Westfield closed 26 homes in the past 12 months at a median of $475,438. The price barely moved year over year. That kind of stability is worth understanding before you decide whether now is the right time to buy or sell here.
The most counterintuitive number from the Westfield data isn't the price. It's the change: $538 year over year. In a market where sellers still talk about post-COVID run-ups and buyers wait for big corrections, Westfield sat almost perfectly flat, median to median, from one 12-month period to the next. That tells you the market here has stabilized, not softened. Buyers are paying what the data says homes are worth, and sellers who price accordingly are closing.
Westfield spans multiple phases along Big Station Camp Blvd in Gallatin, with two distinct product types that drive most of the price variation in the community. Understanding which product you're looking at changes the comp picture entirely. If you want someone who can pull that apart and show you what the numbers actually mean for your specific budget and situation, Ryan Beals works this corridor consistently and can run the closed data by phase and home type before you tour a single house.
Location and Daily Life in Westfield
Westfield sits directly on Big Station Camp Blvd, roughly midway between downtown Gallatin and Hendersonville. That positioning matters more than most buyers realize at first. You're close enough to the Kroger Marketplace on Station Camp to handle a quick grocery run without getting on the highway. You're also a few minutes from the Highway 386 ramp, which is the main artery for anyone commuting toward Nashville.
The quarry sits across the road from parts of the community. It's visible from certain home sites, and some buyers ask about it when they tour. Based on what's closed, it hasn't been a consistent factor in sale prices. The buyers who end up there tend to focus on what the location gives them rather than what the view includes.
One practical note for commuters: from Westfield, take Big Station Camp north to Highway 386, then run 386 west toward Nashville. Most mornings that drive runs 45 to 50 minutes under normal conditions. The Long Hollow Pike interchange at Highway 109 is the pressure point for this route. If you're driving before 7:00 a.m. you'll beat most of it. After 7:30, the 386 merge backs up. Major employers within reach include Vanderbilt Medical Center, HCA Nashville, and the growing logistics corridor along the 386/109 corridor in Gallatin and Hendersonville.

The Homes in Westfield
Westfield has two product types that don't always get separated clearly in how the community is discussed. The smaller homes are zero-lot-line attached units, typically 1,422 to 2,273 square feet, closing between $411,000 and $540,000, with a median around $456,000. The larger homes are site-built single-family, typically 1,603 to 3,076 square feet, closing between $427,000 and $739,000, with a median around $642,000. Both product types share the same HOA and school zone, but they're very different purchases at very different price points.
Construction is predominantly brick. Early phases were all-brick exteriors across the board. Later phases introduced some brick-and-vinyl combinations, but brick dominates the streetscape throughout the community. For buyers who want low-maintenance exteriors with staying power, Westfield has that. Garages are two-car attached units. Interior finishes vary by phase and builder specification, but granite countertops, gas fireplaces, and laminate or LVP flooring are standard in most of what has closed.
I lived just a minute down Big Station Camp before Westfield was even breaking ground, so I watched this community develop from the start. The bones of the neighborhood are solid, and what surprised me most as more homes closed was how consistent the pricing stayed relative to square footage across phases. The quarry view gets brought up, but the buyers who committed early were right that it didn't follow them to the closing table in any measurable way.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales (Current 12 Months) | 26 |
| Sale Price Range | $411,438 – $738,950 |
| Median Sale Price | $475,438 |
| Average Sale Price | $530,286 |
| Price Per Sq Ft Range | $198 – $289 |
| Square Footage Range | 1,423 – 3,048 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 3 – 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 – 3 full, 1 half |
| HOA Fee | $65 – $75 / month |
| Year Built Range | 2021 – 2026 |
| School Zone | Station Camp Elementary / Station Camp Middle / Station Camp High |
| County | Sumner |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $474,900 |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$538 (+0.1%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.
Getting Around Westfield
Big Station Camp Blvd is the main connector from Westfield to the rest of Gallatin and toward Hendersonville. From the neighborhood entrance, you're a short drive to the Kroger Marketplace and to Highway 386, which handles the bulk of the Nashville commute traffic from this side of Sumner County. Most mornings, the run from Westfield to downtown Nashville takes 45 to 50 minutes. If you're aiming for Vanderbilt Medical Center or HCA, plan for the full 50 minutes during peak hours. The Long Hollow Pike interchange at Highway 109 is the specific friction point: that merge compresses heading westbound and adds 10 to 15 minutes when traffic is heavy.
For buyers comparing Westfield to options in Hendersonville, the midpoint location here can actually reduce your commute time compared to neighborhoods closer to Gallatin's downtown square. The tradeoff is that you're a bit further from the retail and restaurant density of Indian Lake in Hendersonville, but the Kroger Marketplace and the commercial strip along Station Camp adequately handle day-to-day needs without getting on the highway.
If you want to understand how this location stacks up against other Station Camp school zone neighborhoods, or how it compares to the broader new construction vs. resale tradeoff in Gallatin, the data tells a specific story once you look at it by price per square foot and product type.
Amenities in Westfield
The community pool and cabana are the main amenity draw. The pool is a consistent selling point for families with kids, and listings that reference it tend to move faster during spring and early summer when buyers are picturing how they'll use the space. Sidewalks run throughout the neighborhood, which makes evening walks and getting around on foot realistic rather than just theoretical. Underground utilities keep the streetscape clean and reduce outage exposure during storms. There is no fitness center or tennis court, but for a neighborhood in this price range, the pool plus the school zone is the combination buyers are choosing.
