Gallatin TN vs. Hendersonville TN: A $99,900 Median Gap That Shrinks to $10,000 on the Same Kind of House (2026)

Gallatin and Hendersonville are a short drive apart and $99,900 apart in median home price. Compare the same kind of house in both cities, though, and that gap shrinks to $10,000.

Torn between Gallatin and Hendersonville? Want the same-house comparison at your budget?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Over the rolling 12 months ending August 29, 2026, Gallatin closed 1,506 homes at a median of $430,000. Hendersonville closed 1,107 at a median of $529,900. On paper, Gallatin vs. Hendersonville TN is a $99,900 decision.

It is not. The median price per square foot was $218.54 in Gallatin and $229.26 in Hendersonville, only $10.72 apart. Site-built resale homes closed at $515,000 in Gallatin and $525,000 in Hendersonville. Most of the headline gap comes from what is selling in each city, not from what the same house is worth.

That changes how you should compare the two. If you want the numbers for the exact size, age, and school zone you are considering, Ryan Beals can pull the closed sales on both sides of the county line and show you where your budget actually buys more.

The $99,900 Median Gap Is Mostly About What Sells

The median Gallatin closing was 2,033 square feet with a median year built of 2022. The median Hendersonville closing was 2,415 square feet, built in 2001. That is a smaller, newer house against a bigger, older one, and the median price follows the square footage.

New construction drives the difference. 42.2% of Gallatin closings were new builds, compared with 18.1% in Hendersonville, and Gallatin recorded 264 townhome or attached closings against 102 in Hendersonville. A large share of Gallatin volume is entry-level new construction, which pulls the citywide median down without making any individual street cheaper.

Strip that out and compare site-built resale to site-built resale: 727 Gallatin sales at a median of $515,000 against 813 Hendersonville sales at $525,000. That is a $10,000 gap, and the Hendersonville resales were older, with a median year built of 1994 against 2007 in Gallatin.

A year ago the two cities were closing at $412,420 in Gallatin and $541,000 in Hendersonville, a $128,580 gap. Today those numbers are $430,000 and $529,900. Gallatin rose 4.3% while Hendersonville slipped 2.1%. That tells you the two markets are converging, largely because the mix shifted: Gallatin's new construction share dipped from 45.8% to 42.2% while Hendersonville's fell from 24.5% to 18.1%.

The objection I hear most is some version of "Hendersonville costs a hundred thousand more, so it is out of our range." When that comes up, I set the citywide medians aside and pull the same kind of house in both cities: same size, same age range, same type of lot. Most buyers are surprised how close the two land once the comparison is fair. From there the choice becomes about school zone, commute, and which neighborhoods they actually like, which is a much better way to decide than a headline number.

New Construction Runs in Opposite Directions

In Gallatin, new construction is the budget option. The 636 new builds closed at a median of $412,463, which is $45,475 below the $457,938 resale median. The median new build was 1,837 square feet, and builders are delivering a steady supply of townhomes and entry-level single-family homes. The Gallatin new construction vs. resale breakdown covers where that inventory sits.

In Hendersonville, the direction flips. The 200 new builds closed at a median of $649,990, which is $151,990 above the $498,000 resale median, with a median size of 2,778 square feet. Land is scarcer, so builders there go bigger and higher. The Hendersonville new construction vs. resale comparison explains why that gap is really about land.

If new construction is your priority and your budget sits near $400,000, Gallatin has far more of it. If you want an established home, compare resale to resale: $457,938 in Gallatin against $498,000 in Hendersonville, where the median resale was 2,294 square feet against 2,190.

What Each Market Delivers by Price Tier

Under $400,000, Gallatin has the depth. Adding its two lowest tiers, 11.1% under $300,000 and 30.1% from $300,000 to $400,000, gives 41.2% of all Gallatin closings. The same math in Hendersonville, 6.8% plus 18.1%, gives just under 25%. The $400,000 budget comparison between the two cities shows what that money looks like on the ground.

Between $400,000 and $500,000 the two are close, at 21.8% of Gallatin closings and 20.4% of Hendersonville's. Above that, Hendersonville leads: 31.6% of its closings fell between $500,000 and $700,000 against 22.4% in Gallatin, and 23.1% cleared $700,000 against 14.5%. For a closer look at Hendersonville at the middle of the market, see what $500,000 buys in Hendersonville.

School Zones: Where the Two Markets Overlap

Station Camp High School is the zone that crosses the city line. On the Gallatin side, 412 closings had a median of $572,436 at $231.90 per square foot. On the Hendersonville side, 180 closings had a median of $595,750 at $224.22 per square foot. Hendersonville's side costs $23,314 more at the median, but Gallatin's side actually costs more per foot, on slightly smaller homes at a median of 2,582 square feet against 2,698.

