Woods Crossing advertises from $389,900. In the entire history of the community, not one home has closed below $422,900. That gap is not a bait and switch, it is a base price, and knowing the difference is worth about $59,000.
Shopping Woods Crossing? Get the real closing numbers for your floor plan before you sit down with the builder.
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Woods Crossing is a Davidson Homes community on the southeast side of Gallatin, about two miles below the square and closer to the Gallatin Marina than to Highway 109. It opened for closings in June 2025. In the twelve months ending September 3, 2026, thirty-two homes closed there at a median of $517,514, which puts it roughly $88,000 above the Gallatin city-wide median and makes it one of the more expensive new construction addresses in town.
That is the number every listing portal will show you. Here is the one that actually decides what you write a check for: Davidson Homes markets the community from $389,900, and the cheapest home ever to close in Woods Crossing sold for $422,900.
The builder is not hiding this. Its own MLS remarks say plainly that the list price reflects the base price only, and that structural, lot and design upgrades are extra. What almost nobody does is measure how big that difference actually gets. Plan by plan, across every closing in the community's history, it runs from about $20,000 to $77,182. Ryan Beals can pull the option-loaded closing history for the exact plan you are considering, which is the only version of the price that will resemble your contract.
The Base Price and the Real Price Are $59,000 Apart
Woods Crossing is unusually clean to analyze. One builder, seven floor plans, no resales, and Davidson Homes lists each plan separately using the square footage as the street number, so the advertised base price for every plan is sitting in the MLS next to the closings. Line them up.
| Plan | Sq Ft | Advertised Base | Closings | Median Close | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie | 1,679 | $389,900 | 1 | $422,900 | +$33,000 |
| 1,841 plan | 1,841 | $399,900 | 1 | $444,630 | +$44,730 |
| Logan | 2,155 | $409,900 | 1 | $429,900 | +$20,000 |
| Willow | 2,340 | $419,900 | 3 | $479,900 | +$60,000 |
| 2,416 plan | 2,416 | $429,900 | 6 | $489,084 | +$59,184 |
| 2,665 plan | 2,665 | $439,900 | 1 | $499,900 | +$60,000 |
| Ridgeport | 2,882 | $459,900 | 21 | $537,082 | +$77,182 |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Advertised base is the current active list price on Davidson Homes' plan listing for each floor plan. Median close covers all closed sales in Woods Crossing history, June 2025 through August 2026.
Read the Ridgeport row first, because it is the only one with enough closings to be more than an anecdote. Twenty-one of the thirty-six homes ever sold in Woods Crossing are Ridgeports. The plan advertises at $459,900. The median Ridgeport closed at $537,082, and the range runs $499,900 to $578,940. Not one has ever closed at or near base. The cheapest Ridgeport in community history sold for $40,000 above the advertised price.
Pending contracts say the same thing. Eight Ridgeports are under contract right now at a median of $516,831, still $56,931 over base. The gap narrows a little on homes selling today, which is worth noticing, but it does not close.
This is not a criticism of Davidson Homes. Structural options, lot premiums and design center selections are real things that cost real money, and the builder discloses that the list price is a base. The problem is what happens on the buyer's side of the table. A family that runs its lender pre-approval against $459,900, tours the model, falls in love with the Ridgeport and then walks into the design center is going to find out about the other $77,000 late, after the emotional commitment is already made. That sequence is how people end up financing options they would have skipped if the number had been in front of them on day one.
Woods Crossing Market Data (12 Months Ending Sept 3, 2026)
| Metric | Past 12 Months | Prior 12 Months | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed Sales | 32 | 4 | community opened June 2025 |
| Median Sale Price | $517,514 | $518,936 | -0.3% |
| Median $/Sq Ft | $187 | $197 | -5.1% |
| Median Square Feet | 2,882 | 2,651 | +231 sq ft |
| Price Range | $422,900 – $578,940 | $489,900 – $549,900 | entry point fell $67,000 |
| Median Days on Market | 0 | 6 | builder contracts, not marketing |
| Closed At or Above List | 29 of 32 | 4 of 4 | builder does not discount |
| Resale Closings | 0 | 0 | no owner has resold yet |
| Monthly HOA | $30 – $40 | $30 | newest section pays $40 |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Closed sales only, Woods Crossing Gallatin TN. Past 12 months is September 4, 2025 through September 3, 2026. Prior 12 months is September 4, 2024 through September 3, 2025, a window in which the community had only been open for closings since June 2025.
What Is Your Woods Crossing Home Actually Worth?