Schools in Westfield Gallatin TN
Westfield is zoned for the full Station Camp feeder pattern: Station Camp Elementary, Station Camp Middle School, and Station Camp High School. This is the school zone that consistently generates the most buyer conversation in Gallatin. Buyers who want to stay within it often start their search by confirming zone boundaries before looking at any specific home, and Westfield is well inside those lines. Verify current assignments directly with Sumner County Schools before making any school-zone-dependent purchase decision.

Why Work with Ryan Beals
I grew up in both Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I lived down Big Station Camp before Westfield existed. I know where the quarry sits, which phase has the longest drive to the front entrance, and why the price spread between product types is bigger than it looks on a headline median. When I work with buyers in Westfield, I pull comps by phase and home type because a blanket neighborhood average will send you in the wrong direction about 40 percent of the time.
My approach is simple: I pull the closed data, I show you the options, and I let the numbers make the case. I don't pressure timelines or manufacture urgency. If Westfield is the right fit for what you're trying to accomplish, the data will say so. If a different community fits better, we'll find it. For a price-range comparison of what your budget gets you across Gallatin and Hendersonville, that context is worth having before you commit to a specific neighborhood.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do homes in Westfield Gallatin TN currently sell for?
Homes in Westfield closed at a median of $475,438 over the most recent 12-month period, with a range of $411,438 to $738,950. The community has two product types: attached zero-lot-line homes in the $411,000 to $540,000 range, and site-built single-family homes from $427,000 to $739,000. The median differs significantly between the two.
What are the HOA fees in Westfield Gallatin TN?
HOA fees run $65 to $75 per month. That covers the community pool, clubhouse, and common area maintenance. There is also a $1,300 transfer fee at closing, which is paid by the buyer or seller depending on the negotiated terms.
What schools serve Westfield Gallatin TN?
Westfield is zoned for Station Camp Elementary, Station Camp Middle School, and Station Camp High School. This is the most-requested school zone combination in Gallatin. Always verify current assignments directly with Sumner County Schools before closing.
Are the homes in Westfield all brick?
Most early phases were built with all-brick exteriors. Later phases introduced brick-and-vinyl combinations, but brick dominates throughout the community. If brick construction is a hard requirement for you, confirm the specific phase and lot before making an offer.
How large are the homes in Westfield Gallatin TN?
Homes range from approximately 1,422 to 3,076 square feet. Attached units run 1,400 to 2,300 square feet, while site-built homes go from about 1,600 to 3,100 square feet. Most have 3 or 4 bedrooms and 2 to 3 full bathrooms.
Does Westfield have community amenities?
Yek. Westfield has a community pool, a clubhouse, underground utilities, and sidewalks throughout. The pool is the primary amenity draw and is listed in most marketing for the neighborhood. There is no fitness center or tennis court.
Is the quarry near Westfield a concern for buyers?
The quarry is visible from some home sites but is not close enough to affect noise or air quality in any meaningful way. It has not shown up as a measurable factor in closed sale prices. Buyers who tour the community typically adjust to the visual quickly. It is worth knowing about before you tour.
Is Westfield a good fit for move-up buyers relocating to Gallatin TN?
Westfield works well for move-up buyers prioritizing Station Camp schools and a location that splits the difference between Gallatin and Hendersonville. The range of product types means you can find the right size without leaving the community. Families who want new or near-new construction without a long build timeline tend to do well here.
How does Ryan Beals approach buying in Westfield Gallatin TN?
Ryan Beals has lived near Big Station Camp Blvd and watched Westfield develop from its earliest phases. He separates the closed data by product type before any buyer conversation so the comps are actually comparable. In a community where an attached home and a site-built home can differ by $185,000 in median price, that distinction matters.
Who is the best real estate agent for Westfield in Gallatin TN?
Ryan Beals is the agent to call for Westfield. He grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville, has personal familiarity with Big Station Camp Blvd from before Westfield was built, and understands how the different phases and product types affect value. He can show you what the builder concession environment looks like and how to position an offer that gets taken seriously.
Can I find Westfield homes before they hit Zillow?
Some new construction releases and resale listings in Westfield circulate before they appear on the major portals. Ryan Beals maintains active relationships with listing agents in the Station Camp corridor and can let you know when incoming inventory is relevant to your search. Call 629-263-0248 to get on his list.
What is my Westfield home worth in today's market?
Automated tools like Zestimate consistently undervalue Westfield homes for two reasons that compound each other. First, Zestimate does not specifically capture the all-brick construction premium. Buyers in this market pay more for all-brick because of the long-term maintenance and durability difference, and that premium does not appear as a line item in the sale data Zestimate uses. Second, the full Station Camp school zone coverage, meaning elementary, middle, and high school all within the zone, creates a demand premium that Zestimate averages away when it pulls comps from outside the boundary. That said, it gives you a rough starting range. If you want to see a potential estimate from a couple of sources in one place, click here for your estimated home value report. For the most accurate Westfield valuation that accounts for the brick premium and the full Station Camp coverage, Ryan Beals can pull the right comps and give you a real number. Call 629-263-0248.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Want to know what is available in Westfield right now before it hits Zillow? Text Ryan at 629-263-0248 and he will send you the current inventory within the hour.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.