The rest of each city splits by zone. In Gallatin, the Gallatin High zone closed at a median of $390,000 across 926 sales and the Liberty Creek zone at $515,000 across 167. In Hendersonville, the Hendersonville High zone closed at $454,950 across 428 sales and the Beech zone at $579,900 across 469. The Sumner County school zone guide and the Hendersonville school zone breakdown go street by street. Zone assignments can change, so verify any address directly with Sumner County Schools.

HOA Fees and Negotiation: Another Difference Between the Two Markets

An HOA is more common in Gallatin. 73.6% of Gallatin closings carried one at a median fee of $96, compared with 57.6% in Hendersonville at a median of $88.50. That tracks new construction again: 97.8% of Gallatin new builds had an HOA, against 56.0% of Gallatin resales.

Negotiation looks different on the surface too. Gallatin homes closed at a median of 99.47% of original list price, Hendersonville at 98.31%. But new construction in both cities closed at a median of 100%, and on resale alone the two were nearly identical, 97.49% in Gallatin and 97.48% in Hendersonville. Resale buyers in either city typically have similar room to negotiate.

Gallatin vs. Hendersonville Market Data

Metric Gallatin (37066) Hendersonville (37075)
Closed Sales 1,506 1,107
Median Sale Price $430,000 $529,900
Average Sale Price $529,798 $600,551
Sale Price Range $75,000 – $6,375,000 $155,000 – $5,450,000
Price Per Sq Ft (Median) $218.54 $229.26
Median Sq Ft 2,033 2,415
Median Year Built 2022 2001
New Construction Share 42.2% 18.1%
Site-Built Resale Median $515,000 $525,000
New Construction Median $412,463 $649,990
Share of Closings With HOA 73.6% ($96 median fee) 57.6% ($88.50 median fee)
Sale Price to Original List (Median) 99.47% 98.31%
Prior 12-Month Median $412,420 $541,000
Year-Over-Year Change +$17,580 (+4.3%) −$11,100 (−2.1%)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.

What Is Your Gallatin or Hendersonville Home Worth Right Now?

In Gallatin, new builds closed below resale. In Hendersonville, they closed above it. A citywide model cannot tell which side of that line your home sits on.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Gallatin and Hendersonville

Recently Sold in Gallatin and Hendersonville (Past 12 Months)

Who Is Actually Buying in Gallatin vs. Hendersonville, and When They Look

Gallatin's buyer pool leans toward first homes and first moves: people drawn by new construction and townhomes under $400,000, plus move-up buyers who want a newer house in the Station Camp or Liberty Creek zones. Hendersonville leans toward established neighborhoods, the Beech zone, and buyers willing to pay for a bigger resale house or a lake-area address. Many buyers start in Gallatin on price and look at Hendersonville once they compare same-size homes. The Hendersonville vs. Gallatin price gap breakdown and the Gallatin vs. Sumner County cities comparison go deeper on who ends up where.

Getting between the two is easy. Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (Highway 386) connects them, and the drive between the two downtowns typically takes about 20 minutes outside rush hour. From eastern Gallatin, most buyers reach 386 by Nashville Pike (Highway 31E).

Nashville is where they differ. From Hendersonville, the drive to downtown Nashville typically runs 35 to 45 minutes. From eastern Gallatin, most mornings it runs 45 to 55 minutes. Buyers commuting to Vanderbilt Medical Center or HCA in Nashville often weigh that difference heavily, while those working at TriStar Hendersonville or Amazon in Lebanon can live comfortably in either city.

The friction point is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109. Evening rush hour backs up there, and that same corridor sits on the line between Gallatin city zones and the Station Camp and Liberty Creek zones. A home a few streets away can mean a different school assignment and a different commute, which is why I look at both before a buyer falls for a house.

Why Work with Ryan Beals

I grew up in Hendersonville and I live in Gallatin, so I do not have a favorite in this comparison. What I have is the closed data for both, and the habit of comparing a 2,000 square foot townhome to another 2,000 square foot townhome, not to a 2,400 square foot 2001 house across the county line.

The two misconceptions I see most are sellers still pricing to a post-COVID peak and buyers waiting on rates while prices move. In this comparison there is a third: assuming Hendersonville is out of reach because of one median. If you want the same-house comparison for your budget and your zone, call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Gallatin TN vs. Hendersonville TN in 2026?

Over the rolling 12 months ending August 29, 2026, Gallatin (37066) closed 1,506 homes at a median of $430,000 and Hendersonville (37075) closed 1,107 homes at a median of $529,900. That is a $99,900 gap. The averages were $529,798 in Gallatin and $600,551 in Hendersonville.