Every closing in this community is builder inventory with options layered on a base price, and no one has resold yet. An automated estimate has almost nothing honest to work from. Start with a figure filtered to your exact plan.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Woods Crossing
Recently Sold in Woods Crossing (Past 12 Months)
The Cheapest Way In Costs the Most Per Foot
Something changed in Woods Crossing in the summer of 2026. For the community's first year, the smallest home that closed there was 2,340 square feet and the lowest price in its history was $469,320. Then in July and August, three plans closed that had never closed before: the 1,679 square foot Prairie at $422,900, an 1,841 square foot plan at $444,630, and the 2,155 square foot Logan at $429,900.
Davidson Homes added a smaller product line, and the entry point into the community dropped by about $67,000 in two months. If you looked at Woods Crossing a year ago and decided it was out of reach, that decision is worth revisiting.
The catch is per-foot cost, and it is not subtle.
| Plan | Median Close | Median $/Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|
| Prairie, 1,679 sq ft | $422,900 | $252 |
| 1,841 sq ft | $444,630 | $242 |
| Logan, 2,155 sq ft | $429,900 | $199 |
| Willow, 2,340 sq ft | $479,900 | $205 |
| 2,416 sq ft | $489,084 | $202 |
| Ridgeport, 2,882 sq ft | $537,082 | $186 |
Data from RealTracs MLS. All closed sales in Woods Crossing, June 2025 through August 2026. Single-sale plans are one closing, not a trend.
Buying the Prairie instead of the Ridgeport saves $114,182 and costs about 35 percent more per square foot. That is normal in production building, since the kitchen, the systems, the roof and the lot cost roughly the same whether the house is 1,700 feet or 2,900, but it is rarely laid out this cleanly. If your constraint is the monthly payment, the small plans are the answer and the per-foot number is irrelevant to you. If your constraint is how much house you get, the Ridgeport is the best value in the community by a wide margin and it is not close.
Expensive Per House, Cheap Per Foot
Woods Crossing occupies an odd position in Gallatin. It has the second highest median price among the fourteen busiest new construction communities in town, and the lowest price per square foot of any of them.
| Gallatin New Construction, Past 12 Months | Closings | Median Price | Median $/Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kensington Downs | 20 | $545,418 | $216 |
| Woods Crossing | 32 | $517,514 | $187 |
| Nexus South | 33 | $500,940 | $267 |
| The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms | 18 | $484,076 | $252 |
| Langford Farms | 40 | $448,664 | $197 |
| Nexus | 114 | $389,990 | $226 |
| Cumberland Landing | 46 | $357,645 | $207 |
| All Gallatin new construction | 630 | $410,685 | $214 |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Closed new construction sales in Gallatin TN, twelve months ending September 3, 2026.
Woods Crossing runs about 13 percent below the Gallatin new construction average per square foot. Compare it to Nexus South at $267 or The Paddock at $252 and the picture is stark: a buyer at $500,000 gets roughly 2,700 square feet in Woods Crossing and closer to 1,900 in Nexus South. That is the whole proposition here. You are buying volume. What you are not buying is a pool, a clubhouse, a gate, or a premium school zone, because Woods Crossing has none of those. For how those tradeoffs look at other budgets across town, the breakdown of what $400,000 buys in Gallatin is the closest tier comparison, and the Gallatin best neighborhoods breakdown puts the whole city in one table.
Only Six Homes Are Actually For Sale
Search Woods Crossing on any portal and you will see nineteen active listings and ninety-four expired ones. Both numbers are misleading in opposite directions.
Thirteen of the nineteen actives are not homes. They are floor plan listings, which you can spot because the street number is the square footage: 1679 Old Spring Lane, 2882 Old Spring Lane, 2665 Barnwood Road. Those are placeholders Davidson Homes posts so each plan appears in MLS search results at its base price. Only six actives are standing homes at real addresses, priced from $419,900 to $499,900, and one of them has been sitting forty-four days.
Meanwhile thirteen homes are under contract, and every one of them carries a real address, at a median of $500,490. So the community is selling considerably faster than the active count suggests. Six standing homes against a pace of thirty-two closings a year is about two and a half months of supply, which is a tight market. The raw nineteen would tell you seven months, which would be wrong.
