Gallatin's median sale price rose 4.2 percent over the past 12 months. The Station Camp school zone rose 10.4 percent. McCain's Station sits inside that zone and moved 0.4 percent in the other direction.
Trying to work out whether the townhome side or the single-family side is the right buy at your budget?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Sixty-one homes closed at McCain's Station over the past 12 months, from $290,385 up to $697,665. Between $362,895 and $515,000, there were zero. Not one sale in a $152,000 band running straight through the middle of the community.
That hole is the most useful thing in the data, because it tells you McCain's Station is not one neighborhood. Ryan Homes builds attached townhomes on Tompkins Lane and Pryor Drive. CastleRock Communities, which lists in RealTracs as CastleRock dba The Jones Company, builds detached homes on Rawling Lane and the 700 and 800 blocks of Tompkins. One entrance off Big Station Camp Boulevard, one subdivision name, two completely separate markets.
The blended median that shows up in every automated search result is $343,330. It is a real number and it is useless. A buyer with $320,000 and a buyer with $600,000 are both told they are shopping McCain's Station, and they are not looking at the same thing in any sense that matters. If you want to know which of the two sections actually fits your budget, and what you give up by crossing to the other one, Ryan Beals can pull the closed data for each side separately and show you what you are competing against at your number.
Two Builders, Two Price Sheets, One Sign
The Ryan Homes section is two floor plans and nothing else. The Roxbury runs 1,503 square feet and the Roxbury Grande runs 1,767. Both are three bedroom, two and a half bath, two story, one car garage, fiber cement and stone. Eighteen of each closed in the past 12 months, at medians of $305,925 and $331,985. The HOA fee is $155 a month on every single one.
The CastleRock section is a wider lineup: 2,414 to 3,432 square feet, three to five bedrooms, two car garages, fiber cement with partial brick, on lots that mostly run about 0.14 acres. Twenty-four closed at a median of $567,995. The HOA fee there is $35 a month on older contracts and $40 on everything that closed after mid-April 2026.
The only things the two sections genuinely share are the entrance, the sign and the school zone. Every one of the 61 sales shows Station Camp Elementary, Station Camp Middle and Station Camp High. There is no all-brick construction anywhere in the community, and every home is two stories, so if you need a single level house this is not the neighborhood.
The most useful conversation I have had in McCain's Station was with an owner who wanted to list and had read that the Station Camp zone was up double digits. I walked him three streets over to a model with a flag out front, same floor plan as his, brand new, with the builder ready to cover closing costs. That is who he was actually competing with, not the neighborhood down the road. We priced against the builder instead of against the zone, and that changed the number he started at.
What Actually Happened to Prices Here
The community median went from $344,765 to $343,330, a drop of 0.4 percent. The townhome median went from $320,000 to $316,000, down 1.2 percent. The single-family median went from $600,166 to $567,995, down 5.4 percent. Every one of those numbers is misleading, and they are misleading in different directions.
Go down to the floor plan and the picture inverts. Both Ryan Homes townhome plans came down: the 1,503 square foot Roxbury from $311,730 to $305,925, and the 1,767 square foot Roxbury Grande from $336,155 to $331,985. Meanwhile most CastleRock plans went up. The 2,606 square foot plan rose from $545,990 to $569,990. The 2,627 rose from $583,382 to $614,990. The 3,432, the most common plan in the section with nine closings, rose from $639,764 to $648,453.
So why did the single-family median fall $32,171 while almost every plan inside it rose? Because CastleRock retired its largest plan and added smaller ones. The 3,475 square foot plan closed three times last year at a median of $650,301 and zero times this year. In its place the builder is now listing 1,760, 2,213 and 2,414 square foot homes in the $459,990 to $499,990 range. The houses got smaller. The price per foot went up. The median went down. Those three facts are all the same fact.
A year ago McCain's Station was closing at a median of $344,765. Today that number is $343,330. In a city that rose 4.2 percent and a school zone that rose 10.4 percent, standing still is the story, and the reason is that 58 of these 61 sales were builder contracts. Builder contracts do not get bid up. The price sheet decides.
