Hendersonville Resale Homes in 2026: 906 Sales, a $504,000 Median, and Why Some Sell in 8 Days While Others Take 60

Hendersonville resale homes that held their first price sold in a median of 8 days this past year. The ones that cut took 59.5 days and closed a median of $32,800 below where they started, at almost exactly the same median price.

Want to know which side of the 8-day line your Hendersonville home would land on?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Nine hundred six resale homes closed in Hendersonville over the rolling 12 months ending September 25, 2026, at a median of $504,000. The median home spent 21 days on market as reported. That number sounds like one market moving at one speed, and it is not.

Split the same 906 sales by a single question, whether the seller ever lowered the price, and you get two very different outcomes. The 570 resales that never cut sold in a median of 8 days at 99.2 percent of their original list price. The 336 that cut took a median of 59.5 days and closed at 94.0 percent. The houses themselves were nearly identical: a $500,000 median against $505,000, 2,300 square feet against 2,351, built in 1995 against 1996.

So the speed of a Hendersonville resale is mostly decided on the day it lists. If you want to see where a specific home or budget falls in that split, Ryan Beals can pull the closed sales around it and show you what the first price needs to be for the 8-day outcome.

Two Resale Markets Under One Median

The 21-day median is an average of two groups that barely overlap. In the first week on market, 281 resales went under contract, 31.0 percent of the total, and only 0.4 percent of those had cut their price. They closed at a median of 100 percent of original, 59.8 percent sold at or above the original price, and 22.4 percent sold above it.

Past 30 days the picture flips. Of the resales that took 31 to 60 days, 64.4 percent had cut and the median closed at 95.6 percent of original. Of the 88 that took more than 90 days, 88.6 percent had cut, and they closed at a median of 91.4 percent. Every week a home sits, the odds rise that the seller is negotiating against their own first number.

The cost is real money. A cut resale gave up a median of $32,800 between its original list price and its sale price. A resale that held its price gave up a median of $4,000. On houses with the same median value, that is roughly a $28,800 swing decided mostly by where the listing started, and the cut homes also sold for less per square foot, $220.03 against $229.93.

A second MLS clock backs this up. RealTracs also records the days from list date to contract, and that figure ran a median of 41 days for Hendersonville resales, about twice the reported days on market. A listing that is pulled and relisted can restart its day count, which is why I always say "as reported" and look at the price history, not just the number on the listing.

Price Range Barely Changes the Clock

The usual assumption is that expensive homes sell slowly and starter homes fly. Hendersonville resale does not follow that script. Median days on market as reported ran 26 days for homes up to $350,000, 17 days from there to $450,000, 24 days to $550,000, 20 days to $700,000, and 23 days above $700,000.

Inside every one of those bands, the same split shows up. Homes that held their first price sold in roughly 6 to 12 days. Homes that cut took roughly 52 to 66 days. The $550,000 to $700,000 band was the sharpest example: resales that never cut sold in a median of 6 days at 100 percent of original, while the ones that cut took 65.5 days and closed at 94.4 percent.

The one group that ran noticeably slower was attached and condo resales. The 95 townhomes, condos, and other non-site-built resales took a median of 38 days, with 45.3 percent cutting, against 19 days and 36.1 percent for the 811 site-built homes. That is part of why the band up to $350,000 had the highest cut rate, 43.6 percent. If you are shopping around $500,000, the breakdown of what $500,000 buys in Hendersonville shows what that budget gets across the city.

The Homes Selling as Resales

A typical Hendersonville resale is a site-built home of about 2,300 square feet built in the mid-1990s, sold for $226.57 per square foot. The range is wide, from 720 to 10,525 square feet and from $155,000 to $3,218,000, because the resale pool covers older ranches near Main Street, 1990s and 2000s subdivisions off Indian Lake Boulevard and Drakes Creek Road, lake-area homes, and townhomes. About half, 49.4 percent, carried an HOA, at a median of $59 a month among those that had one.

New construction is a separate market with a separate price point. The 200 new construction closings had a median of $649,990, $145,990 above the resale median, and closed at a median of 100 percent of their original price. Their reported median of 6 days on market is not a fair speed comparison, since many builder homes sell before or during construction. Resales were 81.9 percent of all Hendersonville closings, and the full new construction versus resale comparison breaks down where that gap really comes from.

I tell resale buyers at nearly every showing that expecting a perfect home is the wrong frame. Buyers often hesitate on a solid home over cosmetic wear because they are comparing it to the new construction they toured the week before, and my answer is that new builds are not perfect either, which is why I recommend an inspection on every home regardless of build year. The more useful question with a resale is not whether it is flawless. It is what maintenance you are walking into and how well the previous owners cared for it.

