In Sumner County the school zone follows the address, not the city name or the ZIP code. Look it up first, verify it, then let the zone set your budget.
Moving with kids and want to know which Sumner County zone your budget actually reaches before you tour?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Most relocating families search for a Sumner County school zone by address only after they have already fallen for a house. That order is backward. Across Gallatin, Hendersonville and White House, 2,848 homes closed from September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, at a median of $466,253, but the six high school zones inside that market run from a $392,535 median to $585,000.
So the zone decides your price range more than the city does. I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and this is the process I walk families through when they are moving here with school-age kids: look up the zone, verify it, turn it into a budget, then filter by feeder schools and timing.
This guide covers assignment only, meaning which schools an address is zoned to. For the full side-by-side of every zone's prices, see the Sumner County school zones ranking and market data.
Step 1: Look Up the Sumner County School Zone by Address
Sumner County Schools runs the public schools for the whole county, and attendance zones are drawn by geographic boundary, not by city limits. The reliable lookup is the district's school zone locator on the Sumner County Schools website. Enter the full street address with the house number, and it returns the elementary, middle and high school for that address.
The district also posts zone maps, which answer the "Sumner County school zone map" question at a glance. Use the map to learn the general shape of each zone, then check every specific address in the locator. A map shows you the neighborhood; only the locator tells you what one house is assigned to.
Write down all three levels for each address you are serious about. A home can sit inside one high school zone and still feed a different elementary than the house around the corner.
Step 2: Verify the Zone Before You Write an Offer
Listing sites and MLS sheets show school fields, and they are useful for a first pass. They are also typed in by people and copied from site to site, so they can lag a boundary change or simply be wrong. In closed sales from Colonial Acres in Hendersonville, 31 of 36 carried a Beech Senior High assignment, while the rest showed two other high schools. Some of that is a real boundary, some may be entry error, and a buyer cannot tell which from the listing.
So verify three ways: the district locator, a call to Sumner County Schools to confirm the address, and the listing fields as a cross-check only. Zone lines are reviewed as the county grows, so confirm again close to your closing date if your search runs long.
When a family calls me from out of state, the first thing they usually send is a school name, not a house. I work backward from that assignment: which streets carry it, what those streets have actually sold for, and whether the budget fits before we look at a single listing. The objection I hear most is that the listing already shows the school, so why check. My answer is that the listing is where we start, and the district's confirmation is the only thing I want a family relying on when they sign.
Step 3: Turn Each Zone Into a Search Budget
Once you know which zones you are considering, the next question is how much of each zone your budget actually reaches. Here is the share of each zone's closings under $400,000, $500,000 and $600,000, by MLS high school assignment.
Gallatin Senior High is the widest-open zone for budgets: 53 percent of its 912 sales closed under $400,000, 78 percent under $500,000 and 88 percent under $600,000. The median home had 1,831 square feet, and 47.8 percent were new construction, which is why the median year built is 2024. Communities like Nexus, Langford Farms and Cumberland Landing carry this assignment; the guide to Gallatin neighborhoods under $425,000 walks through them.
White House High is close behind: 41 percent under $400,000, 73 percent under $500,000 and 89 percent under $600,000, with a 2,203 square foot median and a 2023 median year built. Hendersonville High is the established-home zone: 34 percent under $400,000, 60 percent under $500,000 and 76 percent under $600,000, a 2,077 square foot median, and a median year built of 1986, with only 7.3 percent new construction.
Liberty Creek High starts higher but gives more room: 16 percent under $400,000, 47 percent under $500,000 and 72 percent under $600,000, with a 2,442 square foot median and a 2016 median year built. Carellton, Fairway Farms, Cambridge Farms and Twin Eagles all show this assignment in the MLS.
Station Camp High and Beech Senior High need the biggest budgets. Station Camp ran 18 percent under $400,000, 32 percent under $500,000 and 53 percent under $600,000, at a 2,600 square foot median. Beech ran 23 percent, 38 percent and 54 percent, at 2,592 square feet. Their headline medians sit $5,000 apart, but the order flips on resale homes off the water, $606,250 in Station Camp against $517,450 in Beech, so the mix of new construction and lakefront drives that gap. The Station Camp zone neighborhood guide covers that side street by street, and the comparison of what $400,000 buys in Gallatin versus Hendersonville shows the entry level on both sides.