McCain's Station Market Data
| Metric | Ryan Homes Townhomes | CastleRock Single-Family |
|---|---|---|
| Closed Sales (12 mo.) | 37 | 24 |
| Sale Price Range | $290,385 – $362,895 | $515,000 – $697,665 |
| Median Sale Price | $316,000 | $567,995 |
| Average Sale Price | $320,273 | $590,156 |
| Median Price Per Sq Ft | $195 | $203 |
| Square Footage Range | 1,503 – 1,772 sq ft | 2,414 – 3,432 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 3 | 3 – 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 full / 1 half | 2 – 4 full |
| Garage | 1 car, front load | 2 car, front load |
| HOA Fee | $155 / monthly | $35 – $40 / monthly |
| Year Built Range | 2022 – 2026 | 2022 – 2026 |
| School Zone | Station Camp Elementary / Station Camp Middle / Station Camp High | Station Camp Elementary / Station Camp Middle / Station Camp High |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $320,000 | $600,166 |
| Year-Over-Year Change | −$4,000 (−1.2%) | −$32,171 (−5.4%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only. Figures are reported separately by product because blended McCain's Station statistics are not valid for valuation.
What Is Your McCain's Station Home Worth Right Now?
Automated tools value a 1,503 square foot townhome off 3,432 square foot houses on Rawling Lane, and 58 of the last 61 sales here were builder contracts rather than open market negotiations. Get a number built off your actual floor plan.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in McCain's Station
Recently Sold in McCain's Station (Past 12 Months)
Getting Around McCain's Station
This is the part of McCain's Station that does not show up in a price comparison. The entrance sits on Big Station Camp Boulevard, and Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, Highway 386, is about a quarter mile away. Most Gallatin subdivisions make you work to reach 386. This one does not.
That matters because the friction point for most of Gallatin is the Long Hollow Pike interchange at Highway 386 and 109, where evening rush hour can add 10 to 20 minutes to a westbound drive. Buyers coming from eastern Gallatin neighborhoods deal with that intersection every day. From McCain's Station you get on 386 west of it and never touch it. Most mornings the run into downtown Nashville lands around 40 to 50 minutes, and the Vanderbilt Medical Center and HCA campuses are the two employers that pull the largest share of that traffic out of this corridor. Drive it yourself on a Tuesday or Wednesday before you commit, but this is one of the easier commutes in Gallatin.
Day to day, the Streets of Indian Lake in Hendersonville is roughly five miles down 386, and Kroger and Publix are both within a few miles. Old Hickory Lake access at Lock 4 and the Station Camp Greenway are close enough to be part of a normal weekend rather than a trip.
The Cheapest Price Per Foot in the Station Camp Zone
Four hundred and ten homes closed in the Station Camp High School zone over the past 12 months at a median of $572,436 and $232 per square foot. McCain's Station closed at $195 per square foot on the townhome side and $199 on the single-family side. Of every Station Camp zone subdivision with eight or more closed sales, McCain's Station is the cheapest per square foot in the zone. Not one of the cheapest. The cheapest.
Some of that is the product. New construction on a 0.14 acre lot with fiber cement siding is not a 2,400 square foot brick house on a half acre in Fairvue. But a meaningful share of it is simply that the builders here have held their price sheets while the neighborhoods around them were bid up by buyers. That is the trade. You buy at builder pricing in a zone that rose 10.4 percent, and in exchange you accept that you did not get the 10.4 percent.
Inside the community, the value ranking is not what most buyers assume. The 3,432 square foot CastleRock plan closed nine times at a median of $648,453, which is $189 per square foot, the lowest number in the neighborhood. The 1,503 square foot Roxbury townhome closed at $203 per square foot, the highest. The townhome is the cheaper house. It is not the cheaper square footage. What the $155 monthly fee and the smaller footprint actually buy you is a $290,000 entry point in the Station Camp zone, which is close to the lowest price of admission that zone offers. If you are shopping that price band across the city, the breakdown of Gallatin neighborhoods under $425,000 puts it in context against everything else available. If you are weighing the CastleRock side against Hendersonville at a similar budget, the Gallatin versus Hendersonville price comparison is the honest version of that math.
