Gallatin TN One-Level Homes | $389,990 Median, 189 Sales

The median downsizer home in Gallatin sold for $18,694 less than everything else in its own price band, and cost 20 percent more per square foot to buy. Both of those things are true at the same time, and almost no one sees it coming.

Trying to figure out whether your current home will cover a one-level house in Gallatin without a mortgage?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Most downsizers walk into the Gallatin market with a simple assumption: less house should mean less money per square foot. It does not. Between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026, 189 single-story homes of 2,000 square feet or less closed in Gallatin between $350,000 and $450,000. Their median price was $389,990. The other 224 homes that closed in that same price band, the two-story and larger single-level houses, had a median of $408,684. So the downsizer paid $18,694 less.

Then look at the per-foot number. The downsizer stock closed at a median of $238.87 per square foot. Everything else in the band closed at $198.51. That is a 20.3 percent premium for the privilege of never climbing a staircase again. You are buying less house and paying more for each piece of it, which is a genuinely uncomfortable sentence to read when you have spent thirty years being told that bigger costs more.

The reason is construction math, not market froth. A foundation and a roof cost roughly the same whether they cover 1,650 square feet or 2,200, so on a one-level plan those fixed costs get spread across fewer feet. If you want to know whether your specific situation makes that premium worth paying, Ryan Beals can pull the closed comparables for both the one-level and two-story stock at your budget and show you what the trade actually costs in dollars per month.

What Downsizer Stock Actually Means in This Price Band

This post is not about the whole $350,000 to $450,000 Gallatin market. That market closed 413 homes in the last twelve months at a median of $399,900, and it is covered in the $400K Gallatin versus Hendersonville breakdown. This post cuts that band down to the homes a downsizer would actually tour: one level, 2,000 square feet or less. That is 189 of the 413, or 46 percent of the band. Here is how the two halves compare.

Metric One Level, Under 2,000 Sq Ft Everything Else in the Band
Closed Sales 189 224
Median Sale Price $389,990 $408,684
Median Square Footage 1,658 2,038
Median Price Per Sq Ft $238.87 $198.51
Median Days on Market 10 14.5
Median Monthly HOA $161 $92

Read that bottom row twice. The downsizer pays less for the house, more per square foot, and nearly double the monthly HOA. Over a ten year hold, that fee gap alone is about $8,280.

Getting Around Gallatin Once You Are Not Doing the School Run

Downsizing changes what matters about location. The school-zone premium that drove your last purchase stops mattering, and two other things take over: how fast you can get to Vanderbilt or Sumner Regional for an appointment, and how bad the drive is when your kids visit on a Friday evening.

Most of the one-level inventory in this band sits on the west side of town, off Long Hollow Pike and Nashville Pike, feeding onto Highway 386 and then Vietnam Veterans Boulevard toward Nashville. Downtown Nashville is typically 45 to 55 minutes most weekday mornings, and Vanderbilt Medical Center runs about the same. The friction point you need to know is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109. Between about 4:30 and 6 p.m. it backs up badly, and if you are still working part time in Nashville or the 386 and 109 employer corridor, that interchange decides whether your commute is tolerable. Communities east of it pay for the convenience of quiet with an extra ten minutes in the evening.

The Homes Themselves

The typical downsizer closing in Gallatin at this budget is a three bedroom, two full bath, single-level house of 1,658 square feet with a two-car garage. That profile is remarkably consistent: 151 of the 189 were three bedrooms, 186 of the 189 had exactly two full baths, and 168 of the 189 had a two-car garage. Only 23 of them were true two-bedroom plans, which is worth knowing if you had pictured shedding a bedroom rather than a staircase.

Square footage ran from 1,236 to 1,982 and price per foot ran from $179.03 to $308.41, a wider spread than the price range suggests, which tells you finish level and amenity load are doing real work inside this band. Construction is mostly fiber cement with stone (55 closings) or all brick (41). Build years ran from 1955 to 2026 with a median of 2024, up from 2022 a year ago.