A year ago Hendersonville resales were closing at a median of $499,900. Today that number is $504,000. That small increase tells you prices are holding steady, so the cost of an overpriced listing comes from time on market and the cut that follows, not from a falling market.

Hendersonville Resale Market Data (2026)

Metric Value
Total Closed Resale Sales 906
Sale Price Range $155,000 – $3,218,000
Median Sale Price $504,000
Average Sale Price $571,953
Median Price Per Sq Ft $226.57
Price Per Sq Ft Range $106 – $638
Square Footage Range 720 – 10,525 sq ft (median 2,309)
Year Built (Median) 1996
Property Type 811 site-built / 95 townhome, condo & other
HOA Fee 49.4% of homes; median $59 / month
High School Zone (closings) Hendersonville High (394) / Beech (348) / Station Camp (136) / Liberty Creek (22) / White House (6)
New Construction Median (for contrast) $649,990 (200 closings)
Prior 12-Month Resale Median $499,900 (840 closings)
Year-Over-Year Change +$4,100 (+0.8%)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.

What Is Your Hendersonville Home Worth Right Now?

Hendersonville resales that started at the right price sold in a median of 8 days, and the ones that missed gave up a median of $32,800, so the first number matters more than the city average. Start with a value built on homes like yours.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Hendersonville: Resale Homes

Recently Sold in Hendersonville: Resale Homes (Past 12 Months)

Who Is Actually Buying Resale Homes in Hendersonville TN, and When They Look

Resale buyers in Hendersonville are mostly Sumner County households moving up or down and Nashville commuters who want an established street for less than new construction costs. They watch new listings closely, which is why a well-priced resale goes under contract in the first week: the buyers already looking have seen everything else in the price range.

For most of them the commute is the deciding factor. From the Indian Lake Boulevard side, the drive runs to Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, Highway 386, and then to I-65, and downtown Nashville is typically 40 to 50 minutes most mornings. Starting farther up Drakes Creek Road adds about 5 to 10 minutes before you reach 386. Vanderbilt University Medical Center and HCA Healthcare are the big downtown and Midtown destinations, and TriStar Hendersonville Medical Center sits close to home for local healthcare workers.

The friction point to know is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109. Buyers who work toward Gallatin or Lebanon hit it most evenings, and it is worth driving at rush hour before you commit to a home on the east side of the city.

Everyday Life Around Hendersonville Resale Neighborhoods

Much of the established resale stock sits within a short drive of Old Hickory Lake and its public access points, including Sanders Ferry Park and Drakes Creek Park. The Streets of Indian Lake and the Indian Lake Boulevard corridor handle most shopping and dining, and Main Street runs through the older core of the city.

For buyers comparing a resale to a new build, the practical difference is usually lot size, mature trees, and whether there is an HOA at all. Many established streets have none, which is a real monthly difference over years of ownership.

Schools and Resale Speed

By MLS assignment, 394 of the 906 resales were zoned to Hendersonville High School, 348 to Beech High School, and 136 to Station Camp High School, with smaller numbers to Liberty Creek and White House. Speed was similar across the three main zones: a median of 18 days as reported in the Beech zone, 19.5 in Station Camp, and 23 in Hendersonville High, with cut rates between 34.8 and 37.1 percent in all three.

Price differences between zones mostly reflect the size and age of the homes, not just the zone, so compare same-size resales before drawing conclusions. The Hendersonville school zone guide lays those comparisons out zone by zone. Zone lines are drawn by address and can change, so verify any specific home with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools before you write an offer.

Why Work with Ryan Beals

I grew up in Hendersonville and live in Gallatin now, and what this year's resale data says is simple: the first price does most of the work. Resales that got it right sold in a median of 8 days. Resales that missed sat a median of 59.5 days and gave up $32,800. My job with sellers is to put the closed sales next to the listing before it goes live, and the guide to pricing a Hendersonville home correctly walks through how I do that.

If your home competes with a builder down the road, the guide to selling a resale against Durham Farms new construction covers that matchup, and the Hendersonville seller market data covers the rest of the selling picture. For buyers, I show you which listings are fresh and priced to move and which ones have room. If you want those numbers for a specific home, call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

How fast are resale homes selling in Hendersonville TN right now?

Over the rolling 12 months ending September 25, 2026, 906 resale homes closed in Hendersonville with a median of 21 days on market as reported and an average of 36.8 days. 281 of them, 31.0 percent, went under contract within 7 days. The median hides a split: resales that never cut their price sold in a median of 8 days, while the 336 that cut took a median of 59.5 days.

What is the median price of a resale home in Hendersonville TN?