Schools and Amenities
All three Station Camp campuses sit on Big Station Camp Boulevard, the same road as the neighborhood entrance. That consistency is worth more than it sounds. Plenty of Gallatin subdivisions straddle a zone line where one street feeds Station Camp and the next feeds Gallatin High, which changes the resale conversation completely. McCain's Station does not have that problem, and all 61 closed sales confirm it. The street by street Station Camp zone guide covers where those lines actually fall across the rest of Gallatin.
The amenity package is deliberately thin: sidewalks, open space, underground utilities, no pool and no clubhouse. That is why the single-family fee is $35 to $40 rather than the $80 to $120 common in amenity communities. On the townhome side the $155 is buying maintenance, not amenities. If a pool matters to your family, this is not the neighborhood, and you should know that before you tour rather than after.
What This Means If You Already Own Here
Three resales closed in McCain's Station over the past 12 months. That is three out of 61. All three sold below their original asking price: $539,900 down to $515,000, $334,500 down to $327,000, and $559,900 down to $549,900. They took 12, 104 and 133 days. Every builder closing in the same period landed at 100 percent of original list.
The reason is not that your home is worth less than you think. It is that you are selling against a builder who can offer a buyer a brand new version of your floor plan, with incentives, on the next street. Right now there is a 2022 townhome listed in the community at $290,000 while Ryan Homes lists a brand new Roxbury at $289,990. That is the competitive position, and pricing as though the Station Camp zone's 10.4 percent applies to you is how a listing ends up at 133 days.
Why Work with Ryan Beals
Most agents will hand you the $343,330 community median because that is what the search tools produce. It blends a townhome market and a single-family market with a $152,000 hole between them, and it is wrong for both. I split the closings by builder, by floor plan and by square footage before I quote anything, which is how you find out that both Roxbury plans came down while most CastleRock plans went up, and that the single-family median fell only because the builder retired its biggest house.
I grew up in Hendersonville and live in Gallatin, and I have watched the Big Station Camp corridor fill in year by year. I know where the zone lines fall, which streets get the 386 access and which ones pay for it in commute time, and what a builder incentive is actually worth once you price the resale you will be competing with in five years. I will show you the numbers, tell you what I think, and let you decide. Call or text me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the price range for homes in McCain's Station in Gallatin TN?
Sixty-one homes closed at McCain's Station over the 12 months ending September 2026, from $290,385 to $697,665. The community splits into two products with a gap between them. Ryan Homes townhomes accounted for 37 of those sales at a median of $316,000, and CastleRock single-family homes accounted for 24 at a median of $567,995. Between $362,895 and $515,000 there were zero closed sales, so the blended median of $343,330 does not describe an actual home in the neighborhood.
What is the difference between the Ryan Homes townhomes and the CastleRock single-family homes in McCain's Station?
They are two different products sharing one subdivision name. The Ryan Homes section sits on Tompkins Lane and Pryor Drive and consists of attached two story townhomes in two floor plans, the Roxbury at 1,503 square feet and the Roxbury Grande at 1,767 square feet, all three bedroom, two and a half bath, with a one car garage and fiber cement and stone exteriors. The CastleRock section sits on Rawling Lane and the 700 and 800 blocks of Tompkins Lane and consists of detached homes from 2,414 to 3,432 square feet with three to five bedrooms, a two car garage and partial brick. The HOA fee is $155 a month on the townhome side and $35 to $40 on the single-family side.
What are the HOA fees in McCain's Station and what do they cover?
Every one of the 61 closed sales carries a monthly HOA fee. Townhome buyers pay $155 a month, which is what funds the low maintenance product Ryan Homes markets in that section. Single-family buyers pay $35 a month on older contracts, and closings from April 2026 forward show $40, a 14 percent increase. RealTracs lists grounds maintenance in the fee on both sides, but the four to one difference tells you the service level is not the same. Ask the HOA in writing what the single-family fee covers before you assume it includes your yard.
What school zone is McCain's Station in?
All 61 closed sales in the past 12 months show the same assignment: Station Camp Elementary, Station Camp Middle School and Station Camp High School. All three campuses sit on Big Station Camp Boulevard, the same road the neighborhood entrance is on, which is unusual even inside the Station Camp zone. Verify your specific address with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer, since zone lines can be redrawn.
