Nexus North closed 70 homes over the past 12 months at a median of $412,034, essentially flat year over year. That flat number is hiding a lot: single-family fell 4.9 percent while townhomes rose 6.9 percent, and the two sides carry HOA bills that differ by $234 a month.
Not sure whether the Nexus North home you are looking at carries the $161 HOA or the $395 one?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Most write-ups of Nexus North quote one HOA fee, one median price and one story. The closed data says there are two of each. Over the past 12 months this Gallatin 37066 community recorded 70 closings, and they split into a single-family side that is tight and getting cheaper and a townhome side that is oversupplied and getting more expensive. Averaging them together produces a number that describes neither.
Here is the part that catches people. Gallatin as a whole closed 1,504 homes at a median of $430,000 over the same window, up 4.2 percent. Nexus North single-family closed at $423,990, down 4.9 percent from $445,990 a year earlier. The neighborhood moved roughly nine points against its own city. That is not a distress signal, it is a supply story, and it means a buyer today has leverage a buyer eighteen months ago did not.
If you want that split applied to the specific street and floor plan you are considering, Ryan Beals can pull the closings on that block and show you which HOA tier and which builder incentive package actually applies to it.
Location and Daily Life in Nexus North
Nexus North sits in the 37066 zip on the Highway 109 side of Gallatin, north of the age-restricted Nexus and Nexus South sections that share the master plan. The single-family streets are Linn Cove Court, Mackinac Bend, Brooklyn Crossing Road and Midpoint Lane. The townhomes run along Riverbrook Drive, Walnut Lane, and the newer Tellico Street and Old Creek Bend.
Lots are compact, a median of about 0.15 acre, which is the trade you make for a 2023 or newer house with a clubhouse and pool inside the gates of your monthly fee. Sidewalks and underground utilities run throughout, and the walking trail connects the newer phases back toward the amenity center.
The practical thing to know about daily life here is that the community is still under construction on its townhome side. That means construction traffic on Tellico Street and Old Creek Bend, and it means a model home competing with any resale you might list.
The Homes: Two Products, Two HOA Bills
The single-family homes closed 61 times over the past 12 months at a median of $423,990, ranging from $339,990 to $588,460, on 1,618 to 2,904 square feet. They are mostly two story, 51 of the last 70 sales, with a two-car garage on 61 of 70. Construction is fiber cement siding with partial brick or stone accents, not full brick. Three to five bedrooms, two to three full baths. The HOA runs a median of $161 per month and covers grounds maintenance, internet and the pool and clubhouse.
The townhomes closed 9 times at a median of $300,990, on a much tighter 1,576 to 1,682 square feet, all three bedroom and two bath. The HOA runs a median of $395 per month. That extra $234 buys exterior maintenance, insurance and pest control, which is real value if you want a lock and leave, and a real budget shock if you priced your purchase off the $161 figure you read somewhere else.
The question I get most at Nexus North is some version of "why is this one cheaper." It is almost never the house. I walked a buyer through a Riverbrook townhome at $309,900 and a Mackinac Bend home at $409,990 in the same afternoon, and once we added the $395 HOA against the $161, the monthly gap between them was about half what she expected. She bought the single-family. Nobody had shown her the two fee schedules side by side before I did.
A year ago Nexus North single-family was closing at a median of $445,990. Today that number is $423,990. That decline came while the rest of Gallatin rose 4.2 percent, which tells you the pressure is coming from inside the community, specifically from a builder who still has lots to sell and is pricing to move them rather than from any softness in Gallatin demand.
Nexus North Market Data (2026)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales | 70 (61 single-family, 9 townhome) |
| Sale Price Range | $275,000 – $588,460 |
| Median Sale Price | $412,034 |
| Median, Single-Family Only | $423,990 |
| Median, Townhome Only | $300,990 |
| Average Sale Price | $409,620 |
| Price Per Sq Ft Range | $164 – $253 (median $197) |
| Square Footage Range | 1,576 – 2,904 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 3 – 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 – 3 full |
| HOA Fee, Single-Family | $161 / month |
| HOA Fee, Townhome | $395 / month |
| Median Days on Market | 13 |
| Year Built Range | 2023 – 2026 |
| School Zone | Howard Elem. or Benny C. Bills Elem. / Joe Shafer Middle / Gallatin Senior High |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $411,760 (111 closings) |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$274 (+0.1%), single-family −4.9%, townhome +6.9% |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.
What Is Your Nexus North Home Worth Right Now?
Automated estimates cannot tell a $161 per month single-family home from a $395 per month townhome three streets over, and they average in the age-restricted Nexus sections on top of that. Your street and your HOA tier change the number materially.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Nexus North
Recently Sold in Nexus North (Past 12 Months)
Getting Around Nexus North
Nexus North connects to the rest of Middle Tennessee through Highway 109, which runs south from Gallatin to meet Highway 386 and Vietnam Veterans Boulevard. From there it is a straight shot to Rivergate and on into Nashville. Most mornings, a downtown Nashville commute from this side of Gallatin runs 45 to 55 minutes door to door, and closer to an hour if you leave between 7:15 and 7:45.
