Kensington Green is the only 55+ community on the Sumner County side of White House, and its condos sold for $120,900 less than the town's median home.
Downsizing to White House and weighing Kensington Green against a one-level villa or a Gallatin 55+ community?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
55+ communities in Sumner County White House TN come down to one name: Kensington Green. Over the 12 months ending October 9, 2026, it was the only community on the Sumner side whose listings were marketed as 55 and older, and its four condo sales closed at a median of $309,000 with a $250 monthly HOA. The town's overall median was $429,900 across 233 sales.
Most downsizers do not stop at the age-restricted option, though. They compare it with the attached villas going up in Dorris Farm, the one-level homes spread across White House, and the larger 55+ communities a short drive east in Gallatin. This guide puts all of them on the same closed MLS data so the trade-offs are visible: price, HOA, square footage and what the association actually handles.
If you are planning a move and want the numbers run against your own home and budget, Ryan Beals can pull the sales on both sides of the move and walk you through the timing before you list.
Kensington Green: The Only 55+ Community on the Sumner Side
Kensington Green is a small condo community along US-31W, built in 2006 and 2007. Every one of its four sales in the past 12 months, and both sales in the 12 months before that, described it in the listing remarks as a 55+ or 55 and older community. The units are one-level, ran 1,413 to 1,443 square feet in the recent sales, and come with a 2-car garage, and most listings mention a private courtyard.
The four sales closed at $290,000, $308,000, $310,000 and $316,000, a median of $309,000 and $216.63 per square foot. That per-foot price is 7.2 percent above the White House median of $202.08, which is normal for a smaller home where the kitchen, baths and garage are spread over fewer square feet. Sellers also negotiated more than the wider market: the median Kensington Green sale closed at 97.1 percent of its final list price, against 100 percent town-wide.
The $250 monthly HOA is the trade for not owning a mower or a ladder. Listing remarks describe it as covering water, sewer, trash pickup, pest control, and exterior and grounds maintenance. For the unit-by-unit detail, the full Kensington Green White House TN guide covers floor plans, the courtyard layout and recent sales in depth.
Low-Maintenance Living Without an Age Restriction
With only six Kensington Green sales in two years, many buyers who want less upkeep end up in an attached villa instead. On the Sumner side of White House that means Dorris Farm. Twenty attached zero lot line villas closed there in the past 12 months, all new construction, at a median of $371,901 and a range of $325,000 to $411,270. Every one had the primary bedroom on the main floor, and they ran 2 to 3 bedrooms and 1,587 to 2,345 square feet.
Each villa carried a $225 monthly HOA, $25 less than Kensington Green, which the MLS lists as covering grounds maintenance and the pool and clubhouse. Listing remarks for all 20 name Goodall Homes as the builder, and nearly all describe maintenance-free living, with some plans marketed as one-level. The villa costs $62,901 more than Kensington Green at the median, but you get a newer, larger home at $186.85 per square foot and no age restriction.
Honey Run is the other low-maintenance pocket in the data. Two detached resales closed there at $315,000 and $345,449, with HOA fees the MLS lists as covering exterior maintenance, and in one case lawn care, water, sewer and trash. The guide to HOA fees in White House low-maintenance communities breaks down what each association covers.
One-Level Homes Across White House
Plenty of downsizers do not want an HOA at all, just a house without stairs. Eighty-two one-story homes closed on the Sumner side of White House in the past 12 months, 35.2 percent of all sales, at a median of $357,450 and 1,687 square feet. Sixty-three were resales at a median of $331,000, and 19 were new construction at $422,834.
One-story homes sold at a median of $219.84 per square foot, above the $202.08 town-wide figure, because a single floor puts the same kitchen and baths on a smaller footprint. The entry point is reachable: 39 one-story homes closed at or below $350,000. Only 46.3 percent of them carried an HOA, at a median of $47 a month, so most one-level buyers here are still mowing their own lawn.
The MLS field for a primary bedroom on the main floor is broader: 110 of the 233 sales, 47.2 percent, listed one, which includes two-story homes with the primary suite downstairs. That field is filled in inconsistently, so I confirm the floor plan on every home before a showing.