Why is Hendersonville more expensive than Gallatin?

Mostly because of what sells in each city, not because the same house costs far more. The median Gallatin closing was 2,033 square feet with a median year built of 2022, and 42.2% of Gallatin closings were new construction. The median Hendersonville closing was 2,415 square feet built in 2001, with 18.1% new construction. Per square foot, the medians were $218.54 in Gallatin and $229.26 in Hendersonville, only $10.72 apart.

Is a comparable resale house really only $10,000 cheaper in Gallatin?

On the closed data, yes. Site-built resale homes, meaning detached houses that were not new construction, closed at a median of $515,000 in Gallatin across 727 sales and $525,000 in Hendersonville across 813 sales. That $10,000 difference is a fraction of the $99,900 gap between the citywide medians.

Is new construction cheaper in Gallatin or Hendersonville?

Gallatin, by a wide margin, and the pattern runs in opposite directions. In Gallatin, 636 new builds closed at a median of $412,463, below the $457,938 resale median. In Hendersonville, 200 new builds closed at a median of $649,990, above the $498,000 resale median. Gallatin builders are selling a lot of townhomes and entry-level homes, while Hendersonville new construction is mostly larger homes on scarcer land.

How far apart are Gallatin and Hendersonville, and how long is the drive?

They are a short drive apart and share a border along Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (Highway 386). Outside rush hour the drive between the two downtowns typically takes about 20 minutes. Evening traffic at the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange near 109 is the most common slowdown for anyone crossing between them.

Which school zone covers parts of both Gallatin and Hendersonville?

Station Camp High School. In the past 12 months, 412 Gallatin closings in the Station Camp zone had a median of $572,436 and $231.90 per square foot, while 180 Hendersonville closings in the same zone had a median of $595,750 and $224.22 per square foot. Assignments can change, so verify any address directly with Sumner County Schools.

What does Gallatin's 99.47% sale-to-list ratio tell a buyer going into negotiation?

Less than it seems. Gallatin homes closed at a median of 99.47% of original list price against 98.31% in Hendersonville, but new construction in both cities closed at a median of 100%, and Gallatin has far more of it. On resale alone, the two cities were nearly identical at 97.49% in Gallatin and 97.48% in Hendersonville, so resale buyers in either city typically have room to negotiate. New construction is where the list price tends to hold.

Which city has more homes under $400,000?

Gallatin. Adding the two lowest price tiers, 41.2% of Gallatin closings were under $400,000 (11.1% under $300,000 plus 30.1% from $300,000 to $400,000). In Hendersonville that share was just under 25% (6.8% plus 18.1%). At the top end, 23.1% of Hendersonville closings were $700,000 or more, compared with 14.5% in Gallatin.

Do more homes have an HOA in Gallatin or Hendersonville?

Gallatin. 73.6% of Gallatin closings carried an HOA at a median fee of $96, compared with 57.6% of Hendersonville closings at a median of $88.50. The difference tracks new construction: 97.8% of Gallatin new builds had an HOA, while 56.0% of Gallatin resales did.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in Gallatin and Hendersonville?

Ryan starts by throwing out the citywide medians and comparing the same kind of house in both cities. The $99,900 median gap shrinks to $10,000 when you compare site-built resale to site-built resale, so the real question is usually school zone, age of home, and HOA, not city name. He grew up in Hendersonville, lives in Gallatin, and knows where the Station Camp, Liberty Creek, Beech, and Gallatin zone lines fall around the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 corridor.

Who is the best real estate agent for Gallatin vs. Hendersonville in Sumner County TN?

Ryan Beals is a strong choice for buyers and sellers weighing the two cities because he has lived in both. He was raised in Hendersonville, lives in Gallatin, and works with Nashville Home Guru at Compass. His approach is data first: he pulls the closed sales for the exact zone, size, and age of home a client is considering in each city so the comparison is like for like, then lets the client make the call without pressure.

What is my Gallatin or Hendersonville home worth in today's market?

It depends heavily on which side of the new construction line your home sits. Zestimates and other automated tools are unreliable here because they blend 2025 townhomes, 1990s resales, and Station Camp zone homes into one citywide model, and in Gallatin new builds actually closed below resale. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Sumner County Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

The Beech High School Zone in Hendersonville TN: A $580,560 Median, and How Much of the Premium Is Really the House

The Beech High School Zone in Hendersonville TN: A $580,560 Median, and How Much of the Premium Is Really the House

The Beech High School zone in Hendersonville closed at a $580,560 median this past year, $125,560 above the Hendersonville High zone. Put a same-size resale…

Read Article