Sumner County School Zones at a Glance
| Metric | Six Sumner County Zones |
|---|---|
| Closed Sales, Gallatin + Hendersonville + White House | 2,848 |
| Median Sale Price | $466,253 |
| Median Price per Sq Ft | $221.72 |
| Sales Under $400K / $500K / $600K | 34.2% / 56.4% / 72.2% |
| Beech Senior High Zone | $585,000 median (456 sales) |
| Station Camp High Zone | $580,000 median (617 sales) |
| Liberty Creek High Zone | $513,663 median (200 sales) |
| Hendersonville High Zone | $457,420 median (425 sales) |
| White House High Zone | $428,556 median (237 sales) |
| Gallatin Senior High Zone | $392,535 median (912 sales) |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $447,000 (2,927 sales) |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$19,253 (+4.3%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026. Closed sales in Gallatin, Hendersonville and White House (Sumner County rows only), all property types, deduplicated. Zones by MLS high school assignment; one sale had no assignment. Prior year is the 12 months before, on the same basis. Verify any address with Sumner County Schools.
What Is Your Sumner County Home Worth Right Now?
Median price per square foot ran from $204.27 in the White House High zone to $235.17 in Beech Senior High, so a countywide average says little about the value of your home.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract Across Sumner County
Recently Sold Across Sumner County (Past 12 Months)
Step 4: Use Elementary and Middle Feeders as the Next Filter
A high school zone is the first cut. The elementary and middle assignment is the second, and it often matters more to a family with younger kids. In closed sales over the past year, the feeders lined up like this.
Station Camp High homes mostly carried Station Camp Middle, 568 of 617 sales, with Station Camp Elementary or Jack Anderson Elementary. Liberty Creek High carried Liberty Creek Middle on all 200 sales, split between Howard Elementary and Liberty Creek Elementary; the Liberty Creek Middle zone guide shows which subdivisions are in and which miss by one street.
Beech Senior High split between Knox Doss Middle at Drakes Creek, 321 sales, and T. W. Hunter Middle, 133. Hendersonville High split almost evenly between Robert E. Ellis Middle, 214, and V. G. Hawkins Middle, 203, across elementaries including Nannie Berry, Indian Lake, Walton Ferry and Lakeside Park; the Hendersonville school zones guide has the detail. Gallatin Senior High split between Joe Shafer Middle, 513, and Rucker Stewart Middle, 399. White House High carried White House Middle and Harold B. Williams Elementary on nearly every sale, covered in the White House school zone buyer's guide.
How the Market Moved Over the Past Year
A year ago these three cities were closing at a median of $447,000 across 2,927 sales. Today that number is $466,253 on 2,848 sales, up $19,253 or 4.3 percent. That increase tells you prices are firm rather than running away, which gives a relocating family time to confirm the zone instead of rushing.
The entry point did move, though. The share of sales under $400,000 fell from 37.6 to 34.2 percent, under $500,000 from 59.5 to 56.4 percent, and under $600,000 from 75.2 to 72.2 percent, while the median price per square foot barely changed, $220.33 to $221.72. Zone-by-zone changes are in the full school zone ranking.
Step 5: Time the Move Around the School Year
Work backward from the first day of school on the district calendar. In this data the median sale closed 32 days after going under contract, and 38.0 percent of the year's closings, 1,082 homes, landed between May and August. Summer is busy, so families who start the search in late winter or spring have time to verify the zone, close and handle registration.
Registration asks for proof of residency at the new address, so check the district's current requirements before you schedule the closing. If you are renting first while you learn the area, the same rule applies: the lease address sets the assignment.
Who Is Actually Buying in Sumner County, and When They Look
Two groups drive the school-zone search here: families relocating from out of state, and local move-up buyers trading into a bigger home as their kids reach school age. Both tend to look in spring and early summer to be settled before classes start.
The commute is the other half of the decision. From most of Gallatin the route runs along Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, State Route 386, to I-65, and downtown Nashville is typically 45 to 55 minutes most mornings. Hendersonville is typically 40 to 50 minutes, and White House, straight down I-65, runs 30 to 45 minutes. The Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109 is the friction point on the eastern Gallatin side, so drive it at the hour you would actually commute.
Many families also weigh new against resale inside a zone. The new construction versus resale guide for Gallatin, the Gallatin new construction builders guide and the look at how resale homes compete with new construction cover that choice.