55+ and Low-Maintenance Market Data, White House TN (Sumner County Side)
| Metric | Kensington Green (55+) | Dorris Farm Attached Villas | One-Story Homes | All Sumner-Side Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Closed Sales (Past 12 Months) | 4 | 20 | 82 | 233 |
| Median Sale Price | $309,000 | $371,901 | $357,450 | $429,900 |
| Sale Price Range | $290,000 – $316,000 | $325,000 – $411,270 | $130,000 – $930,000 | $130,000 – $930,000 |
| Median Square Footage | 1,427 sq ft | 2,160 sq ft | 1,687 sq ft | 2,203 sq ft |
| Median Price Per Sq Ft | $216.63 | $186.85 | $219.84 | $202.08 |
| Year Built | 2006 – 2007 | 2026 | 2007 | 2023 |
| Share With an HOA | 100% | 100% | 46.3% | 67.8% |
| Median Monthly HOA Fee | $250 | $225 | $47 | $58.50 |
| Median List-to-Sale Ratio | 97.1% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Age Restriction | 55+ per listing remarks | None | None | None |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $309,000 (2 sales) | $375,650 (7 sales) | $357,290 (100 sales) | $412,528 (271 sales) |
| Year-Over-Year Change | Flat (0.0%) | −$3,749 (−1.0%) | +$160 (flat) | +$17,372 (+4.2%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Closed sales on the Sumner County side of White House (ZIP 37188), October 10, 2025 through October 9, 2026; prior 12 months October 10, 2024 through October 9, 2025, same basis. Kensington Green's 55+ status is taken from its listing remarks. Dorris Farm Attached Villas are Dorris Farm sales with an MLS property type of Zero Lot Line Attached. One-Story Homes are all sales with one story in the MLS. HOA fees are converted to a monthly amount. List-to-sale ratio is sale price divided by final list price.
What Is Your Home Worth Before You Downsize?
Whether you are leaving a two-story in White House or a larger home in Hendersonville or Gallatin, your sale price sets the budget for Kensington Green or a villa, so start with what homes like yours actually closed for.
Active, Coming Soon and Under Contract Homes in White House TN
Recently Sold Homes in White House TN (Past 12 Months)
How 55+ and Low-Maintenance Prices Moved Year Over Year
A year ago Kensington Green closed two sales, at $308,000 and $310,000, for a median of $309,000. This year's four sales landed on the same $309,000 median. Per square foot the median dipped from $227.31 to $216.63, mostly because the recent sales were slightly larger units.
The Dorris Farm villas went from 7 sales to 20 as the attached section filled in, and the median slipped 1.0 percent, from $375,650 to $371,901, as smaller plans joined the mix. One-story homes were flat: $357,450 against $357,290 a year earlier, on 82 sales against 100. Meanwhile the overall Sumner-side median rose 4.2 percent, from $412,528 to $429,900. In other words, the low-maintenance end of White House held its price while the rest of the market moved up, which narrows the gap a downsizer has to cover when selling a larger home here.
White House vs Gallatin 55+ Communities
Gallatin is the other place Sumner County downsizers look, and it has far more age-restricted inventory. The figures below use the newest Gallatin MLS export, closed sales over the 12 months ending September 25, 2026, so the Gallatin window ends about two weeks earlier than the White House one. Nexus counts exclude Nexus North, whose listings were not marketed as 55 and older.
| Community | Closed Sales | Median Sale Price | Median Price Per Sq Ft | Median Monthly HOA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kensington Green, White House | 4 | $309,000 | $216.63 | $250 |
| Lenox Place, Gallatin | 15 | $325,000 | $219.78 | $310 |
| Nexus, Gallatin | 113 | $389,990 | $226.22 | $270 |
| Nexus South, Gallatin | 38 | $500,465 | $265.95 | $256 |
Lenox Place is the closest match to Kensington Green: resale condos with no new construction, 15 sales at a median of $325,000. That is $16,000 more than Kensington Green, with an HOA $60 a month higher at $310. Nexus closed 113 sales at a median of $389,990, $80,990 more than Kensington Green, and Nexus South 38 at $500,465, nearly all new construction. Both Nexus communities have new homes to choose from; Kensington Green has a handful of resales a year.
The year-over-year picture in Gallatin was mixed on the same basis: Lenox Place fell 3.2 percent, Nexus fell 7.4 percent, and Nexus South rose 19.4 percent. For the full Gallatin breakdown, see the comparison of Gallatin's Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place and the guide to what Gallatin 55+ HOA fees actually pay for.
What the HOA Covers and Whether It Pays for Itself
The monthly fee is the line item that stops most downsizers cold, especially those who have never paid one. In White House the low-maintenance options run from $225 a month in the Dorris Farm villas to $250 at Kensington Green, against a median of $58.50 for homes with an HOA across town. The difference is what the association takes off your plate: at Kensington Green the remarks list water, sewer, trash, pest control and exterior upkeep, while the villas cover the grounds and community amenities.
The question I hear most from downsizers is whether that monthly fee is worth it when their current house has none. I have them write down what they spend now on lawn care, exterior repairs, pest control, water and trash, and set it next to what the association covers, because the comparison is usually closer than it looks. I also ask them to decide early whether they want an age-restricted community or simply one-level living with less yard, since that one answer narrows the search from a whole town to a few streets. And when the house they are leaving is in Hendersonville or Gallatin, we plan the sale first so the move date does not end up setting the price they accept.