The ninety-four expired listings are the same artifact running the other direction. Forty-eight of them are those plan listings, which the builder posts, lets expire and re-posts as lot releases change. Davidson Homes was the listing office on 210 of the 211 Woods Crossing listings in the data set. None of that churn reflects failed sales, though it does explain why an automated valuation model produces nonsense for this community. It is reading base prices, dead plan listings and option-loaded closings all in the same bucket. The same pattern shows up across town, and the comparison of Gallatin resale speed against new construction covers what it means when you are on the selling side of it.
Getting Around Woods Crossing, and Who Is Actually Buying
Woods Crossing sits on the southeast side of Gallatin, roughly two miles below the square and about the same distance again from the Gallatin Marina on Old Hickory Lake. The builder markets the lake proximity and a new Publix-anchored shopping center nearby, and both are fair. This is the lake side of Gallatin, not the Highway 109 corridor.
That location shapes the commute. Getting to Nashville from here means working west across town to Highway 386, and the pinch point everyone eventually learns about is the intersection of Long Hollow Pike and 386 at 109 during evening rush hour. It is genuinely bad. Anyone touring Woods Crossing at eleven on a Saturday morning should drive that stretch again at five thirty on a Wednesday before deciding what the commute is worth to them.
That same corridor is also the boundary between the Gallatin city school zones and the Station Camp and Liberty Creek districts, and Woods Crossing falls on the Gallatin city side. All 211 listings in the data set show Guild Elementary, Rucker Stewart Middle and Gallatin Senior High School. This is worth saying directly, because a buyer comparing Woods Crossing against a similarly priced community on the western side of town is comparing across a school line, and that line moves money in this market. The Sumner County school zone breakdown covers what the difference is actually worth.
The buyer profile follows from the numbers. Nineteen of the last thirty-two closings were four bedrooms, thirty of thirty-two were two story homes, and the median home is 2,882 square feet on a lot under a third of an acre with a two-car front-load garage. That is a move-up family buying square footage: someone leaving a starter home who wants a bonus room, a study and a fourth bedroom, and who is willing to trade the premium school zone and the amenity package for about 500 more square feet than the same money buys elsewhere in Gallatin. Retirees and downsizers are not the buyer here, at least not until the new one-story plans build out a track record. If your top end runs well past this community, the Gallatin luxury market at $700,000 and above is the next tier up.
The Year-Over-Year Picture
Woods Crossing is fourteen months old, which makes a conventional year-over-year comparison weak: there were only four closings in the prior twelve-month window. Community-wide, the median moved from $518,936 to $517,514, a decline of 0.3 percent, and price per square foot fell from about $197 to $187, down 5.1 percent.
Do not read that per-foot decline as the community losing value. It is a mix effect. The median home closing today is 2,882 square feet against 2,651 a year ago, and larger plans always carry a lower per-foot number. Prices did not fall, the houses got bigger.
The honest way to measure a single-builder community is to hold the floor plan constant, and the Ridgeport is the only plan with enough volume to do it. Ten Ridgeports closed in 2025 at a median $534,886. Eleven closed in 2026 at a median $537,082. That is a change of positive 0.4 percent across thirteen months. Flat. The same house has cost the same money in Woods Crossing for over a year.
What did change is the bottom of the range. The entry point fell from $469,320 to $422,900 because Davidson Homes brought in smaller plans, not because it discounted anything. In fact discounting essentially does not happen here. Twenty-nine of the last thirty-two closings landed at or above list, and in the entire history of the community exactly one home closed meaningfully below its asking price: 304 Old Spring Lane, which sold on New Year's Eve 2025 for $435,000 against a $449,900 list. One home went the other way and closed $17,967 above list, which is what happens when a buyer loads options onto a contract after the listing goes up. For how Gallatin neighborhoods compare on holding value over a longer horizon, the Gallatin resale value rankings are the place to look, with the caveat that Woods Crossing has no resale history at all yet.
The Thing Nobody Can Tell You Yet
Thirty-six homes have sold in Woods Crossing. All thirty-six were sold by Davidson Homes. Not one original owner has resold.
That means there is zero evidence about how these homes perform with a resale buyer rather than a builder price sheet on the other side of the table. Every price in this article, including all the ones I just spent two thousand words analyzing, is a builder price. When the first owner lists, the question is whether a resale buyer will pay $537,000 for a Ridgeport when the builder is still selling the same plan down the street with warranties, incentives and a design center, or whether that owner discovers their $77,000 in options came back at forty cents on the dollar.
Nobody knows. It is the single most important unknown in this community and it is the one thing the data cannot answer. Anyone who tells you Woods Crossing is a good or bad investment is guessing, because the community has not yet produced the transaction that would prove it either way. What I can tell you is what happened in every other Gallatin builder community when the first resale wave hit, and that is worth a conversation before you sign.
