Five homes closed in Norman Creek in the past 12 months at a $645,000 median and $228.46 per square foot. That is $18.20 per foot below other Beech zone resale homes built in the same years, on a sample small enough that each sale matters.
Comparing a Norman Creek resale against a new build nearby? I can lay the closed sales side by side.
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Norman Creek is a small, newer subdivision in the Drakes Creek area of north Hendersonville (ZIP 37075), just north of Norman Farm, with homes along Norman Way, Macy Drive, Faulkner Court and Keats Court. From October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, 5 homes closed here at a median of $645,000 and $228.46 per square foot. All five were resales of homes built from 2019 to 2022, and every one carried a monthly HOA fee of $145 to $154.
I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. This post lays out every recent Norman Creek sale, what the HOA covers according to listings, how the neighborhood compares with other Beech zone homes of the same age, and what five sales can and cannot tell you about the trend.
One note on names. MLS lists the neighborhood as Norman Creek and Norman Creek Ph2a, and both are counted here. Norman Farm and the Retreat at Norman Farm, just to the south, are separate communities with their own HOAs and are not included in these figures.
What Norman Creek Homes Sold For
With only five sales, the individual closings tell the story better than any average. They came in at $600,000, $640,000, $645,000, $720,000 and $875,000. Homes ran from 2,594 to 3,830 square feet with a median of 2,980, four of the five had five bedrooms, and lots ran from 0.24 to 0.29 acre.
The $875,000 sale was the outlier: a 3,830 square foot home with a finished basement level, the largest in the set. Set it aside and the other four sit between $600,000 and $720,000, with a median of $642,500, so the $645,000 figure is a fair center for a typical Norman Creek home. Per foot, the five ranged from $200.33 to $248.65. The $600,000 sale, at $200.33 per foot, followed a price cut, while the smallest home, 2,594 square feet, brought $645,000, or $248.65 per foot. Condition, layout and lot position separated these homes more than size did.
All five recent listings include brick in their construction materials, with four listing all brick and one listing partial brick with stone. The median home closed at 98.6 percent of its final list price, two of the five closed at list, and two had a price cut before going under contract.
Norman Creek HOA and Amenities
All five recent sales listed a monthly HOA fee, $145 on the Norman Creek Ph2a listings and $154 on the two listings labeled Norman Creek. Across both years of data (9 sales), 6 listings filled in community amenities, and all 6 named a pool, 5 named a playground and 4 named sidewalks. Only 2 of the 9 listed a clubhouse or tennis courts, and 5 of the 9 said the fee covers maintenance of the pool, tennis or clubhouse, so confirm exactly what the association maintains with the HOA before you write an offer.
For how these dues compare with other communities, see our guide to what Hendersonville HOA fees cover by community and our Hendersonville HOA fees by neighborhood breakdown.
How Norman Creek Compares to Other Beech Zone Homes
The fair yardstick is other resale homes of the same age in the same high school zone. Across Hendersonville, 61 resale site-built homes zoned for Beech High and built from 2017 to 2023 closed at a $675,000 median, 2,886 square feet and $246.66 per square foot. Norman Creek's median was $30,000 lower even though its homes were 94 square feet larger at the median, so per foot it sold $18.20 below that group, $228.46 against $246.66.
Unlike a gap that comes only from smaller homes, this one shows up on a per foot basis too, and it showed up the year before as well ($223.19 against $237.87). Keep two things in mind. Five sales is a thin sample, and 44 of the 61 comparison sales were in Durham Farms, a much larger master-planned community with its own amenity package. Still, Norman Creek has sold for less per foot than that group in both years of data, which matters to a buyer who wants a newer Beech zone home with a pool HOA. See our Beech High School zone price premium guide and the Durham Farms guide for the wider picture.