Getting Around White House and Who Is Actually Buying Low-Maintenance Homes
Kensington Green sits along US-31W, the main road through town, with I-65 the route south toward Goodlettsville and Nashville. Downtown is typically 30 to 40 minutes most mornings, and the drive east to Gallatin and Hendersonville runs on local roads through the county. For a retiree the commute matters less than the everyday errands, so drive the route to your doctor, pharmacy and grocery store before you commit.
The buyers in this part of the market tend to fall into a few situations. Some are selling a larger home in Hendersonville or Gallatin and want to keep their equity working, which is why the White House vs Hendersonville comparison is worth a look. Some live in White House already and want one level without leaving town. Others are moving closer to children or grandchildren in Sumner County. Kensington Green is marketed as a 55 and older community, so review its age requirements in the HOA documents; the villas and one-story homes carry no age restriction.
Timing is the hard part, because Kensington Green only turns over a few units a year. The guide on whether to sell first or buy first when downsizing in White House walks through bridge financing, rent-backs and contingent offers. If you are buying a one-level home outside the age-restricted community, the White House school zone guide covers assignments for resale value, and zones should always be verified with Sumner County Schools.
Why Work with Ryan Beals on a White House Downsize
I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I work the Sumner County side of White House with closed RealTracs data. For downsizers that means seeing Kensington Green, the Dorris Farm villas, one-level homes and the Gallatin 55+ communities on the same page before choosing, along with what your current home is likely to sell for.
I am a patient educator by nature, and a downsize is a two-sided move that deserves a plan for both sides. If you want the numbers for your situation, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the 55+ communities in White House TN?
On the Sumner County side of White House, Kensington Green is the only community whose listings were marketed as 55 and older. All four Kensington Green sales in the 12 months ending October 9, 2026 described it as a 55+ community, and they closed at a median of $309,000. Buyers who want low-maintenance living without an age restriction usually compare it with the attached villas in Dorris Farm and one-level homes across town.
How much do homes in Kensington Green White House cost?
Four Kensington Green condos closed in the past 12 months at $290,000, $308,000, $310,000 and $316,000, a median of $309,000. They were built in 2006 and 2007, ran 1,413 to 1,443 square feet, and sold at a median of $216.63 per square foot. The two sales in the prior 12 months also had a $309,000 median, so prices held flat.
What does the Kensington Green HOA fee cover?
Every Kensington Green sale listed a $250 monthly HOA fee. Listing remarks describe it as covering water, sewer, trash pickup, pest control, and exterior and grounds maintenance, though the exact list varied by listing. Ask for the current HOA documents before you write an offer.
Are there low-maintenance homes in White House without an age restriction?
Yes. Dorris Farm's attached zero lot line villas are the main option. Twenty new villas closed in the past 12 months at a median of $371,901, every one with the primary bedroom on the main floor, and each carried a $225 monthly HOA that the MLS lists as covering grounds maintenance and the pool and clubhouse. There is no age restriction.
How many one-level homes sell in White House TN?
Eighty-two one-story homes closed on the Sumner County side of White House in the past 12 months, 35.2 percent of all sales, at a median of $357,450. Sixty-three were resales at a median of $331,000 and 19 were new construction at $422,834. One-story homes cost more per foot, $219.84 against $202.08 for the town overall, because the footprint is smaller.
How does White House compare with Gallatin's 55+ communities?
Over the 12 months ending September 25, 2026, Lenox Place condos in Gallatin closed at a median of $325,000 with a $310 monthly HOA, about $16,000 and $60 a month more than Kensington Green. Nexus closed 113 sales at a median of $389,990 and Nexus South 38 at $500,465, mostly new construction. Kensington Green is the lower-cost resale option, while Gallatin offers far more inventory and new construction.
Did 55+ and low-maintenance home prices in White House change over the past year?
Mostly no. The Kensington Green median was $309,000 in both years, the Dorris Farm villa median slipped 1.0 percent from $375,650 to $371,901, and one-story homes were flat at $357,450 against $357,290. The overall White House median on the Sumner side rose 4.2 percent to $429,900, so low-maintenance homes did not chase the wider market up.
Should I sell my current home first or buy first when downsizing to White House?
It depends on your equity and how tight the target inventory is. With only four Kensington Green sales in a year, many downsizers line up financing and a plan to move quickly, then list their current home once the right unit appears, or sell first with a rent-back so they are not forced into a rushed purchase. Ryan Beals maps both paths with your numbers before you list.
Which real estate agent knows 55+ and low-maintenance homes in White House?
Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. He works the Sumner County side of White House with closed RealTracs data, so downsizers see Kensington Green, the Dorris Farm villas and the Gallatin 55+ communities side by side before they choose. His approach is to lay out the numbers and let clients decide without pressure.
What is my White House home worth if I am downsizing?
Zestimates and other automated tools struggle in White House because they blend resales with new construction, and sales on the Sumner side ranged from $130,000 to $930,000 in the past year. What your home is worth depends on the homes like it nearby, not a town average. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your White House Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