The first question I ask anyone shopping Woods Crossing is what their lender approved them for, and the second is whether that number came from the base price or from an actual closing. Almost nobody knows there is a difference. I pulled the last twenty-one Ridgeport closings and every single one landed between $499,900 and $578,940 against a $459,900 advertised price, which means the plan has never once sold at the number on the sign. Walking into the design center knowing that changes what you say yes to.
What to Do With This If You Are Buying in Woods Crossing
Start with the plan, not the community. Ask Davidson Homes what the last three closings of your exact floor plan sold for, including options and lot premium, and compare that to the base price they quoted you. The gap on the Ridgeport is $77,182. Know your number before you walk into the design center, not after.
Get your lender pre-approval set against the realistic finished price rather than the advertised base. A family approved at $460,000 who ends up under contract at $537,000 has a problem that surfaces at the worst possible moment.
Decide on the square footage question honestly. If you want the most house per dollar in Gallatin new construction, the Ridgeport at $186 a foot is hard to beat anywhere in town. If your ceiling is the payment, the smaller plans get you into the community for $422,900 and you should stop optimizing per-foot cost, because it does not matter to you.
And drive the commute at rush hour, and confirm the school zone yourself with Sumner County Schools. Those are the two variables you cannot renovate later, and they are where I most often see buyers make an expensive assumption.
Why Work with Ryan Beals
In a single-builder community the most useful thing an agent can do is refuse to quote you the community median. The median in Woods Crossing describes what Davidson Homes charges once options are added, and the advertised price describes a house nobody has ever actually bought. Neither number is the one you need. The one you need is what your specific plan, with the option package you want, on the lot tier you want, has actually closed for.
I grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and I have watched this side of Sumner County build out in real time, through more than one builder cycle. That is what makes this sort of analysis possible: knowing how a production builder's listings behave in the MLS, which phases have closed out, what a lot premium looks like on this side of town, and exactly where the Gallatin city school line falls against Station Camp and Liberty Creek along Long Hollow Pike. Those are not trivia. They are the difference between a number and a useful number.
Having representation in a builder transaction costs you nothing and the builder's agent works for the builder. My job is to ask the questions their representative will not volunteer, read the contract language that favors the builder, and make sure you know the finished price before the emotional commitment rather than after. Call or text me at 629-263-0248 and we can look at your specific plan and phase.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do homes in Woods Crossing Gallatin TN actually sell for?
Across 32 closed sales in the twelve months ending September 3, 2026, the median Woods Crossing sale price was $517,514 on a median 2,882 square feet, or about $187 per square foot. Closings ranged from $422,900 to $578,940. That median sits roughly $88,000 above the Gallatin city-wide median of $429,990. The number worth knowing is that Davidson Homes advertises the community from $389,900, and no home in Woods Crossing has ever closed below $422,900.
Why is the advertised price at Woods Crossing lower than what homes sell for?
Because the advertised figure is a base price and the closing figure is a finished house. Davidson Homes states in its own listing remarks that the list price reflects the base price only and that structural, lot and design upgrades are additional. Measured plan by plan, the gap between the advertised base and the median closing price runs from about $20,000 on the smallest plan to $77,182 on the 2,882 square foot Ridgeport, which is the community bestseller with 21 closings. The median gap across all seven plans is roughly $59,000, or about 13%.
What is the cheapest way into Woods Crossing in Gallatin TN?
The smallest plans. Davidson Homes introduced the 1,679 square foot Prairie, an 1,841 square foot plan and the 2,155 square foot Logan to the community in mid-2026, and those first closings came in at $422,900, $444,630 and $429,900. Before that the lowest closing in community history was $469,320. The trade is per-foot cost: the 1,679 plan closed at about $252 per square foot and the 1,841 at about $242, against $186 on the 2,882 Ridgeport. Getting in for $114,000 less costs roughly 35% more per square foot.
Is Woods Crossing expensive compared to other Gallatin new construction?
It is expensive per house and cheap per square foot, which is an unusual combination. Woods Crossing carries the second highest median price among the fourteen busiest new construction communities in Gallatin at $517,514, and the lowest price per square foot of any of them at about $187. The Gallatin new construction median is $410,685 at $214 per square foot. Buyers in Woods Crossing are paying for volume rather than location premium, finish level or amenities.
How many homes are actually for sale in Woods Crossing right now?