I sat in a driveway in Nexus this spring with a couple who had lived in the same two-story in Fairway Farms since 1998. They kept telling me they wanted to spend less, and the numbers said they would, about $19,000 less than the family homes selling around them. What actually stopped them cold was the HOA statement. They had been paying $0 a month for twenty-seven years and the community they loved wanted $243. I told them not to think about it as a fee and to start thinking about it as the price of lawn maintenance, internet, the pool, and a clubhouse membership, and they signed the next week.

Market Data: Single-Level Homes Under 2,000 Sq Ft, $350,000 to $450,000

Metric Value
Total Closed Sales 189
Sale Price Range $350,000 – $450,000
Median Sale Price $389,990
Average Sale Price $391,977
Price Per Sq Ft Range $179 – $308
Median Price Per Sq Ft $238.87
Square Footage Range 1,236 – 1,982 sq ft
Bedrooms 2 – 4 (3 in 151 of 189 sales)
Bathrooms 2 full (186 of 189 sales)
HOA Fee $161 / month median (77% of sales)
Year Built Range 1955 – 2026 (median 2024)
Median Days on Market 10
List-to-Sale Ratio 100.0%
School Zone (most common) Howard Elementary / Joe Shafer Middle / Gallatin High
Prior 12-Month Median $389,990
Year-Over-Year Change $0 (0.0%)
Prior 12-Month Price Per Sq Ft $244.42 (down 2.3% year over year)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period ending August 31, 2026. Closed sales only.

What Is Your Gallatin Home Worth Right Now?

Downsizing is a two-sided trade, and the sale side funds the buy side. Automated tools misprice Gallatin homes badly because square footage drives their model and it does not drive this market.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Gallatin, $350,000 to $450,000

Recently Sold in Gallatin, $350,000 to $450,000 (Past 12 Months)

New Construction Has Quietly Taken Over One-Level Living

Split the 189 downsizer closings by build year and the segment breaks almost exactly in half: 93 were built in 2025 or 2026, and 96 were built in 2024 or earlier. Those two halves behave like different markets.

The new builds closed at a median of $391,290 for 1,701 square feet, at $237.25 per foot, in a median of 3 days on market. The resale homes closed at $385,000 for 1,640 square feet, at $242.74 per foot, in a median of 16 days. So the new construction is slightly bigger, slightly cheaper per foot, and sells more than five times faster.

The catch is carrying cost. Ninety-nine percent of the new-build closings carried an HOA fee at a median of $243 per month. Only 55 percent of the resale closings carried one at all, at a median of $40 per month. That is roughly $203 a month, or $2,436 a year, that never shows up in the purchase price. Over a fifteen year hold it is more than $36,000, and it is the single most common thing downsizers fail to budget for. The breakdown of what Gallatin HOA fees actually cover is worth reading before you commit either way.

The Year-Over-Year Picture

A year ago the median downsizer home in Gallatin closed at $389,990. Today that number is $389,990. Dead flat, two years running, while the broader Gallatin market kept climbing. That tells you builders are pricing this segment to a target rather than chasing the market, and it means the flat headline is hiding real movement underneath.

Underneath, you got 29 more square feet for the same money, price per foot fell from $244.42 to $238.87, and the median monthly HOA dropped from $214 to $161. Days on market tightened from 13 to 10. So the buyer's dollar went slightly further this year, the competition got slightly stiffer, and the sticker price never moved. That is not a market waiting to correct. That is a market in equilibrium with a builder setting the price.

Where Downsizers Are Actually Closing

Nexus dominates. It alone accounted for 41 of the 189 closings, at a median of $384,990 for 1,707 square feet, and its median days on market was zero, meaning at least half of those homes were spoken for before they ever sat. Add Nexus North at 11 closings and Nexus South at 11, and the Nexus family produced a third of the entire segment.

