Tomkins Farms Gallatin TN | All-Brick New Construction Homes from $514K | 2026 Market Data

Tomkins Farms is delivering all-brick new construction in Gallatin with floor plans running past 2,900 square feet, golf course lot options, and a $600 annual HOA. The 17 homes that closed in the past 12 months tell you exactly what buyers are paying to be here.

Seventeen homes closed at Tomkins Farms over the past 12 months at a median of $549,900. All of them were built between 2023 and 2025, all brick, every one with a 2-car attached garage and covered outdoor living. That is not the profile most buyers expect from new construction in Gallatin under $600K. For a year-over-year comparison of how that median has shifted, contact Ryan Beals directly at 629-263-0248. That context is worth having before you make an offer.

What makes the numbers worth examining is the price-per-square-foot range: $216 to $243. For all-brick new construction in 37066, that sits on the lower end of what the market is currently bearing. The floor plans span 2,238 to 2,957 square feet, which means the same $549K median budget can get you meaningfully different homes depending on which phase and lot you are targeting. Buyers who have run a side-by-side comparison of new construction versus resale in Gallatin typically find Tomkins Farms sits in a narrow window: newer than anything available in resale at this price, with brick construction that resale inventory here rarely delivers.

The sale price range runs from $514,900 to $639,900, a $125,000 spread across 17 sales that reflects real differences in floor plan, lot position, and golf course exposure. If you are weighing what your budget gets you across Gallatin versus Hendersonville, Tomkins Farms represents what the $515K–$640K range looks like when the full package is brick, new, and well-located in 37066.

Life in Tomkins Farms

Tomkins Farms sits on WT Chandler Blvd and Jackston Mack Way in Gallatin’s 37066 zip code. The neighborhood is positioned close enough to Gallatin’s established downtown corridor to make a quick trip realistic, while sitting in a setting that feels removed from traffic. Several lots back directly to the golf course, which changes the feel of the backyard entirely: no rear neighbors, open sight lines, and a quieter outdoor experience than most new construction at this price can offer.

Gallatin’s downtown square, with its local restaurants, shops, and the Sumner County government offices, is a short drive west. For buyers looking at how Tomkins Farms compares to other established neighborhoods in the 37066 zip, this breakdown of the best neighborhoods in Gallatin TN puts the community in its proper context. Tomkins Farms is squarely in the established corridor of the zip, not in the fast-growing outskirts where road and utility infrastructure is still catching up to the build pace.

Covered patio with golf course view at Tomkins Farms all-brick home in Gallatin TN 37066
Golf course lots in Tomkins Farms offer open rear views with no rear neighbors, making these one of the most sought-after positions in the community.

The Homes at Tomkins Farms

Every closed sale in Tomkins Farms over the past 12 months was brick construction, either all brick or all brick with stone accents. Brick is not a premium upgrade here; it is the base product. The floor plans run from 2,238 square feet to 2,957 square feet, with 3 and 4-bedroom configurations and 2.5 to 3 full bathrooms. Every plan includes a half bath on the main floor, a covered porch or patio, and a 2-car attached garage with front access.

Interior finishes align with what buyers expect from 2023–2025 construction: gas fireplaces in the living room, hardwood, carpet, and tile floor combinations, double vanities in the primary bath, and open layouts connecting the kitchen and main living area with large windows. Several floor plans include upstairs recreation rooms wired for media use, flexible as home offices or fourth bedroom conversions. Lot sizes run 0.14 to 0.23 acres, typical for new construction density in this price range in 37066.

If you want to compare specific floor plan availability against what has already closed and which lots remain, call or text 629-263-0248. The builder’s public inventory rarely reflects what is actually under contract or coming to market in the next 30 days, and knowing that difference before you tour saves significant time.

MetricValue
Total Closed Sales (12 months)17
Sale Price Range$514,900 – $639,900
Median Sale Price$549,900
Average Sale Price$566,118
Price Per Sq Ft Range$216 – $243
Square Footage Range2,238 – 2,957 sq ft
Bedrooms3 – 4
Bathrooms2.5 – 3
HOA Fee$600 / year
Year Built Range2023 – 2025
Construction TypeAll Brick / All Brick + Stone
Lot Size Range0.14 – 0.23 acres
School ZoneVena Stuart Elementary / Joe Shafer Middle / Gallatin Senior High

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.