Fewer than the listing count suggests. Nineteen listings showed active in the most recent RealTracs pull, but thirteen of them are floor plan listings that use the square footage as the street number, such as 2882 Old Spring Lane. Only six are standing homes at real addresses, priced from $419,900 to $499,900. Another thirteen homes are under contract, and all thirteen carry real addresses. Against a pace of 32 closings a year, six standing homes is roughly two and a half months of supply, not the seven months the raw active count implies. The live search above reflects current availability rather than this snapshot.
Why does Woods Crossing have so many expired listings?
Because of how a production builder manages inventory in the MLS, not because homes are failing to sell. There were 94 expired Woods Crossing listings in the past twelve months against 32 closings, and 48 of those expirations were floor plan listings that Davidson Homes posts, lets expire and re-posts as lot releases and plan availability change. Davidson Homes was the listing office on 210 of the 211 Woods Crossing listings in the data set. The count says nothing about demand, though it does mean any automated valuation tool crawling this community is working with very noisy inputs.
What is the HOA fee at Woods Crossing in Gallatin TN?
Thirty dollars a month on Barnwood Road, Rock Chimney Road and most of Old Spring Lane, and $40 a month on the newest section in the 500 block of Old Spring Lane. The fee covers grounds maintenance and nothing else, with a one-time transfer fee of $200 in the original phase and $350 in the newer one. There is no pool, clubhouse or gate. For a community with a median sale price above $500,000 that is a genuinely low carrying cost, and it is one of the more competitive attributes Woods Crossing has.
Did Woods Crossing home prices go up or down in the past year?
On the same floor plan, they barely moved. The 2,882 square foot Ridgeport closed at a median $534,886 across ten 2025 sales and $537,082 across eleven 2026 sales, a change of positive 0.4% over thirteen months. The community-wide median looks flat too, $517,514 against $518,936, but that comparison rests on only four prior-year closings because Woods Crossing opened in June 2025. Price per square foot fell from about $197 to $187, and that decline is a mix effect: the homes closing now are larger.
What schools does Woods Crossing in Gallatin TN feed into?
All 211 Woods Crossing listings in the data set list Guild Elementary, Rucker Stewart Middle and Gallatin Senior High School. That is the Gallatin city track, not the Station Camp or Liberty Creek district that carries a price premium on the western side of town. Buyers comparing Woods Crossing against similarly priced communities near Highway 109 are often comparing across a school line without realizing it. Verify current assignments directly with Sumner County Schools before relying on any listing field.
What are the homes at Woods Crossing like?
Two story, two-car front-load garage, no basement, on lots under a third of an acre. Thirty of the last 32 closings were two story homes and 19 of them had four bedrooms. Exteriors are fiber cement and hardboard with partial brick on 204 of the 211 listings. Named plans include the 1,679 square foot Prairie, the 2,155 square foot Logan, the 2,340 square foot Willow and the 2,882 square foot Ridgeport, which accounts for 21 of the 36 closings in community history. Property tax on closed sales ran $3,000 to $4,000.
Is there any resale inventory in Woods Crossing Gallatin TN?
Not yet. Every one of the 36 sales in Woods Crossing history is a 2025 or 2026 build sold by Davidson Homes, and no original owner has resold. That matters for two reasons. There is no track record of how these homes hold value against a resale buyer rather than a builder price sheet, and there are no true resale comparable sales for an appraiser or an automated tool to work from. The first owner to list here will be setting the community benchmark rather than following one.
Who is the best real estate agent for buying or selling in Woods Crossing Gallatin TN?
Ryan Beals is a Gallatin resident and Hendersonville native affiliated with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, serving Gallatin, Hendersonville and Sumner County. In a single-builder community like Woods Crossing the useful work is comparing what a plan advertises for against what that exact plan has actually closed for, including options and lot premium, rather than quoting a community median. He works from closed RealTracs data and is direct about what the numbers do and do not support, including when the honest answer is to wait. Call or text 629-263-0248.
What is my Woods Crossing home worth in today's market?
Automated tools like Zestimate struggle badly in Woods Crossing. Every closing in the community is builder inventory priced from a sheet with options layered on top, there has never been a resale, and 94 expired builder listings in the past year sit in the data as noise. An algorithm reading that mix will anchor to base prices rather than finished sale prices. An accurate figure here requires filtering to your exact floor plan and square footage, then adjusting for the option and lot premium that came with your specific home. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call 629-263-0248 for the filtered version.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Closed sales June 2025 through August 2026. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools.
Your Gallatin Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