Outside Nexus, Langford Farms delivered 11 closings at $399,016 and $232.37 per foot, the best square-footage-per-dollar figure among the high-volume communities. Elk Acres came in lowest at $366,900. At the top, the Paddock at Kennesaw Farms closed 6 at $440,900 and the Retreat at Fairvue closed 3 at $272.01 per foot, the highest in the segment.

If you want a full comparison of the age-restricted options specifically, the Gallatin 55+ communities guide covers Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place side by side. And if you are selling a family home to fund this, the sell first or buy first question is the one to settle before you tour anything.

Schools Still Matter, Even Now

Downsizers stop caring about school zones and then sell into a market full of buyers who do not. Of the 189 downsizer closings, 151 sat in the Gallatin Senior High zone, feeding Howard Elementary and Joe Shafer Middle. Twenty were in the Liberty Creek zone and 18 in Station Camp.

That matters on the resale end. Liberty Creek and Station Camp command a premium from families, so a one-level home inside those zones has a broader buyer pool when it eventually sells. Not a reason to overpay, but a reason to know which side of the line you are on. Verify assignments directly with Sumner County Schools.

Why Work with Ryan Beals

I grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and I have watched Sumner County build out in real time, which means I know the difference between a community that looks quiet on a Saturday tour and one that is actually quiet at 5:15 on a Tuesday. For downsizers that distinction is the whole ballgame, because you are going to be home for it.

My approach is to show you the numbers and let you decide. Most downsizers get told to feel good about spending less. What I do instead is put the $238.87 per square foot next to the $198.51, the $243 HOA next to the $40, and let you see what you are actually trading. Sometimes that sends people back to their two-story for another three years, and that is a legitimate outcome.

I also work both sides of the transaction at once, which is what downsizing really is. Call me at 629-263-0248 and we can start with what your current home is worth, because that number determines everything that comes after it.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does $400,000 actually buy a downsizer in Gallatin TN?

In the twelve months ending August 31, 2026, 189 single-story homes of 2,000 square feet or less closed in Gallatin between $350,000 and $450,000. The median was $389,990 for 1,658 square feet, three bedrooms, two full baths and a two-car garage. Median price per square foot was $238.87 and the median closing took 10 days. Roughly half of those homes, 93 of 189, were built in 2025 or 2026.

Why does a smaller single-story home in Gallatin cost more per square foot than a larger two-story?

One level costs more to build per foot. The foundation, the roof and the mechanical runs all serve fewer square feet, so the fixed cost of the shell is spread thinner. In the $350,000 to $450,000 Gallatin band, single-story homes under 2,000 square feet closed at a median of $238.87 per square foot while everything else in the same band closed at $198.51. That is a 20 percent premium per foot, even though the single-story homes sold for a median of $18,694 less in total.

Which price tier inside the $350,000 to $450,000 band offers Gallatin downsizers the best value right now?

The $350,000 to $380,000 tier is the value tier. Those 67 closings had a median of $364,990 for 1,550 square feet at $234.85 per foot, with a median build year of 2017 and a median 8 days on market. The $380,000 to $410,000 tier delivered the most square footage per dollar at $236.96 per foot for 1,707 square feet, mostly 2025 construction. The $410,000 to $450,000 tier is the weakest value on paper at $249.94 per foot for only 14 more square feet than the middle tier, and it takes the longest to sell at a median 14 days.

Do I have to buy in a 55+ community to get one-level living in Gallatin TN?

No. Of the 189 single-story homes under 2,000 square feet that closed between $350,000 and $450,000, a large share sat in age-restricted communities like Nexus, Nexus South and Nexus North, but plenty did not. Langford Farms, Elk Acres, Cumberland Landing, Westfield, Winston Place, Patterson Farms and the Cottages at Last Plantation all delivered one-level homes in the same band with no age restriction. Age-restricted communities generally carry a higher monthly fee in exchange for amenities and exterior maintenance.

What does a 100 percent list-to-sale ratio tell a Gallatin downsizer going into negotiation?