Norman Creek Market Data (Rolling 12 Months)
| Metric | Norman Creek, Hendersonville TN |
|---|---|
| Closed Sales | 5 (all resale) |
| Median Sale Price | $645,000 (small sample) |
| Individual Sales | $600,000 / $640,000 / $645,000 / $720,000 / $875,000 |
| Median Price per Sq Ft | $228.46 |
| Price per Sq Ft Range | $200.33 – $248.65 |
| Median Size | 2,980 sq ft (2,594 – 3,830) |
| Year Built | 2019 – 2022 |
| Bedrooms | 5 bedrooms (4 of 5), 4 bedrooms (1 of 5) |
| Lot Size | 0.24 – 0.29 acre |
| HOA Fee (MLS) | $145 – $154 per month (5 of 5) |
| Median Sale-to-List | 98.6% (2 of 5 at list, 2 of 5 with a price cut) |
| School Zone (MLS) | Burrus Elem at Drakes Creek / Knox Doss Middle at Drakes Creek / Beech High (5 of 5) |
| Beech Zone Comparison (2017 – 2023 resale) | 61 sales, $675,000 median, $246.66 per sq ft |
| Prior 12 Months, Norman Creek | 4 sales, $737,500 median, $223.19 per sq ft |
| Year-Over-Year Change | Median $92,500 lower on 4 vs 5 sales (too few for a reliable percentage); per sq ft $5.27 higher |
| Beech Zone Comparison, Year Over Year | $605,000 to $675,000 median (+11.6%); per sq ft up 3.7% |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026; prior year is the 12 months before on the same basis. Closed sales in the City of Hendersonville. Norman Creek includes the MLS labels Norman Creek and Norman Creek Ph2a; Norman Farm and the Retreat at Norman Farm are separate communities and are excluded. Beech zone comparison = resale site-built homes with Beech High listed in MLS, built 2017 to 2023, excluding Norman Creek. Price per square foot is the median of each sale's price divided by total square feet. Sale-to-list uses final list price.
What Is Your Norman Creek Home Worth?
Recent Norman Creek sales ran from $200.33 to $248.65 per square foot on homes built within a few years of each other, so your condition, layout and lot set your number more than any neighborhood average.
Norman Creek Homes for Sale: Active, Coming Soon and Under Contract
Norman Creek Homes Recently Sold (Past 12 Months)
What Changed From a Year Ago
In the 12 months before this window, 4 Norman Creek homes closed at a $737,500 median and $223.19 per square foot, from $650,000 to $899,900. On paper the median fell $92,500, but four and five sales are far too few for a reliable percentage, and the mix explains most of it: last year's homes were 433 square feet larger at the median and included a 4,018 square foot home with a finished basement. Per foot, Norman Creek actually came in $5.27 higher this year.
The bigger Beech zone set points the same way. Comparable resale homes built from 2017 to 2023 went from a $605,000 median to $675,000, up 11.6 percent, but much of that came from larger homes (222 square feet more at the median), and price per square foot rose a steadier 3.7 percent, from $237.87 to $246.66. Citywide, all Hendersonville sales went from 1,125 at $545,000 to 1,089 at $533,900, down 2.0 percent.
For longer context, Norman Creek's build-out years were busy: 24 closings in calendar 2021 (20 of them builder sales) at $179.72 per foot and 25 in 2022 (16 builder sales) at $213.76. Since then it has been a resale neighborhood with a handful of sales a year: 4 in 2023, 10 in 2024 (including 5 new homes on Keats Court and Macy Drive) at $225.48 per foot, and 4 in 2025 at $211.37. Today's $228.46 per foot is 27.1 percent above the 2021 level and 6.9 percent above 2022, which says values have held since the build-out ended rather than run up.
Getting Around Norman Creek and Who Buys Here
Norman Creek sits in north Hendersonville, and listings place it in the Drakes Creek area with access to the shopping on Indian Lake Boulevard and New Shackle Island Road. For a downtown Nashville commute, most drivers head to Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386), which two listings call the bypass, then I-65 south, typically 30 to 45 minutes most mornings depending on traffic at the I-65 merge. Drive your own route at commute time before you decide.
The buyers I see here are usually moving up into a newer, larger home with five bedrooms or an office, want the Beech zone and a neighborhood pool, and would rather buy finished than wait on a build. The common alternative is new construction nearby, so many Norman Creek conversations are really resale versus new build conversations. Our new construction vs resale comparison and our look at Durham Farms and Laurel Park new construction cover the builder side.
My usual advice for a buyer weighing a Norman Creek resale against a new build is to tour both on the same day and price them as finished homes. A builder's base price rarely includes the fence, window treatments, landscaping and upgraded finishes that a resale here usually already has, and those add up quickly once you start choosing options. The objection I hear most is that a few-year-old house is not really new, so I have buyers compare what is actually left under builder warranty and what the inspection shows, rather than the calendar. Once both homes are priced on the same finished basis, the choice usually comes down to floor plan and timing instead of sticker price.