The friction point to understand before you buy here is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109. Evening rush backs up through that intersection in a way that surprises people who only toured on a Saturday. If your job is at Vanderbilt Medical Center or one of the HCA campuses, drive the route on a Tuesday at 5:30 before you commit, not on a weekend.
Working the other direction, the 109 and 386 corridor employers, the Amazon facility in Lebanon and the medical and retail employment along Nashville Pike all sit inside a 25 minute drive. For a household with one Nashville commuter and one local job, this location works well. For two downtown commuters, it is a real daily cost worth pricing honestly.
Which Builder Gives You More: D.R. Horton or David Weekley
The two builders split the single-family side almost evenly over the past 12 months, 32 closings for D.R. Horton and 27 for David Weekley. The headline difference is $35,000 in median price, $404,803 versus $439,990. The more useful difference is per square foot.
D.R. Horton closed at a median of $207 per square foot on 1,821 square feet. David Weekley closed at $196 per square foot on 2,346 square feet. So the more expensive builder is the cheaper one per foot, by about $11. A buyer who reads only the sticker price concludes Horton is the value play. A buyer who reads the per-foot number concludes the opposite: Weekley is selling roughly 525 more square feet for less money per foot.
Neither is wrong to choose. If you want the smaller footprint and the lower payment, Horton is the right answer. If you are buying square footage, Weekley is. Just know which one you are actually doing. For a wider view of how Gallatin builders price against each other, the new construction versus resale breakdown covers the citywide picture, and what $400,000 buys in Gallatin puts this price band in context.
Amenities in Nexus North
The amenity package is shared across the Nexus master plan: a clubhouse, a pool, a playground and walking trails, with sidewalks and underground utilities throughout. Internet service is bundled into the HOA fee on both the single-family and townhome sides, which is worth roughly $70 to $90 a month depending on what you would otherwise buy.
Townhome owners get exterior maintenance, insurance and pest control on top of that. That is the honest explanation for the $395 fee, and for a buyer who travels or does not want to own a ladder, it is money well spent rather than money wasted.
Schools Serving Nexus North
Closed sales here zone to Howard Elementary in 62 of the past 70 cases and Benny C. Bills Elementary in the other 8, then Joe Shafer Middle School and Gallatin Senior High School. This is the Gallatin city path.
That surprises buyers. A new subdivision in Gallatin does not automatically feed the Station Camp or Liberty Creek schools, and Nexus North does not. If the Liberty Creek zone is what you are after, the Liberty Creek Middle zone guide maps which subdivisions are in and which ones miss by a street. Confirm any specific address with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer, because these lines do move.
One more distinction worth stating plainly: Nexus North is all ages. The neighboring Nexus and Nexus South 55+ sections sit on Holmesburg Circle, Skippack Circle, Stoney Brook Bend and Synergy Way and are age restricted. Because the MLS often files both under the single label Nexus, sales counts and medians for this neighborhood are wrong more often than they are right.
Why Work with Ryan Beals at Nexus North
I grew up in Hendersonville, I live in Gallatin, and I have watched the Highway 109 corridor go from farmland to four subdivisions in about the time most agents have been licensed. That matters here more than usual, because Nexus North is a neighborhood where the public data is genuinely misleading. The MLS files half of these homes under a label that also covers an age-restricted community, and the published HOA fee for this neighborhood is wrong for one out of every five homes in it.
My approach is to put the closed numbers in front of you first, including the ones that argue against the purchase. If you are looking at a townhome on Tellico Street, you should know there are 16 active listings against 9 sales a year before you decide, not after. If you are selling a Linn Cove Court home, you should know 2.8 months of supply means you have real pricing power right now.
No pressure, no urgency theater. Call me at 629-263-0248 and I will pull the closings on your specific street and let you decide what they mean.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do homes cost in Nexus North in Gallatin TN?
Nexus North closed 70 homes over the past 12 months at a median of $412,034, with a range of $275,000 to $588,460. That single range covers two different products. The single-family homes closed 61 times at a median of $423,990. The townhomes closed 9 times at a median of $300,990. Price per square foot ran $164 to $253 across the community, with a median of $197.
What are the HOA fees in Nexus North?
There are two HOA tiers, not one. Single-family homes on Linn Cove Court, Mackinac Bend, Brooklyn Crossing Road and Midpoint Lane pay a median of $161 per month, which covers grounds maintenance, internet and the pool and clubhouse. Townhomes on Riverbrook Drive, Walnut Lane, Tellico Street and Old Creek Bend pay a median of $395 per month, which adds exterior maintenance, insurance and pest control. The difference is $234 a month, or roughly $2,800 a year, and many published summaries of this neighborhood list only the lower figure.