It tells you the list price is the price. The median single-story closing in the $350,000 to $450,000 band came in at exactly 100 percent of list, which means half of these homes sold at or above asking. There is no built-in discount to plan around. Leverage in this segment comes from the specific listing rather than the segment: a home that has been sitting past 60 days, a builder with quarter-end inventory, or a seller who has already bought their next place. Going in at 95 percent of list on a fresh listing in this band is how downsizers lose homes.

Why do some Gallatin single-story homes sell in three days while others sit past 90?

It is almost entirely new construction versus resale. Inside the downsizer cut, homes built in 2025 or 2026 closed at a median of 3 days on market, while homes built in 2024 or earlier took a median of 16 days. Eighty-four of the 189 closings went under contract within a week. Only nine sat past 90 days, and those tended to be older resale homes priced against new construction comps without accounting for finish level or the absence of a builder warranty.

Should I buy a single-story home in Gallatin now or wait for more inventory?

There are currently 40 active single-story listings of 2,000 square feet or less priced between $350,000 and $450,000 in Gallatin, against an absorption rate of about 15.75 closings a month. That is roughly 2.5 months of supply, which is a seller market by any standard measure. Waiting does not add inventory to this segment because builders are the primary source of it and they price to the market. The median in this cut has been flat at $389,990 for two consecutive years, so the cost of waiting is not price inflation, it is the 40 homes you can see today being gone.

How do Gallatin downsizer homes compare to the 55+ communities at the same budget?

They overlap heavily. Nexus, Nexus South and Nexus North together produced 63 of the 189 downsizer closings, and those age-restricted communities cluster between $384,990 and $399,990. The trade is monthly cost against maintenance. Age-restricted communities in this band typically carry a fee in the $200 to $250 range that covers lawn care and amenities, while a non-restricted single-story home like one in Elk Acres or Langford Farms can carry a fee under $50 or none at all, with the yard work left to the owner.

What are HOA fees on Gallatin single-story homes in this price range and what do they cover?

Of the 189 downsizer closings, 145 carried a mandatory fee, which is 77 percent, at a median of $161 per month once quarterly and annual fees are converted to monthly. The split is stark by build year. Homes built in 2025 or 2026 carried a fee 99 percent of the time at a median of $243 per month. Homes built in 2024 or earlier carried one only 55 percent of the time at a median of $40 per month. That is roughly a $2,400 annual difference in carrying cost that does not appear anywhere in the sale price.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling a downsizer home in Gallatin TN?

Ryan starts with the closed data rather than the listing sheet. For downsizers in Gallatin he separates the single-story stock from the rest of the price band, because the 189 one-level closings behave nothing like the 224 larger homes sold at the same prices: they cost 20 percent more per square foot and move in 10 days instead of 14.5. He grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville, so he can tell a client which side of the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange a community sits on before they have driven it at 5 p.m. Reach him at 629-263-0248.

Who is the best real estate agent for downsizers in Gallatin TN?

Ryan Beals with Nashville Home Guru at Compass works the Gallatin downsizing market specifically, and he was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. He is a patient educator who backs every opinion with RealTracs closed-sale data rather than opinion, which matters most for downsizers who are usually selling and buying at the same time and cannot afford to be wrong on either side. He tracks the single-story segment separately from the general market because it prices and moves differently.

What is my Gallatin home worth in today's market?

Automated tools like Zestimate are unreliable for Gallatin downsizer stock because they treat square footage as the main driver of value, and in this segment it is not. A 1,550 square foot one-level home and a 2,200 square foot two-story home can close within a few thousand dollars of each other in Gallatin, which is exactly the relationship an automated model gets wrong. Use the home value tool above for a hyperlocal estimate built on actual closed comparables, or call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a walkthrough of what your specific floor plan is worth.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Gallatin Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Gallatin TN Sellers: 5 Pricing Mistakes to Avoid in 2026

Gallatin TN Sellers: 5 Pricing Mistakes to Avoid in 2026

Gallatin resale prices rose 4.5 percent over the past 12 months, and the share of sellers forced to cut their price rose too, from 34.4…

Read Article