Schools Serving Norman Creek
All five recent sales, and all four from the year before, listed Dr. William Burrus Elementary at Drakes Creek, Knox Doss Middle School at Drakes Creek and Beech High School in MLS, so the data shows one consistent assignment for the neighborhood. Our guide to Hendersonville school zones explains how zones line up across the city. Zone lines change, so verify the assignment for any address directly with Sumner County Schools.
For context outside the neighborhood, see what a mid-range budget buys across Hendersonville, and for the tier above Norman Creek, the Hendersonville luxury homes guide breaks down the upper end of the market.
Why Work with Ryan Beals in Norman Creek
I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I know the Drakes Creek side of town well. In a neighborhood that sees only a handful of sales a year, one closing can swing the median, so I price on a matched basis: same zone, same build years, similar size, then adjust for condition, layout and lot.
I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. I show you the closed sales and what separates them, and you make the call. If you are thinking about selling, our guide to pricing a Hendersonville home correctly is a good start, or call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do homes cost in Norman Creek Hendersonville TN?
Five homes closed in Norman Creek from October 30, 2025, through October 29, 2026, at a median of $645,000 and $228.46 per square foot. The individual sales were $600,000, $640,000, $645,000, $720,000 and $875,000. Setting aside the largest home, the other four sat between $600,000 and $720,000.
Does Norman Creek have an HOA and what does it cover?
Yes. All five recent sales listed a monthly HOA fee of $145 to $154. Every listing that filled in community amenities named a pool, most named a playground and sidewalks, and two named a clubhouse or tennis courts. Five of the nine listings over two years said the fee covers pool, tennis or clubhouse maintenance, so confirm the details with the HOA before you write an offer.
What schools serve Norman Creek in Hendersonville?
All five recent sales and all four from the prior year listed Dr. William Burrus Elementary at Drakes Creek, Knox Doss Middle School at Drakes Creek and Beech High School in MLS. Zone lines can change, so verify the assignment for any specific address directly with Sumner County Schools.
When were Norman Creek homes built and how big are they?
The homes that sold in the past year were built from 2019 to 2022 and ranged from 2,594 to 3,830 square feet, with a median of 2,980. Four of the five had five bedrooms, and lots ran from 0.24 to 0.29 acre. MLS records show building in the neighborhood from 2018 through 2024, with most builder sales closing in 2021 and 2022.
Is Norman Creek the same as Norman Farm?
No. Norman Farm and the Retreat at Norman Farm are separate communities just to the south with their own HOAs. MLS lists this neighborhood as Norman Creek or Norman Creek Ph2a, and only those listings are counted in these figures.
How does Norman Creek compare to other Beech zone homes of the same age?
Resale site-built homes zoned for Beech High and built from 2017 to 2023 closed at a $675,000 median and $246.66 per square foot, against $645,000 and $228.46 in Norman Creek. Norman Creek's homes were slightly larger at the median, so the gap holds per foot, $18.20 lower. Most of that comparison group sold in Durham Farms, and Norman Creek's own sample is only five sales.
Did Norman Creek home prices go down over the past year?
Not on a like-for-like basis. The median fell from $737,500 on 4 sales to $645,000 on 5, but last year's homes were 433 square feet larger at the median. Price per square foot rose from $223.19 to $228.46. With so few sales on each side, neither move is a reliable percentage.
How far is Norman Creek from downtown Nashville?
Norman Creek is in north Hendersonville in the Drakes Creek area. Most commuters take Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386) to I-65 south, typically 30 to 45 minutes to downtown Nashville most mornings depending on traffic. Drive your own route at commute time before deciding.
Should I buy a Norman Creek resale or build new nearby?
Price both as finished homes. A resale in Norman Creek usually already has a fence, window treatments, landscaping and upgraded finishes that a builder's base price does not include. Compare remaining builder warranty and inspection results, then decide on floor plan and timing.
Who is the best real estate agent for Norman Creek in Hendersonville TN?
Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass focuses on Sumner County, where he was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. For Norman Creek he shows clients the closed sales next to similar Beech zone homes, explains what the HOA covers, and lets them make the decision with the numbers in front of them.
What is my Norman Creek home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools often miss in Norman Creek because only five homes sold in a year, so the model leans on nearby communities with different amenities, build years and condition. Recent sales here ran from $200.33 to $248.65 per square foot. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Hendersonville Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