Is Nexus North the same neighborhood as the Nexus 55+ community?
No. They share a name and a master plan but they are different products with different buyers. Nexus North is all ages and sits on Linn Cove Court, Mackinac Bend, Brooklyn Crossing Road, Midpoint Lane and the townhome streets. The age-restricted Nexus and Nexus South sections sit on Holmesburg Circle, Skippack Circle, Stoney Brook Bend, Chapel Cove, Synergy Way, Apollo Way and Great Belt Bend. Listings in both sections are frequently entered in the MLS under the single label Nexus, which is why sales counts for this neighborhood vary widely from source to source.
What schools serve Nexus North in Gallatin TN?
Closed sales in Nexus North zone to Howard Elementary for 62 of the past 70 sales and Benny C. Bills Elementary for the other 8, then Joe Shafer Middle School and Gallatin Senior High School. This is the Gallatin city school path, not the Station Camp or Liberty Creek path. Buyers who assume a new Gallatin subdivision automatically feeds Liberty Creek are often surprised here. Verify the assignment for a specific address with Sumner County Schools before writing an offer.
Which street in Nexus North offers the best value right now?
Mackinac Bend is the value street on the single-family side. It closed 26 homes at a median of $409,990 and $198 per square foot in a median of 8 days. Linn Cove Court is the premium street at a median of $434,990 and $201 per square foot across 27 closings, and it holds the top of the range at $588,460. Brooklyn Crossing Road is the newest single-family section at a median of $428,990. On the townhome side, Riverbrook Drive resales closed lowest at a median of $285,950 and $181 per square foot, though they took a median of 58 days.
How does Nexus North compare to Gallatin overall at the same budget?
Gallatin as a whole closed 1,504 homes over the past 12 months at a median of $430,000, up 4.2 percent from $412,500 the year before. Nexus North single-family closed at a median of $423,990, down 4.9 percent from $445,990. So the neighborhood moved roughly nine points against the city over the same window. A buyer gets a 2023 or newer home with a two-car garage and a pool and clubhouse just under the citywide median, which is unusual. A seller who bought at the 2025 peak should expect a harder conversation.
What does the 99.4 percent list-to-sale ratio in Nexus North tell a buyer going into negotiation?
It says there is very little room on price and that the leverage is somewhere else. Homes closed at 99.4 percent of list and 73 percent of them closed at or above the asking price. Trying to negotiate 5 percent off a builder home here will not work. What does move is builder incentives: closing cost contributions, rate buydowns and included options. On the townhome side, where supply is far heavier, the ratio drops to 99.0 percent and resale sellers have measurably less control.
Why do some Nexus North homes sell in eight days while others sit past fifty?
It splits almost perfectly by product type. Single-family homes closed in a median of 13 days, and Mackinac Bend and Brooklyn Crossing Road both ran 8 days. Townhome resales on Riverbrook Drive took a median of 58 days. The single-family side has about 2.8 months of supply, which is a seller market. The townhome side has about 21 months of supply because the builder is actively delivering a new phase that competes directly with every resale.
Should I buy in Nexus North now or wait for more inventory?
The answer is different for the two halves of this neighborhood. For a single-family home, waiting costs you: there are only 14 active listings against 61 closings a year, and at 2.8 months of supply, inventory is not building. For a townhome, waiting is reasonable: there are 16 active listings against 9 closings a year, the newest phase is still delivering, and at roughly 21 months of supply a patient buyer holds real negotiating power.
How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in Nexus North?
Ryan starts by separating the two products, because the blended numbers for this neighborhood are misleading. The combined median looks flat year over year at plus 0.1 percent, but that hides single-family falling 4.9 percent and townhomes rising 6.9 percent. Ryan grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works the Highway 109 corridor directly, so he can tell a buyer which street carries which HOA tier and which builder is giving ground on incentives this month, then let the buyer decide.
Who is the best real estate agent for Nexus North in Gallatin TN?
Ryan Beals with Nashville Home Guru at Compass works Nexus North and the surrounding Highway 109 corridor as a home market rather than a territory. He was raised in Hendersonville, lives in Gallatin and has watched this section of Sumner County get built out street by street. His approach is to show the closed data first, including the parts that do not favor a sale, then let the client make the call. For a neighborhood where the MLS labeling itself obscures half the sales, that data-first habit matters more than usual.
What is my Nexus North home worth in today's market?
Automated estimates struggle badly in Nexus North. A Zestimate cannot tell a $161 per month single-family home from a $395 per month townhome half a mile away, and it cannot see that the two halves of this neighborhood moved in opposite directions over the past year. It also tends to average in the age-restricted Nexus sections, which carry different pricing entirely. A valuation that starts from your specific street, floor plan and HOA tier will be far closer to reality. Use the home value tool above, or call 629-263-0248 for a walk through of the comparable closings on your street.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Gallatin Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