Getting Around Tomkins Farms

Tomkins Farms connects out to WT Chandler Blvd, which feeds into the broader Gallatin road network toward Long Hollow Pike and Highway 31E. From here, the standard Nashville commute runs west on Long Hollow Pike to Vietnam Veterans Blvd (Hwy 386), then south toward the city. Most mornings that drive runs 45 to 50 minutes from your driveway to downtown Nashville. On heavier commute days, expect closer to 55 minutes, particularly at the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109, where traffic backs up during peak evening hours. That intersection is the friction point for most of eastern Gallatin, and the difference it makes to your daily commute is something most buyers do not fully factor in until they have lived it.

Buyers choosing Tomkins Farms are often employees of HCA Healthcare, Vanderbilt Medical Center, or employers along the 386/109 employment corridor. Amazon’s Lebanon fulfillment center is also within a reasonable commute for buyers who work standard shifts. Gallatin continues to build out its own retail and employer base along the Highway 109 corridor, and for buyers whose work has shifted to hybrid or remote, the commute math becomes significantly more favorable than it was three years ago.

What Tomkins Farms Offers

The Tomkins Farms HOA runs $600 per year, which is among the lowest annual fees you will find attached to new construction in Gallatin. At that price, coverage is basic by design: underground utility infrastructure, neighborhood aesthetics, and common area maintenance. There is no pool, no clubhouse, no fitness center. That is exactly what a large portion of the buyer pool at this price range prefers. The absence of shared amenities also means no future assessment surprises tied to capital improvements on common facilities, which is a real cost risk in higher-HOA communities as they age.

The community’s appeal is the product itself. Brick construction, covered outdoor living space, and golf course adjacency for the lots that back up to the course. Underground utilities keep the streetscape clean and eliminate the visual clutter that ages a subdivision faster than almost anything else. Sidewalks make the neighborhood walkable in a way that new construction communities in more outlying parts of Gallatin are not yet able to offer.

Schools at Tomkins Farms

Homes in Tomkins Farms are zoned for Vena Stuart Elementary, Joe Shafer Middle School, and Gallatin Senior High School. These are Gallatin city schools. They are not part of the Station Camp or Liberty Creek school zones that drive the most buyer demand and price premium in Sumner County. If school zone assignment is a primary factor in your search, understanding the difference between the Gallatin city district and the Liberty Creek zone boundary is worth doing before you commit to any neighborhood. For buyers whose school zone priority is more flexible, Tomkins Farms trades a specific zone advantage for newer construction, all-brick materials, and a lower price per square foot than most Liberty Creek zone inventory offers at this build quality. Always verify current school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools, as zone boundaries can shift.

 

Real estate agent reviewing Tomkins Farms market data with buyer couple outside all-brick home in Gallatin TN 37066
Ryan Beals reviews closed sale data with buyers outside a Tomkins Farms all-brick home in Gallatin TN 37066.

Why Work with Ryan Beals

Ryan Beals grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and has watched the 37066 zip code build out in real time. He knows which streets in Tomkins Farms have golf course exposure and which back to other lots. He knows where the school zone lines run in this part of Gallatin and what the price delta looks like when you cross from one zone to another. And he knows how to read a builder’s incentive calendar, because when a builder is motivated to move remaining inventory, that timing is rarely posted publicly.

For move-up buyers or retirees downsizing from an established Gallatin home, the simultaneous buy-sell process in a new construction neighborhood has specific timing considerations that differ from a standard resale transaction. Ryan’s approach is to show you the closed data, walk through the real cost model, and let you make the decision with the full picture in front of you. Reach him at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do homes in Tomkins Farms typically sell for in 2026?

Based on 17 closed sales over the past 12 months, Tomkins Farms homes are selling from $514,900 to $639,900 with a median of $549,900. The spread reflects real differences in floor plan size, lot position, and whether the home backs to the golf course. Average price per square foot ranges from $216 to $243.

What does the HOA cover at Tomkins Farms in Gallatin TN?

The HOA fee is $600 per year, one of the lowest annual fees attached to new construction in the 37066 zip code. Coverage is basic: neighborhood infrastructure, underground utilities, and common area maintenance. There is no pool, clubhouse, or fitness center, which keeps costs predictable and eliminates the risk of special assessments for shared facility repairs down the road.