Resale homes, meaning existing homes rather than new construction, closed at a median of $504,000 and an average of $571,953 across 906 sales. Prices ran from $155,000 to $3,218,000, and the median resale sold for $226.57 per square foot with 2,309 square feet and a median year built of 1996. A year earlier the resale median was $499,900, so it rose $4,100, or 0.8 percent.

What happens when a Hendersonville resale home cuts its price?

It usually sells, but slower and for less. The 336 resales that reduced their list price, 37.1 percent of the total, took a median of 59.5 days and closed at a median of 94.0 percent of their original price, a median of $32,800 under where they started. The 570 that never cut sold in a median of 8 days at 99.2 percent of original. The two groups had nearly the same median price, $505,000 and $500,000, the same size and the same age, so the difference was the first price, not the house.

Do more expensive resale homes take longer to sell in Hendersonville?

Not by much. Median days on market as reported ran from 17 days for resales above $350,000 up to $450,000 to 26 days for resales at $350,000 and under, and homes over $700,000 came in at 23 days. Inside every price band, the homes that held their first price sold in roughly 6 to 12 days and the homes that cut took roughly 52 to 66 days. Price range moves the clock a little. Pricing moves it a lot.

Why do some Hendersonville resale homes sell in under a week while others sit for 90-plus days?

Almost always because of the original list price. Of the 281 resales that went under contract within 7 days, only 0.4 percent had cut their price, and 59.8 percent closed at or above their original price. Of the 88 that sat more than 90 days, 88.6 percent had cut, and they closed at a median of 91.4 percent of original. Condition and location matter, but the first price is what the market reacts to in the first two weeks.

What does a 97.4 percent sale-to-original-list ratio tell a buyer going into negotiation?

It tells you leverage depends on how long the home has been listed. Homes in their first week closed at a median of 100 percent of original, and 22.4 percent sold above it, so an aggressive offer on a fresh, well-priced listing usually loses. Between 31 and 60 days on market the median drops to 95.6 percent, and between 61 and 90 days to 94.2 percent. That older, reduced listing is where a buyer has room to negotiate.

How do resale homes compare to new construction in Hendersonville on speed and price?

The 200 new construction closings had a median of $649,990, $145,990 above the resale median of $504,000, and closed at a median of 100 percent of the original price. Their reported days on market, a median of 6, is not a fair speed comparison because many builder homes are sold before or during construction. Resales made up 81.9 percent of all Hendersonville closings. The full new construction versus resale comparison for Hendersonville covers price per square foot and lot size.

Do most Hendersonville resale homes have an HOA?

About half. 49.4 percent of resale closings carried an association fee, with a median of $59 a month among those that had one. Many established neighborhoods have no HOA at all, while newer subdivisions and townhome communities usually do. Ask for the exact fee and what it covers before you compare two homes on price.

Should I buy a Hendersonville resale home now or wait for more inventory?

The data does not show a falling market to wait for. The resale median rose 0.8 percent, from $499,900 to $504,000, and resale closings rose from 840 to 906. What has changed is how long overpriced homes sit: resales that cut took a median of 59.5 days, up from 47 days a year earlier. For a buyer, the opportunity is not waiting for prices to drop. It is knowing which listings have been sitting and why.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling a resale home in Hendersonville?

He starts with the first price. Resales that held their original price sold in a median of 8 days at 99.2 percent of list, and those that cut took 59.5 days and gave up a median of $32,800, so Ryan Beals prices listings to the closed sales, not to hope, and tells buyers which listings still have room. He grew up in Hendersonville and knows how Indian Lake Boulevard, Drakes Creek Road and the Long Hollow Pike interchange at Highway 386 shape which homes buyers chase.

Who is the best real estate agent for resale homes in Hendersonville TN?

Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, a Hendersonville native, and a Gallatin resident. He works Hendersonville resale with closed data by price band, school zone and days on market, and he shows sellers what a price cut has actually cost nearby homes before they list. His approach is to put the numbers in front of clients and let them decide without pressure.

What is my Hendersonville home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools struggle with Hendersonville resale because the city mixes 1970s ranches, 1990s and 2000s subdivisions, lake-area homes and townhomes, and the 906 resale sales ran from $155,000 to $3,218,000. A model that misses by even a few percent can push you into the group that cuts, which took a median of 59.5 days. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes that match yours.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Hendersonville Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

The Station Camp High School Zone in Hendersonville TN: A $599,000 Median, Subdivision by Subdivision, and Why the Rise Came From New Construction

The Station Camp High School Zone in Hendersonville TN: A $599,000 Median, Subdivision by Subdivision, and Why the Rise Came From New Construction

The Hendersonville side of the Station Camp High School zone closed at a $599,000 median this year, the highest of any Hendersonville zone. Every dollar…

Read Article