Why Work with Ryan Beals
I grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville, so I know where the zone lines and the traffic lines meet. For a family shopping from another state, the biggest risk is building a search on a school field nobody verified, and my job is to take that risk off the table before you tour.
I work as a patient educator: I show you the closed sales for each zone, explain what your budget reaches, and let you decide without pressure. I work with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. If you are planning a Sumner County move with kids, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I find the Sumner County school zone for a specific address?
Use the school zone locator on the Sumner County Schools website and enter the full street address, including the house number. It returns the elementary, middle and high school assigned to that address. Then call the district to confirm before you write an offer, because boundaries are reviewed as the county grows and a listing can carry an older assignment.
Is there a Sumner County school zone map I can search before picking homes?
Yes. The district posts its attendance-zone maps and locator on the Sumner County Schools website. Use the map to see the general shape of a zone, then check each individual address in the locator, since zone lines can run between houses on the same street and through the middle of a subdivision.
Can I trust the school listed on Zillow or a listing sheet?
Treat it as a starting point only. Listing school fields are entered by people and copied between sites, and they can lag a boundary change. In closed MLS sales from Colonial Acres in Hendersonville, 31 of 36 carried a Beech Senior High assignment and the rest showed two other high schools. Some of that is a real boundary and some may be entry error, which is exactly why every address gets verified with the district.
What share of homes in each Sumner County school zone sell under $500,000?
Across Gallatin, Hendersonville and White House closings from September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, by MLS high school assignment: Gallatin Senior High 78 percent, White House High 73 percent, Hendersonville High 60 percent, Liberty Creek High 47 percent, Beech Senior High 38 percent and Station Camp High 32 percent. Overall, 56.4 percent of the 2,848 sales closed under $500,000.
Which elementary and middle schools feed each high school zone?
In closed sales, Station Camp High homes mostly carried Station Camp Middle with Station Camp Elementary or Jack Anderson Elementary. Beech Senior High homes carried Knox Doss Middle at Drakes Creek or T. W. Hunter Middle. Gallatin Senior High split between Joe Shafer Middle and Rucker Stewart Middle. Liberty Creek High carried Liberty Creek Middle, Hendersonville High split between Robert E. Ellis Middle and V. G. Hawkins Middle, and White House High carried White House Middle. Feeders follow the address, so confirm all three levels with Sumner County Schools.
What is the median home price in each Sumner County school zone?
By MLS high school assignment over the past 12 months: Beech Senior High $585,000 on 456 sales, Station Camp High $580,000 on 617, Liberty Creek High $513,663 on 200, Hendersonville High $457,420 on 425, White House High $428,556 on 237 and Gallatin Senior High $392,535 on 912. The full zone ranking and its year-over-year changes are in the Nashville Home Guru guide to Sumner County school zones.
When should a relocating family buy to start school in August?
Work backward from the first day of school on the district calendar. The median sale in this data closed 32 days after it went under contract, and 38.0 percent of the year's closings landed between May and August, so the summer market is busy. Starting the search in late winter or spring leaves time to verify the zone, close and handle registration before classes begin.
Did home prices in these Sumner County zones change over the past year?
Across Gallatin, Hendersonville and White House, the median rose from $447,000 on 2,927 sales to $466,253 on 2,848 sales, up $19,253 or 4.3 percent. The share of sales under $400,000 fell from 37.6 to 34.2 percent, so the budget that opens each zone has crept up a little.
How does Ryan Beals approach a school-zone search for a relocating family?
He starts with the assignment, not the listing. He confirms the zone for the streets a family is considering, then shows what those zones actually closed for, for example that 53 percent of Gallatin Senior High sales closed under $400,000 against 18 percent in Station Camp High. Then he matches budget, home size and commute before the family tours anything.
Who is the best real estate agent for families moving to Sumner County?
Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass is a strong choice for relocating buyers who want school-zone searches backed by closed-sale data. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, works as a patient educator for buyers shopping from out of state, and sends every address to the district for confirmation before an offer is written.
What is my Sumner County home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools struggle here because school zone lines, new construction and lake frontage can separate two homes a mile apart. Median price per square foot by zone ran from $204.27 in White House High to $235.17 in Beech Senior High, so a countywide average says little about one house. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Sumner County Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





