatin. December closings had a median of 31 days on market and a 50.7 percent price-cut rate, meaning more than half of December sellers reduced their price before closing. Only 21.4 percent of December sellers got their full original asking price. January was similar at 31 days on market and 24.2 percent full-ask closings. November was worst on that one measure, with only 14.8 percent of sellers closing at or above their original list price.
Does the month you list actually change what your Gallatin home sells for?
Less than most sellers assume. Measured as a share of the original asking price, June sellers averaged 96.9 percent and December sellers averaged 94.0 percent. That 2.9 point spread is roughly $13,100 on the $453,000 Gallatin resale median. By comparison, the 62 percent of sellers who never cut their price averaged 98.0 percent of original ask while the 38 percent who did cut averaged 92.1 percent, a 5.9 point spread worth roughly $26,700. The pricing decision is worth about twice what the calendar decision is worth.
Why do Gallatin homes sell fastest in June and September?
June is genuine buyer seasonality. Families under contract in April and May are closing before the school year restarts, and buyer traffic peaks in that window. September is different. September and December carry the heaviest concentration of new construction closings in Gallatin, 52.7 percent and 54.8 percent of all closings respectively, against a roughly 42 percent baseline. Builder spec homes go under contract quickly and close on a construction calendar, which pulls the September days-on-market figure down without telling a resale seller anything useful.
Is spring really the best time to sell in Gallatin TN?
Spring is good but summer is better in Gallatin. Grouped by season across 1,685 resale closings, summer months of June through August produced a $475,000 median, 19 days on market, and a 32.5 percent price-cut rate. Spring months of March through May produced a $444,950 median, 22 days on market, and a 35.2 percent cut rate. Winter months of December through February were clearly worst at 32 days on market and a 42.9 percent cut rate, with only 24.2 percent of sellers holding their original price.
Should I wait until spring to list my Gallatin home?
It depends on how long the wait is and what your home does in the meantime. Moving a January listing to a June listing is worth roughly $13,100 on a median Gallatin home based on the closed data. If waiting means five more months of mortgage payments, taxes, insurance and maintenance on a home you are not living in, the math usually goes negative. If you are living there anyway and have flexibility, waiting is defensible. What is not defensible is waiting for spring and then overpricing, because that erases the seasonal gain and more.
How many days does it take to sell a home in Gallatin TN?
The median Gallatin resale home went under contract in about 20 days across the 24 months ending August 2026, but the spread by pricing behavior is dramatic. Sellers who never reduced their asking price closed in a median of 9 days. Sellers who did reduce closed in a median of 56 days. From list date to closing day, the full median timeline was 76 days, made up of about 24 days to contract and about 34 days from contract to close, plus the days before the listing went active.
What percentage of Gallatin sellers have to cut their price?
About 38 percent of Gallatin resale sellers reduced their asking price at least once between September 2024 and August 2026. That rate moves seasonally in a way that held up across both years measured. It was lowest in June at 27.8 percent and highest in December at 50.7 percent. February at 41.7 percent and September at 38.8 percent were also above average. The cut rate is a more useful seasonal signal than median price because it reflects the gap between what sellers asked and what the market would pay.
Are Gallatin TN home prices going up or down in 2026?
Up modestly. Across all 3,039 Gallatin closings, the 12 months ending August 2026 produced a $430,000 median against $412,500 for the prior 12 months, an increase of $17,500 or 4.2 percent. Filtering out new construction, resale homes moved from a $448,950 median to $459,900, an increase of $10,950 or 2.4 percent. This is normal appreciation, not the double-digit movement of 2021 and 2022, and it means sellers who price against 2022 comparable sales will sit on the market.
How does Ryan Beals approach listing timing for Gallatin sellers?
Ryan starts from the closed data rather than from a rule of thumb. Across the 24 months ending August 2026, the month-by-month days-on-market ranking in Gallatin repeated from one year to the next, but the month-by-month price ranking did not, and actually inverted. That means the calendar is a reliable tool for predicting how long a home will sit and an unreliable tool for predicting what it will fetch. Ryan will show a seller both rankings, the price-cut rate for their target month, and what a delay actually costs in carrying expense, then let the seller decide. Call or text 629-263-0248.
Who is the best real estate agent for selling a home in Gallatin TN?
Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass who was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works Sumner County as his primary market. His approach to seller pricing is data-driven rather than instinctive, and he works from RealTracs closed-sale records rather than active list prices. He knows where the Gallatin city school boundary meets the Station Camp and Liberty Creek zones along the Long Hollow Pike corridor, which is one of the specific factors that changes what a Gallatin home is worth.
What is my Gallatin home worth in today's market?
Automated tools like Zestimate struggle badly in Gallatin because roughly 42 percent of local closings are new construction. An algorithm blends builder spec pricing into resale comparable sales, and those two markets do not price the same way. A 2007 resale home and a 2025 builder home on the same street can differ by more than $50,000 under the same comparable square foot logic. An accurate Gallatin valuation needs a human filtering the comparable sales down to true resale matches in the same school zone and the same phase. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call 629-263-0248 for the filtered version.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 24-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Gallatin Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