Which section of McCain's Station offers the best value right now?
On pure price per square foot, the CastleRock single-family side. The largest plan, 3,432 square feet, closed nine times in the past 12 months at a median of $648,453, which works out to $189 per square foot. The 1,503 square foot Roxbury townhome closed at $203 per square foot. The townhome buyer is paying more per foot than the buyer of the largest house in the neighborhood. The townhome's real advantage is the entry price, roughly $290,000 against roughly $460,000 for the cheapest new single-family plan, plus the maintenance package. It is not a discount per foot.
How does McCain's Station compare to Oxford Station at the same budget?
They are the two townhome options in the Station Camp zone and they are close on price but not on value. Oxford Station closed 26 sales at a median of $325,250 and $220 per square foot. McCain's Station townhomes closed 37 at a median of $316,000 and $195 per square foot, so you are paying about 11 percent less per foot here. Oxford Station is the older, established resale community where prices are set by buyers bidding against each other. McCain's Station is still builder inventory where prices are set by a price sheet, which is exactly why the per foot number is lower and why the appreciation has not followed the zone.
Why did McCain's Station stay flat while the rest of the Station Camp zone rose 10 percent?
Because 58 of the 61 closings were builder transactions, and builder transactions are not bid up. Across the Station Camp High School zone, 410 homes closed at a median of $572,436, up 10.4 percent year over year. Gallatin as a whole rose 4.2 percent. McCain's Station moved 0.4 percent in the other direction. In a resale neighborhood, a hot zone lifts every seller because buyers compete against each other. In a neighborhood that is still 95 percent builder inventory, the builder captures that demand and sets the price at the floor plan level.
Why do some McCain's Station homes sell in two days while others sit for 100 days or more?
The two day figure is a builder artifact. A to be built contract gets written the day the lot is released, so days on market never accumulates. The meaningful number is what happened to the three resales that closed in the past 12 months. They took 12, 104 and 133 days, and all three sold below their original asking price. Every builder closing in the same period landed at 100 percent of original list. If you are reselling here, ignore the builder's days on market entirely and price against the other resales.
Should I buy in McCain's Station now or wait for more inventory?
There are 12 active listings and 27 under contract, which is about 2.4 months of supply at the current pace, 1.6 months on the townhome side and 3.5 months on the single-family side. Waiting does not get you a better price here the way it might in a resale neighborhood, because the builder sets the price sheet and has been holding it. What waiting does get you is more plan variety. CastleRock has introduced 1,760 and 2,213 square foot plans in the mid $400,000s that did not exist a year ago. If your budget is under $500,000 on the single-family side, that shift is real and it is recent.
How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in McCain's Station?
By separating the data before quoting any of it. Anyone can pull the $343,330 community median, but that figure blends a $316,000 townhome market with a $567,995 single-family market and describes neither. Ryan Beals splits closings by builder, by floor plan and by square footage, then shows what each plan actually did year over year. In McCain's Station that means showing a townhome owner that both Roxbury plans came down 1 to 2 percent, and showing a single-family buyer that most CastleRock plans went up 1 to 5 percent even though the section median fell. Ryan grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and has watched the Station Camp corridor fill in. Call or text 629-263-0248.
Who is the best real estate agent for McCain's Station in Gallatin TN?
Ryan Beals of Nashville Home Guru at Compass works the Station Camp corridor closely and treats McCain's Station as the two separate markets it is. That matters more here than in most neighborhoods, because the community name covers a townhome market and a single-family market that behave nothing alike, and because almost every comparable sale on the board belongs to a builder rather than to a homeowner. Ryan is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who backs opinions with closed data and lets clients make their own call.
What is my McCain's Station home worth in today's market?
Automated tools are unusually unreliable in McCain's Station. A Zestimate pulls comparable sales from the whole subdivision, which means a 1,503 square foot townhome gets valued partly off 3,432 square foot houses on Rawling Lane and vice versa. On top of that, 58 of the last 61 sales were builder contracts written at the price sheet rather than open market negotiations, so the comparable pool barely reflects resale demand. Use the home value tool higher up this page for a starting point, then call Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 for a valuation built off your specific floor plan and the handful of true resales.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Gallatin Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