What schools serve Tomkins Farms in Gallatin TN?

Tomkins Farms is zoned for Vena Stuart Elementary, Joe Shafer Middle School, and Gallatin Senior High School. These are Gallatin city schools, not the Station Camp or Liberty Creek zones. Always verify current assignments directly with Sumner County Schools before making a purchase decision, as zone boundaries can change between listings and closing.

Are all homes in Tomkins Farms brick construction?

Yes. Every closed sale in the past 12 months was all brick or all brick with stone accents. Brick is the standard construction type in this community, not a premium upgrade. Paired with 2023–2025 build dates, these homes offer a durability and maintenance profile that resale inventory at this price point in Gallatin typically cannot match.

How big are the lots at Tomkins Farms?

Lot sizes range from 0.14 to 0.23 acres, consistent with new construction density in this price range in 37066. Several lots at the higher end back directly to the golf course, providing an open rear view without adjacent neighbors, which represents a meaningful quality-of-life difference at comparable list prices.

Does Tomkins Farms have homes with golf course views?

Yes. Select lots in Tomkins Farms back directly to an adjacent golf course, providing open rear views and no rear neighbors. These lots are among the first to go under contract when new phases release. If golf course exposure is a priority, early access to the lot map before a phase opens publicly matters significantly.

Is Tomkins Farms still actively building or is it built out?

Tomkins Farms is an active new construction community with homes closing through 2025 and into 2026. Phase 1 Section A has recorded closings and additional phases continue to bring inventory to market. New lots and floor plans continue to become available, but the best positions tend to go before they appear on public search sites.

Is Tomkins Farms a good fit for move-up buyers and downsizers?

Yes, for the right profile. The floor plans, construction quality, and price range suit move-up families stepping out of a starter home in Gallatin, as well as empty nesters who want new construction without large-estate maintenance demands. The low HOA and covered outdoor living features also appeal to buyers downsizing from amenity-heavy communities where fees have climbed over the years.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying in Tomkins Farms?

Ryan pulls the closed sale data for every Tomkins Farms transaction to build a clear picture of what specific lots and floor plans have actually commanded. With 17 closed sales at a median of $549,900 and a price-per-square-foot range of $216 to $243, there is enough data to identify where you have pricing leverage and where you do not. He also understands builder incentive timing in Gallatin’s new construction market and can help you move when a builder is motivated to close rather than when they are not.

Who is the best real estate agent for Tomkins Farms in Gallatin TN?

Ryan Beals is a Gallatin native who has worked buyer and seller clients in Sumner County’s new construction market throughout its recent growth cycle. For a community like Tomkins Farms, working with someone who grew up in the area means knowing the lot-level details the builder’s sales staff will not share: which positions back to the golf course, where the easements run, and how this neighborhood compares to other options in 37066 at this price point. Reach Ryan at 629-263-0248.

Can I find out about available Tomkins Farms homes before they hit Zillow?

Yes. New phases in active-build communities like Tomkins Farms are often under contract before they appear on public search platforms. Ryan’s network in Sumner County’s new construction segment gives buyer clients early visibility to what is coming to market, including which lots and floor plans will be released and when. Text 629-263-0248 to get on the early notification list.

What is my Tomkins Farms home worth in today’s market?

Automated tools like Zestimate are unreliable for Tomkins Farms specifically because the community is still actively building. Zestimate’s algorithm struggles with active-build comps, lot-level price variation, and builder upgrade packages that do not surface in public sale data. The 17 closed sales here span a $125,000 range, meaning the same tool that estimates one home at $549K might miss by $40,000 depending on lot position and floor plan. The only way to get an accurate valuation for a Tomkins Farms home is to run the actual closed comps. Call or text 629-263-0248.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Want to know what is available in Tomkins Farms right now before it hits Zillow? Text Ryan at 629-263-0248 and he will send you the current inventory within the hour.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Check out this article next

Patterson Farms Gallatin TN | Homes from $335,500, Median $389K | 2026 Market Data

Patterson Farms Gallatin TN | Homes from $335,500, Median $389K | 2026 Market Data

Patterson Farms has two sections that feel like different neighborhoods. The site-built homes on Westgate Drive and Coates Lane push toward $500,000. The attached cottages…

Read Article